The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice April 2009

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section D
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  361 
Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Shires Willie 1892 1904    
Jenkins Evan W. 1847 1909    
Jenkins Ann 1832 1904    
Jackson Alfred J. 9/5/1894 3/28/1972   N. J. Pfc. BTRY-D2 TM BN WW 1
Jackson Minnie M. 1863 1944    
Jackson John W. 1859 1912    
Leisenring John P. 1851 1907    
Leisenring Eva E. Fish 1867 1945   w/o John P. - On same marker
Turnbull Mary 1870 1947    
Estep James 5/12/1818 8/3/1901    
Estep Elizabeth 8/10/1826     On marker w/James
Estep Norman 1914 1997    
Estep Buddy 1915 2004   On marker w/Norman
Estep Roy 1917 1998    
Estep Marjorie 1921 1993   On marker w/Roy
Estep Leonard 1889 1973    
Estep Lula 1882 1906    
Estep Inez 1861 1926    
Estep David Sr. 1859 1929    
Hutcheson Isabell 1867 1949    
Hutcheson Margaret 1881 1936    
Grist Jennie H. 1870 1917    
Biddle Minnie 1869 1909    
Hutcheson Maude E. 1887 1907   d/o Alex & Jane
Hutcheson Jane Hughes 1845 1914    
Hutcheson Alexander 1839 1915    
Hadley Agnes 1882 1905    
Smart Robert G. 1889 1931    
Smart William 1849 1932    
Smart Ann J. 1852 1924   On marker w/William
Powell William J. 1888 1956    
Powell William J. 1861 1937    
Powell Mary A. 1864 1920   w/o William - On same marker
Sindlinger Maria 1847 1919    
Sindlinger Henry 1846 1903   On marker w/Maria
Smith Mable 1884 1901    
Smith Harry 1881 1902    
Smith John D. 1859 1915    
Smith Eliza J. 1855 1924    
Somerville Alex J. 1881 1957    
Somerville Sara 1882 1975   On marker w/Alex J.
Hughes Annie 1874 1949    
Hughes John 1877 1953   On marker w/Annie
Marshall John 1/25/1844 12/8/1901    
Marshall Christine 1850 1939   On marker w/John
Watkins William 1875 1955    
Watkins Margaret 1876 1961   On marker w/William
McNaughton Grace 1845 1933    
Blair Alexander 1867 1955    
Blair Elizabeth 1871 1957   On marker w/Alexander
Blair A. Harold 1/3/1900 6/8/1901   s/o Alex & Lizzie
Walker Anna R. Watkins 1882 1915   w/o Geo. M.
Miller L. S. 11/10/1860 12/30/1902    
Esaias Richard E. 12/31/1882 10/7/1890   s/o Ioan & Lettica
Esaias Ioan 4/4/1861 9/1/1902   On marker w/Richard E.
Esaias Lettica 9/2/1865 12/12/1915   On marker w/Richard E.
Jones Thomas J.   8/23/1898 65 yr  
Jones Eliza   2/22/1889 36y w/o Wm. F. - On marker w/Thomas J.
Jones Mary   4/19/1884 52 yr w/o Thos. J. - On marker w/Thomas J.
Hutcheson David S. 10/9/1837      
Hutcheson Margaret 11/29/1864 2/1/1897   On marker w/David S.
Hutcheson Jane Patterson 4/26/1842 4/3/1909   w/o David - On same marker
Lundovist Ida Sofia 1/28/1834 12/28/1896   w/o L. G.
Evans David F. 1853 1907    
Evans Anna 1863 1940    
Evans Leah 1897 1911    
Evans Ray 1888 1910    
Smith Frederick 1885 1907   s/o W. R. & Rosetta
Bunnel Alex 1852 1913    
Bunnel James L. 1843 1917    
Bunnel Mary J. 1855 1924   w/o James L. - On same marker
Watkins Jas.       Co C 3 Pa. Cav.
Watkins John J. 1873 1906   s/o Jas. & Maria
Metzcer H. Fred 1873 1934    
Metzcer Anna Belle Rundell 1876 1904   w/o H. Fred.
Rundell B. J. 1853 1928    
Rundell Anna N. 1857 1940    
Biddle Israel       Lieut. Co C Pa. Mil.
Boom Rosst 6/2/1852 11/20/1901    
Peck Edna 12/7/1883 26 da. d/o H. L. & R. M.
Peck Rose M. 1859 1904    
Peck Horatio 1851 1935   On marker w/Rose M.
Snyder Jane 1853 1933    
Brown Hugh 1909 1927    
Brown James 1870 1923    
Brown Rebecca 1874 1911    
Atkinson Morvith H. 1876 1947    
Powell James 1872 1967    
Powell William 1834 1908    
Powell Margaret 1836 1908   On marker w/William
Blair Margaret 12/18/1825 12/25/1875    
Blair John 7/18/1827 10/18/1898    
Blair Wm. S. 1867 1917    
Netth Leonard 10/8/1852 7/30/1897    
Keagle Florence A. 1858 1916    
Keagle Francis M. 1856 1919   On marker w/Florence
Blair David 1890 1891    
Blair Maargaret Pryde 1864 1928    
Blair John J. 1859 1931    
Roberts Thomas 1869 1946    
Roberts Alice 1883 1949    
Roberts Elizabeth 1847 1928    
Roberts Benjamin J. 1848 1920    
Roberts David 1880 1901    
Hopkins David W.        
Hopkins Elizabeth Davis       On marker w/David W.
Owens Leona E. 1845 1919   On marker w/David W. Hopkins
Hopkins William D. 1845 1914   On marker w/David W. Hopkins
Hopkins Thomas 10/3/1872 4/27/1896    
Johnson George 11/30/1865 10/14/1896    
Johnson Charles L. 5/3/1894 7/2/1895   Children of Geo. & Myrtle-On same marker
Johnson Ralph W. 6/28/1896 9/18/1897   Children of Geo. & Myrtle-On same marker
Johnson Orpha P. 2/19/1892 5/28/1901   Children of Geo. & Myrtle-On same marker
Hoskins Elizabeth 9/11/1837 1/12/1912    
Hoskins Mark 12/6/1835 6/18/1895   On marker w/Elizabeth
Hoskins John 1875 1925    
Mosher John D. 1860 1941    
Mosher Susan M. 1861 1954   On marker w/John D.
Johnston Mabel Weast 1886 1942    
Weast John 9/4/1882 21y28d  
Weast Daniel D. 1855 1943    
Treat Ettie S. 3/28/1863 10/19/1906   w/o Homer
Treat Gladys 10/22/1896 3/13/1897   d/o H. E. & S. E.
Jackson Lottie E. 1889 1958    
Evans Edith 1863 1937    
Evans Evan R. 1852 1931   On marker w/Edith
Evans Raymond 1894 1948    
Lind Isaac 1865 1897    
Lawson John T. 1863 1944    
Lawson Agnes 1862 1934   On marker w/John T.
Lawson Robert & James       No dates
O. F. T.     1893    
Fleming Lillian K. 1888 1977    
Fleming Janet 1864 1935    
Fleming William 1863 1896   On marker w/Janet
Cook Alexander   5/13/1882 59 yr  
Cook Janet Forbester   3/24/1885 62y4m2d w/o Alexander - On same marker
Quigley John C.   6/22/1895 19y9m17d  

Last Updated on 1/28/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com