Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Tioga Township Joyce New & Search
Evergreen Cemetery, Tioga Township,  Tioga County, PA
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery
Deeded As Tioga Evergreen Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: April.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice April 2012
Copyright 2012 - Joyce M. Tice and Linda C. Reese
Location: Tioga Township, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates - N 41degrees 54.297'  W077degrees 08.842
41.90523-77.14722]
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2510
Section NewAB01  AB02  AB03  NewCD  OldA  OldB  C  D  E01  E02  E03  Northwest  K01  K02  L  M01  M02 N  P  X01  X02  X03 
Obituaries 1970s partial listing These are the section identifications the cemetery uses. We did not create them.
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          OLD SECTION -B-
Benson Bert 1880 1964    
Benson Angie H. 1884 1969   On marker w/Bert
Benson Fred H. 1912 1912    
Ferguson Vendetta H. 1907 1997    
Hatfield Raymond R. 1898 1940    
Benson Samuel 1878 1951    
Benson Emma 1886 1987   On marker w/Samuel
Benson Walter L. 1903 1960    
Benson Grace G. 1907 1987   On marker w/Walter L.
Benson Norris 1874 1956    
Benson Alice 1870 1953    
Benson Briggs 1823 1909    
Benson Mary 1841 1908   On marker w/Briggs
Benson John 1885 1935    
Borden Charles B. 1851 1901    
Borden Maria L. 1832 1906    
Borden Henry H. 1820 1894    
Sly Eugene A. 1853 1916    
Sly Floyd R. 1895 1898   On marker w/Eugene A.
Sly Nellie D. 1862 1919   On marker w/Eugene A.
Sly Earl C. 1897 1943    
Sly Edna M. 1890 1953   On marker w/Earl C.
Sly Edward L. 1900 1966    
Sly Vivian 1898 1966   On marker w/Edward L.
Sly Betsy 1815 1881   w/o A.
Sly Abiel 1813 1883    
Carr or Foss Emily   3/29/1841 4y3m6d d/o Wm. & Emily
Seymour Arthur   7/25/1853 5m20d s/o C.H. & L.A.
Seymour C. H.   6/6/1883 61 yr  
Seymour Lydia   11/20/1881 60 yr On marker w/C. H.
Seymour Myra   5/22/1881 19 yr d/o C.H. & L. - On same marker
Seymour Joseph   4/30/1865 82y8m10d On marker w/C. H.
Padgett Freddie E.   10/20/1886 13y s/o C.L. & Ida A. -On above marker
Humpher Fannie   8/14/1864 6y2m14d d/o A. & J.A.
Cole Armena   5/6/1833 1y9m16d  
Cole A. D. 9/28/1805 4/7/1878   On marker w/Armena
Cole Phebe 9/30/1806 8/24/1888   On marker w/Armena
Wolcott Phebe   10/3/1850 73 yr Widow of Alvin & formerly w/o James Mead
Vanosten A. D. 1837 1915    
Vanosten Julia 1839 1915   w/o A.D. - On same marker
Dunbar Anna F. Mann 1859 1913   w/o David F.
Mann Clark Gurdin 1822 1888   On marker w/Anna Dunbar
Mann Eliza L. Pickering 1837 1914   w/o Clark - on same marker
Mann Nellie        
Enderle John 1865 1959    
Enderle Minnie 1870 1957   On marker w/John
Farman Viola A. 1909 1981    
Farman Stuart F., Jr. 1902 1984   On marker w/Viola A.
Farman Annette M. 1937 1944    
Farman Vickie Lou   3/2/1965   Baby
Shappee Anna B. 12/5/1865 3/15/1892   d/o N.R. & J.C.
Shappee Nathan R. 1834 1916    
Shappee Julia C. 1838 1922   w/o Nathan R. - On same marker
Shoak Rosina 1/27/1813 3/13/1898    
Shoak Frederick 7/20/1820 9/4/1886   On marker w/Rosina
Kyes & Hazelett   1812 1922    
Hazelett Clara Lee   7/21/1880 4y8m11d d/o C.W. & S.M.
Miller Thomas M. 1861 1863    
Miller Charles F. 1825 1900    
Miller Mary L. 1824 1902   w/o Charles F. - On same marker
Miller S. P. 1859 1916    
Miller Ella A. 1858 1943    
Mather Thomas   5/9/1851 89 yr  
Maynard Sarah Ann 6/27/1807 12/25/1832   w/o John W.
Fish Henry R. 1865 1920    
Fish Ann E.   2/22/1845 5 mo On marker w/Henry R.
Fish Isaac A.   5/28/1832 18 mo On marker w/Henry R.
Fish Henry R. 1832 1909   On marker w/Henry R.
Fish Julia C. 1841     w/o Henry R. - On same marker
Fish Lucia Maria   1/5/1865 56 yr w/o Joseph-On same marker
Fish Joseph   11/28/1884 75y8m17d On marker w/Henry R.
Lewis David W. 6/6/1833 4/24/1900   Corp. Co. A 94 Ill. Inf.
Lowell W. A.   3/2/1863    
Lowell O. B.   6/19/1896   On marker w/W.A.
Lowell Laura S.   9/18/1866   On marker w/W.A.
Lowell William   4/3/1848   On marker w/W.A.
Lowell Rebecca   6/7/1852   On marker w/W.A.
Lowell Daniel   4/17/1835   On marker w/W.A.
Lowell Mary A.   6/7/1841   On marker w/W.A.
Schieffelin Lila G., M.D. 11/11/1868 6/6/1937    
Schieffelin Jacob 4/20/1793 12/27/1880    
Schieffelin Elizabeth 4/22/1797 1/27/1881    
Schieffelin Elizabeth 5/3/1829 3/6/1901    
Schieffelin Lizzie M.        
Schieffelin Barbary        
Schieffelin Emily Ryon 7/23/1843 9/17/1894    
Hathaway Mary Clark   6/3/1865 85 yr  
Hathaway Oscar B.   10/26/1859 24y6m Died at Chicago
Geer Ursula   5/30/1859 39y4m w/o Stewart M.
Geer Glenn I.   1/20/1869 1y1m3d s/o S.M. & Josephine

Last Updated on 4/13/2012
By Joyce M. Tice