Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: April.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842
41.90523-77.14722]
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD OldA OldB C D E01 E02 E03 Northwest K01 K02 L M01 M02 N P X01 X02 X03
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          NEW SECTION - A&B
Colegrove Vivian E. 5/3/1922 9/1/1999    
Colegrove Morris D. 9/11/1921 1/3/2002   On marker w/Vivian E.
Colegrove Jacquelyn M. 1/20/1956      
Colegrove Morris Carl 4/12/1944 3/12/1992   On marker w/Jacquelyn M.
Cummings Zenith C. 1914 1997    
Cummings Elizabeth O. 1917 2000   On marker w/Zenith C.
Adriance Elwin L. 4/6/1928 9/19/1989    
Johnston Evelyne M. 4/5/1927      
Johnston Gordon R. 10/26/1924 9/13/2002   On marker w/Evelyne M.
Johnston William E. 11/6/1919 11/25/1989    
Johnston Janice E. Gill 12/14/1929     On marker w/William E.
Howe Jack G. 11/24/1920 6/1/2007    
Howe Phyllis M. 1/6/1930 4/28/1990   On marker w/Jack G.
Wicks Robert, Jr. 6/20/1931      
Wicks Marian E. 7/6/1926 2/25/2009   On marker w/Robert, Jr.
Buck Alva R. 8/27/1914 10/17/1987    
Buck Elizabeth M. 8/27/1920 3/20/2010   On marker w/Alva R.
Buck Joanne L. 12/6/1943 1/23/2007    
Wilkinson Emmett R. 11/30/1931 11/7/1988    
Wilkinson Anna M. 5/7/1943     On marker w/Emmett R.
Shutter Elvira S. 1917 2006    
Shutter Harry M. 1916 1989   On marker w/Elvira S.
Shutter Ronald Fred 9/18/1944 7/21/1996    
Shutter Allan Todd 7/6/1967 4/15/1989    
Enderle Jean M. 1/17/1930 3/25/1988    
Enderle Theodore A. 2/1/1927 1/24/1992   On marker w/Jean M.
Cummings Elsie M. 1914 1987    
Cummings C. Gurdon 1915 2006   On marker w/Elsie M.
Bowers Jennie F. 11/30/1914 9/27/2006    
Button Elizabeth M. 3/15/1925      
Button Herbert L. 1/12/1925 1/30/1987   On marker w/Elizabeth M.
Stone Albert L. 7/21/1927 12/9/2005   Pfc. Army WW 2
Lovejoy Joseph L. 1911 1987    
Lovejoy Virginia M. 1923 1997   On marker w/Joseph L.
Wickes Kenneth L. 1902 1992    
Wickes Peryl H. 1908 1987    
Strawser Donald E. 1937      
Strawser Joyce Beyor 1939 1987   On marker w/Donald E.
Graham Terry N. 1/15/1970 12/11/1991    
Graham Francis N. 12/27/1942 9/11/2010    
Graham Bonnie L. 9/13/1943 9/22/2010   On marker w/Francis N.
Pardoe Sherry Carleton 5/20/1943 9/1/1985    
Belknap Boyd, Jr. 11/6/1940 9/28/1983   Sp 4 Army
Belknap Carole L. 1942     On marker w/Boyd, Jr.
Collins Lee E. 1942 1983    
Collins Rebecca A. 1947     On marker w/Lee E.
Collins Boyd, Jr. 1939      
Collins Maxine E. 1939     On marker w/Boyd, Jr.
Brace Bernard M. 1918      
Brace Mary Jane Reynolds 1922     On marker w/Bernard M.
Johnston Ruth J. 1959      
Johnston Timothy D. 1957     On marker w/Ruth J.
Harris Timothy A. 1964 2006    
Wilkins  Florence M. 1918 2002    
Wilkins Edward E. 1915 1994   On marker w/Florence M.
Cummings Maynard M. 9/14/1916 1/1/1994    
Cummings Etta E. 9/2/1918 10/18/1982   On marker w/Maynard M.
