The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section J
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  356

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery.
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section J
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Stratton Augustus 1884 1954    
Stratton Ann L. 1885 1953   On marker w/Augustus
Stratton Marion 1912 1988   On marker w/Augustus
Mays John N. 1892 1941    
Stanton Otis F. 1859 1937    
Smith William H. 1890 1942    
Smith Henry A. 1863 1942    
Smith Maggie J. 1859 1935   On marker w/Henry A.
Smith Allen A. 1925 1931   s/o A. A. & Beatrice
Smith Arthur A. 1896 1980   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Smith Beatrice 1900 1985   On marker w/Arthur A.
Whittle John N. 1865 1949    
Vaughn William L. 1865 1934    
Vaughn Sarah C. 1867 1934   On marker w/William L.
Hutcheson Richard B. 1933 1972    
Brown Lucille Ann 1949 1951    
Hutcheson Lester 1896 1934    
Hutcheson Mildred 1903 1964   On marker w/Lester
Smith Mary Jane   2/21/1956   Funeral Home Marker
Starr Cora M. 1907 1938    
Hazlewood Mabel I. Smith 1903 1977    
Smith B. Franklin 1878 1934    
Smith M. Almina 1882 1977   On marker w/B. Franklin
Hefling Ernest 1899 1951    
Hefling Sarah C. 1898 1988   On marker w/Ernest
Lowry Campbell 1895 1974    
Lowry Thos. J. 1865 1935    
Lowry Sarah  1873 1964   On marker w/Thos. J.
Ward John S. 1854 1935    
Ward Cintha J. 1855 1940   On marker w/John S.
Lewis Alfred 1861 1935    
Lewis Elizabeth 1863 1946   On marker w/Alfred
Norman George 1880      
Norman Mary T. 1880 1950   On marker w/George
Hanford Grace 1897 1978    
Hanford Leroy 1922 1944   Corp. US Air Force
Glenwright Thomas 1870 1939    
Glenwright Phebe 1876 1962   On marker w/Thomas
Weller W. Richard 1909 1986    
Weller Gladys M. 1912 1994   On marker w/W. Richard
Moses Beatrice M. 1906 1982    
Hutcheson Alexander 1878 1947    
Hutcheson Kate S. 1885 1948   On marker w/Alexander
Mays Henry  1863 1937    
Mays Cassie 1870 1947   On marker w/Henry
Landis Evelyn M. 1915 1985    
Marvin Ruth F. 1896 1945    
Chabot Pearl Lee 1913 1989   On marker w/Ruth F. Marvin
Grover Frances E. 1864 1953    
Grover Charles E. 1861 1935   On marker w/Frances E.
Darby George Edgar 1866 1934    
Darby Isabelle W. 1876 1943   On marker w/George Edgar
Ellis Gerald P. 1897 1970    
Ellis Arthur B. 1868 1956    
Ellis Elizabeth 1877 1935   On marker w/Arthur B.
Hutcheson David P. 1868 1937    
Hutcheson Nettie 1869 1947   On marker w/David P.
Hutcheson Charles  3/21/1893 11/3/1969   Pvt. 153 Depot Brig WW 1
Olsen Edward G. 1887 1939    
Olsen Harriet N. 1894     On marker w/Edward G.
Cichocki Betty Bertha Schultz Naylor 9/14/1903 3/11/1993    
Weaver Charles 1859 1948    
Weaver Winifred 1867 1960   On marker w/Charles
Weaver C. Jay 1893 1944   601 Eng. A. E. F.
Smith Anna J. 5/1/1905 11/29/2004    
Smith Margaret E. 6/11/1917 5/26/2001   On marker w/Anna J.
Nickerson Foster 1888 1943    
Nickerson Nina S. 1888 1963   On marker w/Foster
Sillaman Frank Armbrust 1912 1981    
Sillaman Alice Watkins 1915     On marker w/Frank Armbrust
Passmore Alfred 1878 1947    
Passmore Pearl  1885 1941   On marker w/Alfred
Husted Archebald 1878 1964    
Husted Annie Evans 1875 1941   On marker w/Archebald
Shearer Sarah Baxter 1867 1945    
Thomas Nellie McPheat 1884 1975   On marker w/Sarah Shearer
Wilcox Frank R. 1899 1954    
Wilcox Minnie C. 1902 1939   On marker w/Frank R.
MacBlane James 1860 1938    
MacBlane Agnes 1864 1959   On marker w/James
Schultz Martha Emma 1/25/1898 1/18/1951    
Schultz Herman 1863 1937    
Schultz Emelie 1875 1941   On marker w/Herman
Sparling Oscar H. 1883 1950    
Bateman Howard C. 1917 1939    
Bateman Andrew Parker 8/20/1876 12/4/1970    
Bateman Martha Eddings 9/22/1881 10/22/1975   On marker w/Andrew Parker
Franke Charles S. 1873 1940    
Franke Nellie J. 1881 1949   On marker w/Charles S.
Carlyle Frank 1886 1941    
Carlyle Leona 1887 1968   On marker w/Frank
Stock Dorothy Jane 1941 1943    
Stock Lena B. 1905 1986    
Stock William G. 1897 1961    
Stock Glen L. 11/25/1937 4/12/1978    

Last Updated on 3/10/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com