The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section EF
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  410 

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery 

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Sections E & F
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Walker Elizabeth 1860 1928    
Walker William 1852 1915    
Boag Andrew 1864 1917    
Boag Janet 1869 1950   On marker w/Andrew
Wells Gary Lynn 11/28/1946 8/14/2008   US Navy Vietnam
Wells Shirley A. 12/8/1946     On marker w/Gary Lynn
Steika John 3/30/1838      
Steika Wilhelmine 10/1/1843 9/17/1906   On marker w/John
Brewer Margaret 1868 1942    
Brewer Matthew 1865 1937    
Brewer Leslie A. 2/3/1913 9/2/1913    
Brewer Thomas L. 11/3/1910 9/5/1913   On marker w/Leslie A.
Wells Gary Lynn II   3/21/1975   s/o Gary & Shirley
Wheeler Sarah Sanger 1851 1906    
Anderson William 1844 1914    
Anderson Matilda 1843 1912   w/o William - On same marker
Paulhamus William H. 1853 1939    
Paulhamus Mary E. 1861 1937   On marker w/William H.
Paulhamus Margaret A. 1891 1912   On marker w/William H.
Strailey Robert C. 1913 1986    
Strailey Miriam M. 1914 1987   On marker w/Robert C.
Merrill Frank 1884 1927    
Merrill Elizabeth 1883 1961    
Adams Thomas 1860 1913    
Adams William 1828 1894   On marker w/Thomas
Adams Christina 1834 1916   On marker w/Thomas
Bennett Martha 1878 1920    
Bennett Thomas R. 1901 1917    
Bennett Vera R.   1914 2 mo.  
Winner David 1875 1953    
Winner Elizabeth 1883 1966   On marker w/David
Winner Isaac 7/23/1837 1/14/1906    
Winner Mary 8/3/1838 6/8/1901   w/o Isaac
Husted Jennie 1858 1901    
Husted David A. 1856 1932   On marker w/Jennie
Husted Jennie 4/25/1858 5/14/1901    
Munro Henry A. 1864 1929    
Munro Phoebe J. 1866 1901    
Munro Elizabeth 5/16/1845 4/22/1902   w/o Neil
Munro Neil 9/1/1838 11/14/1906    
Martin Mary 11/9/1892 4/21/1901   d/o James & Ruth
Martin Ruth 1868 1937    
Martin James 1861 1940   On marker w/Ruth
Moore Cornelius        
Moore Mary Jane        
Rennie Cornelia        
Rennie John 1889 1928   Sgt. 314th Inf. 79th Div. A.E.F.
Sechrist John 7/20/1826 8/14/1903    
Sechrist Ellis 6/26/1853 7/19/1901    
Sechrist Sarah 1/19/1867 1/17/1900    
Hewitt Alexia 1874 1951    
Hewitt Albert W. 1869 1940   On marker w/Alexia
Jones Thomas H. 1837      
Jones Elizabeth 1837 1911   w/o Thomas H. - On same marker
Shepard John A. 1852 1910    
Shepard Annie 1854 1910   w/o John A. - On same marker
Booth William 1862 1916    
Burke Hattie M. 1877 1960    
Williams Cora 6/8/1867 3/10/1900 33y9m2d w/o T. D.
Williams John 4/5/1888 3/25/1972   NY Pvt. Army WW 1
Guy Barbara 1878 1912    
Guy Samuel 1837 1900    
Guy Miron 1835 1911   w/o Samuel - On same marker
Guy Agnes 1868 1901   On marker w/Samuel & Miron
Conklin 11/9/1944 5/28/1967      
Conklin Dorothy E. 1924 2008   Funeral Home Marker
Revie Daniel 1868 1944    
Revie Elizabeth 1873 1962   On marker w/Daniel
McCarty James 1873 1936    
McCarty Frank 1884     On marker w/James
McCarty Ellsworth 1880     On marker w/James
Base Only          
Evans D. Haydn 1895 1969    
Evans Emma V. 1894 1964   On marker w/D. Haydn
Hanwell John E. 1867 1944    
Hanwell Alice M. 1872 1944   On marker w/John E.
Hanwell John E., Jr. 1903 1937    
Hanwell Alvina M. 4/15/1906 4/25/1906   d/o John E. & Alice M.
Johnson Lennie V. 1876 1947    
Johnson Joseph A. 1877 1951    
Johnson Joseph 1846 1916    
Johnson Christine 1839 1912   w/o Joseph
Johnson Emmy H. 1894 1951    
Johnson August M. 1858 1930    
Johnson Josephine A. 1863 1933   On marker w/August M.
Higland John 1865 1919    
Higland Alma 1868 1936   On marker w/John
Higland Frank H. 1889 1916    
Higland Signe J. 1890 1959   On marker w/Frank H.
Higland Chester 1892 1912    
Gronge William H. 4/21/1844 7/11/1906    
Gronge Rachel 1/9/1840 3/29/1909   w/o William H. - On same marker
McCarty William 1871 1918    
MacBlane Samuel 1871 1954    
MacBlane Mary M. 1874 1967   On marker w/Samuel
MacBlane Mary 1831 1921    
MacBlane Alexander 1830 1906    
King Jessie   2/8/1901 32y7m14d w/o W. H.
King William H. 1866 1940    
King Lee W. 1900 1961   On marker w/William H.
Williamson Thomas 1902      
Williamson Margaret 1897 1901   On marker w/Thomas
Williamson Hugh 1864 1924   On marker w/Thomas
Williamson Jean 1865 1947   On marker w/Thomas
Scott Leona   2/1/1883    
Scott Robert   2/24/1871 58y4m16d  
Scott Mother   8/10/1900    
Scott Father   2/24/1871    
Scott John   12/12/1887    

Last Updated on 2/5/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com