The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Tri-County Bible Records
Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project
If you descend from these people, please send your present day updates on your line to Joyce

About this Site and How to Use It
Tri-County Genealogy & History Home Page
More Bible Records
Sullivan Township Page
Warnings & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Bible of Elizabeth Wilson & Seth Whitlock Wood
See Also the Smith/Holly Bible which includes family of Joe Holly's brother Silas Holly
Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the Bible Records on the site by using the Bibles button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page

This transcription of the Seth Wood - Elizabeth Wilson Bible was found by Joyce M. Tice in the old family papers of her grandparents, Mildred Mudge and Lee D. Tice. The heading says

"From the old Family Bible which Lee Welch now has. Bought Mar 13th 1818 and Printed in 1811."

Leigh Welch was half brother of Mildred Mudge, both children of Ruth Holly by two marriages. Leigh had two children, Arthur and Ethel, both deceased. I do not know the location of the Bible now. I believe neither Arthur nor Ethel had children and Arthur pre-deceased Ethel, who died unmarried. My father, a cousin of Ethel, was among the closest relatives at the time of her death in the 1970s (approximate). I have to assume that the original Bible is lost to us at this time. The transcription may have been done by Mildred MUDGE Tice who died in 1925. Some notes on it appear to be in the handwriting of Great Aunt Nellie McCARTY Mudge. The paper is not excessively yellowed, but has to be at least from the 1950s or earlier. If it is in fact, Mildred's handwriting, it has to be prior to 1925. This is a particuarly important record as the family history was distorted in published format by Jordan in Northern Pennsylvania Genealogies, so written confirmation on the parentage of Seth Whitlock Wood is badly needed and this provides it. (See notes at bottom of page)


    Notes added by the transcriber or by Joyce M. Tice
Seth W. Wood Born July 19, 1778  
Elizabeth Wood wife of Seth born Nov. 8, 1779 Elizabeth Wilson
Eunice Wood (Wilson) May 26, 1799 Illegitimate Daughter of Elizabeth born prior to marriage with Seth, although he may be her biological father.
Solomon Wood son, Born Jan 2, 1802  
Alma Wood Born June 6, 1804  
Thomas Wood Born Apr. 4, 1806  
     
Joseph W. Holly was Born Sept. 26, 1820  
Mary Holly waa Born Sept. 15 1824 Mary Wood, d. of Solomon and Lydia, took over the Bible of her grandparents.
     
Sarah E. Holly daughter, Born Oct. 2, 1849 died young
Lydia Jane Holly daughter, Born Feb. 10, 1856 died young
Ruth Meriah daughter, Born Jan. 18, 1858  
Mary Eda Holly daughter, Born Jan 29, 1860 Aunt Eda
Emma Almira Holly daughter, Born Aug. 20, 1862 Aunt Mira
Joseph Arthur Holly only son, Born 1864 died 1880
Dora Margaret Holly Born July 4, 1870 died 1879
Forence Ella Holly Born Oct. 20, 1872 Aunt Ella


 
Marriages Recorded
Seth W. Wood, son of Jonathan Wood, maried Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of Thomas Wilson, Apr. 12, 1801(See note below)
Joseph W. Holly, son of Joseph and Sarah Holly, married Mary Wood, daughter of Solomon and Lydia Wood, Sept. 23rd 1846.
Eunis Wilson, daughter of Seth & Elizabeth, married Rufus Smith, son of Mathew and Abigail Smith Dec 24, 1818 (See note below)
Solomon Wood, son of Seth & Elizabeth Wood, married Lydia Gates daughter of Stephen and Mary Gates, Jan. 20, 1823
Thomas Wood, son of Seth & Elizabeth Wood, married Harriet Daniels, dau. of Amos & Clarica Daniels, Aug. 20, 1826.

Note on Seth Whitlock Wood parentage. An error in Jordan's Genealogies of Northern Pennsylvania Families attributing Seth's parentage incorrectly has led many a researcher on a wild goose chase. Take the case of Alice STROUSE Ellingsberg who finally was able to prove that Jonathan Wood and Hannah Whitlock were Seth's parents to the satisfaction of the D.A.R. She (and many of the rest of us) spent years on the wrong trail before finding the right one. Unfortunately, there are still some die-hards who take the neatly printed and published work of Jordan over the proofs of more recent researchers. Even though Jonathan Wood lived in the same place and is buried in the same place as Seth, some preferred Jordan's illogical version because it was "published." This Bible record finally establishes the parentage of Seth conclusively and hopefully will put to rest the wrong version (Mistakes in genealogy never go away. Once in print, always in print and new researchers will still find it and be led astray.)

Note on parentage of Eunice Northrup Wilson. Eunice (Eunis) was the daughter of Elizabeth Wilson of Ridgefield CT born two years prior to her later marriage to Seth Whitlock Wood. The Barbour records only list Elizabeth's name as parent. Many have assumed that Seth was the father of Eunice. This Bible record neither confirms nor disputes that although it does refer in the marriage section to Eunis as the daughter of Seth and Elizabeth.
 

Joyce Tip Box -- December 2007 -
If you are not navigating this Tri-Counties Site via the left and right sidebars of the Current What's New page you are doing yourself a disservice. You can get to any place on the site easily by making yourself familiar with these subject and place topics. Try them all to be as familiar with the site's 16,000 plus pages as you can. Stop groping in the dark and take the lighted path. That's also the only way you'll find the search engines for the site or have access to the necessary messages I may leave for you. Make it easy on yourself. 
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 02 JAN 1999
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 26 SEP 2004