The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS ID Name Obit
Snyder Sarah   1870 63 y w/o Thomas - Stone broken in 2 pieces      
Snyder James A.   Nov.23.1881 38 y        
Patchen Ira May.17.1812 Apr.17.1895          
Patchen Christiana Nov.2.1818 Feb.5.1904          
Patchen Charlotte    May.26.1873 86 yr        
Patchen Daniel Feb.21.1817 Apr.30.1898          
Patchen F. M. 1848 1919          
Patchen Alice M. 1850 1912   w/o F.M.      
Patchen Frederick M. Aug.4.1904 Mar.24.1907   s/o W.H. & Marie 64347    
Patchen Thomas W. 1852 1912     51889    
Patchen Phoebe 1851 1909   On marker w/Thomas W. 40971 Kiff  
Patchen Porter P. 1886 1908          
Patchen Bellf Aug.22.1892 Dec.7.1893   d/o T.W. & Phoebe      
Snover Alena V. 1862 1947     96226 Ferguson  
Snover Ernest C. 1858 1939   On marker w/Alena V. 75806    
Ferguson Jennie M. Oct.9.1840 Jan.27.1891   On marker w/Ernest C.      
Ferguson Earle K. Aug.29.1871 Apr.11.1875   Children of Jennie & Uriah      
Ferguson Fordie M. Mar.1.1875 Jan.28.1878   Children of Jennie & Uriah
Everitt Edgar J. 1850       27362    
Everitt Pheobe 1847 1910   On marker w/Edgar J. 65862 Soper  
Everitt Cora 1882 1900   On marker w/Edgar J.      
Everitt Myrtie 1874 1887   On marker w/Edgar J.      
Woodard Lena Mirtle   Apr.25.1903 15d d/o W.E. & E.M.      
Costley Emma C. 1854 1922          
Harvey Elaine May 1925 1926          
Graves Josiah 1826 1908     86596    
Graves Rachel A. 1830 1907          
Howland Edward L. 1851 1905          
Howland Mary  1860 1932   On marker w/Edward L.      
Howland Harry S. 1885 1924   On marker w/Edward L.      
Stauffer Elizabeth K.Douglas Sep.6.1919 Nov.22.1986    
Stauffer R. L. Dec.29.1917 Oct.7.1991   WW 2 Middle East Comp. Maj. Aus.      
Kutz Harry D. Feb.6.1921 Feb.28.1978   Maj. U.S. Army WW 2      
Ocden David R. Apr.6.1973 Apr.20.1973          
Tears Helen Douglas 1908 1981          
Wilson Robert Jan.12.1853 Jun.21.1929     94427    
Wilson Mary E. Ashcraft Sep.27.1855 Dec.14.1905   On marker w/Robert 94428 Ashcraft  
Ames Herbert G. 1886 1968     12759    
Ames David W. Jul.1.1856 Jun.27.1937     12641   O
Ames Rosebell Apr.6.1858 Aug.23.1932   On marker w/David W. 07230 Watkins  
Bloom Nath L. 1830 1900   Co. F 45 Regt. Pa Vol. 87073    
Bloom Susan 1840 1900   On marker w/Nath L. 88487 Anderson  
Kelsey Samuel B. Feb.20.1813 Aug.8.1897          
Kelsey Elmina B. Nov.20.1819 Apr.14.1898   On marker w/Samuel B.      
George Nov.17.1848 Jan.8.1914          
  Alice  Mar.22.1853            
Everts George W. Oct.11.1840 Feb.4.1905          
Everts Charlotte  Mar.23.1844 Jan.11.1897   On marker w/George W.      
Lyon James J. 1869 1903          
Lyon Mary A. 1872 1928   On marker w/James J.      
Clemons John 1880 1905          
Clemons Jennie 1837 1906   On marker w/John      
Clemons David 1838 1911          
Mosher Eva Mae Clemons 1880 1977          
Richards John E. 1856 1937          
Richards Mary Ann 1866 1955   On marker w/John E.      
Richards Morgan     6m3d On marker w/John E.      
Hutcheson Helen E. 1916 1989          
Hutcheson Robert W. 1913 1983   WW 2 Korea - On marker w/Helen E.      
Warner Budd C. 1906 1971          
Warner Mary E. Ashcraft 1914 1989   On marker w/Budd C.      
