Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
Friedens Cemetery, Jackson Township, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Friedens Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2011
Location: Jackson Township, Lycoming County,PA - Just over line from Liberty Township, Tioga County PA
GPS Coordinates 41.54360-77.11226
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  1500
Photo of Friedens Cemetery by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Copyright 2010
Page 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Tietbohl Frederick II 1911 1996    
Tietbohl Mary Ella 1910 2000    
Tietbohl F. John II 1911 1996   On marker w/Mary Ella
Yoder Samuel 1860 1933    
Yoder Ceceli 1863 1947    
Yoder Charlotte 1887 1962    
Yoder Edgar F. 1887 1951   On marker w/Charlotte
Antes Ida J. 1890 1961    
Ziefle George E., Sr. 1882 1956    
Ziefle Mary G. 1879 1935    
Ziefle Iva L. 1913 1992    
Ziefle Orcelia 1909 1910   d/o G.E. & Mary
Schmouder Bertha M. 1886 1948    
Schmouder Clayton W. 1883 1932   On marker w/Bertha M.
Schmouder Helen V. 1902 1993    
Schmouder Maynard H. 1900 1962   Pvt. Troop G 4 Cav. WW 1
Schmouder Chester L. 1906 1925    
Schmouder W. Larue 1898 1919    
Schmouder William H. 1875 1951    
Schmouder Lyda J. 1880 1944   On marker w/William H.
Wilson Harley 1/30/1920 10/18/2007    
Wilson Ruth 1/14/1919 12/12/1998   On marker w/Harley
Wilson Craig 4/2/1951 5/20/1998   On marker w/Harley
Marshall Harry K. 9/16/1925 11/4/1997   Cpl. Army Korea
Marshall James Elwin 1922 1994    
Marshall Martha B. 1885 1979    
Marshall Ray W.   1918   Infant -On marker w/Martha
Marshall Fred W. 1885 1969   On marker w/Martha
Reed Francis W. 1929 1939    
Reed Ida Z. Antes 1884 1918   w/o Fred
Reed Fred C. 1884 1962    
Yoder Mabel V. 1881 1932    
Hart Esther Yoder 1900 1993    
Hart Clair S. 1894 1956    
Hancher Jabez 1846 1924    
Hancher Addie 1847 1915   w/o Jabez-On same marker
Krotzer Jacob 1843 1913    
Krotzer Hettie E. 1841 1922    
Brion Verne L. 1881 1968    
Brion Bertha R. 1888 1979   On marker w/Verne L.
Brion Minnie M.   1915   Infant - On above marker
Foot Stone O or D.C.          
Cummings Kathryn        
Cummings Richard       On marker w/Kathryn
Camp George H. 1873 1955    
Camp Ida M. 1884 1970   On marker w/George H.
Knipe Clement 1880 1918    
Knipe Margaret 1882 1918   On marker w/Clement
Knipe Lorraine Nora   1944   d/o L.C. & C.E.
Baird Fred E. 1873 1919    
Miller Velma M. 1911 1986    
Miller Charles A. 1906 1972   On marker w/Velma M.
Coffing Glen M. 1898 1930    
Beck Ira C. 1882 1953    
Chun Chuan Ching   1930   Born in China
Mellott Florence Ethel Kehler 1887 1932    
Mellott Infant Quay       On marker w/Florence
Mellott Mathew Stanley Quay 1890 1959   On marker w/Florence
Antes Louis Samuel 6/18/1915 4/24/1917   s/o Irvin & Ocy
Antes Ocy 1888 1980    
Antes Irvin Lancton 1885 1973   On marker w/Ocy
Bastian Lee 2/20/1884 9/7/1909    
Bastian Charles 1860 1932    
Bastian Laura  1861 1924   w/o Charles - On same marker
Unreadable          
Antes Willard C. 1890 1966    
Antes Helen M. 1895 1946    
Yaudes Charles W. 1879 1909    
Yaudes Charles W. 1879 1909    
Yaudes Cora J. 1882 1964   On marker w/Charles W.
Antes Martha E. 1879 1909   w/o Charles
Antes Charles F. W. 1880 1915    
Roupp Flora L. Krise 1862 1921    
Roupp Martin J. 1860 1933    
Zeafla Stella 1892 1953    
Zeafla Sarah  1866 1939   On marker w/Stella
Zeafla Daniel 1860 1936   On marker w/Stella
Sawyer John Victor 1876 1954    
Sawyer Grace May 1879 1925    
Sawyer John H. 1907 1992    
Sawyer Nancy A. 1838 1916    
Sawyer Hirman 1828 1904    
Sawyer Charles H. 1867 1948    
Sawyer Bertha Kilmer 1881 1910    
Miller Levi 1842 1913    
Miller Sarah 1848 1927    
Miller Sarah May 1875 1963    
Brewer Herbert L. 11/27/1862 4/28/1903    
Bryan Albert F. 1900 1976    
Bryan Hazel M. 1898 1978   On marker w/Albert F.
Harbot Della G. 1878 1945    
Maneval C. Emerson 1880 1956    
Maneval Sarah E. 1880 1907   On marker w/C. Emerson
Maneval Cora L. 1884 1950   On marker w/C. Emerson
Maneval Raymond  1914 1982    
Geiser John 1880 1978    
Geiser Cora 1885 1950   On marker w/John
Geiser Leon L.   1908   Infant
Bryan Wilma E. 1908 1988    
Bryan Laverne W. 1903 1993   On marker w/Wilma E.
Razy Edna M. 1901 1980    
Razy Rufus A. 1871 1943    
Brion G. Frank 1852 1931    
Brion L. Jeanette 1858 1933   On marker w/G. Frank
Brion Edgar R. 1879 1931   On marker w/G. Frank
Mitstifer Harriet L. 1861 1947    
Mitstifer Lawrence  1858 1926    
Miller Fred B. 1880 1935    
Miller Harriet H. 1884 1964    
Miller Phoebe B. 1916 1919    
Miller Merton  1870 1937   Pvt. Co. K 5th PA
Miller Clara F. 1854 1932    
Miller Charles A. 1840 1909    

Last Updated on 2/4/2011
By Joyce M. Tice