The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section H
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  187  

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section H
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Watkins Agnes C. 2/27/1907 1/5/1908   d/o Thos. & Ina
Barkwell Lucile Annette 2/13/1918 2/26/1918    
Richter Harry B. 1883 1914    
Putman D. O. 1854 1928    
Haddow Jemmia   9/25/1908 65y9m19d  
Auld George 1873 1920    
Auld Harriet 1875 1950   On marker w/George
Auld Nellie 1905 1909   On marker w/George
Auld Agnes 1907 1908   On marker w/George
Auld Althea   1914   On marker w/George
Farrer Bessie M. 1893 1894   d/o T. & E.
Farrer Raymond T. 1895 1898   s/o T. & E.
Farrer Thomas 1867 1938    
Farrer Elizabeth 1869 1942   On marker w/Thomas
Whitehouse Elizabeth 1872 1928    
Whitehouse Joseph 1832 1916    
Sechrist Leroy E. 3/9/1908 3/12/1968   NY Capt. 2806 Engr. GS Regt. WW 2
Sechrist Elizabeth R. 1908 1981   On marker w/Leroy E.
Sechrist William M. 1940 1984    
Roupp Ross, Jr. 4/12/1933      
Roupp Phyllis B. 12/24/1932 2/25/2000   On marker w/Ross, Jr.
Watkins Edward 1884 1970    
Watkins Catherine 1887 1970   On marker w/Edward
Watkins Donald E. 4/28/1913 11/4/1982   PFC Army WW 2
Norman Leon T. 1901 1970    
Norman Edwina B. 1903 1973   On marker w/Leon T.
Machmer Harold 8/29/1931 6/22/1975    
Machmer Medella 8/19/1929     On marker w/Harold
Dibble William A. 5/9/1936 10/3/1992   Army US Air Force
Tinney Warren H. 1933      
Tinney Joyce A. 1935 6/26/1905   On marker w/Warren H.
Graham James E. 1/28/1950 5/5/1999    
Graham Debra S. 8/22/1954     On marker w/James E.
Berguson Dan Reed 3/6/1994 8/4/1994    
Berguson Dan Scott 12/13/1961      
Berguson Susan Renee 5/22/1963     On marker w/Dan Scott
Stempeck John W. 2/21/1920 3/13/2007    
Stempeck Fanny L. 5/4/1930     On marker w/John W.
Isaacson Eric V. 1898 1995    
Isaacson Gerda V. 1902 1994   On marker w/Eric V.
Warren Roger 1891 1991    
Warren Madaline 1895 1976   On marker w/Roger
Hodder Gail Elaine 6/3/1962 2/2/1977    
Machmer David LaVerne 1923 1976   Pvt. Marine Corps WW 2
Johnson Emily Butts 1901 1989   Twin
Lucas Edward A. 10/1/1932 8/8/2007    
Lucas Carol A. 8/6/1945 1/4/1999   On marker w/Edward A.
Nybeck Albert C. 1909 1991    
Nybeck Alice E. 1916 2005   On marker w/Albert C.
Nybeck Fred A. 6/2/1935 1/8/2003    
Nybeck Mary Jane 6/3/1938     On marker w/Fred A.
Teasenfitz Shaun 1971 1999    
Nybeck Richard A. 6/29/1944 1/9/1977   US Navy Vietnam
Williams Phyllis M. 1923 1996    
Williams Russell R. 1905 1976   On marker w/Phyllis M.
Draper Charles H. 1930 1976    
Atkinson Clark, Sr. 2/13/1885 10/3/1973   From Durham Co., England
Babcock Charles F. 1920 1986    
Babcock Dorothy M. 1918 1974   On marker w/Charles F.
Naylor Henry L. 1927 1974    
Johnson Fred R. 1902 1975    
Reid Donald J. 1916 1972    
Reid Laura M. 1921 2004    
Mahonshe Adam S. 1908 1970    
Watkins Shirley M. 1914      
Watkins Harry B. 1935 1968   On marker w/Shirley M.
Guy Raymond F. 1888 1968    
Guy Martha N. 1888 1971   On marker w/Raymond F.
Bellinger Kathryn 1904 1970    
Bellinger Clayton 1926 1981   On marker w/Kathryn
Davies Allen 1922 1993    
Davies Ina A. 1924 1970   On marker w/Allen
Hannah Fred W. 1893 1973    
Hannah Gertrude B. 1906 1977   On marker w/Fred W.
Hannah Samuel 5/15/1926 10/26/1988   US Navy WW 2
Seeley Timothy F., Jr. 11/21/1984 6/26/1990    
Osmers Heinz 1908 1972    
Osmers Gertrude 1907     On marker w/Heinz
Scaife Hannah E. 1889 1979    
Scaife Fred 1887 1968   On marker w/Hannah E.
Shamonski Eva 3/14/1914 6/30/1972    
Guernsey Amy Lewis 1892 1991    
Guernsey Raymond L. 1892 1979   On marker w/Amy Lewis
Aylesworth John James 1851 1911    
Aylesworth Annie Davis 1855 1926   On marker w/John James
Aylesworth William DeLafayette 1825 1910   On marker w/John James
Aylesworth Lucy Bailey 1830 1912   On marker w/John James

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com