The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Covington Township Joyce New & Search
Gray Cemetery,  Covington Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005
 

Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice
 2005
Cemetery Gray Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   August.2005
Location:  Canada Road, Covington Twp, Tioga County, PA
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Kelley Gerald L. 1898 1924    
Kelley Mary B. 1908 1989    
Kelley Lester D. Sr. 1906 1988    
Kelley Marion V. 1896 1987    
Kelley Bertha M. 1873 1957    
Kelley Oliver F. 1864 1944    
Gasper Elias A. 1906 1978    
Gasper Clarabelle 1915 1997   On marker w/Elias
Carlson Lewis Gilbert 1902 1977   U.S. Army WW2
Vandyke David 1850 1915    
Vandyke Sarah 1848 1924   On marker w/David
Kingsbury Dr. H. H. 1860 1914    
Kingsbury Tressie       On marker w/Dr. H. H.
    1860 1914   On fat unreadable marker
Cleveland Elias  1829 1915    
Cleveland Lucinda A. 1843 1924   On marker w/Elias
Cleveland Reed "Toot" 1896 1965    
Watkins Grace  1883 1946    
Root Roger N. 1935 1938   s/o C.R. & E.M.
Gee Phyllis Mae May.4.1936 Nov.4.1944    
Gee Marie W. 1900 1966    
Gee Archie E. 1901 1973   On marker w/Marie W.
Kelsey Olive A. 1860      
Kelsey Samuel P. 1856 1931   On marker w/Olive A.
Kelsey Sherman P. Sep.13.1917 Sep.18.2003    
Kelsey Ruth I. Jan.8.1926 Sep.18.1971   On marker w/Sherman
Sherman Lenora 1904 1973    
Sherman Major J. 1896 1981   On marker w/Lenora
Frost Milford L. Apr.18.1901 Mar.17.1978    
Lane Dante Preston 2000 2000    
          Grave w/Flower pot & flowers-no marker
Middaugh Harry 1894 1965    
Middaugh Ella 1854 1942   On marker w/Harry
Middaugh Orrin 1855 1923   On marker w/Harry
Colegrove Rexford L. 1916 1998    
Colegrove Lucille D. 1920 2000   On marker w/Rexford
Braman Earl 1934      
Braman Lois A. 1934     On marker w/Earl
Landon Justin O'Riley Jun.30.2001 Apr.6.2002    
Kinner Doris Marion       No dates
Chilson Samuel I 1913      
Chilson Marjorie W. 1921 1998   On marker w/Samuel I
Kirkbride Mary Chatham 1852 1919    
Kirkbride Levi E. 1878 1930    
Kirkbride Sarah K. 1880 1932    
Kirkbride Edward F. 1876 1959    
Johnson Alonzo L. 1835 1927    
Johnson Katharine M. 1844 1917   On marker w/Alonzo L.
Johnson Nellie J. 1866 1937    
Nickerson Carmen H. 1955 1976    
Warren William Lewis 1951 1976   Sp 4 U.S. Army Vietnam
Marvin R. Tilly 1857 1941    
Marvin Mary J. 1870 1950    
Monagan Harrieta Apr.28.1830 Feb.27.1901    
Monagan Thom J. Feb.6.1830 Dec.10.1878    
Copp Herbert C. 1885 1970    
Copp James 1850 1926    
Copp Martha 1851 1919   On marker w/James
Copp S. Elsie Whipple 1897 1970    
Harer Edward  1885 1954    
Harer Daisy M. 1885 1922   On marker w/Edward
Ingalls Clayton E. 1900 1967    
Ingalls Clara M. 1880 1954    
Ingalls Fred 1864 1922   On marker w/Clara M.
Erway Callie 1917 1953    
Cleveland Lucina P. 1859 1937    
Cleveland Andrew V. 1848 1927    
Higgins Frank A. Jan.29.1910 Dec.15.1999    
Higgins Harriet C. Jul.20.1918     On marker w/Frank A.
Packard Calvin 1918 1993    
Packard Flora 1926 2004   On marker w/Calvin
Packard Ellen E. 1881 1960    
Packard Henry S. 1878 1970   On marker w/Ellen E.
Lambrinides Lydia Packard 1907 1975    
Croley James Arthur 1913 1987    
Croley Dorothy 1922     On marker w/James Arthur
Cowan Patricia 1941      
Packard Hawley C. 1905 1974    
Packard Cora 1904 1952    
Connelly DeWitt W. 1915 1922    
Connelly Shirley E. 1924 1925   On marker w/DeWitt W.
Connelly Harley C. 1891 1947   On marker w/DeWitt W.
Connelly Edith 1893 1963   On marker w/DeWitt W.
Connelly George W. 1870 1937    
Connelly Mina 1871 1964   On marker w/George W.
Ames Judson D. 1887 1939    
Ames Matilda E. 1895 1971   On marker w/Judson D.
  Thomas O. 1893 1893    
  Mary S. 1898 1898    
Saterlee Martha Edna   Jul.12.1896 7y9m10d d/o B & E. L.
Richard  Lillian W. 1904 1987    
Richard David R. Sr. 1901 1982    
Mayhew Alice R. 1879 1976    
Fessler Charles H. 1891 1987    
Fessler Anna L. 1889 1962   On marker w/Charles H.
Fessler Francis B. 1915 1928    
Crandy Laertis E. 1894 1918    
Stonebraker Harold P. 1900 1932    
Griffin Ruth R. 1902 1998    
Stonebraker Mahlon     10 mo  
Stonebraker Shirly Wilcox     3 wk On marker w/Mahlon
Wilcox Mahlon L. 1867 1935    
Wilcox Lydia E. 1871 1954   On marker w/Mahlon L.
