The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Brookfield Township Joyce New & Search
Austinburg [Woodlawn] Cemetery, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2009
Photos of Austinburg Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice 
01 JAN 2000
Austinburg Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Woodlawm Cemetery, Austinburg Cemetery
Deeded As Woodlawn Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice May 2010
Location: Austinburg, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.99452-77.49045
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  1046
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 Military
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Bundy Frank R. 7/27/1887 6/19/1957    
Bundy Cassius 1885 1974    
Nudd Roxine M.   1960   Baby
Nudd Ricky D. 1955 1980    
Edwards Eric Michael 7/5/1981 10/31/1981    
Bacon Otto Dan III 6/6/1956 8/5/1984   PFC Army
Bacon Denise E. 12/2/1961 11/7/1962   d/o Robert & Mary
Bacon Theodore J. 9/14/1931      
Bacon Myrtle L. 1908 2002    
Bacon Otto Dan III 1900 1984   On marker w/Myrtle L.
Schoonover Billie W. 1927 2003    
Schoonover Matt E. 7/22/1918 6/28/1981   Cpl. Army Air Force WW 2
Root Richard B. 1917 1992   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Root Norma E. 1921 1999   On marker w/Richard B.
Stickles William 1899 1978    
Stickles Luella  1902 2004   On marker w/William
Bush Rea O. 1896 1963    
Bush Lola S. 1899 1999    
Tubbs Rose M. 1883 1956   On marker w/Robert James
Tubbs Robert James 7/24/1887 7/17/1965   US NRF WW 1-California S2
Bacon Richard David 6/7/1933 9/28/1959   PA PFC HQ Co. 27 Inf. Korea
Loomis Samuel V. 1901 1982    
Havens William C. 1907 1979    
Havens Carrie M. 1912 1973   On marker w/William C.
Resue Jesse 1907 1979    
Cook Delos 1896 1973    
Cook Evelyn M. 1903 1992   On marker w/Delos
Stiles Ivan D. 1916 1964    
Stiles Gertrude M. 1922 2004   On marker w/Ivan D.
Ferry Francis Howard 4/15/1912 4/21/1965   NY MOMM3 USNB WW 2
Ferry Ila M. 1917 1971    
Reese Glenn S.   1991   Funeral Marker
Atwell David Wynn   Aug.1966.   s/o Ford & Joyce (Baby)
Atwell Ford T. 8/18/1943 6/16/2006    
Atwell Joyce A. 12/19/1943     On marker w/Ford T.
Daniels Charles A. 1894 1975    
Schoonover Anna L. 1898 1987    
Schoonover Lewis A. 1896 1966   On marker w/Anna L.
Hatcher Sarah C. 1910 1987    
Hatcher Harry T. 1906 1974   On marker w/Sarah C.
Burnside William E. 1887 1970    
Burnside Ethel  1890 1969    
Drake Diane K. 6/2/1951 10/13/1969    
Drake Clayton O. 10/16/1920 5/26/1979    
Drake Berdina J. 1930     On marker w/Clayton O.
Cornell Donald 9/3/1924 7/10/2005   Married 9/27/1980 to Berdina Nudd Drake
Beach Grace L. 1911 1990    
Beach Jay B. 1892 1971   On marker w/Grace L.
Streeter Richard G. 1/27/1924 3/1/2002   Pvt. Army WW 2
Streeter Bonney S. 1924 1999   On marker w/Richard G.
Platz Carl S. 1898 1971    
Platz Pearl E. 1909 2000   CMBT BN WW 2- On marker w/Carl S.
VanGorder Thomas H. 12/29/1923 3/12/1972   Pa. Pvt. Co A 82 Eng.
VanGorder Elizabeth 1927     On marker w/Thomas H.
Murdock Faith B. 1923 2010   Funeral Marker
Murdock Anna S. 1892 1967    
Murdock W. Reid 1892 1976   On marker w/Anna S.
Wescott Cassie  1902      
Wescott Fred G. 1906 1995   On marker w/Cassie
Gordon Vina Schoonover 4/6/1915      
Ribble Lena M. 1893 1984    
Cook Artie A. 1890 1977    
Cook Mabel F. 1888 1970   On marker w/Artie A.
Coon Harriett E. 1912 2004    
Coon Robert C. 1906 1992   On marker w/Harriett E.
Cunningham Tina Louise 5/12/1969 7/6/1969    
Cole Paul E., Jr. 1958 1975    
Cole Wanda C. 1932 1967   w/o Paul E.
Mills Eloise M. 1911 1981    
Mills Arthur M. 1904 1976   On marker w/Eloise M.
Nudd Sarah M. 1906 1995    
Nudd Forrest D. 1902 1977   On marker w/Sarah M.
Ferris Eliza N. 1896 1975    
Cunningham Earl L. 3/27/1916 12/24/1984   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Cunningham Pauline M. 1917 1994   On marker w/Earl L.
Lawton Louis A. 1906 1982    
Lawton Winona L. 1908 1984   On marker w/Louis A.
Debout Homer L. 5/7/1939 6/24/2009   Spec. 5 Army Vietnam
Debout Nina V. 1909 1978    
Debout Roger 1901 1975   On marker w/Nina V.
Debout Andrew G. 1994 1994    
Payne Lynette M.   1972   Infant
Schoonover Karl J. 1921 1977    
Schoonover Rose L. 1924 2001    
Schoonover Dennis J. 9/15/1950 10/3/1971   NY Spc. 5 Co. D 197S Pt. BN
Blanchard Margaret A. 8/17/1927      
Blanchard Perry N. 9/23/1921 12/10/1989   On marker w/Margaret A.
