The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section I
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  397  

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section I
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Merrill Julia A. 1871 1954    
Merrill J. Selden 1856 1928   On marker w/Julia A.
Payne Margie M. 9/26/1919 6/14/2006   On marker w/David Charles
Payne David Charles 4/20/1911 1/8/1995   Cpl. Army Air Corp WW 2
Payne William H. 1867 1944    
Payne Phoebe A. 1872 1953   On marker w/William H.
Payne Arthur 1897 1934   On marker w/William H.
Bryant Harold D. 1933 1934    
Bryant Jennie J. 1899 2001   On marker w/Harold D.
Bryant Fred H. 1895 1959   On marker w/Harold D.
Fleming Frances E. 1893 1990    
Fleming John W. 1890 1936   On marker w/Frances E.
Watkins Eugene 1912 1935    
Watkins Naomi 1874 1946   On marker w/Eugene
Watkins James 1871 1927   On marker w/Eugene
Moses John H. 1872 1927    
Moses Augusta J. 1873 1935   On marker w/John H.
Parfitt Elizabeth W. 1862 1948    
Parfitt John 1861 1926   On marker w/Elizabeth W.
Rauscher Charles Ernest 1871 1947    
Rauscher Chloe May 1882 1973   On marker w/Charles Ernest
Rauscher Eva May 1905 1925   On marker w/Charles Ernest
Tripp Paul, Sr. 1893 1972    
Tripp Violet H. 1899 1952    
Evans Clara L. 1916 1993    
Evans George W. 1915 1982   On marker w/Clara L.
Evans Morgan R. 1884 1931    
Evans Emma L. 1892 1951   On marker w/Morgan R.
Wilcox Irving 1876 1963    
Wilcox Jean 1880 1929    
Wilcox Jeannette 1904      
Lawson James 1887 1939    
Lawson Mary 1855 1936   On marker w/James
Lawson Peter 1852 1928   On marker w/James
Ogden Isiah 1859 1931    
Ogden Rebecca 1861 1956   On marker w/Isiah
Ogden Myron J. 1882 1951    
Darrow James A. 1877 1963    
Darrow Harriet W. 1891 1937   On marker w/James A.
Watkins Charles W. 1931 1946    
Watkins Edna A. 1909 1958    
Watkins Harry 1899 1938   On marker w/Edna A.
Shearer Mary 12/21/1875 7/23/1957    
Shearer Robert G. 12/17/1872 3/2/1939   On marker w/Mary
Crawford James 1854 1938    
Crawford Sarah 1856 1951   On marker w/James
Lawson Agnes W. 1886 1948    
Lawson John 1880 1937   On marker w/Agnes W.
Lawson Albert J. 1895 1932   311 F.A. 79 Div
Bogart Elizabeth 1897 1991    
Bogart Earl N. 1896 1978    
Bogart Harvey 1863 1936    
Scogsburg Margaret R. 1891 1933    
Scogsburg G. Oscar 1888     On marker w/Margaret R.
Sechrist Laura A. 1913      
Sechrist Mary L. 1885 1959    
Sechrist Edward 1877 1936   On marker w/Mary L.
Steele William B. 1899 1933    
Steele Mary J. 1870 1951   On marker w/William B.
Steele Warren B. 1866 1935   On marker w/William B.
Pierce Charles M. 1/20/1917 4/24/2008    
Pierce Dorotha P. Norman 5/7/1916 7/13/2006   On marker w/Charles M.
Felte George H. 6/8/1911 9/14/1993    
Felte Marian J. 9/7/1914     On marker w/George H.
Taylor Elsie M. 1931 2006    
Taylor Beatrice I. 1934      
Taylor Edna 1938      
Taylor Clara B. 1941      
Stock Francis C. 10/11/1940 6/11/2004   Marine Corp Vietnam
Stock Francis C. 1877 1941    
Stock Lela M. 1892 1950    
Stock Iva B. 1883 1935    
Stock Dorothy E. 10/18/1921 8/28/2004    
Stock Ralph F., Sr. 5/23/1908 2/27/1986   Army WW 2
Morgan Edward 1880 1961    
Morgan Minerva 1879 1939   On marker w/Edward
Swanson August B. 1873 1963    
Swanson Hanna B. 1877 1941   On marker w/August B.
Crawford William F. 4/7/1898 5/31/1964   Pa. Pvt. STU Army Tng - WW 1
Crawford Marguerite 1898 1942   On marker w/William F.
Crawford James W. 3/30/1929 11/5/2002    
Pearson Carl J. 1863 1945    
Pearson Jennie 1882 1953   On marker w/Carl J.
Pearson Oscar 1874 1944   On marker w/Carl J.
Olson Donald P.   1942    
Fiske Jeanette E. 1950 2008   Psy. D
Lawson Alice M. 1891 1974    
Lawson William 1891 1963   On marker w/Alice M.
Lawson William C. 4/6/1920 9/15/1981   S. Sgt. Army WW 2
Lawson Lenore O. 5/29/1921 1/22/2006   On marker w/William C.
Lawson Ida Mae 7/19/1916 6/12/2003    
Lawson Myra E. 1894 1943    
Lawson Hugh S. 1885 1952   On marker w/Myra E.
Gray John H. 1924 1997    
Gray Florence B. 1927     On marker w/John H.
Kuzneski Betty 1924      
Kuzneski Walter 1918 1995   On marker w/Betty
Barbour Anna Polcyn        
Polcyn Anna K. 1913 1994    
Polcyn Stanley 1896 1941   On marker w/Anna K.
Bondhus Ruth E. 1902 1991    
Bondhus Ole H. 1910 2005   Navy WW 2 -On marker w/Ruth E.
Bubacz Zina A. 1910 1962    
Bubacz John F. 1911 1969   On marker w/Zina A.
Bubacz Walter P. 3/13/1916 11/19/1964   Pa Pfc. Med Det. 162 Inf. WW 2
Hensel Joseph 8/10/1910 1/10/1986    
Hensel Elizabeth 6/11/1920     On marker w/Joseph
Bryant Harold D. 4/16/1905 1934   This marker in woods, off Section I

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com