Stephens Virginia 1/14/1929      
Stephens Emmett R. 5/14/1926 2/21/2009   On marker w/virginia
Elliott Lucille O. 1918 1997    
Elliott Harley J. 1918 1980   On marker w/Lucille O.
Fye Herbert H. 1915 1998    
Fye Alberta E. 1919 2006   On marker w/Herbert H.
Greenwalt Clarence W. 1896 1981    
Greenwalt Edith M. 1896 1983   On marker w/Clarence W.
Burrows Wayne D. 4/25/1920 7/1/2006    
Burrows Norene A. 6/1/1931     On marker w/Wayne D.
Deming Walter A. 6/29/1903 12/12/1985    
Deming Alvina F. 1/8/1909 4/3/2000   On marker w/Walter A.
Enderle Ronald P. 8/16/1929      
Enderle Shirley L. 3/5/1935 2/5/2008   On marker w/Ronald P.
Enderle Phillip R. 1960 1980    
Glick Theodore  1917 2009    
Glick Lorraine E. 1920 2003   On marker w/Theodore
Camp Esther D. 1918 2004    
Camp Russell R. 1917 1993   On marker w/Esther D.
Swanson Agnes C. 1925 1987    
Swanson Lewis G. 1916     On marker w/Agnes C.
Swanson Carl A. 4/28/1915 3/7/2004    
Swanson Marjorie R. 3/16/1923     On marker w/Carl A.
Stephens Joel Andrew 4/15/1976 9/30/1998    
Carleton Robert L. 1922 1993    
Carleton Margaret E. Clark 1923     On marker w/Robert L.
Williams Nelson Neil 7/4/1921 6/7/1977   SC SS Gt. Army
Williams Crystal A. Howey 9/29/1921     On marker w/Nelson Neil
Matteson Donald E. 1921 2009    
Matteson Marie E. 1932 2004   On marker w/Donald E.
Matteson Lucille A. 1921 1977   On marker w/Donald E.
Matteson Donald E. 1921 2009   On marker w/Donald E.
Snyder Clifford Alexander 1913 1978    
Snyder Grace Hoffman 1912 2002   On marker w/Clifford Alexander
Shutter Iona M. 4/11/1921 4/14/1980    
Shutter Fred H. 2/26/1919 10/23/1985   On marker w/Iona M.
Howland Allen W. 11/30/1914 1/23/1978    
Howland Norma S. 12/30/1914     On marker w/Allen W.
Bruce Wilbert S. 1897 1979    
Bruce Carrie M. 1913 1995   On marker w/Wilbert S.
Abel Donna M. Miller 1940      
Abel Robert John 1932 1977   On marker w/Donna M. Miller
Hager Stephen Cole 2/23/1942 3/17/1977   SA Navy Vietnam
Myers Richard Allen 11/26/1966 9/7/1982    
Myers James Donald 6/25/1936 12/12/1976   S S G Army Vietnam
Button Richard M. 7/19/1920 2/14/1980   CPL Army WW 2
Button Isabelle C. Dec.1925 Dec.1984   On marker w/Richard M.
Passerallo Robert S. 3/23/1962 7/15/1988    
Harris William Nathaniel 1915 1984    
Harris Virginia Birdsong 1921 1976   On marker w/William Nathaniel
Fish Louise A. 1925 1975    
Fish Jerome W. 1922     On marker w/Louise A.
Whitney Norman R. 1918 2002    
Whitney Emogene Greene 1919 1998   On marker w/Norman R.
Havey Homer F. 11/28/1910 5/22/1983    
Havey Mildred E. 2/8/1911 4/8/1985   On marker w/Homer F.
Unger Jakob 1907 1975    
Unger Johanna 1910 2004   On marker w/Jakob
Heck Howard L., Jr. 2/4/1932 2/4/2003   S. Sgt. Marine Corp. Korea
Heck Ella Mae 1919     On marker w/Howard L., Jr.
Heck Freda M. 1913 1985    
Heck Howard L., Jr. 1909 1973   On marker w/Freda M.
Dixon Benjamin Harvey 1920 1984   Pfc. Army WW 2
Dixon Louise E. 1914 1974    

Last Updated on 4/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice