Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: April.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842
41.90523-77.14722]
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD  OldA  OldB  C  D  E01  E02  E03  Northwest  K01  K02  L  M01  M02 N  P  X01  X02  X03 
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          SECTION C
Alford Horatio S. 1853 1923    
Alford Mary E. 1860 1964   On marker w/Horatio S.
Alford James 1794 1869    
Alford Stephen C. 1817 1871    
Alford Ruth N. 1825 1907    
Alford James 1855 1863    
Stevens Bess A. 1882 1968    
Stevens John S. 1881 1976   On marker w/Bess A.
Washburn Philene Rounseville 8/12/1794 8/24/1880   w/o Jonathan
  Henry        
  Ann Amelia        
Hathaway Charles H.   10/29/1862 21y5m3d  
Hathaway George W.   9/21/1858 26y1m17d On marker w/Charles H.
Hathaway George Wanton   1/9/1884 73y9d On marker w/Charles H.
Hathaway Betsey Rounseville   6/11/1897 82y7m12d On marker w/Charles H.
Hathaway Hannah A.   10/27/1858 15y7m21d On marker w/Charles H.
Hathaway Mary A.   4/17/1871 30y8m w/o H.
Westbrook Alta L. 1862 1947    
Westbrook Edsal 1875 1932   S.W.V.
Westbrook A. H.   3/28/1883 54 yr  
Westbrook Brittania L.   1/5/1901 83y11m w/o A. H. - On same marker
Westbrook Frankie E.   2/20/1862 1y9m18d s/o Albert H. & B.L.
Cady Maria H.   2/5/1874 72y w/o Colby
??? C. C.        
Mosher Harry D. 1895 1954    
Williams James M.        
Bergh Walter W. 1900 1979    
Bergh Hazel N. 1879 1982    
Bergh Robert O. 1906 1968   On marker w/Hazel N.
Bergh Louise A. 1897 1949    
Bergh J. Walter 1894 1897    
Bergh Anna 1863 1935    
Bergh Joseph 1858 1925   On marker w/Anna
Bergh Charles J. 11/2/1883 11/29/1967   Pfc. HQ 22 Eng. WW 1
Vanwie Raymond 1879 1959   Funeral Home Marker
Vanwie John R. 1850 1917    
Vanwie Mary L. 1850 1930   w/o John R. - On same marker
Mitchell Harriet M. 10/30/1810 2/24/1881    
Mitchell Richard 7/7/1801 2/23/1879   On marker w/Harriet M.
Deming Blanch 1881 1950    
Deming Riley E. 1885 1951   On marker w/Blanch
Mitchell Edsell   4/3/1865 30y1m9d Co K 207 Reg. Pa. V. Fell mortally wounded before Petersburg 4/2/1865
Mitchell Lorena Smith 5/20/1838 4/29/1913    
Mitchell Robert   3/18/1860 80y7m  
Mitchell Abigale   9/25/1856 78y w/o Robert
Mitchell Ada Belle   4/19/1872 11y d/o Edsell & Lorena A.
Hance L. 18?? 1901    
Allen Anna Maria   10/20/1839 21y6m7d d/o John & Margaret
Allen William S.   4/16/1848 23y7m26d  
Wood C. H.   9/2/1895 47y7m1d  
Wood Eva   4/14/1891 18y1m d/o C.H. & Mary -On marker w/C. H.
Wood Henry 3/1/1826 3/26/1906    
Wood Ruth A.   1/26/1902 73y w/o Henry - On same marker
  Sammy        
McKinney Nellie 7/3/1876 2/8/1902   w/o Louis H.
McKinney Gordon S. 11/27/1901 2/11/1902   s/o Louis & Nellie
Utter Thomas F.   9/3/1878 21y4m10d Died in Kansas
Utter Ann B.   10/1/1856 1m29d c/o Wm. & Sarah
Woodfield Daniel   8/17/1866 42y7m9d  
Woodfield George       Infant s/o Daniel & Sarah -Marker down
Shelman Charles 1875 1963    
Shelman Nancy G. 1879 1962   On marker w/Charles
Deats Avis Deming Aug. 1929      
Deats Donald Nov. 1929     On marker w/Avis Deming
Deming Raymond 1907 1976    
Deming Roeie 1909 1995   On marker w/Raymond
Deming Sylvia 1928      
Deming Charles 1928 1956   On marker w/Sylvia
Etz Charles S.   9/1/1858    
  Belle   1/16/1858    
Wellington Edward Leslie 12/6/1836 9/19/1872    
Wellington Amelia Greene 6/29/1813 5/21/1905    
Wellington Samuel B.   3/1/1854 48y6m  
Greene James, Jr. 3/20/1789 5/20/1863    
Towner Benjamin, Rev.   4/24/1866 62y8m25d  
Mitchell Margaret   7/19/1861 35 yr w/o T. I.
Mitchell Thaddeus I. 3/19/1818 3/18/1874    
  Tim        
Smith Frederick B. 4/2/1863 8/18/1929    
Smith Stella 1/14/1830 12/22/1897    
Smith Frederick E. 11/15/1822 10/8/1889    
Smith W. Clive, Dr. 4/18/1868 12/11/1923    
Smith Virginia Lee 3/24/1881 5/2/1920   w/o Fred K. B.
Phillips Courtney B. 7/1/1921 1/8/1975   Cpt. Army Air Force
Phillips Edna Mae Bradley 1921     On marker w/Courtney B.
Cuneo Paul Peter 1925 2008    
Cuneo Isabella Phillips 1923     On marker w/Paul Peter
Phillips Courtney B. 5/19/1890 1/11/1958   Sat 109 Field Art WW 1
Phillips Mary C. 1891 1982   On marker w/Courtney B.
Treat Eleanor 1910 1995    
Treat Edward 1898 1966   On marker w/Eleanor
Bigelow Levi   10/5/1868 83y7m10d  
Bigelow Hannah   6/3/1866 76y3m21d On marker w/Levi
Bigelow Lafayette 11/18/1822 10/29/1887    
Bush Anna Bigelow 1/9/1821 8/26/1895    

Last Updated on 4/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice