The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice April 2009

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section G
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  383 
Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section G
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Eadie Agnes M. 1920 1980    
Eadie John R. 1911 1967   On marker w/Agnes M.
Eadie John C. 1949 1959   On marker w/Agnes M.
Payne William, Sr. 1891 1959    
Payne Signe C. 1896 1968   On marker w/William, Sr.
Farrell Gertrude 1910 1997    
Farrell Alfred L. 1902 1957   On marker w/Gertrude
Hewitt A. Edgar 1894 1964    
Hewitt Eva 1888 1973    
Haglund E. Alfred 1907 1960    
Haglund Olga V. 1913 1998   On marker w/E. Alfred
Strong Stanley D. 4/8/1925 8/7/1960   Pa. S. Sgt. Co G 186 Inf. WW 1 BSM
Strong Viola McIlwain 8/28/1926     On marker w/Stanley D.
Strong Stanley 1895 1975    
Strong Margaret 1905 1966   On marker w/Stanley
Campbell Elizabeth Hewitt 1912 1997    
Campbell Ernest J. 1915 1971   On marker w/Elizabeth Hewitt
Williams David 8/28/1888 11/25/1965   Pa Saddler 60 Pioneer Inf. WW 1
Roupp Todd Eugene 1974 1975    
Roupp VanDyne B. 5/18/1924 12/26/2001   US Army WW 2
Roupp Grace L. 2/2/1926 12/6/2000   On marker w/VanDyne B.
Lamberson Charles N. 1901 1972    
Lamberson Neva 1903 1988    
Johnson Alfhild S. 1908 1995    
Johnson Otto H. 1909 1961   On marker w/Alfhild S.
Erickson Oscar L. 1895 1974    
Erickson Gertrude 1896 1972   On marker w/Oscar L.
Soper Frank 1882 1962    
Soper Cora F. Miller 1885     On marker w/Frank
Swinsick Blanche 1920 1994    
Swinsick Edward A. 12/10/1917 5/13/1969   Pa PFC Inf. WW 2
McEwan Caroline 1890 1975    
McEwan Hugh 1887 1970   On marker w/Caroline
McEwan Scott 11/5/1918 10/21/1992   Army Air Corp WW 2 - Purple Heart
Norman Bessie J. 1891 1961    
Norman James A. 1888 1972   On marker w/Bessie J.
Teasdale Edna G. 6/25/1886 2/7/1961    
Teasdale Arthur L. 1/9/1887     On marker w/Edna G.
Farina Joanne L. Holman 2/7/1931 8/8/1991    
Watkins Clarence 1900 1982    
Watkins Anna S. 1899 1971   On marker w/Clarence
Nowakowski Stanley J. 1899 1979    
Bateman Parker Thomas 11/20/1906 2/25/2001    
Bateman Sarah M. Bixby 3/9/1906 9/10/1986   On marker w/Parker Thomas
Allis Leo Joseph 11/3/1906 4/16/1970    
Allis Evelyn N. Bateman 12/22/1904 11/26/1998   On marker w/Leo Joseph
Hodder Roman 9/3/1925 11/27/1995   PFC Army WW 2 - Purple Heart
Hodder Marguerite 1925     On marker w/Roman
Hodder Wayne T. 1943 1962   On marker w/Roman
Berg Raymond L. 9/25/1929 1/2/1963   Pa TE 3 Navy
Berg Doris P. 1933 1987    
Novitske William J., Jr. 1926 1991   S1 Navy WW 2
Kriner Isabel Ruth 1906 1975    
Loudenslager Gloria Ann 1954 1984    
Wilson George S. 1915      
Wilson Esther H. 1915 1974   On marker w/George S.
Keagle Clyde M. 1889 1972    
Keagle Mae L. 1898 1973   w/o Clyde - On same marker
Heizman Anna Rose Rohrbach, Dr. 1894 1975    
Larson Lillian M. 1895 1988    
Larson Victor J. 1889 1980   On marker w/Lillian M.
Shelley Edna L. 1915     On marker w/Lillian M.
Shelley Francis J. 1920     On marker w/Lillian M.
Whitehouse Esther E. 1902 1962    
Whitehouse Albert 1901 1966   On marker w/Esther E.
Booth Raymond, Sr. 8/7/1895 9/25/1962   Pa Pvt. 307 Repair Unit MTC WW 1
Booth Raymond S. 1918 1990    
Fowler John B. 1/21/1927 10/22/1999    
Fowler Irma J. 5/9/1928 6/20/2000   On marker w/John B.
Lewis David 1902 1962    
Lewis Signe C. 1902 1998   On marker w/David
Smith Elizabeth 3/30/1948 9/13/1995    
Smith H. Richard 10/30/1941     On marker w/Elizabeth
Bellinger Fay E. 1925      
Bellinger Samuel E. 1902 1962   On marker w/Fay E.
Bowers Robert III   12/5/2000   Baby
Bowers Robert, Sr. 1906 1962    
Bowers Kathryn H. 1911 1987   On marker w/Robert, Sr.
Holman Reynolds M. 1/5/1909 2/6/1971    
Holman Thelma E. 6/5/1909 7/6/1991   On marker w/Reynolds
Kiester Arlene A. 1924      
Kiester Frederick A. 8/8/1921 4/15/2000   PFC US Army WW 2 - On marker w/Arlene
Cuda Frank G. 10/27/1926 9/17/2002   SC 3 Navy WW 2
Cuda Lawrence E. 1920 1977    
Cuda Irene L. 1921     On marker w/Lawrence E.
Cuda Frank 12/15/1893 11/19/1962   Pvt. 77 Co Trans. Corps
Cuda Ethel M. 1900 1976   On marker w/Frank
Leasgang Frank A. 1887 1963    
Leasgang Daisy E. 1885 1966   On marker w/Frank A.
Lindquist Otto S. 1890 1974    
Lindquist Ellen E. 1898 1964   On marker w/Otto S.
Lindquist Alfred Otto 1920      
Lindquist Eleanor M. Isban 1920 1978   On marker w/Alfred Otto

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com