Slack Harold L. 7/28/1919 11/15/2000    
Appeby Maude E. 6/16/1913 4/15/2009    
Brown  Freda H. 1916 1981    
Wakley Garfield 1917 1979   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Wakley Elizabeth 1925 1990   On marker w/Garfield
Pierce Alan L. 1941 1980    
Atwell Merle E. 4/16/1919 9/7/1991   S 2 Navy WW 2
Atwell Anna B. Chatfield 5/28/1924      
Lang Mary R. 1929 2008    
Lang Max J. 1926     On marker w/Mary R.
Lang Joseph A. 1949 1996   Spc. 4 Army Vietnam
Schoonover Lillian B. 1918      
Schoonover Robert A. 1922     On marker w/Lillian B.
Platz Bob 1940 2009   Funeral Marker
Kreps Harold W. 1916 1987    
Cole Howard S. 4/30/1909 4/6/1981   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Trowbridge John E. 7/4/1911 8/5/1975   1st Lt. Army WW 2
Preston Vermilyea M. 11/25/1925 5/22/1995    
Strong Margle L. 7/22/1929 4/9/1999    
Mills William 7/15/1932 6/17/2006    
Owlett Marjorie A. 12/14/1928 2/5/2001    
Paddock Keith R. 6/13/1935      
Paddock Darlene K. 4/14/1955     On marker w/Keith R.
Nudd David S. 10/28/1923 1/19/2006   PHM3 Navy WW 2
Nudd Phyllis M. Bundy 7/1/1929 4/17/2008   On marker w/David S.
Nudd Kenneth 11/24/1937 7/19/2005   Spc. 4 Army Vietnam
Nudd Marilyn I. 12/4/1943     On marker w/Kenneth
Tomb Audrey J. 5/17/1933 2/7/1996    
Tomb Roger W. 8/3/1931     On marker w/Audrey J.
Grist Roy E. 1918 1999    
McCaslin Lyle C. 4/14/1905 1999   Funeral Marker & Cross
Owdway Lucinda L. 8/21/1949      
Owdway Lester L. 4/10/1948 4/18/2004   On marker w/Lucinda L.
Elliott Kenneth R. 10/9/1922 4/29/1994   AMMH2 Navy WW 2

Joyce Tip Box -- December 2007 -
If you are not navigating this Tri-Counties Site via the left and right sidebars of the Current What's New page you are doing yourself a disservice. You can get to any place on the site easily by making yourself familiar with these subject and place topics. Try them all to be as familiar with the site's 16,000 plus pages as you can. Stop groping in the dark and take the lighted path. That's also the only way you'll find the search engines for the site or have access to the necessary messages I may leave for you. Make it easy on yourself. 
WAR MONUMENT
In the center of Woodlawn Cemetery, which was once called Austinburg Cemetery, there is a cannon with a plaque containing the names of the men from this area that fought for their country
Soldiers buried in Woodlawn or Austinburg  Cemetery do not have a number after their name . Those buried in Austinburg Pioneer Cemetery have a 1 Soldiers buried in the South have a 2
The following names are listed under the Austinburg Cemetery
Copied by Donna Allen 2004
Co F 86th NY Volunteers
M.L.Holmes
Elmer Brown 2
Biatha Ordiway
Capt William Card
Henry McFall
William Austin
Eli Potter
William A Schoonover 1
Timothy Haxton 1
Merrett Grinolds 1
Alfonzo Rowley 1
George Gardner 1
H.E.Cook 1
George Cummings 1
John Abbott 2
Co R 80th NY Volunteers
David Clarkson
John R Cook
H.S.Swartwood
E.H. DeForest 2
Squire Jordan
W.L. George 1
Elias Jordan
George Rowley 1
Benjamin Gardner
P.B. Watkins Co I 45 PA
L.S.Fisk 1 Co A 171 PA
Daniel Rowley 2 Co I 179 
The following names ,with units, are listed under the Woodlawn Cemetery Heading
James V Jordan 1 Co H 86th NY Vol
Philander Finch Co I 122 NY
WAR of 1812
George Wolcott 1
E.P. Eddy 1Capt George Frazier 1
Lyman Alvord 1
Co A 1st Pa Regt.
J.B. Wakley 1
L.P. Davis 2
S Wakley 
E Hunt
WG Seely
Joel Woodard 1 Co A 38th Wisconsin
Timothy Ives Co A 1st Pa Reg
Co F 45th Pa Vol.
J.G.Kilburn
Frank Seely 2
Co L 2nd Pa Cal. Vol.
G.J.Davis
A LaBar
Joseph Bush Co D 207th Pa Vol
Wilson Mack Co H 207th Pa Vol
Co D 138th Pa Vol.
Rufus Cook
James P Cook
W.O. Wakley
D.C. Wakley 1
Charles Mulkins 2
A Edwards Co B 161 NY Vol
A McFall 1 Co B 179th NY Vol
G.E Pickett Co C 179th NY Vol
D.A Atwell Co H 130th NYC
Eugene Boulio Co B 8th Vermont
GG Outman Co D 53rd Pa
David Cook Co F 189th NY
Harry T Peet Co G 149th Pa
Ithamar Bump Co E 81st NY
Revolutionary War
Benjamin Seely
Spanish American War
Willard McFall
No Unit indicated
Aaron Gardner 2
Squire Gardner 2
Erastus Fisk 2
William Fisk 2

Last Updated on 5/26/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com