The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Snyder Sarah   1870 63 y w/o Thomas - Stone broken in 2 pieces
Snyder James A.   Nov.23.1881 38 y  
Patchen Ira May.17.1812 Apr.17.1895    
Patchen Christiana Nov.2.1818 Feb.5.1904    
Patchen Charlotte    May.26.1873 86 yr  
Patchen Daniel Feb.21.1817 Apr.30.1898    
Patchen F. M. 1848 1919    
Patchen Alice M. 1850 1912   w/o F.M.
Patchen Frederick M. Aug.4.1904 Mar.24.1907   s/o W.H. & Marie
Patchen Thomas W. 1852 1912    
Patchen Phoebe 1851 1909   On marker w/Thomas W.
Patchen Porter P. 1886 1908    
Patchen Bellf Aug.22.1892 Dec.7.1893   d/o T.W. & Phoebe
Snover Alena V. 1862 1947    
Snover Ernest C. 1858 1939   On marker w/Alena V.
Ferguson Ernest C. 1858 1939    
Ferguson Alena V. 1862     On marker w/Ernest C.
Ferguson Jennie M. Oct.9.1840 Jan.27.1891   On marker w/Ernest C.
Ferguson Earle K. Aug.29.1871 Apr.11.1875   Children of Jennie & Uriah
Ferguson Fordie M. Mar.1.1875 Jan.28.1878   Children of Jennie & Uriah
Everitt Edgar J. 1850      
Everitt Pheobe 1847 1910   On marker w/Edgar J.
Everitt Cora 1882 1900   On marker w/Edgar J.
Everitt Myrtie 1874 1887   On marker w/Edgar J.
Woodard Lena Mirtle   Apr.25.1903 15d d/o W.E. & E.M.
Costley Emma C. 1854 1922    
Harvey Elaine May 1925 1926    
Graves Josiah 1826 1908    
Graves Rachel A. 1830 1907    
Howland Edward L. 1851 1905    
Howland Mary  1860 1932   On marker w/Edward L.
Howland Harry S. 1885 1924   On marker w/Edward L.
Stauffer Elizabeth K.Douglas Sep.6.1919 Nov.22.1986    
Stauffer R. L. Dec.29.1917 Oct.7.1991   WW 2 Middle East Comp. Maj. Aus.
Kutz Harry D. Feb.6.1921 Feb.28.1978   Maj. U.S. Army WW 2
Ocden David R. Apr.6.1973 Apr.20.1973    
Tears Helen Douglas 1908 1981    
Wilson Robert Jan.12.1853 Jun.21.1929    
Wilson Mary E. Ashcraft Sep.27.1855 Dec.14.1905   On marker w/Robert
Ames Herbert G. 1886 1968    
Ames David W. Jul.1.1856 Jun.27.1937    
Ames Rosebell Apr.6.1858 Aug.23.1932   On marker w/David W.
Bloom Nath L. 1830 1900   Co. F 45 Regt. Pa Vol.
Bloom Susan 1840 1900   On marker w/Nath L.
Kelsey Samuel B. Feb.20.1813 Aug.8.1897    
Kelsey Elmina B. Nov.20.1819 Apr.14.1898   On marker w/Samuel B.
George Nov.17.1848 Jan.8.1914    
  Alice  Mar.22.1853      
Everts George W. Oct.11.1840 Feb.4.1905    
Everts Charlotte  Mar.23.1844 Jan.11.1897   On marker w/George W.
Lyon James J. 1869 1903    
Lyon Mary A. 1872 1928   On marker w/James J.
Clemons John 1880 1905    
Clemons Jennie 1837 1906   On marker w/John
Clemons David 1838 1911    
Mosher Eva Mae Clemons 1880 1977    
Richards John E. 1856 1937    
Richards Mary Ann 1866 1955   On marker w/John E.
Richards Morgan     6m3d On marker w/John E.
Hutcheson Helen E. 1916 1989    
Hutcheson Robert W. 1913 1983   WW 2 Korea - On marker w/Helen E.