Wilcox Theron M. 1893 1964    
Wilcox G. Violet 1897 1975    
Quail Elizabeth  1837 1912    
Hurlburt Coral C. 1919      
Hurlburt Maude O. 1922 1976   On marker w/Coral C.
Flack Elizabeth M. 1913 2001    
Flack Markley R. 1914 1976   On marker w/Elizabeth M.
Youmans Harold H. 1910 1994    
Youmans Helen M. 1920     On marker w/Harold H.
Fay Francis F. 1898 1982    
Fay Laroca R. 1898 1983   On marker w/Francis F.
Frast Paul Edward Jul.26.1934 Feb.17.1978   Sp. 4 U.S. Army
Campbell Walter Robert Mar.20.1931 Apr.10.1978   Korea Pvt. U.S. Army
Warren Mary B. 1937 1985    
Warren Dean A. 1903 1979   On marker w/Mary B.
Brooks George F. Feb.22.1915 Jan.26.2004    
Brooks Leona S. Dec.17.1915 Feb.9.1996   On marker w/George F.
Brooks George G. Apr.24.1944     On marker w/George F.
Fay Lorren D. Jan.10.1920 Sep.21.2004   U.S. Army WW 2
Kiley Ross C. 1894 1945    
Coveney Thomas    Jun.8.1885 53y9m  
Coveney Will  1864 1914    
Landgraff Mabel F. 1881 1886    
Landgraff Lucy E. 1862 1926   On marker w/Mabel F.
Landgraff James B. 1857 1930   On marker w/Mabel F.
Townsend Dr. L. S. 1840 1892    
Townsend Alma F. 1849 1887    
Townsend Florence 1886 1889    
Putnam Helena M. Whittaker 1871 1949    
Putnam Samuel O. 1855 1923   On marker w/Helena
Putnam T. B. Jan.8.1830 Sep.7.1889   On marker w/Helena
Putnam Alsin May.12.1833 Feb.11.1885   On marker w/Helena -w/o T. B.
Putnam Mary        
Watkins Rush J. 1857 1929    
Watkins Eugene O. 1860 1938    
Watkins Mary 1865 1934    
Watkins Clara  Jul.30.1837 Aug.17.1897    
Watkins A. J. Oct.13.1831 Feb.19.1889    
Watkins Freddie Nov.6.1869 Aug.18.1880   s/o A. J. & Clara
Clark Lydia 1860 1939    
Clark Colin B. 1860 1928    
Kiley John May.27.1821 Aug.21.1898   PA Vol.
Kiley Dorothy  May.16.1829 Feb.9.1887   On marker w/John
Kiley Samuel H. 1857 1944   On marker w/John
Kiley Amanda A. 1861 1925   On marker w/John
Kiley Dr. John H. 1861 1933   On marker w/John
Kiley Frank L. Jan.28.1869 May.18.1914   On marker w/John
Kiley William H. 1892 1973    
Kiley Addah R. 1893 1986   On marker w/William H.
Edward  E. 1928 1929    
Youmans F. Kenneth 1902 1983    
Youmans Cellia F. 1909 1998   On marker w/F. Kenneth
Youmans Edward E. 1928 1929   On marker w/F. Kenneth
Brigham John D. 1923 1971    
Brigham Doris M. 1927 1971   On marker w/John D. - U.S. Army Korea
Doud Nellie R. 1865 1943    
Stocum Elsie O. 1889 1958   On marker w/Nellie R. Doud
Walker Stella M. 1885 1966   On marker w/Nellie R. Doud
Rounsville Fred 1875 1935    
Rounsville Maude O. 1884 1957    
LeValley Mary 1856 1927    
LeValley Robert 1855 1883    
Rounsville Eleanor   1905    
Lamkin William H. 1848 1926    
Lamkin Sarah R. 1858 1933    
Lamkin Rev. Harvey 1812 1896    
Lamkin Mary Ann 1809 1890   On marker w/Rev. Harvey
          One stone unreadable
Lamkin Marie   Jun.17.1878 30 yr w/o W. H.
Fick Elsie L. Jul.16.1877 Oct.10.1892    
Fick Harriet Feb.1.1841 Dec.26.1824    
Fick Henry S. Dec.26.1834 Mar.20.1895    
Willson Thos. Oct.11.1823 Feb.27.1890    
Steele Mary R. 1851 1928    
Steele Taylor M. 1848 1912    
Steele Vida B. 1878 1894    
Ridge Joseph Jun.27.1825 Oct.22.1893    
Ridge Anna M. 1868 1932    
Ridge Sherman H. 1865 1921    
Youmans William  1866 1934    
Youmans William H. 1842 1920    
Youmans Lizzie 1847 1923    
Youmans Ellen Goodall        
Rogers Maggie   Jan.1.1889 29y8m10d w/o S. R.
Patterson Anna J. 1816 1901    
Patterson John 1843 1916    
Patterson Orrilla 1851 1947    
Patterson John 1902 1975    
Patterson Lorinda Coons 1869 1937    
Patterson James  1845 1906    
Hughes Frank L. 1882      
Hughes Neva 1873 1950   On marker w/Frank L.
Clemons George 1837 1905    
Clemons Mary 1844 1890   On marker w/George
Patterson George M. Mar.29.189? Jun.1.18??   s/o Lucinda & James (Marker grown into tree)
Clark H. B.       Co. E 4th N.Y. Cav.

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 12/10/2005
By Joyce M. TIce