The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice April 2009

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section C
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  251 
Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Gilmore David Pryde 1885 1933    
Davis Samuel H. 7/27/1874 4/11/1901   s/o John & Jane
Vassenlin B. P. B. 1830 1903    
Vassenlin D. M. 1842 1923    
Jones Thomas E. 1862 1956    
Jones Abram 1828 1872    
Jones Rachel  1826 1900   On marker w/Abram
Jones Ann J. 1860 1874   On marker w/Abram
Cruttenden Chas. F.   9/30/1896 26y9m  
Merrill Laura A. 1836 1924    
Merrill R. 1829 1900    
Spence Janet 3/?/1897? 5/13/1902   d/o T. B. & Jane
Kilburn Catharine 10/10/1843 3/14/1901   d/o Dr. Henry Sr. & Fanny
Kilburn Elnora 7/14/1860 7/22/1912   w/o Kenyon
Kilburn Leslie 2/4/1899 12/27/1899    
Kilburn Esther 5/24/1893 9/7/1893    
Williams W. E. 1858 1915    
Williams Mary B. 1858 1898   w/o W. E. - On same marker
Abernathy Lennie 1866 1956    
Abernathy Ralph 1861 1899   On marker w/Lennie
Abernathy Violet 1887 1937    
Abernathy Walter 1885 1953    
Norman Alfred       Child - No dates
Norman Harry  2/19/1856 12/12/1902 46y10m2d  
Dryburgh Edith  1892 1922    
Carson Edgar 1872 1923    
Stock Phillip 5/1/1830 3/31/1911    
Stock Mary 7/5/1833 5/21/1904   On marker w/Phillip
Rausher Julia E. Essick 1858 3/18/1905   w/o Wm.
Rausher William 1857 4/2/1905    
Rausher Glen T. 1891 3/29/1905    
Greenhalgh John 2/25/1835 11/11/1900    
Greenhalgh Jane 1/29/1839 10/11/1897   w/o John
Greenhalgh Bowes 1910 1914    
Greenhalgh James 1862 1887   On marker w/Bowes
Greenhalgh Emma 1871 1903   On marker w/Bowes
Greenhalgh Annie  1873 1960   On marker w/Bowes
Greenhalgh William 1866 1952   On marker w/Bowes
Childs Wm.  1832 1913    
Childs Ann 1836 1910   w/o Wm. - On same marker
Neupert Chas.  1867 1945    
Neupert Fred 1/18/1834 9/4/1909    
Neupert Albertina   7/30/1898 62y5m23d w/o Frederick
Cruttenden Charles A. 1891 1945   Corp. 56th Inf. A.E.F.
Cruttenden James W. 1889 1890   s/o James & Mary
Cruttenden Spencer James   1/4/1902 35y2m10d  
Cruttenden Mary S. 1868 1924    
Cruttenden James S. 1866 1902    
Fulkerson Cora E. 11/8/1870 7/30/1890   w/o L. S.
Fulkerson Mary A. 2/14/1830 5/5/1893   w/o Enoch
Pearce Matthew H. 12/22/1891 51y9m26d  
Palmer Moured   1899    
Waters Happie   1880    
Waters Gladys E. 1883 1891    
Waters Curtice M. 1878 1883    
Waters John S. 1875 1876    
Waters Emily R. 1872 1891    
Waters Mother        
Waters David C., M.D. 1842 1915    
Rose Mary J.   6/21/1890 37yr w/o Leonard
Snover Chloe   9/13/1889 78 yr w/o Isaac F.
Rose Leonard 6/7/1838 1/3/1909    
Rose Freddie   2/24/1893 5 yr s/o Leonard & Mary
Rose Dora   1/6/1902 24 yr  
James Martin 1857 1894    
James Margaret 1851 1931   On marker w/Martin
McDermott Michael C. 8/15/1851 7/19/1913    
McDermott Anna 2/17/1863 9/27/1896   w/o M. C. - On same marker
Page Alexander 4/26/1843 5/1/1903   Born Fifishire Scotland
Page Edith 5/6/1894 7/26/1897   d/o Wm. & Sarah
Page Barbara 5/14/1839 1/5/1903   Born Fifishire Scotland
Butcher Charles   9/18/1908 75 yr  
Reid Janet 6/22/1842 10/7/1908   w/o John
Reed John 1844 1923    
Reed Peter 1876 1918    
Henderson Thomas B. 1860 1922    
Henderson Agnes B. 1871 1963   w/o Thomas B. - On same marker
Soper Jerome 6/19/1832 3/26/1900   Pvt. 5 Iowa Cavalry
Soper Nellie  1908 1918    
Soper Freeman 1876 1908   On marker w/Nellie
Soper Sophronia 1840 1933   On marker w/Nellie
Gaylord Alexander 1847 1910    
Gaylord Eliza  1847 1911   On marker w/Alexander
Gaylord Aley        
Gaylord Lyde        
Munro Charles W. 1872 1926    
Munro Elizabeth 1883 1925   w/o Chas. W.
Somerville Janet 1844 1909    
Somerville John 1840 1902    
Emms Thomas E.   7/24/1894 47 yr  
Emms Sarah E.   12/26/1898 52 yr On marker w/Thomas E.
Graffouliere Annie   11/30/1894 22y4m  
Graffouliere Mother 1836 1929    
Graffouliere Father 8/15/1838 10/9/1902    
Price Sarah I.   1/7/1892 62y2m27d w/o Thomas 
Price Robert 1867 1928    
Heron Agnes Barr 1849 1938    
Barr Thomas   8/29/1903 60y4m20d  
Lienhardt Ida 1859 1944    
Graves David 1855 1887    
Blair Allen   7/6/1993 22y3m15d  
Blair John   10/3/1882 17y3m3d  
Blair Father   10/15/1875 45y16d  
Blair Mother   7/2/1899 67y4m19d  
Jenkins Thomas 1817 1890    
Jenkins Mary 1822 1892    
Stratton Bertha   7/8/1889 22y2m2d w/o Robert
Evans Davis Y.   5/2/1889 57y4m22d  
Evans Harriet Y.   5/26/1905 79y2m6d On marker w/Davis
Walker Catharine Stiles 7/5/1812 4/18/1890    
Keagle Ira W. 7/25/1835 8/30/1888    
Wilson Adam 1835 1910    
Wilson Helen 1835 1920   w/o Adam - On same marker
Wilson Nellie 7/30/1888 8/23/1891   d/o Wm. B Agnes -On above marker
Bauchop John 2/22/1808 7/24/1886   Native of Scotland
Smith Thos.   6/16/1888 33y10m  
Smith Jennie   1/11/1888 5 mo. d/o Thos. & Chlo??-On marker w/Thos.
Emms Thomas   6/4/1884 2 yr s/o Thomas & Sarah
Besanceney Florence 1872 1896    
Besanceney William 1867 1946   On marker w/Florence
Besanceney Florence & William       1894
Gilmore Margaret   10/24/1882 2y3m7d c/o James & Agnes - On same marker
Gilmore Isabell    10/28/1882 7y5m26d c/o James & Agnes - On same marker
Gilmore Agnes Pryde 3/25/1854 8/4/1917    
Gilmore James 3/14/1852 5/12/1914    
Pryde John 4/10/1858 9/2/1911    
Pryde Elizabeth 6/9/1862 3/22/1864    
Pryde Janet 9/2/1873 10/3/1882   On marker w/Elizabeth
Pryde Elizabeth   3/22/1864 1y9m c/o David & Isabell - On same marker
Pryde Janet   10/3/1882 3y1m4d c/o David & Isabell - On same marker
Pryde Lowman 1876 1904    
Pryde David 1828 1899    
Pryde Isabell 1833 1905    
Evans Leona  10/5/1867 3/20/1903   w/o D. L.
Evans Blanche M. 8/29/1888 4/30/1892   d/o D. L. & Leona
Hall Samuel H. 6/30/1821 7/27/1890    
Straugham Samuel T. 1832 1911    
Straugham Marie E. 4/12/1833 Feb. 1889   On marker w/Samuel T.
Trimble Eliza   10/7/1889 45y7m4d  
Trimble Nellie   9/14/1900 20y9m16d On marker w/Eliza 

Last Updated on 12/2/2009
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com