Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
East Point Cemetery, Liberty Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
EAST POINT CEMETERY

LIBERTY,TIOGA COUNTY, PA. 


See East Point Cemetery Obituaries
Page One Two
Photo by Joyce M. Tice 2009

Name of Cemetery: East Point Cemetery
Deeded As East Point Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Liberty Twp., Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - 41.58717-77.04056
Other Comments: On East Side of Harer Road
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  209
This is Page Two of Two for this cemetery
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Hallett Lucy J. 1867 1941    
Hallett Clarence E. 1860 1917    
Hallett Infant   1/10/1906   d/o C. E. & Lucy
Schanbacher Samuel M. 1885 1954    
Schanbacher Harriet L. 1880 1940   On marker w/Samuel M.
Smith Frances D. 1896 1977    
Decker Henry E. 1861 1927    
Decker Mary E. 1866 1939    
Harer Adelia M. 1887 1956    
Harer Frederic 1883 1926    
Yetter Nettie 1872 1925    
Yetter Burton 1873 1947    
Marquart Mary S. 1864 1924    
Marquart Mamie L. 1897 1918    
Marquart John P. 1851 1917    
Bubb Orpha M. 1902 1997    
Sindlinger Christina E. 1861 1934    
Sindlinger Simon 1855 1937    
Sindlinger Ralph W. 1885 1906    
Roupp Jacob Daniel 1864 1908    
McKibben Gordon A. 2/21/1942      
McKibben Diane M. 5/2/1948     On marker w/Gordon
Rogers Althea S. 11/23/1921 5/1/1995    
Rogers Frank J. 11/24/1914 2/11/1993   Tec. Army WW 2
Bastian Miles 1885 1948    
Bastian B. Evelyn 1898 1983   On marker w/Miles
Sechrist Charlott M. 10/8/1905 12/8/1924    
Sechrist Anna E. 1878 1925    
Sechrist P. Edward 1876 1963   On marker w/Anna E.
Sechrist Joseph Oscar 1903 1975    
Sechrist Florence Emick 1896 1984   On marker w/Joseph Oscar
Rader Henry R. 1873 1945    
Roupp Paul W. 1895 1960    
Roupp Joseph B. 1853 1933    
Roupp Florence M. 1896 1978    
Roupp Elmira F. 1859 1937    
Roupp Solomon, Jr. 1858 1924    
Roupp Solomon  9/20/1820 5/18/1907    
Roupp Barbara 11/21/1821 4/10/1908   w/o Solomon
Schmelzle Myra J. 1922      
Schmelzle Robert E. 1907 1981   On marker w/Myra J.
Fulkerson William O. 10/28/1859 1/3/1914    
Fulkerson Keturah J. 3/22/1858 8/30/1928   On marker w/William O.
Harer Mary B. 4/17/1830 10/28/1906    
Moyer Charles O. 8/26/1914 9/3/1995    
Moyer Eleanor R. 10/29/1915 11/5/2006   On marker w/Charles O.
Deitrick James M. 12/5/1888 8/28/1946    
Deitrick Eliza N. 3/14/1884 3/29/1972   On marker w/James M.
Krise Mildred P.   5/2/1900 16 da d/o Wm. H. & Nettie E.
Krise William H. 1880 1958    
Krise Nettie B. 1884 1963   On marker w/William H.
Krise Erma E. 1911 1988    
Krise Ludwig F. 1905 1993   On marker w/Erma E.
Krise Frances A. 1887 1940    
Krise Charles E. 1887 1954   On marker w/Frances A.
Krise Dorothy E. 10/9/1908 5/16/1915   d/o G.S. & E.A.
Krise Gideon S. 2/18/1882 12/17/1927    
Krise Edith A. 4/5/1884 7/24/1979   w/o Gideon
Krise Winifred M. 11/28/1916 5/7/1964   d/o Gideon & Edith
Schanbacher J. F. 1840 1914    
Schanbacher John F. 1838 1914    
Schanbacher Sarah 1843 1932    
Schanbacher Elsie 1916 1919    
Schanbacher Martha A. 1879 1938    
Schanbacher Orville L. 1874 1952    
Schanbacher Richard Dale 1948   Baby
Schanbacher Gerold C. 6/21/1920 9/5/2005    
Schanbacher Ferne T. 12/2/1921     On marker w/Gerold C.
Schanbacher Anna D. 1911 2007    
Schanbacher Harold L. 1907 1975   On marker w/Anna D.
Schanbacher Melissa Rae   4/26/1971   d/o Mary & Tom
Rauscher Jacob J. 1846 1908    
Rauscher Sarah R. 1851 1932    
Rauscher Sarah E. 1865 1914    
Rauscher Henry S. 1852 1912    
Rauscher Harry L. 1894 1912    
Rauscher Robert E. 1897 1920    
Rauscher Floyd E. 1899 1989    
Ives Alta M. Rausher 1890 1961    
Dietrich Glenn L. 1919 1994    
Dietrich Rose A. 1941     On marker w/Glenn L.
Dietrich Lisa Ann   7/2/1968   Baby
Fulkerson Dale L. 7/10/1945      
Fulkerson Charlotte M. 7/16/1948 2/8/1993   On marker w/Dale L.
Gamber Stewart E. 2/11/1933 12/28/2002   PFC Army Korea
Gamber Shirley A. 12/8/1940     On marker w/Stewart E.
Roupp Tanya Lynn   9/5/1973   Baby
Roupp Jennie M. 5/29/1931 9/2/1973    
Roupp Keith A., Sr. 1/26/1927 5/18/1972    
Roupp Mary Smith 1953 1973    
Roupp Frederick A. 1952 1973   On marker w/Mary
Round John A., Sr. 6/7/1918 1/30/2006   F 1 Navy WW 2
Round John A., Jr. 4/9/1943 9/24/1975   AZ1 Navy Vietnam
Harer Kathryn J. 4/10/1922      
Harer Edwin S. 9/22/1919 2/28/2006   On marker w/Kathryn J.
Ridge Mary A. 1863 1937    
Ridge Thomas J. 1856 1931   On marker w/Mary A.
Miller Charles E. 1870 1948    
Miller Sarah R. 1870 1906   On marker w/Charles E.
Miller Infant        
Miller Christina   6/11/1904    
Harer Patricia 4/11/1930      
Harer Donald 1/28/1919 5/24/1991   On marker w/Patricia
Campbell Melissa Rae 9/19/1972 6/3/2005    
Barner Patricia A. 1/21/1930      
Barner Lowell N. 4/12/1938 4/11/2004   On marker w/Patricia A.

Last Updated on 6/28/2010
By Joyce M. Tice