Warner Budd C. 1906 1971    
Warner Mary E. Ashcraft 1914 1989   On marker w/Budd C.
Breese Willis 1878 1908    
Breese Maud 1882 1962   On marker w/Willis
Breese Noble H. 1857 1938    
Breese Emma A. 1856 1934   On marker w/Noble H.
Lewis Jennie D. Aug.26.1869 May.4.1908    
Lewis Clarence E. Jun.1872 Jun.1952    
Doud Anna 1861 1905    
Doud Alvah 1858 1914    
Kelsey Charles E. 1838 1912   Co. K 207 Pa Vol.
Kelsey Almedia E. 1841     On marker w/Charles E.
Kelsey John D.   Jan.7.1904 52y8m9d  
Kelsey Cornelia Graves 1853 1920   On marker w/John D.
Graves Milton L. 1854 1922    
Sumner Bertha   Dec.26.1877 2y4m25d d/o R.H. & Flora
Elliott Clifford D. 1897 1956    
Elliott Claude G. 1876 1950   On marker w/Clifford D.
Elliott C.L. 1850 1906    
Elliott Arvilla 1852 1926   On marker w/C.L.
Butters Francis 1886 1950    
Darling Stephen Dec.1.1831 1919    
Darling Frances S. Jan.22.1834 Jul.23.1901   On marker w/Stephen
Darling Emma L. Oct.28.1856 Jan.23.1903   On marker w/Stephen--d/o Frances & Stephen
Kendrick Harry   Oct.2.1898 1y4m w/o Samuel & Alma
Woodword Rev. S. B. Mar.3.1908 61y5m1d  
Woodword Elizabeth    Feb.12.1896 59y8m On marker w/Rev. S.B.
Keagle Lucinda Jan.19.1893 Jun.5.1983    
Keagle Alfreda B.   Jan.21.1881 25 da d/o Geo. F. & A.
Keagle Adelaide 1861 1938    
Youmans Lottie H. 1879 1967    
Youmans Fred P. 1878 1955   On marker w/Lottie H.
Youmans Infant Vernon   1919    
Youmans Irene 1900 1904    
Frost Leila 1881 1949    
Smith John 1858 1952    
Smith Sarah Aug.11.1856 Apr.12.1906   w/o John
Shuble Maynard 1852 1915    
Shuble Ida 1854 1915   On marker w/Maynard
Barr Arlene M. 1943 1970    
Barr Alfred J. 1941     On marker w/Arlene M.
Barr Lola F. 1854 1915   On marker w/Arlene M.
Knowlton Edward L. 1900 1970    
Knowlton Lida M. 1912 2003   On marker w/Edward L.
Cleveland Silas T. 1842 1920    
Cleveland Phebe 1854 1923    
Cleveland Thelma 1909 1920    
Cleveland Nina 1892 1949    
Cleveland Verne 1889 1958   Pvt. Engineers
Ames Ada E. 1867 1947    
Ames Horatio 1862 1945   On marker w/Ada E.
Jessup Katherine 1885 1959    
Jessup Harold P. 1884 1907   "Son"-On marker w/Katherine
Osman Baby Glenn 1908 1908    
Streeter Lewis 1852      
Streeter Ida 1858 1918   On marker w/Lewis
Streeter Lewie 1878 1907   On marker w/Lewis "Son"
Walker Atherine J. 1919 2001    
Walker Houston F. 1868 1928    
Walker Louise K. 1865 1955    
Congdon Carol L. 1897 1991    
Coon Nancy Gadsey 1830 1874    
Kendrick James H. Jan.1.1868 Mar.28.1909    
Kendrick Cena Jul.28.1871 Jan.25.1955    
Smith Jasper E. 1880 1967    
Smith Katherine L. 1880 1965   On marker w/Jasper E.
Vaughn John W. 1851 1928    
Vaughn Bessie E. 1851 1939    
Vaughn S. Lena 1879 1954    
Vaughn Sarah 1844 1931    
Vaughn Rev. James R. 1839 1913    
Sampson Warren 1920 1924    
Sampson Anna 1892 1957   On marker w/Warren
Sampson Carl 1893 1974   On marker w/Warren
Blair Paul J. 1904 1979    
Blair Dorothy M. 1906 1975   On marker w/Paul J.
