The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section EF
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  410  

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Sections E & F
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
McIntosh John 1848 1929    
McIntosh Mary A. 1856 1930    
Atkinson Matthew S. 1843 1931    
Atkinson Emma 1847 1914   w/o Matthew - On same marker
Atkinson Thomas 1875 1954    
Atkinson Jessie 1879 1975    
Atkinson Matthew S. 1872 1947    
Nelson Martha S. 1854 1936    
Nelson William A. 1900 1955    
Nelson Peter A. 1847 1908    
Nelson George 1887 1915    
Stokes Orville K.   3/29/1927   PA Pvt. Air Sr. Depot
Stokes George O. 1855 1949    
Stokes Mary E. 1866 1946   w/o George O. - On same marker
Stokes Esther 12/16/1900 5/26/1997    
Knothe Wilhelmine Louise Weiker 4/22/1836 9/8/1925   w/o Jacob - Born in Germany
Owens Watkin 1860 1914    
Owens Isabella 1869 1962   w/o Watkin - On same marker
Munro John L. 1860 1941    
Munro Henry A. 1858 1945    
Munro Eliza 5/16/1871 10/21/1904    
Richards Sarah 6/29/1831 11/10/1909    
Richards James 5/6/1828 11/22/1908    
Grant Richard M. 1866 1910    
Grant Rose Compton 1877 1949   On marker w/Richard M.
Hart Jennie N. 1884 1964    
Nelson E. Bessie 1890 1961    
Mills Mary N. 1894 1972   Nelson on front of Stone
Llewellyn Paul 1901 1990    
Llewellyn Frank 1876 1964    
Llewellyn Elizabeth 1880 1917   On marker w/Frank
Llewellyn Robert 1907 1928   On marker w/Frank
Dean Paul E. 1922 1954    
Dean Anna J. 1895 1980   On marker w/Paul E.
Goodwin George 1863 1915    
Goodwin Alma 1860 1915    
Jones John 1905 1925    
Jones Sarah Ann 1867 1933    
Jones William H. 1868 1916   On marker w/Sarah Ann
Jones Grant B. 10/24/1902 9/4/1972   PA Pvt. Army Air Force WW 2
Connelly Bradford 1906 1985    
Connelly Irene 1909 1983   On marker w/Bradford
Watkins Nellie 1881 1942    
Ditchburn Mary 1911 2005    
Ditchburn John W. 8/12/1874 2/19/1912    
Ditchburn Harriet W. 12/18/1871 8/29/1935   On marker w/John W.
Ditchburn Margaret 1909 1913    
Jones David F. 4/15/1846 2/10/1908    
Holmes Elizabeth 6/30/1887 2/17/1916   w/o John
Jones Mary Ann 1892 1910    
Jones Ann P. 5/1/1850 6/7/1917    
Jones John P. 5/11/1846 12/22/1901    
Munro Alexander 1828 1911    
Munro Anna H. 1830 1918    
Munro Uphamy E. 1865 1923    
Munro William 1862 1912    
Messner Emma J. 1889 1914    
Marr Steven 1858 1923    
Viel Ella M. 1882 1950    
Viel Francis 1876 1928    
Stoll Annie 10/14/1869 10/9/1961    
Stoll Christy 10/14/1893 1/24/1966    
Stoll John 1909 1946    
Stoll Frank W. 1892 1918   Co E 314 Field Art.
Brooks Anna 1871      
Brooks Harry 1866 1930   On marker w/Anna
MacBlane James 1884 1957    
MacBlane Elizabeth 1849 1937    
MacBlane Alexander 1852 1913   On marker w/Elizabeth
Maxwell James H. 1873 1913    
Mays Benjamin 6/27/1872 3/24/1955 82y9m27d Funeral Home marker
Mays Anna Bell Long 11/4/1882 4/12/1924   Funeral Home marker
Husted Iva Jean 1911 1955    
Lindsay Joseph 1849 1913    
Lindsay Agnes C. 1851 1918   On marker w/Joseph
Rohrbach Albert E. 1/24/1898 9/18/1913    
Rohrbach Nellie May 2/16/1901 7/5/1985    
Rohrbach John 1867 1945    
Rohrbach Anna 1874 1960   On marker w/John
Hewitt Russell 1913   Baby - On same marker
Hewitt Kenneth   1916   Baby - On same marker
Hewitt Alfred I. 1881 1958    
Hewitt Catherine 1880 1967   On marker w/Alfred I.
Merritt Bessie E. 1897 1987    
Harrington Christine Dunlop 1885 1939    
Dunlop Elizabeth 1863 1927    
Dunlop Hugh 1856 1921    
Martin Lizzie 2/25/1895 4/3/1897   d/o Charles & Christina
Munro Elizabeth 1879 1960    
MacEwan Elizabeth 1887 1966    
MacEwan William 1884 1945    
Phillips Ellinor 1/4/1833 12/3/1901    
Phillips Selah 11/1/1836 6/21/1898    
Phillips David 1873 1932    
Phillips Anna May 1879 1936   On marker w/David
Base Only          
Woodhouse Sarah   1/7/1891 1y11m19d d/o James & Agnes
Dunlop Hugh 1886 1949    
Dunlop Isabel 1884 1961   On marker w/Hugh
Woodhouse Agnes M. 1859 1931    
Woodhouse D. James 1859 1940   On marker w/Agnes M.
Farrell Agnes W. 1899 1990    
Llewellyn Margaret 1906 1994    
Llewellyn Beryle J. 5/18/1930 9/29/1982   US Army Korea

Last Updated on 2/5/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com