The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS ID Name Obit
Stoltzfus Jay S. Jan.14.1912 Feb.25.1982        
Parks Jack S. Sr. Aug.18.1924          
Parks Nancy L. Jun.22.1926 May.17.1986 On marker w/Jack S. Sr.      
Parks Jack S. Jr. Mar.31.1955 Jun.24.1969        
Weiskopff Ernest F. Aug.3.1894 Nov.17.1974 US Army      
Weiskopff Velma M. 1894 1983        
Boyce Marie C. 1915 1996   52792 Thomas O
Boyce Leonard J. 1903 1985 On marker w/Marie C. 52793    
Butler Ronald G. Sr. Jun.21.1942 Sep.27.1996        
Harding Clarence C. Aug.30.1910 Jan.21.1993   12504   O
Harding Pauline B. Jun.10.1932   On marker w/Clarence C. 52795        Boyce  
Harding Roger Lynn Nov.28.1960 Mar.19.1992 US Army      
Woodard Frank S. Mar.4.1946 Aug.9.1969 Sgt. U.S.H.Q. Co 6th Marine Corp      
Woodard Paul O. 1923 1992   04641    
Woodard Virginia M. 1924 1996 On marker w/Paul O.      
Breese Walter H. 1902 1976   39233    
Carlson C. Richard 1904 1985   39424    
Carlson Mildred A. 1908 1979   39234    
Carlson Gerald E. 1932     39244    
Cleveland Grover D. Feb.18.1928     53225    
Cleveland Doris B. 1903 1996   37674 Brockway O
Cleveland Sanford F. 1900 1972 On marker w/Doris B. 25843    O 
Lovell Walton 1939 2004        
Lovell Grace D. 1907 1976        
Lovell Lucas C. 1901 1972 On marker w/Grace D.      
Crum   May.12.1983 May.10.1990        
Erway Lyle B. 1912 1999        
Erway E. Priscilla 1913 1992 On marker w/Lyle B.      
Sherman Robert L. Feb.22.1921          
Sherman Louise Gee May.5.1926 Aug.16.1985 On marker w/Robert L.      
Andrews Kenneth A. 1908 1974        
Davies Glady Gee 1924 1996        
Adams Gene Rexford Feb.25.1954 Jun.10.1978        
Strong John F. 1901 1986   85529   O
Strong Carrie W. 1907 1994 On marker w/John F. 85527 Whittaker O
Schoonover Carol J. Strong 1933          
Butler Leon E. 1912 1999   12230    
Butler Rebecca C. 1911 2002 On marker w/Leon E. 12227 Connelly  
Bailey Leon F. 1888 1977   06730    
Bailey Adelaide 1890 1960 On marker w/Leon F. 06724 Connelly O
Connelly Sydney 1910 1986   06728    
Connelly Grace  1910 1963 On marker w/Sydney 36115 Whitteker OP
Stewart Dellard R. 1912 2003        
Stewart Doris W. 1913 1965 On marker w/Dellard R.      
Kaiser Beatrice 1901 1988        
Kaiser Robert James Apr.21.1925 Nov.12.2002 S Sgt. U.S. Air Force      
Blanchard William W. Jul.7.1910 Nov.9.1951 WW 2 Pa Mapping Sq. 87967   P
Snyder Charles Edward 1884 1952        
Snyder George Henry 1878 1952 On marker w/Charles Edward      
Thomas Bruce 1898 1957        
Thomas Virgie 1872 1956 On marker w/Bruce      
Aberle Florence 1893 1987        
Aberle Ernest F. 1900 1960 On marker w/Florence      
Doud Myrtle L. 1914 1979   39009 Stout O
Doud Wesley L. 1967 1913 On marker w/Myrtle L. 39006    
Montgomery Mary A. 1874 1958        
Barr Lepha 1886 1959   19112 Smith O
Barr John B. 1882 1962 On marker w/Lepha 15588   O
Cleveland Grace M. 1901 1959        
Cleveland Wayne Firk 1889 1965 On marker w/Grace M.      
Thomas Ralph 1930 1960   84161    
Warner Edna T. 1903 1960 On marker w/Ralph Thomas (Mother & Son) 77380    
Frost Edith 1922     51748    
Frost Clarence C. 1904 1960 On marker w/Edith 51753    
Brevoor William J. 1893 1971        
Brevoor Rose M. 1910 1965 On marker w/William J.      
Cooper Anna S. 1902 1966        
Cooper Erwin D. 1902 1987 On marker w/Anna S. 10034   O
Smith Frances E. 1899 1983   12288 Soper O
Smith Oscar 1896 1966 On marker w/Frances E. 12293   O
Youmans Gladys O. 1895 1967   95336    
Youmans Fremont M. 1898 1974 On marker w/Gladys O. 84256    
Wilcox Vaudine H. 1926 1967        
Wilcox Harold D. 1902 1973   77632   O
Wilcox Viola S. 1906 1992 On marker w/Harold D. 57474 Wood O
Turner Hellen L. 1903 1977        
Turner E. Val 1901 1969 On marker w/Hellen L.      
Cleveland Harvey O. 1890 1969   79932   O
Cleveland Mildred E. 1896 1967 On marker w/Harvey O. 85605 Davie O
Jessup Jacob Thomas 1894 1968   40880    
Jessup Howard E. Nov.27.1921 Nov.9.1996 WW 2 U.S. Army Air Corps      
Bower David C. 1940 1969   43127    
Bower Betty R. 1942   On marker w/David C. 41528 Ogden  
Smith Amos P. 1904 1983   04022    
Rooks Robert J. Jr. Apr.9.1958 Mar.14.1989        
Gee Barbara J. 1933 2002        
Gee Leonard A. 1928   On marker w/Barbara J.      
Miller Rexford D. 1934          
Miller June A. 1932 2000 On marker w/Rexford D.      
Miller Jan W. 1955   On marker w/Rexford D.      
Rood Richard David Jul.1.1974 Mar.14.2001        
Thomas-Calkins A. Frances 1925 2003        
English W.     Uncut but buried      
Mascho Shirley E. 1928     91471 Frost O
Mascho Syvellon C. 1926   On marker w/Shirley E. 89387   O
Mascho Michael 1964 1983 On marker w/Shirley E.      
Miller Ronald C. 1933          
Miller Anne C. 1937   On marker w/Ronald C.      
Bogaczyk Ambrose J. 1921 2003 WW 2      
Bogaczyk Frances E. 1930   On marker w/Ambrose J.      
Rogers Paul 1922 1980   75055    
Rogers Faye C. 1924 1984 On marker w/Paul 75054 Cleveland  
Brooks Hazel Carnright Aug.3.1936          
Brooks Joseph Ernest Jun.5.1920 Feb.9.1984 On marker w/Hazel 75045    
Brooks Ethel F. 1891 1970   75038 Cleveland  
Brooks Ernest A. 1881 1967 On marker w/Ethel F. 17044    
Cleveland Stuart L. 1903 1974   58991   O
Cleveland M. Evelyn 1903 1992 On marker w/Stuart L. 75053 Jessup  
Cleveland John F. 1863 1940   09083    
Cleveland Mona E. 1868 1954   18424 Watkins  
Cleveland Mary Watkins 1850 1926        
Rogers Eva M. 1894 1923        
Rogers Ross 1890 1974   24790    
Rogers Lilly 1889 1979 On marker w/Ross 05608 Smith  
Ridge Thomas C. Apr.1.1927          
Ridge Frances L. Feb.4.1930   On marker w/Thomas C.      
Robinson James Mar.7.1956          
Cochran William J. Feb.8.1921 Aug.5.1944 WW 2      
Cochran Franklin B. 1910 1968        
Cochran Harriet E. 1874 1928        
Short Samuel J. 1954 1957        
Short Charlie A. 1944 On marker w/Samuel J.      
Short Basil H. 1956   On marker w/Samuel J.      
Short Baby Boy   1958 On marker w/Samuel J.      
Cleveland Lillian Coe 1918 1953        
Cleveland Baby Mona Lee     On marker w/Lillian      
Cleveland Kimberly Y. Jul.11.1960 Mar.6.1961        
Cleveland Thelma G. Jul.1.1931 Jan.6.1997        
Ingalls Lynden W. 1924     82272    
Ingalls Marie M. 1925   On marker w/Lynden W. 82273 Strong O
Ingalls Thomas H. 1884 1967   82274    
Ingalls Hazel E. 1902 1972 On marker w/Thomas H. 82275 Bonnell O
Shandrow Patricia Ann Mar.14.1947 Nov.6.2002 U.S. Navy      
Middaugh Carrie  1862 1947        
Middaugh Harer S. Jane 1892 1980 On marker w/Carrie      
Stratton/Hartsock Minnie M. 1876 1921        
Stratton/Hartsock Asenath R. 1856 1928 On marker w/Minnie M.      
Stratton/Hartsock Levi L. 1851 1928 On marker w/Minnie M.      
Ingalls Erastus 1854 1923        
Ingalls Eva  1857 1919 On marker w/Erastus      
Johnson E. Frank 1855 1933   86451   OP
Johnson Mary Ella 1857 1926 On marker w/E. Frank 86452 Harrington P
Nelson David  1889 1955        
Nelson Margaret 1886 1916        
Phillips Edward 1849 1924        
Phillips Eliza J. 1850 1913 On marker w/Edward      
Phillips William E. 1883 1951        
Phillips Pearl A. 1887 1978        
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 12/10/2005
By Joyce M. TIce