Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: April.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842
41.90523-77.14722]
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD  OldA  OldB  C  D  E01  E02  E03  Northwest  K01  K02  L  M01  M02 N  P  X01  X02  X03 
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          SECTION N
Stabile Jennifer   1963   d/o James & Carole
Smith Moses 1842 1908    
Smith Maria J. 1847 1934    
Worthington Donald P. 1895 1962    
Worthington Irene C. 1898 1977   On marker w/Donald P.
Saxton Arch 1890 1950    
Saxton James D. 1858 1935    
Saxton Arabelle 1868 1931   On marker w/James D.
Abrams Edith S. 1866 1952    
Abrams George L. 1862 1934    
Kelley John R. 1871 1965    
Kelley Edith M. 1872 1965   On marker w/John R.
Loveless Fred W. 1877 1937    
Loveless Daisy W. 1875 1967   On marker w/Fred W.
Colegrove Nathaniel 1906 1928    
Colegrove Morgan 1865 1949   On marker w/Nathaniel
Colegrove Lucinda 1874 1953   On marker w/Nathaniel
Berch Oscar W. 6/15/1891 4/3/1971   Mech Army WW 1
Berch Caroline 1885 1960    
Stevens Laura E. 1860 1945    
Stevens Leroy J. 1883 1953    
Stevens Horace L. 1860 1943    
Taylor Bill 6/22/1932      
Taylor Bev 6/20/1934 9/18/2001   On marker w/Bill
Taylor Pattie     3 yr "Baby Brother"
Taylor Isabel S. 1901      
Taylor Edgar C. 1901 1970    
Taylor Kittie 1867 1948    
Taylor Bill 1872 1941    
Smith Kenneth W.   1943    
Smith Agnes K.   1965   On marker w/Kenneth W.
Buckbee Genevieve 1898 1968   w/o Burton
Hughes Orlee A. 1921 1981    
Hughes Mabel B. 1901 1949   On marker w/Orlee A.
Hughes Thomas G. 1893 1933   Pvt. 28th Div. 111th Inf. AME Pt. Forces
Loveless Bess W. 1882 1957    
Loveless Mark L. 1880 1959   On marker w/Bess W.
Teare Mary E. 1867 1930    
Teare Thomas D. 1864 1945    
Teare Edith 1887 1967    
Spencer Eleanor A. 1886 1971    
Cuneo T. Earl 1889 1979    
Cuneo Orah K. 1896 1952   On marker w/T. Earl
Kettle Nathan L. 1862 1928    
Kettle Agnes W. 1873 1947   On marker w/Nathan L.
Marty Freda K. 7/1/1895 6/8/1959    
Graves T. Walter 1892 1924   Co B 314th Inf. 79th Div
Knuppinburg James A. 1854 1923    
Knuppinburg Georgiana 1860 1950    
Cornelius Charles H. 1870 1924    
Cornelius Augusta Farr 1876 1922   w/o C. H.
Smith Charles R. 1870 1937    
Smith Elvira Saxton 1873 1973   w/o Charles R. - On same marker
Smith Ellen A. 1840 1923   w/o Robert B.
Buckbee Burton 1897 1985    
Buckbee Edna M. 1888 1946   On marker w/Burton
Burtch Oscar L. 1901 1928    
Colegrove J. Norman 1908 1969    
Colegrove Ruby Horton 1909 1985   On marker w/J. Norman
Beiver Charles L. 1859 1936    
Beiver Emma H. 1865 1933   On marker w/Charles L.
Beiver Clyde A. 1887 1968    
Beiver Grace A. 1886 1975   On marker w/Clyde A.
George Richard Charles   1921    
George Lizell 1866 1923    
George Angie 1872 1919   w/o Lizell - On same marker
George Max 1891 1968    
George Alice 1898 1985    
George Mabel 1892 1980    
Leutner Max 1854 1918    
Leutner Sophia L. 1866 1930    
Peck E. Mae 1894 1949    
Peck Charles Henry 1895 1974    
Peck Ruth Cochran 1891 1975   On marker w/Charles Henry
Peck Charles H. 1863 1925    
Peck Jessie Capell 1866 1961    
Thompson Mary G. 1850 1924    
Thompson Henry L. 1843 1919    
Camp Zoe Metcalf 1868 1920    
Camp Rufus J. 1869 1951    
Camp Russell R. 1896 1928    
Bergh Ruth C. 1893 1959    
Loveless Cecile M. 1896 1966    
Loveless Robert E. 1904 1994   On marker w/Cecile M.
