The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Brookfield Township Joyce New & Search
Austinburg [Woodlawn] Cemetery, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2009
Photos of Austinburg Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice 
01 JAN 2000
Austinburg Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Woodlawm Cemetery, Austinburg Cemetery
Deeded As Woodlawn Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice May 2010
Location: Austinburg, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.99452-77.49045
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  1046
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 Military
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Messenger Emma I. 1909 1951    
Messenger Albert G. 1910 1992   On marker w/Emma I.
Resue James P. 1879 1952    
Abbott Laura Lee Martin Doan   2/13/1969    
Abbott Baby   9/29/1960   On marker w/Laura Lee
Sherwood Winifred M. 1893 1967    
Sherwood Annis A. 1862 1947    
Sherwood George W. 1863 1945    
Sherwood H. Grace 1895 1944    
Abbott John 1881 1954    
Abbott Lena 1888 1960   On marker w/John 
Abbott Russell 1904 1984   On marker w/John
Abbott Beatrice A. Bloom 1910 1934   On marker w/John
Bush Abert   11/18/1884 2y23d s/o Joseph & Jane
Bush Joseph A.   3/20/1898 51y18d Co H 207 Reg. PA Vol.
Seeley Villa M. 1876 1942    
Seeley Stevia L. 1872 1941   On marker w/Villa M.
Holmes John C. 7/20/1822 2/24/1887    
Holmes Rebecca  11/25/1824 8/13/1900   w/o John C. - On same marker
Holmes Malcolm L. 1845 1914   Co F 86 NY Vol.
Holmes Mary A. 1848 1917   w/o Malcolm L. - On same marker
Seeley Lodema 8/25/1847 6/19/1909   w/o Norris
Seeley Norris 1842 1920    
Mack Adelia L. 1845 1924    
Mack Wilson I. 1845 1902   On marker w/Adelia L.
Foot Stone S.J.C.          
Bush Maria A. 1857 1935   w/o John
Bush John H. 1856 1945    
Abbott Ernest 1885 1950    
Abbott Myra 1887 1966   On marker w/Ernest
Thomas Dorr 1887 1950    
Thomas Bessie  1895 1987   On marker w/Dorr
McCarthy Patricia 1934 2002    
McCarthy Betty L. 1908 1945    
Thomas Giles 1878 1948    
Thomas Mabel 1891 1971   On marker w/Giles
Baker Mattye Bush 1892 1942    
Mack Henry 1866 1917    
Mack Lottie 1890 1910    
Mack Ralph        
Mack Irvin        
Mack Baby        
Mack Alice 1867 1921    
Mack Reed W. 1889 1977    
Mack Vesta 1885 1972   On marker w/Reed W.
Thomas J. C. 2/9/1857 11/15/1887    
Thomas James B. 9/20/1848 2/2/1900    
Thomas Lurenda 11/20/1851 7/15/1910   w/o J. B.
Sawyer Francis   1906    
Sawyer Elsie 1884 1969    
Sawyer Bert  1881 1946   On marker w/Elsie
Sawyer Flora 6/24/1889 10/28/1894   d/o H.C. & M.E.
Sawyer Mary E. 1857 1940    
Sawyer Clifford  1855 1936   On marker w/Mary E.
Little Bertha S. 1879 1938    
Little Halsey J. 1872     On marker w/Bertha S.
Abbey Arthur M. 1877 1967    
Abbey Gertie T. 1880 1961   On marker w/Arthur M.
Abbey Rinda 1908 1913   d/o A.M. & Gertie
Young Lynn H.   1949   Infant
Bell Kenneth 1902 1902    
Bell Eva 1878 1963   On marker w/Kenneth
Bell William 1881 1961   On marker w/Kenneth
Pickett Arlouine J.   9/10/1937   Infant
Lang Tommy 1950 1967    
Croft Mildred E. 1896 1970    
Croft Ernest W. 1895 1967   On marker w/Mildred E.
Watson Terry   10/1953.   Infant- On same marker
Watson Robert   10/1951.   Infant- On same marker
Watson Albert 9/5/1930 1/10/1969    
Watson Alvin B. 7/2/1964 2/29/2004    
Price Everett E. 1917 1965    
Price Rosamond M. 1921     On marker w/Everett E.
Bobilin James W. 1904 1996    
Schulze Fred C. 5/25/1874 10/6/1956    
Hibbard James B. 1921 1952    
Hibbard Laura M. 1917 2006   On marker w/James B.
Schoonover Jay 1904 1944    
Schoonover Waldo 1901 1955    
Schoonover Stella A. 1870 1955    
Schoonover Augusta 1865 1941   On marker w/Stella A.
Howland Mattie V. 1859 1919    
Atwell Catherine L. 1868 1954   On marker w/Daniel A.
Atwell Daniel A. 1845 1934   Pvt. Co. H 130 NY Inf.
Atwell Comandore D. 1898 1899    
Stiles Wm. 8/23/1851 11/11/1927    
Stiles Mary E. 1/29/1856 6/1/1917   w/o Wm. - On same marker
Stiles Clennerle 6/10/1890 3/8/1896    
Stiles Ida R. 1885 1961    
Stiles Theron L. 1883 1959   On marker w/Ida R.
Stiles Gerald M.   7/24/1913 2y1m4d s/o I.R. & T.L.
Jordan Bernadine Rose 4/12/1930 7/3/1930    
Jordan Kenneth A. 12/22/1909 6/26/2001   On marker w/Bernadine Rose
Jordan Rose A. 8/14/1909 10/31/1949   On marker w/Bernadine Rose
Griffin Audie   2/14/1881 4y2m23d s/o E.M. & J.M.
Griffin Eugene M. 1846 1920   Co G 53rd Reg. Pa. Vol.
Griffin Josephine 1848 1929   w/o Eugene - On same marker
Webb Charles 1857 1863    
Webb Audubon 1851 1863    
Webb S. Amanda George 1816 1912    
Webb G. W., Rev. 1808 1863    
Thomas Frederick 1845 1926   Co K 54 Reg. NY Inf.
Thomas Susan 1858     w/o Frederick - On same marker

Last Updated on 5/26/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com