Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Gray Cemetery Association Officers 2009: Jim Weiskopff, President; Grover Cleveland, Secretary; Foster Marvin, Treasurer.
 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
        Following is Outside Circle from Right to Left
Wilson Ruth S. 1896 1980  
Wilson James W. 1893 1972 On marker w/Ruth S.
Wilson John D. 1881 1969  
Wilson Fannie J. 1883 1983 On marker w/John D.
Wilson William D. Dec.30.1913    
Wilson Nada J. Feb.2.1918 Nov.25.1999 On marker w/William D.
Wilson Cyrill A. 1904 1970  
Wilson Edith D. 1878 1952 On marker w/Cyrill
Derrah Sarah E. 1883 1948  
Kilbourne Henry 1871 1954  
Kilbourne Katherine 1873 1950 On marker w/Henry
Coons Harry L. 1882 1961  
Coons Lou Ella H. 1884 1953 On marker w/Harry L.
Frost Earl L. 1948 1949  
Frost Warren J. 1919 1999  
Frost Mary R. 1921 1970  
Watkins Etta U. 1919 1995 w/o Lynn A.
Watkins Lynn Arvid 1907 1976 WW2 Tec % Army Air Forces
Watkins       Stone uncut
Watkins Myra E. 1887 1948  
Watkins Edson R. 1917    
Watkins Agnes L. 1921 1989 On stone w/Edson R.
Beuter Rexford W. 1909 1990  
Beuter Sibyl M. 1913 1999 On marker w/Rexford W.
Munson Howard L. 1916 1977  
Munson Marguerite E. 1917 1996 On marker w/Howard L.
Kashir Lawrence A. Sr. Apr.11.1941 Feb.24.1991  
Cleveland Esther W. 1900 1974  
Cleveland Claude 1886 1965 On marker w/Esther W.
Lewis Mabel S. 1883 1957  
Lewis John D. 1885 1951 On marker w/Mabel S.
Johnson Zola Watkins 1923 1951  
Baily Richard Bernard Oct.20.1928 Oct.1.1985 Korea, Vietnam Marine Corp
Baily Freal 1902 1965  
Baily Lorena W. 1904 1950  
Owens Esther S. 1903 1972  
Owens Edmond J. 1895 1969 On marker w/Esther S.
Owens Donald 1931 1949  
Scaife Theodore 1905 1998  
Scaife Audrey 1920   On marker w/Theodore
Frost Malcom R. Oct.27.1925 Aug.6.2001  
Frost Grace J. Jan.10.1930   On marker w/Malcom R.
Sumner Harry R. 1918 1996  
Sumner Bette C. 1920   On marker w/Harry R.
Smith Connie Lee 1949 1950  
Marvin Lottie G. Jul.4.1900 Nov.27.1985  
Marvin Russell T. Dec.2.1904 Mar.26.1990 On marker w/Lottie
Sherman Harold C. 1892 1944  
Sherman Gladys 1896 1952  
Michaels Josephine 1898 1974  
Michaels George P. 1898 1952 On marker w/Josephine
Clark Elmer 1891 1954  
Clark Alberta 1897 1977 On marker w/Elmer
Clark Malvin 1930 1953 On marker w/Elmer
Frost Edna E. 1895 1971  
Frost Elias 1893 1955 On marker w/Edna E.
Smith Wesley A. 1905 1983  
Smith Leona E. 1908 2002 On marker w/Wesley A.
Smith Mary J. 1894 1957  
LeValley Mark H. 1881 1956  
LeValley Mayme O. 1878 1969 On marker w/Mark H.
Roby Cody E. 1906 1975  
Roby Leland E. 1912 1987 On marker w/Cody E.
Conklin  J. Roscoe 1885   On marker w/Cody E.
Conklin  Eva F. 1885 1956 On marker w/Cody E.
Conklin  Mary A. 1932    
Conklin  Blanche P. 1926    
Conklin  Elmer C. 1890    
Conklin  Della J. 1895 1957  
Youmans Bernice R. Jan.12.1921 Mar.4.1998  
Youmans Elwyn K. Jun.25.1915   On marker w/Bernice R.
Larcom John D. 1875 1957  
Larcom Ruby B. 1884 1958 On marker w/John D.
