Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Union Township Page Joyce New & Search
Griffin Cemetery, Union Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania [2008]
Photo 2008 by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery:  Griffin/Roaring Branch Cemetery
Deeded As Griffin Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese and Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Location: Union Twp. Tioga County, PA at village of Roaring Branch
GPS Coordinates 41.56880
Other Comments: On Joe Hill Road, overlooking the village
Approx. Number of Names on list 417
 
Page 01 02 03 04 Obituaries Partial 1970s Listing
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Campbell Allen 1/6/1931 12/20/1998    
Campbell France C. 1910 1996    
Campbell Elwood V. 1907 1973    
Campbell Willard V. 1930 1952    
Unreadable          
Campbell Arlie B. 1873 1932    
Twist Frank E. 1912 1989    
Twist Edna I. 1934     On marker w/Frank E.
Twist Vickie R. 1956     On marker w/Frank E.
Twist Stanley D. 1954 1956   On marker w/Frank E.
Vroman William O. 1913 1970    
Vroman Ida B. 1892 1976   On marker w/William O.
Vroman Hazel J. 1936 1938   On marker w/William O.
Vroman Russell D. 1930 1930   On marker w/William O.
Henry Francis 1840 1910    
Henry Isabell E. 1895 1916    
Henry Belinda L. 1852 1936    
Graham Kenneth L. 8/24/1927 12/27/2005   Tec. 5 US Army WW 2
Graham Doris L. 1925 2005   On marker w/Kenneth L.
Weiskop David 1836 1929   "Uncle"
Weiskop Grace 1884 1976   "Niece" - On marker w/David
Weiskop John B. 1846 1921    
Weiskop Margaret A. 1848 1922   On marker w/John B.
Beers Devilla 1854 1935    
Beers Adelaide 1857 1903   On marker w/Devilla
Horton Richard   11/18/1892 53 yr  
Horton Alice E.   11/1/1904 44y11d On marker w/Richard
Miller Oscar 1855 1931    
Miller Sarah E. 1858 1935    
Miller Charlotte P. 1883 1964    
Miller Clarence D. 1886 1956    
Miller William C. 1888 1930    
Miller Eva C. 1918 1989    
Miller Oscar Charles 6/13/1916 9/5/1985   Tec. 5 US Army WW 2
Lundy Henry F.   5/14/1874 20y9m16d  
Lundy John H.   11/2/1882 35y3m19d On marker w/Henry F.
Lundy John   11/21/1882 67y2m24d On marker w/Henry F.
Lundy Eliza   1/4/1895 73y4d On marker w/Henry F.
Just a base          
Reed Mary 1849 1921    
Reed David 1849 1880    
Luck W. A. 6/2/1883 1/20/1904    
Luck Hannah 7/5/1834 12/21/1895   On marker w/W. A.
Chisholm Myrtle Estella 1871 1954    
Chisholm Emanuel Walter 1868 1921 On marker w/Myrtle Estella
Baker Stephen W. 2/18/1843 5/1/1901    
Baker Annabella 6/12/1853 4/28/1900   On marker w/Stephen W.
Worth J. H. 2/19/1897 53y22d Co D Reg. Pa. Inf.
Lee John A. 1865      
Lee Dora Hindmarsh 1869 1926   On marker w/John A.
Lusk W. D. 1869 1943    
Lusk Myrtle M. 1871 1932   On marker w/W. D.
Ketchin Emory H. 1869      
Ketchin Cora I. 1871 1937   On marker w/Emory H.
Gardner Katherine A. 1920 1933    
Rounsville Lola Gardner 1923 1981   w/o Don
Gardner Roy Dann 3/18/1896 5/5/1973   Pa Cpl. US Army WW 1
Gardner Smelissa 1895 1979   On marker w/Roy Dann
Richards Helen B. 6/17/1924 7/15/1991    
Treat Marjorie P. 1894 1950    
Treat John E. 1890 1977    
Rice Elmer J. 1905 1991    
Rice Edmund 1868 1942    
Rice Frances 1879 1965   On marker w/Edmund
Howard Maude Ellen 1886 1978    
Andrus Alice C. 1859 1940    
Andrus James C. 1861 1927   On marker w/Alice C.
Andrus Robert L. 1907 1927    
Route Irene L. 1902 1992    
Route Alfred H. 1900 1965   On marker w/Irene L.
Route Betty Jane 1924 1926    
Nelson Ingebrorg B. 1846 1925    
Nelson Nels 1853 1931    
Twist Margaret 1888 1965    
Twist Wm. E. 1881 1965    
Twist Lula E. 1886 1918   On marker w/Wm. E.
Abbott W. Edward 1861 1943    
Abbott Ellana 1869 1951   On marker w/W. Edward
Wheeler Henry A. 1868 1892    
Wheeler Lucinda 1832 1907    
Wheeler William 1870 1931    
Wheeler Arthur M. 1891      
Wheeler Jennie B. 1868 1955   On marker w/Arthur M.
Wheeler Frank H. 1860 1941   On marker w/Arthur M.
Wheeler John H. 1862 1939    
Wheeler Anna M. 1871 1926   On marker w/John H.
Apker D. D. 1841 1911    
Apker Susan 1842 1909   w/o D. D. - On same marker
Apker Marjorie E. 1907 1910   d/o A.C. & M.E.
Apker Mabel E. 1880 1972    
Apker Archie C. 1870 1940   On marker w/Mabel E.
Apker Frank 1908 1983    
Howard O. B. 1854 1936    
Howard Nettie M. 1862 1941    
Howard Leslie J. 4/22/1911 11/26/1974   F-1 US Navy
Guthrie William J. 1877 1916    
Guthrie Margaret M. 1879 1959   On marker w/William J.
Just a base          
Rolison Harriet A. 1849 1917    
Rolison Corneilus R. 1844 1917   On marker w/Harriet A.
Route Alfred Elra 1927 1978    
Route Marian Whiting 1930 2001   On marker w/Alfred Elra
Route Sally 8/13/1953      
Route Ernest E. 12/27/1953 5/25/1998   On marker w/Sally
Route Tatum Lee 10/10/1986 8/3/2003    
Rabold Clarence H. 3/23/1935 10/16/2003    
Rabold Shirley M. Krise 11/7/1937 9/24/2001   On marker w/Clarence
Yaw Loren A. 1891 1963    
Yaw Jonathan 1866      
Yaw Mary Ann 1870 1932   On marker w/Jonathan

Last Updated on 4/2/2009
By Joyce M. Tice