The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section H
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  187 

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section H
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Landrus Jacob R. 1841 1917    
Landrus Bertha K. 1841 1930   On marker w/Jacob R.
Landrus Cora M. 1869 1916   On marker w/Jacob R.
Ward Frank 1884 1928    
Ward Martha 1875 1913   w/o Frank
Ward Jane L. 2/2/1912 1/6/1913   d/o F. D. & Martha
Ward Horace 7/23/1873 7/8/1967    
Ward Emma Childs 12/13/1864 8/28/1954   On marker w/Horace
Emms Eliza 1878 1958    
Emms Herbert 5/31/1878 12/20/1909    
Emms William 1881 1916    
Emms Pearl 1887 1966   w/o William - On same marker
Charles Herbert 1860 1910    
Rutski Anna Eckblum 5/24/1888 10/7/1950    
Rutski John E. 9/15/1908 3/12/1982    
Milburn Mary Johnson 3/9/1895 1/3/1981    
Johnson Edward W. 1/28/1860 9/20/1936    
Johnson Ida E. Blyley   2/22/1910   w/o E. W.
Holt John S. 1875 1913    
Holt Grace W. 1877 1927    
Vasselin Kathleen 1888 1951    
Vasselin Lillian M. 1886 1923    
Vasselin Winfield J. 1883 1950    
Button Harriet J. 12/22/1949 8/7/1950    
Anderson Stella M. 1917 2004    
Anderson Arnold A. 1921 1999   On marker w/Stella M.
Vasselin Georgiana 1863 1931    
Vasselin John C. 1859 1930    
Woodard Louis D. 1878 1938    
Woodard Mary L. 1881 1943   On marker w/Louis D.
Sharp Milo R. 1859 1925    
Sharp Addie B. 1868 1918    
Watkins Peno S. 1902 1970    
Watkins Ralph 1898 1965    
Watkins Charles 12/8/1908 4/7/1910   s/o M. R. & Addie
Walker Alexander 3/31/1892 8/3/1966   Pa. Sgt. Co B 314 Inf. WW 1
Walker Nellie 1867 1910   w/o James
Walker Mary 1825 1911   On marker w/Nellie
Jones John D. 1841 1909    
Jones Ann  1841 1916   w/o John D. - On same marker
Evans Chauncey C. 1898 1968    
Evans Mary J. 1868 1944    
Evans Arthur W. 1866 1937   On marker w/Mary J.
Tuttle Andrew 1844 1911    
Tuttle Ersuley 1849 1911   w/o Andrew - On same marker
Bellman Russell 1902 1947    
Bellman George 1883 1911   On marker w/Russell
Bellman Mabel 1884 1959   On marker w/Russell
Brooks Joseph 1891 1939    
Brooks Ethel 1891 1947   On marker w/Joseph
Wertz Baby   10/11/1952    
Greenfield Yvonne C. 4/16/1947 5/14/1986    
Greenfield Robert 7/17/1920 4/2/2006   US Army WW 2
Greenfield Martha 4/29/1916     On marker w/Robert
Johnson Alvin J. 2/10/1911 6/9/1985    
Johnson Catherine A. 4/4/1916     On marker w/Alvin J.
Gruzlewski Dorothy J. Lease 1925     On marker w/Adam S.
Gruzlewski Adam S. 1/16/1921 5/5/1970   PA CPL. Army Air Force WW 2 
Barber Walter 1944 1969    
Knapp Fred 1885 1947    
Knapp Barbara 1888 1974   On marker w/Fred
Knapp Nellie   2/1/1910 5m19d  
Overpeck Robert L. 8/10/1960 7/15/1978    
Young Elizabeth 1950 1972    
Young Arlene N. 1923 2004    
Young Violet M. 1955     On marker w/Arlene N.
Young Raymond L. 2/6/1915 5/27/1990   Pvt. Army Air Corps WW 2
Conrad Verna N. 8/12/1909 9/2/1972    
Strailey Leroy E. 1908 1995    
Strailey Vivian J. Lease 1914 1986   On marker w/Leroy E.
Lease Elsie Glenwright   1972    
Wagaman Joseph 10/12/1945 1/12/1997   Sp. 4 Army Vietnam
Wagaman Sheri L. 1947     On marker w/Joseph
Wesneski William A. 2/14/1932      
Wesneski Dalores I. 11/24/1933 7/24/2007   On marker w/William A.
Moore Rickey Lee 1969 1979    
Grimm John I. 6/17/1903 10/6/1983 80 yr Funeral home marker
English Agnes M. 5/4/1914 3/28/1994   On marker w/James B.
English James B. 6/15/1910 11/17/1993   PFC Army WW 2 - Purple Heart
Mills James Robert 4/2/1923 2/11/1999   Army WW 2
Mills Greta Bee 4/20/1924 8/27/2000   On marker w/James Robert
Kohler Benjamin H. 1907 1979    
Kohler Florence F. 1907 1989   On marker w/Benjamin H.
Nowakowski Raymond C. 1921 1978    
Nowakowski Virginia M. 1926 2001   On marker w/Raymond C.
Snyder George L. 9/26/1909 11/5/1975   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Snyder Marion M. 1913 1988   On marker w/George L.
Dryburgh Robert 1888 1948    
Dryburgh John 1856 1918    
Dryburgh Rosina 1854 1924   w/o John - On same marker
Dryburgh Velma 1908 1908   On marker w/John & Rosina
Lewis James B. 5/6/1891 9/24/1970   Pa. Pvt. Co I 24th Inf. WW 1
Ogden Ralph L. 1917 1969    
Holdren Terry Lee 9/29/1941 10/11/1969   Pa. CWO 612 Trans. Co. BXM - PH
Mason Thomas 1868 1945    
Mason Elizabeth 1867 1936   On marker w/Thomas
Johnson Elizabeth 1892 1962    
Cambers James E. 11/19/1902 9/3/1955   Pa. Pvt. 1560 Ser Unit WW 2
Cambers William 1860 1924    
Cambers Annie 1865 1908   w/o William - On same marker

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com