Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Hammond Dam Relocations, Richmond Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Richmond Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
HAMMOND DAM RELOCATIONS

TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

Tioga Hammond Lake Project, Tioga County, PA. 


The following records were made available to the Wellsboro Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution to be included in its entirety in their cemetery records of Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Information given will be from their compiled records, and contain names of deceased, where buried, where reinterred, name of the next of kin (NOK) where known and dates when known.
Originally published 1976 in Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions, Vol. 8. Reprinted with permissionof Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd
The following people were buried in Middlebury Cemetery #3 and reinterred in New Middlebury #3, unless otherwise indicated:
Surname First Name Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscrip/notes
Cole Harry No dates indicated
Carleton Charles E. 1855 1931 NOK: Son, James Carleton, R.D.1 Tioga, Pa.
Carleton Mary Ida 1855 1944 NOK: Son, James Carleton.
Carleton Mary Ida 1922 1925 NOK: Father, James Carleton
Kennedy George W. 1865 1934 NOK: Nephew, James Carleton
Kennedy Rachel T. 1863 1935 NOK: Nephew, James Carleton
Hardy Norma J. 1917 1955 NOK: Husband, Brent Hardy, 204 Reed St., Geneva, NY.
Hardy Brent L. 1922 ---- (reserved)
Losey Ida 1892 ---- (reserved)
Losey Frank E. 1893 1952 NOK: Wife, Ida Losey, 204 Reed St., Geneva,NY.
Lillie Howard Russell 1902 1961 NOK: Wife, 191 Dilevan Ave., Corning,NY.
Wheatley infant NOK: Distant, Keith C. Hammond, 29 East Ave., Wellsboro,PA.
Wheatley Richard B. NOK: Distant, Keith C. Hammond
Cole George No dates
Carleton George L. 1893 1964 NOK: Wife, Mrs. George Carleton, R.D.1, Tioga,PA.
Carleton Margarete 1905 (reserved)
Phillips James E. 1891 ---- NOK: Distant, James Phillips, 7 Buffalo St., Corning,NY.
Phillips Ruth E. 1886 ---- NOK: Distant, James Phillips.
Cole Robert H. 1887 1957 NOK: Wife, Eleanor Goodyear, Rt.1, Box 344A, Olean,NY.
Cole Florence C. 1888 1965 NOK: Son, George Cole, R.D.1, Tioga,PA.
Cole Clifford C. 1923 1944 NOK: Brother, George Cole.
Cole Robert H. 1915 1958 NOK: Brother, George Cole.
Spaulding Lavern W. 1910 1953
Simonds Loretta 1938 1957 NOK: Father, Oscar Simonds, R.D.1, Tioga,PA.
Scott Jeffery ---- 1960
Stevens Daniel G. 1827 1875 NOK: Grandson, Ezra Stevens, R.D.1, Tioga,PA.
Stevens Emory 1870 1875 NOK:
Stevens Eveline DUNHAM 1844 1895 NOK: Grandson, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Polly 1777 1840 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Martin 1779 1861 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Idele L. 1876 1877 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Walter B. 1854 1856 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Horace L. 1847 1944 NOK:
Stevens Nancy A. BAILEY 1851 1942 NOK: Son, Ezra Stevens.
Stevens Ezra B. 1884 ----
Stevens Mary GEE 1882 ----
Farr Clara P. 1823 1853 NOK: Distant, Ezra Stevens.
Farr Carrie ---- 1862 NOK: Distant, Ezra Stevens.
Farr Rufus ---- ---- NOK:
Cole Oscar E. 1839 1861 NOK: Distant, Rebecca (COLE) Carpenter, R.D.1, Tioga,PA.
Cole Eveline S. 1843 1848 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Celestia M. 1837 1858 NOK:
Cole Herber 1802 1891 NOK:
Cole Louisa 1813 1863 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Simonds Wayland D. 1849 1917 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Simonds Delia 1849 1906 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Sally 1782 1845 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Sala 1877 1852 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Delia A. 1828 1921 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Frankie ---- ---- NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Artie ---- ---- NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Hakes May COLE 1864 1930 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
McInroy Clarkie 1876 1882 NOK: Distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Stevens Abraham 1789 1847 NOK: Grandson, James Stevens, 1351 Quincy St., Washington, D.C.
