The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Brookfield Township Joyce New & Search
Brookfield Township Cemetery, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2009
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
October 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Name of Cemetery: Brookfield Cemetery
Deeded As Brookfield Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Brookfield Twp., Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates: 41.99393-77.59003
Other Comments: Located at corner of North Road and Simmons Road
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  738
Copyright 2010 Linda C Reese and Joyce M. Tice

For History  of this cemetery see older 1970s listing

Section 2          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Cady Lola 1902 1903   d/o J.R. & M.N.
Cady Neoma 1883 1936    
Cady James  1866 1930   On marker w/Neoma
Cady Mary A. 1903 1989    
Sluyter Mary E. 1845 1903   w/o A.F.M.
Sluyter A.F.M. 1841 1908    
Field Stone Marker          
Hoffman Neva M. 1883 1957    
Hoffman William H. 1875 1955   On marker w/Neva M.
Hoffman Ellen 1854 1925    
Hoffman Charles 1847 1923    
Knoll Jacob J. 1855 1902    
Knoll Mary 1860 1936   w/o Jacob J. - On same marker
McMutcheon Howard T. 1911 1992    
McMutcheon Rose M. 1888 1969    
McMutcheon George W. 1887 1934   On marker w/Rose M.
Kunkel Asaph T. 1859 1920    
Kunkel Dollie Parker 1865     w/o Asaph T. - On same marker
Gillette Allan W. 12/15/1896 8/14/1961   Pa F2 USNRF WW 1
Gillette Arloine P. 4/16/1907 3/19/1992   w/o Allan W.
Schall Rosa 1903 1990    
Schall Adolf 1883 1969   On marker w/Rosa
Schall Louise 1886 1976   On marker w/Rosa
Kelly Robert N. 1897 1980    
Kelly Ettie A. 1874 1935    
Kelly Jerod N. 1852 1900   On marker w/Ettie A.
Parker Cyrus F. 9/29/1832 7/17/1872    
Parker Huldah A. 3/22/1835 8/6/1909   On marker w/Cyrus F.
Parker Norman J. 1871 1915    
Parker Bradley N. 4/2/1865 21y1m26d Reg. PA Vol.-s/o Ambrose & Ruby --Died Baltimore, MD Hospital on way home from War
Parker Isaac L.   12/2/1864 21 yr s/o M. & Joana-Died Andersonville Prison
Paddock John A. 1844 1899    
Paddock Hannah 1848 1907   w/o John A. - On same marker
Paddock Frank J. 1870 1937    
Paddock Jennie H. 1874 1956   w/o Frank J. - On same marker
Leach Frank Lawrence 4/15/1885 1/31/1897   s/o F.D. & H.S.
Wood J. Horton 1846 1928    
Wood Emma A. 1848 1935    
Wood Helen J. 12/19/1884 2/23/1897   d/o H. & E.
Parker Winola 1905 1995   R.N.
Parker Lena M. 1879 1963    
Parker P. Edwin 1868 1919    
Parker Kathleen 1911 1913   d/o P.E. & Lena
Parker Plumer 9/25/1896 1/28/1901   s/o Edwin & Lena
Parker Harold 3/20/1903 7/8/1903   s/o Edwin & Lena
Brown Nettie Parker 6/1/1862 12/29/1900   w/o W. N.
Clark Horace W. 1882 1944    
Clark Nellie M. 1886 1933   On marker w/Horace W.
Bertch Carl P. 1865 1935    
Bertch Katherine W. 1870 1923    
Bertch William C. 3/28/1898 5/14/1910   s/o C.P. & K.W.
Bertch Florence 10/20/1893 11/18/1903   d/o C.P. & K.W.
Bailey Susan 1879 1942    
Bailey Ward 1872 1956   On marker w/Susan
Hall Warren Gordon 1825 1903    
Hall Louisa M. 1833 1921    
Hall Charles 1869 1930    
Simmons  Dorothy K. 6/28/1908 6/28/1908    
Simmons  Agnes E. 10/29/1899 10/29/1899    
Simmons  Walter Leonard 9/29/1900 9/13/1906    
Simmons  Emma Baker 1/23/1876 1/22/1912    
