The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section EF
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  410  

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Sections E & F
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Laird Alexander 1851 1930    
Laird Isabell 1859 1938   w/o Alexander - On same marker
Laird Alexander A. 1878 1916   On above marker
Laird David E. 5/7/1894 10/13/1956   Co M 145 Inf. PA. PVT. WW 1
Auton Ioan 1907 1962    
Auton Juan E. 1873 1933    
Auton Leonard, Jr. 1897 1917    
Parsell John G. 1868 1939    
Parsell Margaret 1871 1943    
Parsell George 1902 1918    
Gillmore Robert G. 1876 1918    
Gillmore Gertrude L. 1880      
Gillmore Howard B. 1904 1971    
Bower John B. 1870 1919    
Bower Mae B. 1877 1946    
Booth Fred 1868 1941    
Booth Pearl 1891 1970   On marker w/Fred
Booth Edith Howell 1871 1924   On marker w/Fred
Booth Thomas H. 1890 1978    
Booth Mary Auld 1897 1973   On marker w/Thomas H.
Gardener James 1843 1922    
Gardener Amy 1853 1926   w/o James - On same marker
Gardener James R. 1892 1941    
Martin Viola Marshall 1899 1929    
Hanwell Mary O. 1870 1940    
Hanwell Robert E. 1865 1927    
Jones Elizabeth Hanwell 1893 1920    
          Lg. marker down-May only say Abernathy/Atkinson
  Ralph J. 1908 1916   No surname on marker
Abernathy Frederick 1876 1942   Co K 5 PA Vol.
Abernathy Emma Atkinson 1883 1970    
Abernathy Matthew S. 1923 2005    
Lewis William 1898 1918    
Lawson Robert 1889 1957    
Lawson Elizabeth 1895 1980   On marker w/Robert
Lewis Mary 1870 1945    
Lewis William E. 1867 1928    
MacBlane Thomas 1891 1974    
MacBlane Margaret 1893 1984   On marker w/Thomas
Rumgay James A. 1875 1931    
Rumgay George 1885 1967    
Rumgay Margaret 1852 1931    
Rumgay Andrew 1848 1918    
Booth John 1848 1917    
Booth Matilda 1842     w/o John - On same marker
Doughty Thomas, Jr. 1867 1946    
Doughty Mary 11/9/1868 12/22/1913   w/o Thomas, Jr. - On same marker
Hetherton Jane 1882 1913    
Hetherton Wm. 1876 1949    
Arbooasd C. Clifford 1911 1993    
Arbooasd Gwen Esaias 1917 1999   On marker w/C. Clifford
Esaias Thomas J. 1884 1964    
Esaias E. Esther 1889 1961    
Wilson Thomas K. 1860 1914    
Wilson Christina N. 1860 1953   On marker w/Thomas K.
Wilson John N. 1890 1980    
Wilson Isabella W. 1888 1973   On marker w/John N.
Christopher James A. 1864 1933    
Christopher Louesa D. 1859 1934   On marker w/James A.
Eadie Nellie 1912 1933    
Eadie Isabelle 1868 1933    
Eadie Peter 1868 1918    
Brown Walter 1887 1918    
Price Thomas P. 1882 1918    
Hutcheson William 5/6/1891 5/30/1962   NY Pvt. Inf. WW 1
Hutcheson Jane P. 1863 1939    
Hutcheson James S. 1844 1926    
Carlson Albin J. 1878 1934    
Carlson Dorothy E. 5/1/1891 1/4/1982    
Esaias Richard 1856 1944    
Esaias Jane 1857 1927   On marker w/Richard
Esaias Thomas E. 1878 1952    
Esaias Evor 1882 1913    
Howard Hannah Carroll 1828 1915    
Howard Elmore Carroll 1898 1926    
Howard Jane W. 1864 1949    
Howard Samuel C. 1856 1938   On marker w/Jane W.
Packer Charles J. 1879 1914    
Fairbanks Grace 1912 1935   w/o B. C.
Butters Jennie D. 1883 1966    
Butters Ross C. 1884 1969   On marker w/Jennie D.
Evans Martha 1858 1935    
Pitts Levi W. 1848 1926    
Pitts Hanna E. 1864     On marker w/Levi W.
Pitts Ida M. 1889 1919    
Case Frank 1854 1941    
Case Fidelia 1861 1949    
Case Edna D. 1885 1918    
Phillips John 1885 1916    
Phillips Esther 1846 1921    
Watkins Herbert J. 12/9/1896 10/27/1918   Pvt. US Army Med Dept. WW 1
Watkins Mary S. 1872 1929    
Watkins George 1867 1914    
Faust Della M. 1874 1940    
Faust Charles E. 1874 1938   On marker w/Della M.

Last Updated on 2/5/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com