The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
Arbon Cemetery, Bloss Township,  Tioga County, PA - 2009
Aerial View of Arbon Cemetery

Name of Cemetery: Arbon Cemetery 
Section J
Deeded As Arbon Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2009
Location: Blossburg Borough Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.67053 -77.05669
Other Comments:

Number of Burials this Section Approximately  356

Table of Contents for Arbon Cemetery

 

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery.
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section J
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Farrell Peter 1882 1950    
Farrell Hannah 1888 1979   On marker w/Peter
English Robert 1877 1962    
English Maude 1885 1948   On marker w/Robert
Wilson William H. 1873 1945    
Tormey Mary Agnes 1861 1945    
Tormey Raymond L. 1893 1967    
Tormey Eva G. 1890 1969   On marker w/Raymond L.
Peach Charles B. 1889 1942    
Peach Hilda A. 1893 1968   On marker w/Charles B.
Gardner Sarah 1882 1965    
Gardner Thomas 1872 1941   On marker w/Sarah
Auld James A. 1898 1953    
Auld James  1869 1941    
Auld Agnes 1873 1955   On marker w/James
Streeter Andrew S. 1890 1943    
Streeter Osalena E. 1889 1965   On marker w/Andrew S.
Streeter Wesley J. 11/9/1919 11/5/1973   Pa. Pvt. US Army WW 2
Peck Arthur E. 1886 1960    
Peck Florence 1886 1970   On marker w/Arthur E.
Anderson Albin J. 1878 1943    
Anderson Ida S. 1884 1960    
Anderson Symbeline V. 1914      
Anderson Gilbert F. 10/19/1918 8/23/1978   S 2 US Navy WW 2
Wheeler Edith 1881 1958    
Ogden Nellie 1883 1963    
Ogden Edith M. 1921 1944    
Krause William H. 1868 1944    
Krause Phoebe 1873 1953   On marker w/William H.
Krause William H. 7/12/1911 6/30/1989    
Anderson Harold J. 1908 1971    
Anderson Oscar  1872 1945    
Anderson Selma 1882 1966   On marker w/Oscar
Watters William  1870 1945    
Watters Julia 1892 1980   On marker w/William
Watters Kathryn 1872 1950   On marker w/William
Johnson Charles 1886 1960    
Johnson Marie 1890 1962   On marker w/Charles
Keeney Ransom I. 1889 1945    
Keeney Katharine 1899 1966   On marker w/Ransom I.
Buzzard Pearl R. 1902 1985    
Buzzard Clarence S. 1902 1979   On marker w/Pearl R.
Stoll Ida E. 1880 1945    
Stoll William C. 1880 1952   On marker w/Ida E.
Keester Betty J. 1929      
Keester Catherine 1923      
Keester Lillian M. 1890 1976    
Keester John A. 1890 1960    
Keester John G., Jr. 1/15/1945 4/17/1945    
Keester Agnes F. 1919      
Keester John G.  1916 2001    
Williamson Thomas 1891 1975   Cpl. US Army WW 1
Williamson Etta 1887 1967   On marker w/Thomas
Williamson Jean 1922 1945   On marker w/Thomas
Carlson John E. 1888 1966    
Carlson Margaret L. 1893 1972   On marker w/John E.
Landrus Ida M. 1873 1944    
Landrus George W. 1870 1946   On marker w/Ida M.
Hall Frank 1891 1965    
Hall Hazel 1901 1959    
Hall Thomas Wayne 6/26/1970 1/18/1988   s/o William B. & Kathryn Patzer
Hall James S. 1887 1967   Cpl. 869 Co Trans. Corps WW 1
Hall Doris C. 1904 1987    
Hall Jean M. 1893 1975    
Hall Ruth L. 1897 1986    
Burns Thomas J. 1901 1970    
Burns Susie J. 1898 1969   On marker w/Thomas J.
Parry William 1874 1953    
Wilson John 1857 1950    
Lathrop Frank 1879 1953    
Lathrop Edith 1889 1982   On marker w/Frank
Jackson John Wells 1897 1962    
Jackson Sara V. 1899 1980    
Jackson Edward Wells 1930 1950    
Reed William 1884 1969    
Reed Cora G. 1890 1956   On marker w/William
Auld Gordon 1902 1992    
Auld Andrew 1876 1952    
Auld Mayme 1879 1968   On marker w/Andrew
Auld Willard 1908 1947    
Pearson Fentie Virginia 1878 1946    
Schultz Mary E. 1911 1966    
Schultz George 1908 1945   On marker w/Mary E.
Belcher Donald K. 1900 1982    
Metherell Alfred 1885 1945    
Metherell Ida K. 1900 1971   On marker w/Alfred
Beechey Margaret Murphy 1922 2007    
Beechey John K. 2/9/1919 3/10/1992   Tec. 5 US Army WW 2
Backman John E. 1910 1946    
Backman Leah Keagle 1911 1989   On marker w/John E.
Potter Esther B. 1892 1976    
Potter Bruce H. 1882 1965   On marker w/Esther B.
Hadley Elizabeth 1859 1946    
Strailey Charles 1876 1947    
Strailey Edna S. 1886 1961   On marker w/Charles
McConnell Leon H. 1882 1954    
McConnell Louisa 1884 1961   On marker w/Leon H.
Walker William J. 1874 1965    
Walker Jane N. 1874 1951   On marker w/William J.
Wakley J. Robert 1910 1947    
Besanceny Ross J. 1902 1959    
Besanceny Elsie L. 1878 1961   On marker w/Ross J.
Hadley Harriett C. 1918 1960    
Hadley Glenn 1/9/1911 7/2/1996    
Hadley Eleanor B. 4/5/1914     On marker w/Glenn
Hadley Philip H. 1888 1951    
Hadley Florence J. 1888 1951   On marker w/Philip H.
Christie Robert K. 6/6/1893 2/8/1966   WIPH Pa. Sgt. Co D 328 Inf.
Christie Anna Mae 1892 1985   On marker w/Robert K.
Watkins Robert Andrew 1920 2005    
Watkins Margaret Christie 1922 1985   On marker w/Robert Andrew
Williamson William G. 12/27/1895 4/26/1973   Pa Cpl. US Army WW 1
Williamson Mildred I. L. 1904 1993   On marker w/William G.
Stradley Robert J. 5/12/1919 12/27/1989   Cpl. US Army WW 2
Stradley Marion D. 1923 1979   On marker w/Robert 
Schultz Alfred W. 1892 1947    
Schultz Maude E. 1891 1949   On marker w/Alfred W.
Claarkson Jean 1909 1989    
Clarkson Ann J. 1911     On marker w/Jean
Clarkson Andrew 1884 1948    
Clarkson Agnes 1887 1963   On marker w/Andrew
Williams  Evan 1879 1952    
Williams Just a base        
Williams Louise 1898 1951    
Williams Ira 1904 1949    
Williams Eleanor M. 1929 2001    
Williams Robert E. 3/1/1928 2/2/2005   Cpl. US Army Korea
Manley Floyd C. 8/17/1875 7/7/1950    
Manley Inzay M. 11/17/1902 8/1/1953   On marker w/Floyd C.
Bailey William M. 7/2/1864 12/24/1952    
Bailey Carrie J. 7/27/1866 8/1/1958   On marker w/William M.
Bailey Harold L. 1900 1977    
Bailey Bernard M. 1932     On marker w/Harold
Bailey Laura C. 1907 1963   On marker w/Harold

Last Updated on 3/10/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com