Stevens Mary 1799 1872 NOK: James Stevens.
----- Richard ---- ---- NOK: James Stevens.
Chase Emma 1851 1914 NOK:
Stevens Asa 1747 1816 NOK: Distant, Robert Stevens.
Stevens Patty 1846 1873 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens Charles H. 1859 1913 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens Anna T. 1859 1939 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens son 1889 1890 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens daughter 1887 1888 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens George O. 1830 1896 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens Thressa A. 1835 1899 NOK: Robert Stevens.
Stevens Walter A. 1868 1926 NOK: Sister-in-law, Mrs. J.O. Edgecomb, Painted Post, NY.
Stevens Minnie A. 1867 1932 NOK: Sister-in-law, Mrs. J.O. Edgecomb.
Stevens Robert F. 1899 1899 NOK: Distant, Robert Stevens.
Hynes J. ---- ---- NOK: Daughter, Angie Benson, 537 Coburn St., Elmira, NY.
Hynes Clara 1863 1928 NOK: Daughter, Angie Benson.
Hynes Henry D. 1886 1941 NOK: Sister, Angie Benson.
Hynes Katherine 1883 1935 NOK: Sister-in-law, Angie Benson.
Dimmock Lydia 1848 1896 NOK: Grandaughter, Angie Benson.
DeLapp Ann 1844 1907 NOK: Distant, Angie Benson.
Dimmock Charles ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Angie Benson.
Farr Mary Ann 1854 1908 NOK: Grandson, Robert Stevens, Painted Post, NY.
Farr Lafayette 1844 1910 NOK: Grandson, Robert Stevens.
----- Lafayette G. ---- 1901 NOK: Robert Stevens
Leet Alfred J. 1830 1896 NOK: Sister-in-law, Angie Benson, 537 Coburn St., Elmira, NY.
Leet Emma M. 1843 1930 NOK: Sister, Angie Benson.
Shellman John 1876 1900 NOK: Distant, Minnie Shellman, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Shellman Mary --- ---- NOK: Distant, Minnie Shellman.
Shellman Alice M. 1858 1897 NOK: Distant, Minnie Shellman.
Shellman Edward ---- ---- NOK: Distant, Minnie Shellman.
Adams Henry P. 1852 1903 NOK: Distant, Clark Leet, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Adams Jerusha A. 1829 1890 NOK: Distant, Clark Leet.
Adams Abraham 1806 1879 NOK: Distant, Clark Leet.
Adams Katharine S. 1822 1845 NOK: Distant, Clark Leet.
Leet Albert 1862 1862 NOK: Nephew, Clark Leet.
Leet George W. 1864 1886 NOK: Nephew, Clark Leet.
Leet Arthur A. 1861 1894 NOK: Nephew, Clark Leet.
Leet Thomas 1790 1868 NOK: Niece, Angie Benson, 537 Coburn St., Elmira, NY.
Phillips Oscar J. ---- ---- NOK: Daughter, Mabel Jelitt, Corning, NY.
Phillips Ellen A. 1850 1889 NOK: Daughter, Mabel Jelitt.
Stevens Martin ---- ---- NOK: Cousin, Ezra Stevens, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Wagner Hattie ---- ---- NOK: Cousin, Ezra Stevens.
Wagner Fred ---- ---- NOK: Cousin, Ezra Stevens.
Leet Irene R. 1902 1922 NOK: Distant, Angie Benson.
Leet F.Willard 1907 1922 NOK: Distant, Angie Benson.
Leet Thomas A. 1877 1943 NOK: Distant, Angie Benson.
Leet Fannie B. 1881 1935 NOK: Distant, Angie Benson.
McLean Carrie M. 1860 1861 NOK: Distant, Henry H. McLean, 80 East Ave., Wellsboro, PA.
Ferry Ida M. 1861 1887 NOK: Distant, Henry H. McLean.
McLean A.A. ---- ---- Reinterred in Indiana. NOK: Henry H. McLean.
McLean Mary J. 1820 1880 NOK: Grandson, Henry H. McLean.
McLean John A. 1853 1919 NOK: Distant, Henry H. McLean.
McLean Ada E. 1860 1939 NOK: Son, Henry H. McLean.
