Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
Friedens Cemetery, Jackson Township, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Friedens Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2011
Location: Jackson Township, Lycoming County,PA - Just over line from Liberty Township, Tioga County PA
GPS Coordinates 41.54360-77.11226
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  1500
Photo of Friedens Cemetery by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Copyright 2010
Page 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Smith Eva M. 1893 1983    
Smith Robert F. 1886 1983   On marker w/Eva M.
Smith Elva S. 1885 1974    
Smith Cletus C. 1884 1970   On marker w/Elva S.
Smith Mary A. 1846 1928    
Smith Thomas W. 1846 1924   On marker w/Mary A.
Smith Raymond B. 2/18/1924 4/13/2009    
Smith Joyce E. 2/12/1926 10/10/1999   On marker w/Raymond B.
Emore Robert W., Sr. 1914 1997   Pvt. Army WW 2
Pearce James B. 1880 1950    
Pearce Kathryn E. 1881 1949   On marker w/James B.
Pearce Louis L. 1921 1979    
Pearce Dorothy R. 1922     On marker w/Louis L.
Pearce James Frederick 1912 1920    
Roupp Anna S. 1880 1963    
Roupp Francis C. 1883 1973   On marker w/Anna S.
Roupp Francis C., Jr. 1920 1976    
Roupp Margaret M. 1920 1993   On marker w/Francis C., Jr.
Love Mary S. 1915 1996    
Love Clay C. 1913 1979   On marker w/Mary S.
Krotzer Earl C. 1900 1963    
Krotzer Edna S. 1904 1995   On marker w/Earl C.
Krotzer Baby Girl 1948 1948    
Krotzer Sarah A. 1867 1968    
Krotzer Charles 1868 1956   On marker w/Sarah A.
Beck Frances M. 1899 1970    
Beck Luke J. 1895 1980   On marker w/Frances M.
Beck Kathleen R. 1920 1940   On marker w/Frances M.
Beck J. Webster 5/13/1917 9/7/1991   Lt. Col. Air Force-Purple Heart WW 2
Beck Laveral Mase 1923     On marker w/J. Webster
Taylor Ernest L. 2/11/1917 8/9/1996   Army Air Corp WW 2
Taylor Mary C. 1918 1997   On marker w/Ernest L.
Fry Lois Artley 1929      
Fry Howard W., Jr. 1931 2001   On marker w/Lois Artley
Artley Zina E. 1866 1952    
Artley William T. 1857 1934    
Artley Margaret B. 1893 1980    
Artley Follmer S. 1894 1934   On marker w/Margaret B.
Metstifer C. Clayton 1881 1961    
Metstifer Cora Edna 1877 1968   On marker w/C. Clayton
Metstifer Ralph B. 1912 1985    
Metstifer Llewellyn 10/22/1907 9/27/1980   Tec 4 Army WW 2
Metstifer Vivien 1924 2004    
Repard Clinton A. 7/7/1909 8/25/1992    
Repard Gladys A. Brion 5/29/1910 3/24/2002   On marker w/Clinton A.
Brocious Charles 1874 1943    
Brocious Irvin K. 1897 1936    
Brocious John 1880 1923    
Parker Anna Bastian 1898 1923    
Parker Mary J. 10/24/1901 3/24/1986    
Parker Russell J. 1/2/1900 1/24/1987    
Gatsche Joseph W. 10/27/1954 12/27/2003   Sgt. Air Force Vietnam
Long Myrtle C. 1902 1986    
Long George E., Sr. 1899 1980    
Long Joseph W. 1865 1942    
Long Elma S. 1872 1960    
Long Bruce L. 1902 1977    
Long Mildred A. 1906 1969    
Weaver Effie I. 1886 1980    
Weaver Marjorie 1907 1987    
Weaver Edward P. 1877 1951    
Weaver Alice A. 1864 1937    
Weaver Aaron D. 1866 1962    
Weaver Mary E. 1897 1978    
Weaver Delvin B. 1897 1995   On marker w/Mary E.
Weaver Delvin Burns 1920 2002   M2 Navy WW 2
Weaver Cecil Cameron 1921 1930    
Heyler Charles F. W. 1861 1928    
Heyler Frank M. 1870 1939    
Bastian Phebe S. 1902 1972    
Bastian Clair M. 1889 1978    
Moore Theadore 1907 1935    
Stover Charles, Jr. 1919 1954    
Urban Edwin W. 11/13/1907 5/13/1992    
Urban Dorothy B. 10/4/1908 3/26/1991   On marker w/Edwin W.
Beck Harry 1889 1981    
Beck Erma M. 1893 1951    
Heyler William W. 1857 1906    
Heyler Addie 1859 1950    
Heyler Lida M. 1885 1933    
Heyler Romain F. 1881 1946    
Heyler Mayme P. Faff 1887 1932    
Heyler Marjorie 1906 1946    
Heyler Virginia 1920      
Heyler Donald R. 1920 1977   On marker w/Virginia
Bastain William W. 1910 1965    
Bastain Frederica Marguette 1907     On marker w/William W.
Miller W. Raymond 1889 1958    
Miller Kathryn B. 1889 1985   On marker w/W. Raymond
Coleman Mary Louise Neal PhD 3/13/1936 3/4/1996    
Neal Francis W. 1897 1981    
Neal Edythe C. 1901 1994   On marker w/Francis W.
Krise Mary E. 1893 1985    
Krise Glynn L. 1896 1983   On marker w/Mary E.
Smith Grace B. 1881 1966    
Smith Dayton A. 1879 1965   On marker w/Grace B.
Fick Ellen 1874 1932   w/o A. L.
Fick Albert 1866 1945    
Fick Lula M. 1882 1976    
Fick Clara C. 1872 1920   w/o A. L.
Moyer Edith 1885 1954    
Moyer Glen 1880 1948   On marker w/Edith
Miller Samuel 1834 1925    
Miller Mary A. 1844 1928    
Miller Jeremiah 1845 1927    
Miller Debbie C. 1855 1928    

Last Updated on 2/4/2011
By Joyce M. Tice