Breese Willis 1878 1908     11477    
Breese Maud 1882 1962   On marker w/Willis 39232 Copp  
Breese Noble H. 1857 1938     11476    
Breese Emma A. 1856 1934   On marker w/Noble H. 00321 Tice O
Lewis Jennie D. Aug.26.1869 May.4.1908          
Lewis Clarence E. Jun.1872 Jun.1952          
Doud Anna 1861 1905          
Doud Alvah 1858 1914          
Kelsey Charles E. 1838 1912   Co. K 207 Pa Vol. 82250    
Kelsey Almedia E. 1841     On marker w/Charles E. 88449 Douglas  
Kelsey John D.   Jan.7.1904 52y8m9d        
Kelsey Cornelia Graves 1853 1920   On marker w/John D.      
Graves Milton L. 1854 1922          
Sumner Bertha   Dec.26.1877 2y4m25d d/o R.H. & Flora      
Elliott Clifford D. 1897 1956          
Elliott Claude G. 1876 1950   On marker w/Clifford D.      
Elliott C.L. 1850 1906          
Elliott Arvilla 1852 1926   On marker w/C.L.      
Butters Francis 1886 1950          
Darling Stephen Dec.1.1831 1919          
Darling Frances S. Jan.22.1834 Jul.23.1901   On marker w/Stephen      
Darling Emma L. Oct.28.1856 Jan.23.1903   On marker w/Stephen--d/o Frances & Stephen      
Kendrick Harry   Oct.2.1898 1y4m s/o Samuel & Alma      
Woodword Rev. S. B. Mar.3.1908 61y5m1d        
Woodword Elizabeth    Feb.12.1896 59y8m On marker w/Rev. S.B.      
Keagle Lucinda Jan.19.1893 Jun.5.1983          
Keagle Alfreda B.   Jan.21.1881 25 da d/o Geo. F. & A.      
Keagle Adelaide 1861 1938          
Youmans Lottie H. 1879 1967     58967 Ferry  
Youmans Fred P. 1878 1955   On marker w/Lottie H. 58966    
Youmans Infant Vernon   1919          
Youmans Irene 1900 1904     58968    
Frost Leila 1881 1949          
Smith John 1858 1952     95978    
Smith Sarah Aug.11.1856 Apr.12.1906   w/o John 95979 Reese P
Shuble Maynard 1852 1915          
Shuble Ida 1854 1915   On marker w/Maynard
Barr Arlene M. 1943 1970     50374 Wickman  
Barr Alfred J. 1941     On marker w/Arlene M. 50236  
Barr Lola F. 1854 1915   On marker w/Arlene M. 50232 Neff  
Knowlton Edward L. 1900 1970     27006    
Knowlton Lida M. 1912 2003   On marker w/Edward L. 27003 Fletcher  
Cleveland Silas T. 1842 1920     30898    
Cleveland Phebe 1854 1923     60939    
Cleveland Thelma 1909 1920    
Cleveland Nina 1892 1949     04569 Doud  
Cleveland Verne 1889 1958   Pvt. Engineers 04568   O
Ames Ada E. 1867 1947     12648 Jessup  
Ames Horatio 1862 1945   On marker w/Ada E. 12645    
Jessup Katherine 1885 1959     40890 Hughes  
Jessup Harold P. 1884 1907   "Son"-On marker w/Katherine 39427    
Osman Baby Glenn 1908 1908          
Streeter Lewis 1852       93176    
Streeter Ida 1858 1918   On marker w/Lewis 93566 Klock  
Streeter Lewie 1878 1907   On marker w/Lewis "Son"      
Walker Atherine J. 1919 2001          
Walker Houston F. 1868 1928     49718    
Walker Louise K. 1865 1955     51729 Tenison  
Congdon Carol L. 1897 1991          
Coon Nancy Gadsey 1830 1874          
Kendrick James H. Jan.1.1868 Mar.28.1909     62424    
Kendrick Gena Jul.28.1871 Jan.25.1955     62423 Whiting
Smith Jasper E. 1880 1967     05602    
Smith Katherine L. 1880 1965   On marker w/Jasper E. 05603 Kiley  
Vaughn John W. 1851 1928          
Vaughn Bessie E. 1851 1939          
Vaughn S. Lena 1879 1954          
Vaughn Sarah 1844 1931          
Vaughn Rev. James R. 1839 1913          
Sampson Warren 1920 1924          
Sampson Anna 1892 1957   On marker w/Warren      
Sampson Carl 1893 1974   On marker w/Warren      
Blair Paul J. 1904 1979          
Blair Dorothy M. 1906 1975   On marker w/Paul J.      
