The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Brookfield Township Joyce New & Search
Austinburg [Woodlawn] Cemetery, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2009
Photos of Austinburg Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice 
01 JAN 2000
Austinburg Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Woodlawm Cemetery, Austinburg Cemetery
Deeded As Woodlawn Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice May 2010
Location: Austinburg, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.99452-77.49045
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  1046
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 Military
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Libby Egbert   5/30/1905 8y2m15d s/o L. W. & G.
Baker Sylvester 1851 1913    
Baker Zuba 1859 1942   On marker w/Sylvester
Baker Barney 1883 1943    
Baker C. Ota 1898 1975   On marker w/Barney
Baker Nina B. 1934 1942   d/o Q.E.D. & M.
Foot Stone E. L.          
Grenolds William S. 1882 1930    
Grenolds Matie M. 1885 1958   On marker w/William S.
More Graves         No Markers
Mack Lottie 1921 1941    
Mack Ethel L. 1930 1985 54 yr Funeral Marker
Mack Joslin 1937 1938    
Mack Baby 1925 1925   On marker w/Joslin
Mack Dorothy 1909 1925    
Simons Irena E. 2/11/1889 10/11/1910    
Simons George 8/2/1863 7/15/1942   On marker w/Irena E.
Rice Mother        
Rice Mary 1847     w/o Silas
Rice Silas W. 1848 1920   Co 150 NY Eng.
Beach Raymond 7/1/1898 10/26/1920    
Beach Lucy 1873 1929    
Beach John W. 1863 1929   On marker w/Lucy
Simons Paul H. 1917 1948    
Marcy Lucy 1910 1976    
Marcy Oscar D. 1904     On marker w/Lucy
Resue Gurty 7/1/1882 3/31/1884   d/o Calvin & Cary
Resue Willie   9/7/1890 4y5m s/o Calvin & Carrie
Resue Carrie M. 1854 1926    
McFall Olin   1951    
McFall Henry 2/15/1830 1/15/1905   Co H 86 Reg. NY Vol.
McFall Anne T. 3/6/1855 5/22/1891   d/o H. & C.-On marker w/Henry
Blanchard Myron C. 1892 1977    
Blanchard Augusta A. 1914 1997    
Blanchard Myra 11/21/1885 4/8/1964    
Tuttle Bertha G. 1893      
Blanchard Vinni A. 1895 1924    
Rowley George W. 1880 1930    
Rowley Bertha 1861      
Rowley D. L. 1833 1920   Co H 86 NY Vol.
Rice L. S. 11/7/1853 1924    
Rice Sarah A. 4/16/1851 1/2/1907   w/o L. S. - On same marker
Rice Amy 1887 1891   On marker w/L. S. & Sarah A.
Rice Stub 1889 1891   On marker w/L. S. & Sarah A.
Rice May 1892 1892   On marker w/L. S. & Sarah A.
Rice Levi S. 1853 1924    
Grist Baby   11/2/1891 1 yr d/o M.L. & Z.E.
Grist Zella E. 1863 1927   w/o M. L.
Grist Miles L. 1866 1932    
Abbott Eli A. 12/12/1829 2/7/1867    
Abbott Emeline 5/16/1826 1/12/1892   On marker w/Eli A.
Abbott Myron C. 5/22/1856 11/21/1915    
Abbott J. L. 1862 1924   On marker w/Myron C.
Baker Eddie 1875 1945    
Baker Maude 1897 1969    
Baker Chris Daniel 3/20/1960 2/23/1961    
Norwood Gordon 4/5/1913 8/23/1944   Co A 60th Inf. NY WW 2
Norwood Hellen 1916     On marker w/Gordon
Grist Pearl E. 1892 1945    
Grist Harrison D. 1889 1976    
Phoenix Ruth L. 1897 1987    
Phoenix Lavern A. 1889 1974   On marker w/Ruth L.
Resue Mattie P. 1897 1944    
Resue Archie 1898 1953   On marker w/Mattie P.
Jeffers Lillian 1938 1947    
Schoonover William 1868 1920    
Schoonover Emma B. 1879 1904   On marker w/William
Wescott Cassie S. 1902      
Daniels Henry W. 10/3/1919 7/6/1942   NY Cpl. 107 Co BN (AA) WW 2
Daniels Mary E. 1899 1940    
Finch Charlie 1869 1951    
Finch Nora M. 1878 1955   On marker w/Charlie
McFall William R. 1834 1910    
McFall Lydia 1850 1914   w/o William - On same marker
Fortner Keith C. 1915 1933    
Fortner Ina D. 1882 1936    
Hansel Essie C. 1918      
Hansel William 1919     On marker w/Essie C.
Card Phebe 1892 1953    
Card Glen 1884 1964   On marker w/Phebe
Blanchard Robert 1924 1998    
Blanchard Norman H. 3/6/1920 7/9/1953   PFC Army WW2
Blanchard Norman H., Jr. 1943 1953    
LaBarron Angie Marie 2/5/1980 12/18/1996   d/o Cecil A. & Rhoda S.
Birdsall Edward C. 1921 2001    
Birdsall Orpha R. 1926 2007   On marker w/Edward C.
George Charles B. 1899 1968    
George Tressie Z. 1881 1956    
George Ernest L. 1876 1948   On marker w/Tressie Z.
Wakley Lela M. 1896 1994    
Wakley Coral G. 1894 1956   On marker w/Lela M.
Chappell Ola G. 1890 1962    
Chappell Roy G. 1886 1953   On marker w/Ola G.
Grist Erna LeBarron 4/19/1921 3/10/1947    
Bilodeau Martha Arnold 1871 1963    
Bennett Emmett W. 1880 1962    
LaBarron Francis L. 1898 1962    
LaBarron Rosetta 1901 1960   On marker w/Francis L.
Watts Madelon D. 1901 1990    
McKerman Jenny Thomas 1896 1981    

Last Updated on 5/26/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com