Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: April.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842
41.90523-77.14722]
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD OldA OldB C D E01 E02 E03 Northwest K01 K02 L M01 M02 N P X01 X02 X03
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          NEW SECTION C & D
Davis Ralph H. 1941 1999    
Davis Janet E. 1941 2007   On marker w/Ralph H.
Sargent Robert L. 4/26/1945 11/5/1996    
Sargent Georgia L. 10/12/1935     On marker w/Robert L.
Ward M. Frank 7/8/1925 12/20/2006   Sgt. Air Force WW 2
Ward Jean L. 1928     On marker w/M. Frank
Shenk Robert L. 1/6/1945 8/29/2002    
Shenk Mary L. 3/7/1939     On marker w/Robert L.
Shutter James R. 3/21/1910 12/17/1997   Pvt. Army WW 2
Shutter Doris H. 1931 2005   On marker w/James R.
Benson Mary C. 11/14/1930      
Benson Roger N. 1/21/1930 9/19/2007   On marker w/Mary C.
Bates Richard E. 2/25/1926 1/12/1983   Tec 4 Army WW 2
Bates Judy Ann   1952   Funeral Home Marker
Mortimer Rodney L. 6/5/1951 6/23/1983    
Mortimer Frank D. 12/1/1925 8/3/1998   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Mortimer Doris M. 8/19/1932     On marker w/Frank D.
Mortimer R. Daniel 1949 2010   Funeral Home Marker
Fay Debra L. 11/21/1956 3/15/2006    
Fay Scott A. 8/16/1950     On marker w/Debra L.
Peterson Lola C. 1928      
Peterson Robert J. 11/7/1930 11/14/1984   MSG Army Korea-Vietnam
Peterson Dorothy J. 1962 1990    
Rarick Gordon S. 1921 1996    
Rarick Marcia J. 1920 2002   On marker w/Gordon S.
Jelliff Lyle R. 5/21/1928 4/14/2000    
Jelliff Beverly J. 8/26/1931     On marker w/Lyle R.
Lane Walter R. 5/12/1935      
Lane Verna S. 7/25/1939      
Lane Robert J. 3/29/1967 3/9/2007    
Lane Heidi K. 5/12/1969     On marker w/Robert J.
Mosher Richard D. 3/11/1933      
Mosher Erika U. 6/17/1931     On marker w/Richard D.
Mosher Randy J. 7/3/1960     On marker w/Richard D.
Johnson Charles L. 3/8/1931 8/23/2005   Pfc. Army
Hartman Roger N. 10/29/1936 10/29/2005    
Hartman Pamela 10/17/1948     On marker w/Roger N.
West Carl E. 1908 2008    
West Beulah M. 1912 2005   On marker w/Carl E.
Wicks James P. 8/9/1942      
Wicks Joanne M. 5/12/1944     On marker w/James P.
George  M. Arthur 4/16/1917 6/16/2010    
George  Orianna C. 10/17/1921 8/21/2003   On marker w/M. Arthur
Bartlett Hazel M. 1920 2009    
Bartlett Dee E. 1918 2004   On marker w/Hazel M.
Andreason Ronald M. Sr. 2/14/1941 12/31/1996   E 3 Navy Vietnam
Wood Elwin H. 1927      
Wood Alice J. 1928     On marker w/Elwin H.
Hazlett Royce C. 1929 1994   SFC Army Korea
Finnerty Wayne E. 10/16/1980 5/12/1996    
Bentley George A. 3/19/1921 5/11/1998   Army Air Corps WW 2
West Harry A. 1905 2000    
Deuel George R. 11/15/1907 8/26/1998    
Boom Ernestine L. 1933      
Boom Harold E. 1933 1996   On marker w/Ernestine L.
Wodarski Eleanor Button 5/5/1923 6/16/1995    
Wodarski Stanley C. 4/27/1920      
Barber Lloyd A. 12/27/1930 4/21/1999    
Barber Mary L. 4/5/1939     On marker w/Lloyd A.
Webster Lynn Paul 3/24/1980 2/9/1997    
Wilcox David Paul 6/24/1961 5/7/2006    
Cook Robert 11/18/1953      
Cook Robert John 8/18/1989 3/9/2009   On marker w/Robert
Cook Nancy 7/16/1960     On marker w/Robert
Wood Richard T. 12/8/1937 12/12/2005    
Wood Tony T. 10/24/1962     On marker w/Richard T.
