The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Clymer Township Joyce New & Search
Ackley Cemetery, Clymer Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2006
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
April 2006
Name of Cemetery: Ackley Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: Sept. 2006
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Clymer Township
Other Comments:
Joyce Search Tip Box -- December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

See Also - Ackley Cemetery Obituaries Ackley Cemetery Listing 1972
Page 01 Page 02 Page 03
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Sears Freddy L.   Jun.29.1855 8y2m3d 3d s/o Isaac & Lucinda
Ackley Dellaphene 1850 1895   w/o J. F. Ackley
Ackley Leon C. 1879 1887   s/o J. F. & Dellaphene
          Base only - No marker
Eldridge John Mar.22.1830 Sep.6.1898    
Eldridge Almira Morse  Apr.26.1836 Jan.28.1868   w/o John 
Eldridge Thomas Jun.5.1791 Nov.14.1868    
Eldridge Elizabeth Graham Aug.13.1793 Jul.8.1865   w/o Thomas
Leach Oren Aug.25.1845 Aug.13.1894   Co. D 136th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Leach Betsey E. 1819 1866   "Mother"
Leach Lark L. 1855 1917   "Son - On same marker
Boardman Hamilton 1821 1870    
Boardman Mercy 1822 1902   w/o Hamilton - Same marker
Yale Aaron 1824 1913    
Yale Sallie A. 1831 1902   On same marker
Yale Infant   May.16.1859   s/o A. & S. Yale
Nolan James 1851 1884    
Nolan Frances 1851 1909   w/o James - Same marker
Beatty John   Nov.3.1877 62y7m17d  
Beatty Amanda Jun.21.1819 Apr.9.1888   w/o John
Beatty John Mar.17.1855 Nov.3.1877   s/o John & Amanda -On marker w/Amanda
Short A. H. 1843 1923   Co. C 15th NY Reg.
Short Abbie Beach 1843 1935   w/o A. H.
Short Gerald 1890 1952   s/o Ashley H. & Abbie
Chamberlain Edward 1841 1910    
Chamberlain Mary E. 1843 1926   w/o Edward
Chisom John M. 1871 1928    
Chisom Eva M. 1869 1951   w/o John - Same marker
Ackley Chauncey C. Sep.6.1840 Feb.9.1898   Co. D 207th Reg. PA. Vol.
Ackley Henry Jul.13.1838 Apr.9.1880   Sgt. Co. D 207th Reg. PA Vol. Inf.
Ackley Roswell Mar.14.1805 May.31.1883    
Ackley Almira  Jun.17.1808     w/o Roswell - Same marker [birth surname Southworth]
Colony Oliver B. 1805 1872    
Colony Ann E. 1806 1868    
Colony Horace R. 1829 1895    
Colony Helen M. 1841 1920    
Ackley Beriah S. 1835 1904   Co. D 207th Reg. PA Vol.
Ackley Sarah J. 1837 1900    
Ackley Alice A. 1858 1911    
Ackley Lieut. Geo. M. Sep.17.1828 Jun.7.1899   Co. I 45th Reg. PA Vol.
