The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice April 2009

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section Camp
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  528
Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Anderson Arthur 1890 1941   342 Co. G. M.C.
Anderson Margaret O. 1898 1995    
McKechnie James 1873 1936    
McKechnie Flora 1877 1918   On marker w/James
McKechnie Catharine 5/28/1867 2/28/1868   Children of Robert & Margaret-All on one marker
McKechnie Alexander 6/6/1875 6/27/1880   Children of Robert & Margaret
McKechnie Infant son   3/21/1874   Children of Robert & Margaret
McKechnie Robert 6/21/1833      
McKechnie Margaret  2/1/1831 1/2/1893   w/o Robert
McKechnie Unreadable   6/27/1880 11y7m  
Drysdale Margaret Kinloch   5/26/1902 63 yr w/o Robert
MacLauchlan William 1861 1932    
MacLauchlan Jennette 1866 1948   On marker w/William
MacLauchlan Agnes 1894 1949    
MacLauchlan Archie 6/10/1886 3/16/1897   s/o William & Jennette
Carlyle Lydia 11/30/1881 2/24/1921   w/o John G.
Carlyle Eliza 11/22/1879 1/1/1906   w/o John G.
Ginnel Herman F. 1833 1902    
Ginnel Theresa 1830 1904   On marker w/Herman F.
Ginnel Anna 1875 1931   "Daughter" On marker w/Herman F.
Grant Gwennue   6/19/1902 41y7m9d w/o Wm.
Grant William 1859 1924    
Brooks John C. 1882 1934    
Brooks Mary G. 1888 1970   On marker w/John C.
Grant Richard 11/8/1881 6/26/1897    
Martin Frank 1880 1959    
Martin Nellie 1879 1931    
Brooks Sarah 1/22/1859 6/6/1895   Native of Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England
Jones William R. 1845 1905    
Jones Mary  1805 1892    
Jackson Alfred 1871 1945    
Jackson Ida May 1873 1944   On marker w/Alfred
Jackson Keturah 1893 1975   On marker w/Alfred
Jackson Charles E. 5/3/1863 7/18/1899    
Jackson Elizabeth 4/12/1836 12/24/1906    
Jackson Chas 9/15/1821 4/11/1896    
Mark Alexander 1861 1907    
Naylor Henry 1851 1924    
Naylor Emma 1856 1936    
Naylor Alexander 8/28/1891 5/13/1956   Pa Sgt. 302 Animal EMB Dept. VC WW 1
Harris Sophia 1896      
Harris Hattie 1871 1956   On marker w/Sophia
Harris Henry 1867 1942   On marker w/Sophia
Shearer Agnes 10/12/1866 6/10/1896   d/o Thomas & Margaret
Shearer Margaret 2/1/1834 12/17/1890   w/o Thomas
Woodhouse Marie D. 1868 1947    
Woodhouse Samuel 10/6/1828 4/24/1911    
Woodhouse Margaret 8/10/1830 2/16/1901    
Krouse Charles         
Krouse Augusta        
Heron Sadie 12/25/1860 10/10/1901   w/o T. S.
Heron Thomas S. 12/29/1855 1/24/1919    
Demers Rosena F. 3/19/1889 3/23/1920   w/o L. J. B.
Waddell William 8/12/1833 7/8/1901    
Waddell Margaret 4/24/1832 8/4/1906   w/o William - On same marker
Brueilly Peter 1873 1927    
Brueilly Lena B. 1876 1944    
Brueilly Ethel   1898    
Brueilly Russell   1917   On marker w/Ethel
Putnam Grace 1871 1890    
Putnam Elizabeth 1843 1897    
Putnam Jerome H. 1838 1913   Co G 58 Pa. Vol.
Putnam Jessie 1875 1903    
Putnam Ida  1868 1897    
Putnam Abe 1864 1932    
Harris Willie L.   7/21/1892 2y6m s/o Henry & Hattie
Clement John  1841 1907    
Clement Mary A. 1843 1911    
Pequignot Francis 1897 1945    
Pequignot Margaret 1895 1967   On marker w/Francis
Carlson Fred S. 1896 1983    
Carlson Sarah G. 1899 1984   On marker w/Fred S.
Jones Hannah Davis 1863 1958    
Jones Gwilym 1857 1913    
Jones Louis 9/12/1887 2/28/1899   s/o Gwilym & Hannah
Hanwell Henry 1860 1941    
Hanwell Elizabeth Grant 1863 1903    
Hanwell Winifred 1894 1899    
Hanwell Henry 1898 1971    
Evans Ralph 1888 1890    
Evans Ruth 1888 1891   On marker w/Ralph
Evans Catherine 1849 1927   w/o John Wesley
Evans Kpjm Wesley 1847 1912    
Evans Cassie 1878 1961    
Evans Robert H. Jr. 1/29/1942 3/10/1997   US Navy Vietnam
Evans Hulda I. 1922 1999    
Evans Robert H. Sr. 1917 1980   On marker w/Hulda I.
Cole Cicellia 1887 1974    
Parry Emma 11/20/1878 8/19/1903    
Norman Elizabeth 1860 1907   w/o Chas.
Brooks William 1863 1940    
Brooks Janie B. 1870 1909   On marker w/William
Brooks Arthur 1901 1918    
May Anna M. 1887 1956    
May Jane E. 1867 1954   On marker w/Anna M.
May Fred J. 1860 1939   On marker w/Anna M.
Bower Grace D. 2/27/1895 11/12/1899   d/o Robert & Hannah
Bower Hannah D. 1866 1920    
Bower Robert H. 1869 1945   On marker w/Hannah D.
Davis Ruth   11/8/1896 65y w/o Daniel
Davis Daniel   6/30/1896 64y8m  
Besanceney Lee C. 1890 1916    
Besanceney Charles 1864 1951    
Besanceney Myrtie 1867 1941   On marker w/Charles
Nelson Elizabeth A. 8/29/1854 3/20/1890   w/o Richard W.
Brown Nellie 10/19/1883 6/8/1901   d/o Alex. & Jean

Last Updated on 1/28/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com