Wood Luella E. 7/21/1938      
Bolt Mildred E. 7/6/1948 8/11/2004    
Lehman Sandy K. Bolt 1970 2008    
Detweiler Karen M. 6/27/1952 11/28/2002    
Hills Robert C. 12/7/1946 12/6/2003   SSG Army Vietnam
Dove Donald F. 1/5/1933 3/27/1995   Sp 4 Army
Bassney Robert M. 7/17/1927 6/7/1999   Navy WW 2
Lawrence Robert Mahlon 7/17/1927 6/7/1999    
White Geraldine Esther 11/20/1930     On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Cumberledge Bonalyne Anne Bassney 11/18/1951     On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Cumberledge Daniel Terry   1/5/1949   On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Wheeler Lisa Beth Bassney   3/2/1954   On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Wheeler Gerald Ernest 8/11/1949     On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Neumann Geralyn Bassney Wheeler   7/27/1976   On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Neumann Krystof Junek 10/2/1973     On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Wheeler Ryan Dennis Bassney 6/23/1978     On marker w/Robert Mahlon
Swain Lester B. 5/14/1926      
Swain Laura M. 3/30/1935     On marker w/Lester B.
McNett Anthony D. 10/11/1976 2/9/1993    
Edwards Lyle R. 5/27/1924 10/14/2003   Pfc. Army WW 2
Edwards Betty L. Purvis 3/5/1929 2/12/2001   On marker w/Lyle
Fromm Rhonda 6/29/1972 10/27/2006    
Burdick Robert H. 1928 2004    
Burdick Esther V. 1926 2005   On marker w/Robert H.
Gee George D. 1953 2006    
Kreger Paul A. 4/7/1934 1/25/2009    
Kreger Connie M. 4/28/1940     On marker w/Paul A.
Why Allen E. 6/13/1934 4/27/1998   SN Navy Korea
Brackley Jack E. 8/14/1932      
Brackley Patricia A. 5/1/1932     On marker w/Jack E.
Mosher Joy 1928 1986    
Mosher Orson, Jr. 1926 1990   On marker w/Joy
Enderle Jane L. 10/28/1957 2/13/2010    
Enderle Gerald E., Jr. 7/23/1956     On marker w/Jane L.
Enderle Gerald E.  12/31/1934 1/11/2000    
Enderle Ruth H. 5/30/1935 10/31/2003   On marker w/Gerald E.
Colegrove Dorothy M. 8/5/1929 1/11/2010    
Colegrove Kenneth L. 3/11/1931 8/4/1999   Army
Cogan Wayne D. 1952 1998   Funeral Home Marker
Sampson Thrace Zante 11/9/1994 8/25/1995    
Osterhoudt Gregory Alan 8/15/1967 12/13/1992    
Harrower Brett A. 5/25/1905 6/24/1905    
Dixon Robert E. 7/15/1927 9/10/1992    
Dixon Bernice L. 5/10/1939     On marker w/Robert E.
Knickerbocker Jodie Sue 3/28/1967 3/23/2004    
Brown Harry D. 1/13/1944 9/18/2002   Army
Brown Betty M. 7/29/1946     On marker w/Harry D.
Krieger Albert Smith 1915 2008    
Krieger Mary Guiles 1909 1997   On marker w/Albert Smith
Carpenter Robert Miller 1918 2003    
Carpenter Eleanor Krieger 1909 1997   On marker w/Robert Miller
Audinwood Roger F. 4/4/1931 1/8/2010   Cpl Army Korea
Audinwood Geraldine V. 4/8/1926     On marker w/Roger F.
Johnson Stanley W. 4/14/1926 9/5/2004    
Johnson Geraldine S. 1/29/1926     On marker w/Stanley W.
Johnson Steven M. 10/22/1956 10/15/1976   On marker w/Stanley W.
Sherman Betty V. 12/10/1924 3/31/1998    
Farman Stuart F., Jr. 11/9/1925 4/16/1999   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Farman Eugenia E. 1926     On marker w/Stuart F., Jr.
Farman Lynnette M. 3/30/1947 8/27/1991    
LaFrance Alberta M. 8/10/1920 12/5/2002    
LaFrance Leslie P. 4/22/1911 4/7/1999   Army WW 2 SS - PH
Heater Jeanette E. 1932      
Heater Milford G., Jr. 1928     On marker w/Jeanette E.
Heater Rebecca J. 1954 1997    
Heater Larry P. 1953     On marker w/Rebecca J.

Last Updated on 4/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice