The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Townsend Arthur L. Apr.8.1884 Sep.12.1922    
Townsend Bertha L. Ridge Dec.27.1883 Apr.2.1915   On marker w/Arthur L.
Townsend Donald R. Jun.27.1935 Oct.1.1993   U.S. Air Force
Townsend Arthur L. Jr. 1911 1977    
Townsend Donald R. 1913 1974   On marker w/Arthur L. Jr.
Johnson George 1848 1916    
Johnson Diana 1855 1915   On marker w/George
Coolidge Hazel M. 1899 1919   w/o Ernest C.
Howard Franklin B. 1866 1938    
Hilfigar John  1887 1938    
Hilfigar Gertrude 1905 1981    
Hilfigar Carlton H. 1907 1962   On marker w/Gertrude
Blanchard Charlie A. 1875 1937    
Phillips Wm. Lyle 1911 1938    
Smith George W. 1854 1929    
Smith Zylphia 1849 1919   On marker w/George W.
Smith Lella V.   Feb.17.188? 4y11m d/o G.W. & Zylphia
Doud Wayne L. 1896 1963    
Doud Gladys M. 1900 1963   On marker w/Wayne L.
Miller George A. 1844 1936    
Miller Almina 1855 1919   On marker w/George A.
Klock/Laurence Edwin 1833 1913    
Klock/Laurence Cora K. 1873 1957   On marker w/Edwin
Klock/Laurence Charlotte L. 1847 1934   On marker w/Edwin
Klock/Laurence Wesley S. 1877 1913   On marker w/Edwin
Clemons Mary R. 1860 1939    
Clemons Nelson 1844 1930   On marker w/Mary R.
Clemons Bertha  1893 1911   On marker w/Mary R.
Jackson Ella L. 1852 1912    
Jackson Martin V. 1853 1935    
Whitney  L.B. 1847 1912    
Whitney  Ellen M. 1850 1918    
Browne Margaret 1851 1924    
Browne John E. 1854 1911    
Cleveland Mark 1882 1960    
Cleveland Martha 1881 1954   On marker w/Mark
Cowan Edgar B. Oct.12.1860 May.23.1911    
Cowan Emma Jan.1.1863 Apr.18.1954   On marker w/Edgar B.
Comfort A. Dora 1882 1957    
Comfort Ovid B. 1881 1962   On marker w/A. Dora
Richard S. Josephine 1881 1909    
Rumsey Laroca 1858 1939    
Rumsey Philemon 1849 1912    
Rumsey Mary B. 1847 1906    
Jelliff Sarah E. 1878 1969    
Jelliff Glenn E. 1875 1952   On marker w/Sarah E.
Clemons Wm. Ray 1883 1957    
Clemons Laura E. 1882 1952   On marker w/Wm. Ray
Clemons Fred L.   Dec.8.1928   Pa Saddler U.S. Cav.
Westervelt Genevieve 1904 1944    
Kelly John 1876 1951    
Kelly Mazie 1879 1957   On marker w/John
King Charles F. 1840 1906    
Johnson Mattalena 1874 1960    
Johnson William H. 1875 1949   On marker w/Mattalena
Johnson Henry C. 1844 1928    
Johnson Adalaide T. 1851 1918   On marker w/Henry C.
Marvin Celia B. 1893 1988    
Marvin Edward E. 1881 1936    
Marvin Lulu B. 1881 1909    
Marvin Levi C. 1844 1927    
Marvin Tena Sechrist 1850 1929    
Douglas Alice M. 1877 1954    
Douglas William 1870 1958   On marker w/Alice M.
Levalley Mary J. Oct.14.1850 Oct.3.1938    
Levalley Horace W. May.7.1852 May.10.1925    
Levalley Ray W. Sep.6.1888 Oct.2.1907    
Levalley Volney M. 1842 1921    
Levalley Adda 1850 1919   On marker w/Volney M.
Hoxie Kalie L. 1875 1969    
Hoxie Charles S. 1867 1943   On marker w/Kalie L.
Richards Alfred J. 1864 1946    
Richards Cora E. Dec.22.1867 Feb.22.1910    
Richards Charles E. 1870 1925    
Richards Margaret E. 1873 1958    
Richards Winnie 1912 1941    
Perry Margaret D. 1875 1949    
Perry Fred E. 1870 1946   On marker w/Margaret D.