Ackley Susan M. Mar.22.1829 Mar.3.1919   w/o Geo. M. - Same marker
Ackley Ann  1850 1929    
Ackley Claude Apr.21.1883     Back of marker-F.A. & S.M. Ackley - Died Nov.5
Phelps Sidney   Apr.2.1865 30y7m12d  
          Grave w/no stone
Hackett Lot Apr.21.1793 Sep.25.1860 66y5m12d  
Hackett Nancy Jan.6.1798 Jun.29.1860 62y13d w/o Lot - Same marker
Hackett Russell Jun.20.1835 Nov.4.1872 4m14d s/o Lot & Nancy
Burnside Isaac Nov.16.1803 Jun.15.1879    
Burnside Elizabeth (Cornell) Nov.20.1810 Oct.8.1883    
Burnside Lydia C.   Sep.18.185? 14y d/o Isaac & Elizabeth
Burnside Watson 1853 1920    
Burnside Geo. L.   Sep.20.1849 1y6m7d Children of Isaac & Elizabeth
Burnside Jas.   Nov.3.1854 4y3m28d Children of Isaac & Elizabeth
Southworth Chauncey    Oct.9.1865 29y7m1d  
Southworth Earl W. Aug.1.1862 Feb.13.1900    
Rowland U. G. 1840 1911    
Rowland Dolly M. 1838 1897   w/o U.G.- Same marker
Woodcock Frederick 1835 1903    
Woodcock Mandana 1841 1909   w/o Frederick-Same marker
Woodcock Frank 1862 1903    
Woodcock Francelia 1858 1931   w/o Frank - Same marker
Briggs Robert W. 1833 1905    
Briggs Eliza A. Baker 1832 1912   w/o Robert - Same marker
Burnside Willson J. 1832 1910    
Burnside Ellen M. Brown 1837 1921   w/o Willson - Same marker
Burnside Winnie F. 1871 1932    
Cummings Emily 1837 1913   w/o George
Angel William H. Aug.3.1917 Aug.9.1997   WW 2 - Korea - M.Sgt. U.S. Army
Demon Edward C. 1849 1935    
Demon Angeline 1851 1921   w/o Edward - Same marker
Trowbridge Clara S. 1913 1999    
Stiles John W. 1873 1951    
Stiles Grace D. 1885 1936    
Stiles Clarence E.   1913    
Foote Ben 1867 1945    
Foote Ina Jun.9.1871 Sep.27.1907   w/o Ben
Foote Ettie 1865 1923   w/o Ben
Brown Orville R. 1848 1914    
Brown Mary A. 1843 1915   w/o Orville - Same marker
Brown Willard B. 1872 1931    
Brown Belle 1871 1957   w/o Willard B. - Same marker
Faulkner Leonard S. 1858 1927    
Faulkner Ella M. 1862 1906   w/o L. S.
Swimelar Joe Oct.17.1845      
Swimelar Nancy M. Apr.8.1835 Mar.21.1918   On marker w/Joe
Southworth Joseph W. Apr.10.1896 Jun.16.1967   Pa. Cpl. Co. I 153 Depot Brig.WW1
Short Joe H. 1870 1954    
Short Lillian 1882 1982   On marker w/Joe
Short Clyde E. Jun.4.1906 Oct.13.1906   s/o Joe & Lillian
Short Kenneth R. Jul.4.1913 Jan.6.1918    
Short Dennis G. Oct.1.1926 Feb.27.1927    
Short John W. 1903 1973    
Hackett Clarance A. 1878 1937    
Hackett Mary G. 1884 1968    
Hackett Susan Florence Jan.19.1906 Sep.9.1907    
Hegman Charles E. 1879 1908    
Hegman Ora L. Brown 1877 1925   w/o Charles - Same marker
Griffen Lucius 1838 1922    
Griffen Mary 1842 1909   w/o Lucius - Same marker
McHarter Samuel A. 1875 1948    
McHarter Mina V. 1875 1948   w/o Samuel A. - Same marker
Southworth John G. 1847 1914    
Southworth Vina M. 1853 1914   w/o John G. - Same marker
Eldrige Walter 1886 1926    
Eldrige Etta 1890     w/o Walter - Same marker
Sherman Becky Giulds Mar.23.1935 Dec.22.1989    
Guilds Lewis A. 1922 1950   SFC US Army WW2 - Korea
Doran Martha Guilds 1920 1981    
Guilds Loren D. 1898 1963    
Guilds Nora W. 1898 1936    
Weatherbee Fred D. 1857      
Weatherbee Belle 1853 1925   w/o Fred D. - Same marker
Weeks Ritner 1837 1922   Co. F 11th Pa. Co. D Pa. Cav.
Weeks Susan 1844 1910   w/o Ritner - Same marker
Ackley Wallace 1894 1971    
Ackley Nellie K. 1902 2001   DAR - On marker w/Wallace
Ackley G. R. 1874 1929    
Ackley Nettie 1874 1963    

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 6/28/2007
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com