McLean Clara E. 1889 1928 NOK: Brother, Henry H. McLean.
Bailey Cephas 1806 1884 NOK: Grandson, Ezra Stevens, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Bailey Caroline WRIGHT 1809 1879 NOK: Grandson, Ezra Stevens.
Simonds Harry B. 1871 1950 NOK: Daughter, Marie S. Gumberts, 35 Jackson Ave., Bradford, PA.
Simonds Blanche 1878 1949 NOK: Daughter, Marie S. Gumberts.
-------- Henry C. unknown
Simonds Frances ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Marie S. Gumberts.
Simonds Dan ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Marie S. Gumberts.
Alexander B.F. ---- 1810
Beckwith David 1799 1870
Hanson Martin ---- ---- NOK: Distant, Willie Carlton, 99 Perry Ave., Corning, NY.
Carlton Philo N. 1801 1873 NOK: James Carlton, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Carlton Levi T. 1847 1899 NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Carlton Dorcas 1834 ---- NOK: Distant, James Carlton.
Carlton Charles S. ---- ---- NOK: Distant, James Carlton.
Carlton Darius 1830 1896 NOK: Grandson, Willie Carlton.
Carlton Rosana 1834 1899 NOK: Grandson, Willie Carlton.
Carlton Charles ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Willie Carlton.
Carlton Will ---- ---- NOK: Son, Willie Carlton.
Carlton Elizabeth ---- ---- NOK: Son, Willie Carlton.
Conch George ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Conch Unknown ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Lewis Libbie 1866 1875 NOK: distant, Harold Bryant, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Lewis infant ---- ---- NOK: distant, Harold Bryant.
Lewis Willard 1837 1869 NOK: distant, Harold Bryant.
Lewis Ann 1838 1919 NOK: distant, Harold Bryant.
Butler Louis ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Chase William ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Sando William 1843 1865 NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Sando Catherine 1805 1885 NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Sando Abraham 1791 1871 NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Lucas William 1815 1875 NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Starkey Benjamin ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Starkey Mercy M. ---- ---- NOK: Grandson, J.Irving Reese, 1330 1/2 East Ave., Elyria, OH.
Reese John N. 1847 1909 NOK: Grandson, J.Irving Reese.
Reese Ellen E. 1853 1930 NOK: Grandson, J.Irving Reese.
Button Edwin 1894 1895 NOK: Sister, Mrs. Phebe Ackley, R.D. Elmira, NY.
Button Earl 1888 1899 NOK: Sister, Mrs. Phebe Ackley.
Smith Earl Harry 1909 1911 NOK: Mother, Elma Fuller, Breeseport Home, Horseheads, NY.
Shelman Edgar ---- ---- NOK: distant, Minnie Shelman, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Shelman D.E. ---- ---- NOK: distant, Minnie Shelman.
Hodge Dan ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Mitchell William E. 1876 1953 NOK: Daughter, Louise M. Leet, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Mitchell Nellie H. 1878 1959 NOK:
Leet Frederick H. 1873 1934 NOK:
Leet Helen B. 1878 1960 NOK: Son, Clark Leet.
Leet Frank T. 1875 1947 NOK: Nephew, Clark Leet.
Leet unknown ---- ---- girl. NOK: Father, Clark Leet.
Leet unknown ---- 1915 boy. NOK: Brother, Clark Leet.
Webster Glen ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
Shellman Grant 1865 1911 NOK: Aunt, Minnie Shellman, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Shellman William ---- ---- NOK: distant, Minnie Shellman.
Shellman Marsha ---- ---- NOK: distant, Minnie Shellman.
Shellman? unknown ---- ---- NOK: distant, Minnie Shellman.
Kennedy Robert ---- ---- NOK:
Kennedy Melvin ---- ---- NOK: distant, Ernest Kennedy.
Twillinger J.S. ---- ---- NOK: Trustee, James Carlton.
McWhorter Thomas ---- ---- NOK:
McWhorter Susan ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Helen Spalding.
Conklin William ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Helen Spalding.
Conklin Julia ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Helen Spalding.
Conklin Orin ---- ---- NOK: Aunt, Helen Spalding.
Palmer Joe ---- ---- NOK: distant, Francis Spalding, 23 Glen Ave., Corning, NY.
Shellman Bert 1873 1954 NOK: Wife, Minnie Shellman, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Shellman Minnie 1892 1972 Wife of Bert
Vance Sallie Jane ---- 1940 NOK: Father, Lyle Vance, R.D.1, Mainesburg, PA.
Bentley Elesha ---- ---- NOK: distant, Arthur Downing, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Horton James ---- ---- NOK: Grandson, Jesse Horton, Lawrenceville, PA.
Vance Kevin R. ---- ---- NOK:
Vance Debra J. ---- ---- NOK: Father, Kenneth Vance.
Hoagland Andrew R. 1897 1919 NOK: Brother, William Hoagland, Colorado.
Hoagland Lucy E. 1875 1922 NOK: Son, William Hoagland.
Hammond Noah 1828 1872 NOK: Grandson, William Dunham, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Hammond Calvin ---- ---- NOK: Great Nephew, William Dunham.
Hammond infant ---- ----
Brown Ray C. 1868 1879 NOK: none listed.
Brown? Clair ---- 1868 NOK: none listed.
Hammond Arthur G. 1867 1941 NOK: Grandson, Arthur Stevens, 30 Austin St., Wellsboro, PA.
Hammond Martha I. 1868 1939 NOK: Grandson, Arthur Stevens.
Hammond Sallie 1792 1875 NOK: Great-Grandaughter, Marguerite Steele, 10 Bache St., Wellsboro, PA.
Hammond Louisa ---- 186- NOK: Great-Grandaughter, Marguerite Steele.
Steele Frank 1855 1934 NOK: Daughter, Marguerite Steele.
Steele Emmer 1855 1948 NOK: Daughter, Marguerite Steele.
Steele Wells 1879 1891 NOK: Sister, Marguerite Steele.
Steele Maxwell 1884 1887 NOK: Sister, Marguerite Steele.
Hammond Calvin 1820 1876 NOK: Grandaughter, Marguerite Steele.
Hammond Emma A. 1841 1891 NOK: Grandaughter, Marguerite Steele.
Hammond Jennie 1869 1934 NOK: Niece, Maguerite Steele.
Hammond Ida M. 1872 1966 NOK: Niece, Maguerite Steele.
Stevens William C. ---- ---- NOK: Grandson, Arthur Stevens, 20 Austin St., Wellsboro, PA.
Stevens Elizabeth M. 1841 1878 NOK: distant, Arthur Stevens.
Stevens unknown ---- ---- NOK: distant, Arthur Stevens.
Stevens Judd H. 1858 1935 NOK: Grandson, Arthur Stevens.
Stevens Jennie M. 1862 1953 NOK: Grandson, Arthur Stevens.
Stevens John W. 1885 1966 NOK: Son, Arthur Stevens.
Stevens Hazel H. 1889 1949 NOK: Son, Arthur Stevens.
Thurston Anson K. 1828 1915 NOK:
Thurston Mary S. 1837 1921 NOK: Grandson, James Carleton.
Thurston Kieth ---- 1900 NOK: Cousin, James Carleton.
Stevens George N. ---- 1867 NOK:
Stevens J.M. 1839 1873 NOK: Grandson, James M. Stevens.
Stevens Theresa M. 1842 1910 NOK: Grandson, James M. Stevens.
Simonds Frank 1880 1901 NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds, no address.
Simonds Oscar 1834 1909 NOK: Grandson, Oscar Simonds.
Simonds Victoria 1839 1926 NOK: Grandson, Oscar Simonds.
Simonds Lillian 1899 1901 NOK: Cousin, Oscar Simonds.
Simonds Roy ---- ---- NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds.
Hammond Frank 1856 1926 NOK: Grandaughter, Jennie A. Lillie, Corning, NY.
Briggs C.Andrew 1850 1928 NOK: Grandson, William A. Briggs, 38 Water St., Wellsboro, PA.
Briggs Nettie E. 1852 1932 NOK: Grandson, William A. Briggs.
Briggs Louise A. 1874 1897 NOK: Great Nephew, William A. Briggs.
Briggs Jennie 1877 1887 NOK: Nephew, William A. Briggs.
Dunham Watson 1800 1893 NOK: distant, William A. Dunham, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Dunham Mahala 1813 1887 NOK: distant, William A. Dunham.