Simmons  Mathew   11/10/1911   Infant son - On marker w/Emma
Simmons  Fred C. 11/4/1861 9/8/1950    
Simmons  Martha H. 1838 1930    
Simmons  Andrew J. 1835 1915    
Simmons  William 1804 1880    
Simmons  Mary A. 1795 1861   w/o Wm.
Raymond Lumanda 1825 1872   w/o Wm.
Brown Moses 1807 1883    
Kelly Galusha A. 1862 1927    
Kelly Ivan 12/9/1894 3/6/1895   s/o G.A. & R.
Kelly Rose  1863 1944    
Cady William N. 1882 1961    
Cady Rosa 1885 1958   On marker w/William N.
Cady E. G. 1853 1932    
Cady Sylvia A. 1861 1902   w/o E.G. - On same marker
Cady Charles 1883 1972    
Cady Irene & Viola       d/o Rosa & William
Cady Orissa E. 1855 1904    
Cady Pary H. 1898 1914   On marker w/Orissa E.
Cady         Large Family Marker face down
Buck Willard W. 1849 1921    
Buck Effie A. 1857 1944   On marker w/Willard W.
Buck Dell 2/17/1851 5/7/1906    
Holt Lawrence L. 1906 1907   s/o Wm. & C.E.
Holt Genevieve McChan 1907 1936    
Holt Camillia E. 1874 1956    
Holt William A. 1874 1959    
Outman Gertie 1876 1955    
Rietter Delano A. 1871 1956    
Rietter Ruth 1874 1955   On marker w/Delano A.
Rietter Rosa C. 1900 1907    
Davis         2 Infants
Davis Bertha E. 1871 1933    
Davis Frank A. 1870 1961    
Simmons  Willis R.   6/6/1875 1y6m29d s/o A.J. & Martha
Cady Arthur 1874 1946    
Cady Cora 1879 1918   w/o Arthur - On same marker
Cady Burr 1900 1918   Son - On marker w/Arthur & Cora
Cady Mary 1912 1918    
Cady Lillie 1898 1898    
Cady Lawrence  1902 1904    
Haxton George W. 1878      
Haxton Marion L. 1854 1924    
Haxton Julia A. 1856 1938    
Haxton Etta L. 1882 1905   d/o M.L. & J.A.
McCullough Eliza P. 1892      
Clark Bobby Ray 1/21/1953 4/15/1953    
Abbey Lloyd E. 10/28/1904 11/12/1991   Pvt. Army
Trowbridge Beryl J. 1934 1998    
Field Stone Marker          
Allen Scott Michael 5/17/1979 9/4/1980    
Allen Bell 1891 1961    
Allen Bert  1873 1951    
Hurler Judy Ann 2/5/1954 11/12/1970    
Allen Enos 1828 1903    
Allen Lydia 1836 1920   w/o Enos - On same marker
Hurler Jacob J. 1857 1928    
Hurler Anna B. 1853 1934   w/o Jacob J. - On same marker
Hurler Jacob  1877 1951   On marker w/Jacob J.
Hurler Blanch B. 1881 1959   w/o Jacob - On same marker
Fuhrer Michael 10/3/1870 2/9/1910    
Fuhrer Anna Pickett 5/8/1879 1/26/1949    
Fuhrer Fred  7/8/1901 7/26/1951    
Bimler Laura Allen Fuhrer 3/31/1900 11/21/1994    
Hurler Clayton R. 1914 5/25/1905    
Fuhrer Henry 5/14/1876 3/12/1933    
Cole Carolyn K.   9/30/1948   Baby
Cole Herman R. 5/7/1925 11/6/2000   S. Sgt. Army WW 2
Cole Vina E. 10/24/1928     On marker w/Herman R.
Cole Gordon Jan.1921 Aug.1939    
Mallory Helen M. 1901 1972    
Hulse Leslie S. 1870 1944    
Hulse Laura A. 1878 1941   On marker w/Leslie S.
Tillinghast Donald 1959 1980    
Tillinghast Anthony Lee 2/19/1982 6/13/1986    
Tillinghast Tina 1980 1982   Funeral Home Marker
??         Funeral Home Marker-broken-Letters gone-Flowers on grave site
Hurler Lawrence R. 6/20/1922 6/1/1980   PFC Army WW 1
Hurler Loretta J. 1929     On marker w/Lawrence R.
Matteson Clair D. 1904 1977    
Matteson Cora Cleveland 1910 1996   On marker w/Clair D.
Cox Ruth L. 10/7/1936      
Cox Albert E. 10/30/1935 2/26/2003   Methodist Minister-On marker w/Ruth L.
Hall Archie C. 1922 1996    
Hall Helen Rogers 1925     On marker w/Archie C.

Last Updated on 8/7/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com