Willis Roy 1890 1949    
Cleveland Wibert 1860 1929    
Wilcox Louise Aug.8.1907 Oct.3.1989    
Wilcox Morris Jul.21.1906 Oct.6.1979   On marker w/Louise
Wilcox Baby Dorthea Nov.27.1929 Dec.25.1929   On marker w/Louise
Sisson Elwood D. 1915 1988    
Sisson Vivian L. 1916 1988   On marker w/Elwood D.
Sisson Joyelaine 1943 1944   d/o E.D. & V.
Johnson Wm. F. 1853 1948    
Johnson Lettie L. 1864 1909   On marker w/Wm. F.
Johnson Porter P. 1859 1932    
Johnson Carrie M. Brown 1865 1938   On marker w/Porter P.
Johnson Elsie E. Heartsock 1886 1954    
Johnson Purley D. 1884 1962    
Rogers Lydia 1845 1928    
Rogers Phineas 1836 1875   On marker w/Lydia
Nittrow Lillian 1863 1943    
Rogers Fred E. 1869 1933    
Rogers Francilia 1872 1949   On marker w/Fred E.
Rogers Kenneth 1899 1919    
Rogers Doris 1907      
Frost Samuel S. 1851 1924    
Frost Dorcas M. 1853 1934   On marker w/Samuel S.
Frost Ella E. 1884 1959    
Frost John S. 1879 1961   On marker w/Ella E.
Frost Leonard M. Nov.18.1919 Jan.5.1999    
Frost Irene M. Woodard Dec.18.1916 Nov.14.2000   On marker w/Leonard M.
Bailey Alta L. 1888 1981    
Bailey Walter S. 1878 1931   On marker w/Alta L.
Blanchard Ruth Ann 1874 1966    
Blanchard William A. 1868 1933   On marker w/Ruth Ann
Frost Wanda H. 1910 1955    
Frost Bertha E. 1883 1942    
Frost Reuben L. 1879 1956   On marker w/Bertha E.
Frost Jennie E. 1892 1971    
Frost Leah Marie   April.1920   On marker w/Jennie E.
Frost Maggie M. 1873 1911    
Frost Frank W. 1867 1936    
Frost Ruth L. Nov.30.1899 Mar.9.1902    
Frost James L. Jun.2.1892 Aug.13.1894    
Frost Mildred C. 1897 1907   "Our Darling"
Lee Eugene 1852 1933    
Lee Caroline 1829 1903   On marker w/Eugene
Frost William J. 1876 1929    
Frost Helen D. 1879 1965   On marker w/William
Frost Laura  Nov.9.1877 Aug.8.1903    
Wilkins Lyman 1860 1948    
Wilkins Catherine 1867 1956    
Wilkins Bradley 1831 1903    
Wilkins Susan 1834 1909   On marker w/Bradley
Piercey George A. 1859 1905    
Piercey Mary B. 1862 1921    
Williams Wm. 1853 1903    
Hill Rachel Williams 1869 1932    
Marvin Dorothy L. 1906 1962    
Marvin Radford G. 1894 1958   On marker w/Dorothy L.
Reynolds Leon  Nov.28.1871 Sep.17.1903    
Reynolds Harold   Sep.30.1907 7y6m  
Eames Ross M. 1895 1897    
Eames Mary J. 1863 1957   On marker w/Ross M.
Eames John H. 1850 1924   On marker w/Ross M.
Eames Doris E. 1900 1984   On marker w/Ross M.
Coe Geo. H. May.9.1839 Dec.15.1899   Co K 144 Regt. N.Y.S.V.
LaFrance Dana S. 1842 1904   Co. C 203 Reg. Pa V.
LaFrance Emeransa 1846     On marker w/Dana S.
Short Addie 1882 1962    
Young Lena L. 1888      
Baily Leon R. Sep.9.1918 Jun.11.1986    
Baily Loretta M. Jan.14.1922 Jun.1.1995   On marker w/Leon R.
Baily Lottie S. Jan.14.1892 Aug.1.1931    
Baily Pirley M. May.4.1890 Sep.7.1956   On marker w/Lottie S.
Watkins Fred 1878 1930    

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 12/10/2005
By Joyce M. TIce