Hughes Vine B. 1881 1956    
Hughes Maude D. 1885 1934   On marker w/Vine B.
Hughes Howard, Gordon, Stanley, V.Dean        
Paris Elmer 1879 1922    
Lamb Ellery 1871 1951    
Lamb Julia H. 1873 1949    
Hotchkiss Mary E. 1842 1918   w/o J. Truman
Clarendon Lillian L. 1893 1942    
Clarendon Robert H. 1870 1952    
Clarendon Stella H. 1871 1958   On marker w/Robert H.
Hurd Clifford 1908 1917    
Hurd Jennie        
Hurd Mother - Father        
Hurd Nellie H. 1873 1934    
Hurd Harry H. 1874 1952   On marker w/Nellie H.
Kraiss Rose H. 1870 1908    
Kraiss Paul 1836 1914    
Kraiss Helen C. 1843 1920    
Kraiss Edward M. 1883 1977    
Kraiss Edith B. 1886 1963   On marker w/Edward M.
Kraiss Dorotha E. 1881 1967    
Olney Anna Kraiss 1868 1928    
Olney Mary S. 1859 1918    
Olney James H. 1857 1934    
Valentine Frank 1855 1919    
Valentine Alice 1854 1922    
Kimball Hattie 1859 1948    
Price Eugene 1866 1930    
Price Edith 1877     On marker w/Eugene
Healey Millie P. 1892 1920    
Bailey Stella H. 1858 1939    
Bailey Frank 1855 1926   On marker w/Stella H.
Price Virginia 1909 1936    
Colegrove George J. 1892 1970    
Colegrove Alieda C. 1894 1968   On marker w/George J.
Colegrove Harry 11/27/1923 5/6/1997   Pfc. Army WW 2
Colegrove Mazie S. 3/16/1925 8/11/2006   On marker w/Harry
Colegrove Emily Joy   8/2/1993   Child
Colegrove Ella N. 1865 1934    
Colegrove Tabor T. 1863 1935   On marker w/Ella N.
Prugh F. Clyde, Sr. 1883 1957    
Prugh Mabel J. 1885 1944   On marker w/F. Clyde, Sr.
Button Frank A. 1905 1957    
Button Louise P. 1906 1990   On marker w/Frank
Loveless Harry V.   1952    
Loveless Rose V.   1950   On marker w/Harry V.
Gee John H. 1/27/1918 11/2/1971    
Gee John L. 1889 1955    
Gee Lula M. 1888 1980   On marker w/John L.
Gee Laura E. 1878 1913   w/o Wm. H.
Gee Wm. B. 7/28/1844 9/26/1904   Co H 45th Regt. P.V.
Hamling Russell, Jr. 1923 1962    
Mosher Rue S. 1872 1963    
Mosher Winnifred 1875 1959   On marker w/Rue S.
Moore Charles J. 1905 1933    
Howe Richard W. 1895 1917    
Howe Nathan 1864 1927    
Howe Minnie 1870 1953    
Heck Gail Ann 1945 1947    
Heck Morris W. 11/13/1925 4/11/1945   PA Pfc. 594 Inf. 99 Div. WW 2
Heck William 7/26/1903 2/15/1978    
VanDyke Madolyn H. Hakes 1898 1967    
VanDyke Mylett 1897 1949   On marker w/Madolyn
Welty Kenneth G. 1927 1982   Navy
Welty Arlene J. 1928 1994   On marker w/Kenneth G.
Enderle Mary A. 1906 1984    
Enderle Leon 1903 1986   On marker w/Mary A.
Enderle Leon R. 4/25/1926 6/25/1996   Pfc. Army WW 2 Korea
Enderle Ethel E. 1904 1993    
Enderle Albert H. 1900 1967   On marker w/Ethel E.

Last Updated on 4/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice