The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice April 2009

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section B
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  251 
Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Bauman Fredrika 5/2/1838 2/22/1914    
Schultz Lydia Bauman 1873 1916   w/o Charles
Schultz Charles G. 1865 1941    
Bauman F. L. 3/2/1834 12/28/1893    
Bauman Frank 7/1/1882 6/30/1900    
Willson Mabel Somerville 1911 1947    
Somerville Robert 1862 1926    
Somerville Ellen L. 1859 1926    
Somerville James L. 1888 1892    
Revie Jannett 5/17/1833 10/16/1913    
Revie John 11/14/1831 8/8/1888    
Revie John   8/8/1888 56y8m24d  
Revie Mary 1884 1951    
Revie Alexander 1878 1958   On marker w/Mary
Carlyle Sarah   12/22/1882 7y7m28d c/o Geo. & Sarah - On same marker
Carlyle Jane   12/9/1882 10y9m15d c/o Geo. & Sarah - On same marker
Lownsbery Arthur W.   6/3/1885 5y21d s/o Letson & Roxana
Lownsbery Clara 1867 1954    
Lownsbery Horace W. 1872 1923    
Lownsbery Roxanna 1844 1938    
Lownsbery Letson 1837 1919    
Reese Carrie 1861 1947    
Benger William 1821 1910    
Benger Margaret 1825 1913   On marker w/William
Sparling David J.   5/2/1907 57y1m12d  
Sparling Richard J. 12/28/1876 12/19/1893   s/o David J. & Elizabeth-On above marker
Logan Laura M. 5/6/1887 12/17/1894   d/o W. P. & Lizzie
Logan Wm. F. P. 10/19/1880 1/25/1881   c/o Wm. P. & Lizzie - On same marker
Logan Charles P. 11/20/1881 10/13/1882   c/o Wm. P. & Lizzie - On same marker
Logan Elizabeth 1852 1910   w/o W. R.
Arrowsmith Anna M. 1869 1959    
Arrowsmith James   4/3/1889 59y2m17d  
Arrowsmith Mary 1835 1918    
Arrowsmith Jean M. 1876 1960    
Arrowsmith John   5/28/1881 3y8m11d On marker w/Wm. (below)
Arrowsmith Wm.   12/31/1888 2y7m18d Killed at Walsenburg, Colo.
Twitmire Mary E. Arrowsmith 1864 1891    
Griffith Isaac   7/5/1883 23y11m24d  
Bunn Charles 1880 1941    
Bunn M. Faith 1884 1955   On marker w/Charles
Bunn Isaiah 6/20/1839 2/5/1895    
Bunn Nellie 5/19/1871 1/16/1889   d/o Isaiah & Margaret
Hall Jonas 8/9/1830 1/8/1869    
Hall Jane 6/5/1831 8/1/1899   w/o Jonas - On same marker
Carlyle Sarah 1851 1931    
Carlyle George 1850 1918   On marker w/Sarah
Carlyle Jonas 1872 1916   On marker w/Sarah
Cook Nina S. 4/5/1874 5/12/1881    
Cook Anna May 10/22/1875 4/6/1881   On marker w/Nina S.
Cook Fred J. 9/5/1879 3/9/1897   On marker w/Nina S.
Lewis Jennie S. 4/15/1841 12/28/1924    
Lewis George A. 2/15/1840 9/11/1897    
Jones Evan E. 4/4/1850 2/15/1889   Native of South Wales
Jones Catherine E. 1864 1940    
Jones David E. 1853 1918    
Jones Frank   6/2/1897 3y10m21d s/o David E. & Kate
Lloyd William 1843 1910    
Lloyd Rachel 1844 1928   w/o William - On same marker
Price Martha 1865 1931    
Davis John P. 3/19/1829 11/3/1889    
Davis Mary 1/26/1828 1/26/1890   w/o John P. - On same marker
Tome Pansy Dorret   10/19/1892 2y6m21d d/o J. F. & Mrs. Ella Tome
English Claudias   3/21/1883 50y11m21d  
Kinney Aaron   9/20/1891 79y8m8d  
Kinney Hannah   9/21/1883 68y5m22d w/o Aaron - On same marker
Thompson Mattie   11/31/1877 1y3m18d d/o James & Gus (?)
Thompson Minnie   4/9/1882 3y4m8d d/o James & Gus (?)
Thompson Eugene   4/13/1892 6y11m3d s/o James & Gus (?)
Thompson Maudie   12/17/1881 1y6m4d d/o James & Gus (?)
Thomas  Roy   11/1/1918   Pa. Cap. 514 Inf. 79 Div.
Thomas  Wm. J. 1864 1940    
Thomas  Lizzie 1864 1931   On marker w/Wm. J.
Thomas  Ellis   3/?/1893 3y11m12d s/o Wm. & Lizzie
Hughes Ida May   1/8/1923 56y7m1d  
Hughes Burton   8/6/1892 22y3m2d On marker w/Ida May
Hughes Richard    4/11/1904 66y11m24d On marker w/Ida May
Hughes Mary 9/10/1839 1/15/1910 70y4m5d w/o Richard - On same marker
Logan Alexander 1842 4/17/1905    
Logan Jane R. 4/16/1852 2/23/1915   On marker w/Alexander
Logan Sarah E. 7/9/1890 8/6/1949   PA Army Corp. Nurse WW 1
Logan Jacob   10/19/1881   On marker w/Sarah E.
Logan Lizzie W.   1/14/1895   On marker w/Sarah E.
Logan Robert   9/15/1884 69y1m2d On marker w/Sarah E.
Logan Barbara S.   3/23/1895   w/o Robert - On above marker
Logan Jennie Ross 1859 1934    
Payne Barbara C. Logan   9/20/1891   w/o E. J.
Payne Ethel M. 6/9/1888 2/6/1892   "Their daughter"- On above marker
Stevenson William 1893 1911   s/o John & Agnes
Stevenson Neva   4/5/1899 3y8m11d d/o J. & A.
Stevenson Ethel    9/12/1890 1y4m d/o J. & A.
Stevenson Agnes 1869 1944    
Stevenson John 1869 1941   On marker w/Agnes
Merrell Ellis A. 5/7/1895 7/1/1964   Pvt. Marine Corps WW 1
Merrell Alta L. 1903 1978   On marker w/Ellis A.
Thompson James 1856 1927    
Thompson Catherine 1857 1931    
Thompson Albert 1885 1955    
Thompson Mayme 1888 1951   On marker w/Albert
James Joseph   5/31/1890 63y6m10d  
Sneddon Ella   6/6/2883 2y10m11d c/o Wm. & Hannah
Sneddon Walter    3/7/1883 11 days c/o Wm. & Hannah
Guernsey F. S. 3/26/1877 2/7/1898    
Guernsey F. B. 1/26/1880 6/26/1897    
Guernsey May C. Stratton 1/13/1858 9/18/1892   w/o E. S.
Stratton Dan Robert 1872 1932    
Norman Ethel M. 1890 1979    
Norman Philip S. 1892 1966   On marker w/Ethel M.
Norman Philip E.   1926   s/o Philip & Ethel
Davis George 12/25/1838 12/17/1892    
Buckley Jennie R. 3/28/1924 10/10/1987    
Davis Sarrah A. 1841 1920    
MacKenzie Ruth 1862 1946    
Sinclair Sadie Evans 1884 1966    
Evans Julia 10/27/1893 5/4/1901   d/o John & Lena
Evans Osa Lena 1859 1947    
Evans John W. 5/30/1857 4/22/1925    
Williams  Daniel T.   1/5/1892 58y7m27d  
Williams Winnie 10/6/1827 5/19/1910 83y7m13d On marker w/Daniel T.
Williams John   4/4/1867 4m4d c/o Daniel & Winney-On same marker
Williams Mary Jenne   1/8/1867 14 da c/o Daniel & Winney-On same marker
Davies Thomas J. 2/25/1865 8/3/1891   s/o Thomas N. & Elizabeth
Davies Elizabeth 1833 1922   On marker w/Thomas J.
Davies Father 1831 1902    
Fleming Margaret   9/26/1882 8y7m9d c/o Wm. & M. - On same marker
Fleming John E.   2/18/1881 5m12d c/o Wm. & M. - On same marker
Sparling Alice S. 1851 1892    
Sparling Henry G. 1847 1913   On marker w/Alice S.
Sparling Isaac G. 1871 1925    
Sparling Martha J. 1868 1950   On marker w/Isaac G.
Trevor Thomas, Rev. 1869 1945    
Stratton Agnes L. 1886 1968    
Stratton Maria B. 1862 1928    
Stratton Frank H. 1856 1920    
Wilson Clara S. 1872 1956    
Wilson Edward B. 1879 1961   On marker w/Clara S.
McConnell Henry  1857 1934    
McConnell Mary 1864 1940   On marker w/Henry

Last Updated on 11/29/2009
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com