Brooks Roxana 1817 1882 NOK: distant, William A. Dunham.
Ryan William 1855 ---- NOK: Daughter, 760 S.Part. St., Elmira, NY.
Ryan Emma 1857 ---- NOK: Daughter, Edna Haught.
Ryan Ethel 1887 1889 NOK: Sister, Edna Haught.
Ryan Charlie 1886 1896 NOK: Sister, Edna Haught.
Ryan Orval 1902 1903 NOK: Niece, Edna Haught.
Ryan Wallace 1881 1912 NOK: Sister, Edna Haught.
Johnson Seth Albert 1856 1944 NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds.
Johnson Alice SIMONDS 1860 1943 NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds.
Bailey J.O.W. 1846 1878 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Bailey Clara A. STEVENS 1849 1941 NOK: Nephew, Ezra Stevens.
Simonds Harland F. 1884 1912 NOK: Son, Oscar Simonds.
Simonds Etta I. 1886 1950 NOK: Son, Oscar Simonds.
Bryant Calvin R. 1846 1931 NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds.
Bryant Ida M. 1859 1935 NOK: Nephew, Oscar Simonds.
Potter Abigail 1804 1829 NOK: distant, Angie Benson, 537 Coburn St., Elmira, NY.
Potter Henry H. 1792 1879 NOK: distant, Angie Benson.
Potter Melinda G. 1807 1886 NOK: distant, Angie Benson.
Hammond John J. ---- 1898 NOK: Great-Grandson, Glenn Root, 526 Schyler Ave., Elmira, NY.
Hammond Betsey 1823 1884 NOK: Grandson, Glenn Root.
Miller Ross H. 1875 1948 NOK: Brother-in-law, Glen Root, 526 Schyler Ave., Elmira, NY.
Miller  Bessie L. 1883 1917 NOK: Brother-in-law, Glen Root
Root Ida 1886 1887 NOK: distant, Glen Root
Root Thomas H. 1842 1913 NOK: Grandson, Glen Root.
Root Emma H. 1852 1918 NOK: Grandson, Glen Root.
Root Howard 1879 1937 NOK: Son, Glen Root.
Root Maybelle 1887 ----
Root Gladys ---- ---- NOK: Nephew, Glen Root.
Hammond Glen 1859 1928 NOK: Nephew, Glenn Hammond, 2828 Conn. Ave., Washington, D.C.
Hammond Kate 1861 1939 NOK: Grandson, Glenn Hammond.
Hammond Mary 1898 1898 NOK: Father, Glenn Hammond.
Hammond  Robert 1900 1900 NOK: Father, Glenn Hammond.
Hymes Lugretia 1824 1895 NOK: distant, Tina Passmore, Cherry Flats, PA.
Lewis Valentine W.  1840 1936 NOK: Niece, Tina Passmore.
Lewis Martha M. HYMES 1835 1916 NOK: Niece, Tina Passmore.
Mitchell Alonzo ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Mrs. Rose Muson, 132 Auburn Rd., Auburndale, FL.
Mitchell Elizabeth ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Rose Muson.
Hymes Henry S. 1853 1880 NOK: Niece, Marguerite L. Steele, 10 Bache St., Wellsboro, PA.
Hymes Alice M. 1853 1939 NOK: Niece, Marguerite Steele.
Hymes Daisy H. 1877 1961 NOK: Niece, Marguerite Steele.
Steel Robert  1887 1947 NOK: Wife, Mrs. Willa Steel, 8149
Steel Willa 1887 ---- Reserved
Cole Oscar E. 1865 1934 NOK: Daughter, Rebecca Carpenter, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Cole Katie L. 1873 1884 NOK: Niece, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Lettie 1866 1884 NOK: Niece, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole George L. 1838 1915 NOK: Grandaughter, Rebecca Carpenter.
Cole Laura A. 1846 1924 NOK: Grandaughter, Rebecca Carpenter.
Carpenter Robert W. 1917 ---- Reserved.
Carpenter Shirley E. 1917 1962 NOK: Husband, Robert Carpenter, 261 Golden Glow Dr., Elmira, NY.
Carpenter Rebecca 1895 ---- Reserved.