Sampson James E. 1905 1974    
Sampson Lucille A. 1920 1978   On marker w/James E.
Sampson Fred R. 1884 1966    
Sampson Hattie E. 1883 1967   On marker w/Fred R.
Sampson Leon A. 1910 1991   On marker w/Fred R.
Sampson Edward F. Jul.16.1940 May.4.1987    
Sampson Dorothy R. Jun.19.1951     On marker w/Edward F.
Sampson Thomas T. Oct.10.1975     On marker w/Edward F.
Sampson Edward S. Jul.27.1960     On marker w/Edward F.
Sampson Randy L. Jul.17.1964     On marker w/Edward F.
Sampson Giovanna G. Aug.20.1972     On marker w/Edward F.
Fletcher  Frank 1874 1949    
Fletcher  Georgia 1880 1957   On marker w/Frank
Walker Lewis 1877 1970    
Walker Lucy E. 1884 1970   On marker w/Lewis
Walker Leon G. 1910 1912   On marker w/Lewis
Walker Gerald C. 1906 1912   On marker w/Lewis
Walker Milton R. 1846 1929   On marker w/Lewis
Walker Hannah W. 1850 1910   On marker w/Lewis
Walker Cora May 1873 1940   On marker w/Lewis
Walker H. Maude 1883 1976   On marker w/Lewis
Welch Francis 1868 1909    
Welch Emily 1866 1930   On marker w/Francis
Allen Joseph L. 1898 1975    
Allen Frances W. 1900 1979   On marker w/Joseph L.
Bradley John W. 1840 1925    
Bradley Harriet M. 1846 1909   On marker w/John W.
Cleveland O. A. 1863 1942    
Cleveland Susie 1888 1928   On marker w/O. A.
Beebe Wealthy M. May.24.1857 Nov.11.1909    
Beebe Richard A. Jul.3.1855     On marker w/Wealthy M.
McIntosh Thomas G.        
McIntosh Nelle E.       On stone w/Thomas (Uncut)
Watkins Grace M.        
Watkins Frank       On stone w/Grace M. (Uncut)
Horton Nellie 1866 1925    
Horton Stanley 1906 1961   On marker w/Nellie
Goodspeed Mary 1843 1934    
Goodspeed S. Blanche 1865 1917    
McMurty Julia 1875 1961    
McMurty Everett 1877 1942   On marker w/Julia
Morgan Cora Nittrowe 1859 1942    
Nittrowe Perry 1850 1928    
Nittrowe Lettie 1854 1950   On marker w/Perry
Nittrowe Harding Anna 1853 1927   On marker w/Perry
Brewster Etta C. 1893 1992    
Thomas Russell L. 1926 1992    
Thomas Richard  1924 1973    
Richardson Norris L. 1870 1929    
Richardson Ada C. 1877     On marker w/Norris L.
Richardson Louise M. 1911 1932    
Gardner Elma June Apr.1.1933 Mar.20.1934   January 2009 - I know my Grandparents are buried in Gray Cemetery but are not listed on your web page [because there are no markers on the graves].  My sister is listed there Elma June Gardner.  I have a paper from when my father purchased the cemetery plot.  May 7, 1923, lot #85, 196 square feet.  The same plot Elma is buried in. My Grandmother Ella Butters Gardner born in 1865 and died April 1927.  John Ervin Gardner born March 12, 1851, died May 7, 1923.   You can contact me at wag@pngusa.net or mail Wanda Gardner
Barnes Emma S. 1857 1920    
Wilcox Fred E. 1852 1926    
Wilcox Emma  1858 1946    
Wilcox Herrick 1878 1954    
Wilcox Blanche 1880 1947   On marker w/Herrick
Wilcox Herman E. 1880 1932    
Wilcox Hettie W. 1887 1932    
Wilcox Florence L. 1910 1912    

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 12/10/2005
By Joyce M. TIce