DeHaven Althea R. 1928 1985  
Mason Ambrose 1900 1975  
Mason Mildred S. 1900 1959  
Schoonover Lloyd E. 1953 1977  
Brueilly Louise M. 1900 1984  
Brueilly Raymond 1899 1980 On marker w/Louise M.
Brueilly Mary Lou 1958 1980  
Stoby Caleb  1978 1980 On marker w/Mary Lou
Brueilly Diane E. 1955   On marker w/Mary Lou
Brueilly Richard E. 1923   On marker w/Mary Lou
Stoby Jeremy David Stoby 1975 1995 On marker w/Mary Lou
Olson Carrie W. 1915 1996  
Olson Edward J. 1914 1984 On marker w/Carrie W.
Wilcox Maude E. 1888 1974  
Wilcox Claude L. 1888 1962 On marker w/Maude
Wilcox Vena M. 1911 1979  
Fletcher William  1906    
Fletcher Florence 1906 1964 On marker w/William
Cowan Fred B. 1900 1991  
Cowan Ruth M. 1903 1972 On marker w/Fred B.
Knowlton Harry P. 1912 1961  
Knowlton Myrtle 1909   On marker w/Harry P.
Shink Velma W. 1905 1972  
Shink Willard F. 1902 1964 On marker w/Velma W.
Wilcox Duane C. 1917 1991  
Wilcox Jane L. 1924   On marker w/Duane C.
Nugent Francis Jun.26.1916 Mar.7.1996  
Nugent Arlene E. Jun.24.1914 May.31.2005 On marker w/Francis
Ingram Louise Frost Jun.26.1910 Jan.9.1988  
Coons Irwin F. Mar.8.1912 Feb.21.1999  
Coons Ruth M. Dec.27.1910   On marker w/Irwin F.
Dahlgren Charles H. 1924 1999  
Dahlgren Donna C. 1929 2003 On marker w/Charles H.
Cowan Franklin N. 1920 1980  
Coons Dorothy K. 1911 1998  
Coons Claude R. 1909   On marker w/Dorothy K.
Fox Reginald R. 1906 1992  
Fox Gertrude 1909 1974 On marker w/Reginald R.
Kelts George E. 1890 1970  
Kelts Lila I. 1890 1964 On marker w/George E.
Cowan Larry A. 1948 1981 Vietnam
Lee Baby Christopher   Apr.17.1964  
Cowan Edgar L. Apr.10.1919    
Cowan Gertrude E. Jan.4.1920 Oct.31.2000 On marker w/Edgar L.
Lapointe Ralph 1912 1977  
Lapointe Sophia R. 1913 1965 On marker w/Ralph
Lapointe Donald P. Jun.12.1937 Jun.3.1992  
        Baby's grave- Lamb, no writing
Andrews Fred G. Jul.1.1919 Sep.5.1991  
Andrews Emma M. Mar.4.1928 Jan.25.1985 On marker w/Fred G.
Makley Lenora Apr.8.1930 Dec.1.1988  
Makley Larry G. Sep.7.1947 Jun.11.1966  
Knowlton Leon C. 1896 1984  
Knowlton Jennie M. 1899 1965 On marker w/Leon C
Walker Phyllis L. Sep.2.1926    
Walker William H. Dec.18.1912 May.5.2000 WW2 U.S. Army
Elliott Myron T. 1909 1986  
Elliott Blanche H. 1910 1969 On marker w/Myron T.
Hall Dorotha A. 1913 2000  
Hall Benjamin L. 1909 1970 On marker w/Dorotha A.
Walter Rosella Mae 1919 1978  
Cleveland Robert Mahlon     Dates of service 6/13/1955-4/25/1958
Cleveland Lee H. 1894 1975  
Cleveland Eva M. 1904 1967 On marker w/Lee H.
Cleveland Leon W. 1923    
Cleveland Paul Reed Nov.9.1932 Jul.12.2005  
Frost Onalee S. 1931 1993  
Frost Duane T. 1929    
Frost James 1889 1973  
Frost Sadie B. 1887 1978 On marker w/James
Frost Alberta G. 1925   On marker w/James
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On  10 DEC 2005
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 10 DEC 2005