Cole Anna R. LUGG 1854 1928
Cole Adelaide M. BOSARD 1894 1916 NOK: Daughter, Elizabeth Cole, 6015 Otis Ave., Tampa, FL.
Cole Walter G. 1899 1947 NOK: Daughter, Elizabeth Cole.
Cole Elizabeth 1889 ---- Reserved.
Root Isah T. 1848 1922 NOK: Daughter, Kathryn Crippen, Mackenburg, NY.
Root Helen S. 1850 1900 NOK: Daughter, Kathryn Crippen.
Root Emma W. 1878 1945 NOK: Sister, Kathryn Crippen.
Root L.May 1886 1963 NOK: Sister, Kathryn Crippen.
Root Lou N. 1881 1911 NOK: Sister, Kathryn Crippen.
Nestel Walter ---- ---- NOK: Sister-in-law, Kathryn Crippen.
Root Clyde J. 1883 1897 NOK: Nephew, Basil Padgett, R.D.1, Elkland, PA.
Root James F. 1856 1919 NOK: Grandson, Basil Padgett.
Root Anne 1859 1833 NOK: Grandson, Basil Padgett.
Padgett Baby girl 1896 1900 NOK: Brother, Basil Padgett.
Padgett Edward ---- ---- NOK: Son, Basil Padgett.
Padgett Nancy ---- ---- NOK: Son, Basil Padgett.
Padgett William ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Basil Padgett.
Padgett Mildred ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Basil Padgett.
Downing Clarence 1859 1929 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing, 226 Park Ave., Corning, NY.
Downing Margarete 1892 1910 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Downing Geanie 1867 1959 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Downing Helen A. 1901 1904 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Downing Earl 1903 1904 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Downing baby ---- ---- NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Downing Lucy ANDERSON 1831 1911 NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Gee Frank 1855 ---- NOK: distant, Herbert Downing.
Gee Edith DOWNING 1861 1897 NOK: Nephew, Herbert Downing.
VanDorn Louise ---- ---- NOK: Grandson, Herbert Downing.
Unknown Albert ---- ----
Ives Albert ---- ---- Corporal
Unknown Eva ---- ---- (Ives?)
Ives Erskine W. 1831 1904 NOK: distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Ives Elizabeth 1827 1903 NOK: distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Unknown Alice A. 1853 1929 NOK: distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Duley John G. 1846 1927 NOK: distant, Rebecca Carpenter.
Ives Frank ---- ---- NOK: distant, Rebecca Carpenter. Lot deeded to William H. Carpenter.
Barnes George 1898 1951 NOK: Sister, Rose M. Barnes, 93 Ontario St., Corning, NY.
Barnes Floyd 1910 1921 NOK: Sister, Rose M. Barnes.
Barnes Frank 1901 1902 NOK: Sister, Rose M. Barnes.
Barnes William ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Rose M. Barnes.
Barnes Philona S. ---- ---- NOK: Grandaughter, Rose M. Barnes.
Barnes Eleazer E. 1867 1921 NOK: Daughter, Rose M. Barnes.
Barnes Carrie 1877 1953 NOK: Daughter, Rose M. Barnes.
Downing S.M. ---- ---- NOK: Son, Arthur D. Downing, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Downing Herma H. 1907 1943 NOK: Husband, Arthur D. Downing.
Downing Clarence ---- ---- NOK: Mother, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Downing Albert ---- ---- NOK: Son, Arthur D. Downing.
Baker Anna C. 1861 1886 NOK: trustee, James Carleton.
Sharp Edith BAKER 1882 1959 NOK: trustee, James Carleton.
Spalding Lawrence 1906 1944 NOK: distant, Jennie Spalding, Painted Post, NY.
Spalding Jennie 1883 ---- Reserved
The following people were interred in the so called Middlebury #3 Cemetery and have been re- interred in the Middlebury Union Cemetery:
Unknown Addie A. ---- ---- NOK: distant, Theodore M. Gee, Middlebury Center, PA.
Unknown Nellie ---- ---- NOK: distant, Theodore M. Gee.
Potter May ---- ---- NOK: distant, Theodore M. Gee.
Potter Marion 1842 1921 NOK: distant, Theodore M. Gee.
Potter Unknown ---- ---- NOK: distant, Theodore M. Gee.
