The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section EF
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  410 

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Sections E & F
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Lodge Leon F. 1903 1931    
Lodge William 1879 1948    
Lodge Mazie B. 1883 1960   On marker w/William
Smith Arthur W. 1872 1935    
Smith Cora A. 1875 1955   On marker w/Arthur W.
Anderson Anna J. 1881 1963    
Anderson Matilda 1857 1942    
Anderson August 1853 1927    
Perry Arthur W. 11/17/1909 6/7/1979    
Perry Ruth 7/11/1896 8/18/1980    
Perry Harry 1873 1929    
Perry Elizabeth 1875 1952   On marker w/Harry
Hatherill John L. 1881 1955    
Hatherill Mary G. 1878 1952   On marker w/John L.
Swanson Hilma F. 1888 1932    
Swanson Charles A. 1884 1973    
Guy Adam 1872 1927    
Guy Laura 1879 1966   On marker w/Adam
MacEwan Jessie 1877 1939    
MacEwan Matthew 1874 1929   On marker w/Jessie
Steika Michael 1880 1951    
Steika Andrea N. 1888 1930    
Ginnell Richard 1864 1949    
Ginnell Emma 1871 1931   On marker w/Richard
Ginnell Charles A. 1893 1935   On marker w/Richard
Johnson John H. 1858 1943    
Johnson Margaret 1862 1943   On marker w/John H.
McNaught Martha 1866 1931    
Brion Fred 1885 1956    
Brion Anna B. 1866 1946    
Brion Morris L. 1867 1933   On marker w/Anna B.
Hetherton George 1885 1943    
Hetherton Jennie 1892 1977   On marker w/George
Hetherton James W. 1915 1921   s/o Geo. & Jennie
Big Base-No stone          
Gilroy Paul 1882 1965    
Gilroy Ellen 1881 1941   On marker w/Paul
Hetherton Robert 1885 1929    
Jones Thomas P. 1885 1956    
Jones Maude E. 1885 1953   On marker w/Thomas P.
Jones Evelyn J.   1918   d/o Thos. R. & Maude E. - On same marker
Jones Elizabeth E.   1924   d/o Thos. R. & Maude E. - On same marker
Baxter   1869 1925    
Baxter Edward J. 1910 1992    
Baxter Jeanette D. 1907 1999   On marker w/Edward J.
Pitts D. L. Lee 1850 1935    
Pitts Mary A. 1851 1924   On marker w/D. L. Lee
Grover Clara B. 1884 1949    
Grover Judson H. 1883 1933   On marker w/Clara B.
Stickler David E. 1873 1924    
Stickler Ida L. 1871 1938   On marker w/David E.
Dixon William D. 1873 1929    
Dixon Margaret J. 1880 1944   On marker w/William D.
Pelton Patricia Ann 1954 1958    
Pelton Connie Lee 1956 1958    
Pelton Pauline Marie 1958 1958   On marker w/Connie Lee
Olsen Hilda        
Olsen Andrew       On marker w/Hilda
Brion John W. 1863 1930    
Brion Anna C. 1867 1955   On marker w/John W.
Brion Cora A. 1893 1954    
Brion Lulu 1889 1985    
Higland Archie 1890 1946    
Higland Hilma F. 1894 1945    
Higland Kristine 1856 1928    
Higland Gustave 1858 1924    
McEwan James W. 1876 1942    
McEwan Elizabeth 1877 1969   On marker w/James W.
Marshall Robert 1870 1944    
Marshall Cora  1882 1958   On marker w/Robert
Lewis Catherine 1877 1951    
Lewis Thomas  1871 1923   On marker w/Catherine
Beechey Ellen J. 1896 1990    
Beechey Morgan 1888 1941    
Beechey Edwin 1903 1949    
Beechey James W. 1884 1949   Pvt. 2nd Co Batt. WW 1
Beechey Margaret 1867 1918    
Beechey Morgan 1865 1948    
Esaias Richard E. 8/8/1918 12/10/1976   CPL US Army WW 2
Esaias Grace E. Edwards 1893 1986    
Esaias Thomas J. 1889 1918    
Berwick Emma J. 1869 1934    
Berwick Thomas 1865 1935   On marker w/Emma J.
Martin Roberta J. 1912 2003    
Martin Isabel A. 1909 1999    
Martin Robert B. 1869 1947    
Martin Margaret Judge 1871 1926   w/o R. B.
Martin Sadie 1894 1943   "Daughter"
Judge Sarah 1843 1920    
Judge James  1877 1964    
Judge Brown 1844 1919    
Cook John 1865 1933    
Cook Isabelle 1864 1950   On marker w/John
Grover Clyde 1889 1918    
Mains Sadie E. 1891 1983    
Mains Doyle R. 1897 1975    
Gilroy Raymond V. 1912 1996   U.S.N.
Buck Belle Eadie 1893 1946   "Daughter"
Donahue Kathryn B. 1927 1974   "Mother" - On marker w/Belle Eadie Buck
Eadie James 1871      
Eadie Nellie T. 1880 1929   On marker w/James
Kinnaird Robert Orr 1886 1933    

Last Updated on 2/5/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com