The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section I
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  397  

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section I
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Cooper Constance R. 1893 1973    
Rockwell Edwin H. 3/17/1896 12/14/1955   Pa LDS - USNRF WW 1
Rockwell Lucy H. 1860 1950    
Rockwell Charles S. 1859 1933    
Kirkwood James 1855 1925    
Kirkwood Hannah 1859 1944   On marker w/James
Coggshall Mabelle 1883 1965    
Coggshall Caroline 1851 1934    
Coggshall Geo. 1843 1923    
Eddings Janet 1875 1908    
Eddings Benjamin F. 1873 1932   On marker w/Janet
Eddings Martha 1905 1924   On marker w/Janet
Eddings Robert 1902 1909   On marker w/Janet
Hoskins David 11/5/1893 10/17/1918   1st Class Pvt. Co. L 108 Reg. 27th Div. Inf -Killed in action Buredin, France
Hoskins Mary A. Overton 1864 1937    
Hoskins Mark M. 1863 1924    
Rauscher Preston M. 1901 1930    
Hill Blodwin 1886 1990    
Hill Lauretta 1904 1983   On marker w/Blodwin
Hill Mother 1854 1930    
Hill Father 1853 1924    
Burgess Frank 1860 1926    
Burgess Martha 1860 1928   On marker w/Frank
Burgess Charles 1854 1924    
Burgess Harriet 1862 1938   On marker w/Charles
Carlson Edgar A. 1929      
Carlson Margaret J. 1929     On marker w/Edgar A.
Lloyd Paul, Sr. 1/15/1925 3/13/2004   Navy WW 2
Lloyd Violet 7/10/1928     On marker w/Paul, Sr.
Watkins Arthur 6/17/1917 8/26/2001   Army WW 2
Watkins Catherine 9/2/1922 12/26/1997   On marker w/Arthur
Lindquist Conrad E. 4/21/1933      
Lindquist Janice A. 6/25/1936     On marker w/Conrad E.
Furst Sandra Lee Lloyd 6/29/1942 9/1/2004    
O'Conners Douglas A. 4/18/1945      
O'Conners Sheila A. 10/20/1947 5/8/2007   On marker w/Douglas A.
Brooks Lydia E. 1862 1928    
Brooks John S. 1860     On marker w/Lydia E.
Abel Mildred M. 1898 1982    
Abel George 1855 1927    
Abel Frank E. 1885 1967    
Abel Emma W. 1885 1951   On marker w/Frank E.
Dietrich H. Jerry 1871 1906    
Dietrich Carrie Simerson 1872      
Shearer Frederick J.   9/15/1924   Pa Corp. Army
Shearer Frederick J. 1897 1924    
Anderson Agnes Shearer 1900 1990   On marker w/Frederick J. Shearer
Anderson Frank A. 1889 1959   Cp. Co A 163 Inf. WW 2 -On marker w/Frederick J. Shearer
Pedelty Martha 1862 1924    
Pedelty Thomas 1858 1927   On marker w/Martha
Pysher Sarah A. 1892 1980    
Pysher Augustus M. 1/22/1889 12/29/1954   Ind. Pvt. 7 Co. 159 Dept. Brig. WW 2
Strong John T. 1898 1925   Sgt. Co K 51 Inf. Machine Gun
Johnson August 1865 1935    
Johnson Augusta 1863 1938   On marker w/August
Gray Frank H., Jr. 1919 1977    
Gray Martha 1895 1933    
Gray Frank 1894 1965   On marker w/Martha
Gray Helen 1909 1992   On marker w/Martha
Murray James Gray, Sr. 7/8/1930 10/10/1991    
Sterling Elizabeth 1901 1945    
Sterling Mary A. 1875 1957    
Sterling John 1873 1933   On marker w/Mary A.
Parfitt Edna A. 1888 1962    
Parfitt Isaac C. 1889 1929   On marker w/Edna A.
Files Richard 1854 1925    
Gilbert Caroline 1871 1925    
Gilbert George 1872 1949   On marker w/Caroline
Lindie Edward G. 1897 1925    
Lindie Robert 1862 1930    
Lindie Mary G. 1864 1942   On marker w/Robert
Ludwig Billie S. 1916 1924    
Ludwig William 1880 1956    
Ludwig Edith 1880 1974   On marker w/William
Abel Augusta E.       Uncut - On marker w/Charles G.
Abel Charles G. 9/17/1887 12/20/1963   Pa Pfc. HQ Co 28 Inf. WW 1
Evans Morgan R. 1931 1976   MM 2 Navy Korea
Evans Kathleen A. 1933     On marker w/Morgan R.
Wilcox Madeline A. 1912 1984    
Wilcox Keith P. 1909 1977   On marker w/Madeline A.
Vannatter James T. 4/23/1986 4/20/2007    
Conrad Grace Viola 1934 2001    
White Norma W. 1964 1996    
LaBlanc Larry O. 1945 1997    
LeBlanc Hildegard 1941 1977   On marker w/Larry O.
LeBlanc Doris M. 3/15/1919      
LeBlanc Octave 10/8/1907 2/12/1999   On marker w/Doris M.
Chambers Henry Earl 1858 1938    
Chambers Margaret 1864 1926    
Logan Margaret L. 1905 1972    
Logan Anna C. 1876 1954    
Logan Robert E. 1873 1926    
Breuilly Jane 1851 1926    
Breuilly Peter 1847 1929    
Kinney Bertha B. 1886 1973    
Jones Fannie A. 1873 1926    
Jones Enoch J. 1862 1948    
Jones Marjorie L. 1903 1983    
Neupert James 1894 1936    
Neupert Sadie E. 1894 1925   On marker w/James
Crawford James A. 1879 1929    

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com