Hymes Oliver P. 1820 1856 NOK: Grandaughter, Tina Passmore, Cherry Flats, PA.
Hymes Fannie M. BEEN 1826 1884 NOK: Grandaughter, Tina Passmore.
Hymes Oliver E. 1881 1913 NOK: Sister, Tina Passmore.
Hymes H.W. 1850 1939 NOK: Daughter, Tina Passmore.
Hymes Lizzie 1881 1913 NOK: Daughter, Tina Passmore.
Padgett Rhoda HYMES 1890 1943 NOK: Sister, Tina Passmore.
Unknown Alice A.  ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Tina Passmore.
Bennett George W. 1833 ---- NOK: distant, Eunice Robinson, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Bennett Phebe 1843 1909 NOK: distant, Eunice Robinson.
Stevens John 1830 1911 NOK: Son, John Stevens, 111 McIntyre St., Blossburg, FL.
Stevens Fannie 1842 1900 NOK: Son, John Stevens.
Starkey Mary E. 1787 1866 NOK: distant, Nellie Churchill, Main St., Woolrich, PA.
Starkey William ---- 1851 NOK: distant, Nellie Churchill.
Starkey John 1830 1901 NOK: Daughter, Nellie Churchill.
Starkey Caroline E. 1839 1900 NOK: Daughter, Nellie Churchill.
Starkey Angie 1867 1875 NOK: distant, Nellie Churchill.
Starkey Annie 1871 1880 NOK: distant, Nellie Churchill.
Spaulding S.B. 1856 1915 NOK: Son, Fred Spaulding, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Spaulding Anna 1856 1895 NOK: Son, Fred Spaulding.
Musher William E. 1866 1895 NOK: Nephew, Fred Spaulding.
Ramsdell J.H. 1885 1960 NOK: Son, Earl Ramsdell, 782 Maple Ave., Elmira, NY.
Ramsdell Lulu M. SPAULDING 1886 1957 NOK: Son, Earl Ramsdell.
Ramsdell Clarence 1910 1913 NOK: Brother, Earl Ramsdell.
Gilman Greta ---- ---- NOK: Daughter, Mrs. Herman Vogel, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Farr Della 1863 1936 NOK: Daughter
Farr Jacob M. 1898 1958 NOK: Sister, Blanche Cuneo.
Farr Susie 1887 1963 NOK: Sister, Blanche Cuneo.
Simonds Angie ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Blanche Cuneo.
Simonds Unknown ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Blanche Cuneo.
Simonds Unknown ---- ---- NOK: Aunt, Blanche Cuneo,
The following re-interred in Fairview Cemetery:
Westbrook Mary A. 1855 1877 NOK: Grandaughter, Erna Borden, Crooked Creek, PA.
Westbrook Abraham L. 1936 1927 NOK: Grandaughter, Erna Borden.
Westbrook Soloman 1795 1863 NOK: Grandaughter, Erna Borden.
Westbrook Betsey E. 1803 1907 NOK: distant, Erna Borden.
Westbrook John 1826 1907 NOK: Great Niece, Erna Borden.
Westbrook Jacob H. 1832 1919 NOK: Great Niece, Erna Borden.
Westbrook Angie M. 1841 1935 NOK: distant, Erna Borden.
Dutton Dean 1800 1871 NOK: distant, Harold G. Strait, Crooked Creek, PA.
Dutton Sally G. 1804 1883 NOK: distant, Harrold G. Strait.
Dutton William H. 1833 1896 NOK: distant, Harold G. Strait.
Brown Leroy ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Earl Brown, 24 Woodland Ave., Wellsboro, PA.
Brown Nellie ---- ---- NOK: Brother, James Brown, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Brown Unknown ---- ---- NOK: distant, James Brown.
Brown  Hannah ---- NOK: Brother, James Brown, Crooked Creek, PA.
Boyce Margarete 1908 1910 NOK: Mother, Mrs Ruby Boyce, 213 Scottwood, Elmira Heights, NY.
Boyce Donald E. 1911 ---- NOK: Mother, Ruby Boyce.
Boyce Ruby 1891 ---- Reserved.
Boyce Elliot 1887 Reserved.
Helm Bessie ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Ruby Boyce.