Sampson James E. 1905 1974     35784   O
Sampson Lucille A. 1920 1978   On marker w/James E. 24296 Ames O
Sampson Fred R. 1884 1966     85042    
Sampson Hattie E. 1883 1967   On marker w/Fred R. 85040 Wilcox O
Sampson Leon A. 1910 1991   On marker w/Fred R. 85041    
Sampson Edward F. Jul.16.1940 May.4.1987     35785    
Sampson Dorothy R. Jun.19.1951     On marker w/Edward F. 92356 Haines  
Sampson Thomas T. Oct.10.1975     On marker w/Edward F. 92358    
Sampson Edward S. Jul.27.1960     On marker w/Edward F. 92354    
Sampson Randy L. Jul.17.1964     On marker w/Edward F. 92355    
Sampson Giovanna G. Aug.20.1972     On marker w/Edward F. 92357    
Fletcher  Frank 1874 1949     27004    
Fletcher  Georgia 1880 1957   On marker w/Frank 27005 Green  
Walker Lewis 1877 1970          
Walker Lucy E. 1884 1970   On marker w/Lewis      
Walker Leon G. 1910 1912   On marker w/Lewis      
Walker Gerald C. 1906 1912   On marker w/Lewis      
Walker Milton R. 1846 1929   On marker w/Lewis 13562    
Walker Hannah W. 1850 1910   On marker w/Lewis 88653 Wilcox  
Walker Cora May 1873 1940   On marker w/Lewis 94737    
Walker H. Maude 1883 1976   On marker w/Lewis 88654   O
Welch Francis 1868 1909     03869    
Welch Emily 1866 1930   On marker w/Francis 03911 Ashley  
Allen Joseph L. 1898 1975     59904    
Allen Frances W. 1900 1979   On marker w/Joseph L. 59903 Welch  
Bradley John W. 1840 1925     87074    
Bradley Harriet M. 1846 1909   On marker w/John W.      
Cleveland O. A. 1863 1942          
Cleveland Susie 1888 1928   On marker w/O. A.      
Beebe Wealthy M. May.24.1857 Nov.11.1909          
Beebe Richard A. Jul.3.1855     On marker w/Wealthy M.      
McIntosh Thomas G.              
McIntosh Nelle E.       On stone w/Thomas (Uncut)      
Watkins Grace M.         87700 Simerson  
Watkins Frank       On stone w/Grace M. (Uncut) 07247    
Horton Nellie 1866 1925          
Horton Stanley 1906 1961   On marker w/Nellie      
Goodspeed Mary 1843 1934          
Goodspeed S. Blanche 1865 1917     59900    
McMurty Julia 1875 1961     03876    
McMurty Everett 1877 1942   On marker w/Julia 03877   O
Morgan Cora Nittrowe 1859 1942          
Nittrowe Perry 1850 1928          
Nittrowe Lettie 1854 1950   On marker w/Perry      
Nittrowe Harding Anna 1853 1927   On marker w/Perry      
Brewster Etta C. 1893 1992          
Thomas Russell L. 1926 1992     50388    
Thomas Richard  1924 1973     84162    
Richardson Norris L. 1870 1929     64151 Kelsey  
Richardson Ada C. 1877     On marker w/Norris L. 64144    
Richardson Louise M. 1911 1932          
Gardner Elma June Apr.1.1933 Mar.20.1934   J      
Barnes Emma S. 1857 1920          
Wilcox Fred E. 1852 1926     20267    
Wilcox Emma  1858 1946     09183 Whiting  
Wilcox Herrick 1878 1954     04630   O
Wilcox Blanche 1880 1947   On marker w/Herrick 04629 Harvey  
Wilcox Herman E. 1880 1932     91076
Wilcox Hattie W. 1887 1932     92584 Wilson  
Wilcox Florence L. 1910 1912          

January 2009 - I know my Grandparents are buried in Gray Cemetery but are not listed on your web page [because there are no markers on the graves].  My sister is listed there Elma June Gardner.  I have a paper from when my father purchased the cemetery plot.  May 7, 1923, lot #85, 196 square feet.  The same plot Elma is buried in. My Grandmother Ella Butters Gardner born in 1865 and died April 1927.  John Ervin Gardner born March 12, 1851, died May 7, 1923.   You can contact me at wag@pngusa.net or mail Wanda Gardner

The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 12/10/2005
By Joyce M. TIce