Hemingway William E. 1861 1943 NOK: Daughter, Jennie Wolf, Crooked Creek, PA.
Hemingway Betsy M. 1868 19-- NOK: Daughter, Jennie Wolf.
Hemingway Jennie WOLF ---- ---- Reserved.
Hemingway Isaac 1888 19-- NOK: Wife, Jennie Wolf.
Hemingway Janette 1908 1931 NOK: Mother, Jennie Wolf.
Bartlett Harvey ---- ---- NOK: Sister, Jennie Wolf.
Bartlett Iva ---- ---- NOK: Sister-in-law, Jennie Wolf.
Hemingway Fred ---- ---- Reserved.
Hemingway Elizabeth ---- ---- Reserved.
Hymes Jacob 1792 1868 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett, 21 East Ave., Wellsboro, PA.
Hymes Nabby 1814 1875 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Hymes Unknown ---- ----
Hymes G.W. 1815 1879 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Hymes Mary 1824 1910 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Hymes Unknown ---- ----
Hymes Mary ---- ---- NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Hymes Lenora ---- 1873 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Hymes Elizabeth 1843 1873 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Archer Mary G. HYMES 1857 19-- NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Archer Thomas 1857 1922 NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Redington John ---- ---- NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Lewis Fannie J. ---- ---- NOK: distant, Kathryn Daggett.
Beers Cora WHITE 1866 1922 NOK: Cousin, Albert White, Crooked Creek, PA.
Beers S.L.,MD. 1859 1900 NOK: Nephew, Lewis Chappell, Tioga, PA.
White Alice A. 1847 1927 NOK: Nephew, Albert White.
White Milford G. 1845 1907 NOK: Nephew, Albert White.
White Harry W. ---- 1872 NOK: Cousin, Albert White.
Mitchell Edsell 1793 1870 NOK: Great-grandson, Clark Leet, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Mitchell Cora B. ---- ---- NOK: Nephew, Clark Leet.
Mitchell Helen N. 1847 1886 NOK: Grandson, Clark Leet.
Mitchell W.A. 1837 1917 NOK:
Mitchell Anna ---- 1906 NOK: distant, Clark Leet.
Mitchell Infant son ---- 1906 NOK: Brother, Clark Leet.
Unknown Annie ---- ----
Holiday Delos 1835 1928 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday
Colville Robert A.  1874 1881
Colville Charles A. 1827 1895
Colville Ellnor 1847 1928
Fletcher Mary E. 1864 1921 NOK: Daughter-in-law, Estella Fletcher, 3 McInroy St., Wellsboro, PA.
Fletcher William 1843 1923 NOK:
Root Charles 1834 1908 NOK: Grandson, Raymond W. Root, R.D.2, Tioga, PA.
Root boy ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Raymond Root.
Root boy ---- ---- NOK:
Root Freddie E. ---- 1877
Goodwin Susan 1884 1884 NOK: Niece, D.L. Goodwin, Crooked Creek, PA.
Goodwin Albert 1875 1880 NOK: Niece, D.L. Goodwin.
Goodwin Marion 1847 1928 NOK: Grandaughter, D.L. Goodwin.
Goodwin C.A. 1848 1918 NOK: Grandaughter, D.L. Goodwin.
Goodwin Anna 1809 1897 NOK:
Goodwin Calvin 1799 1882 NOK: Great-grandaughter, D.L. Goodwin.
Rozell George F. 1865 1885 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick, Box 23, Crooked Creek, PA.
Rozell James F. 1862 1892 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Rozell Ollie 1864 1888 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Paul Sarah 1873 1893
Rozell Infant 1888 1888 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick
Holiday George 1867 1933 NOK: Cousin, Raymond Root.
Holiday Matie 1871 1925 NOK: Cousin, Raymond Root.
Holiday Lynn 1894 1904 NOK: Cousin, Raymond Root.
Holiday Gelette 1886 1887 NOK: Cousin, Alta Plundey, Crooked Creek, PA.
Cady Lovina 1817 1891 NOK: distant, Ada Carpenter, Crooked Creek, PA.
Cady Calvin 1815 1890 NOK: distant, Ada Carpenter.
Holiday Porter 1844 1929 NOK: Grandaughter, Alta Plundey.
Holiday Ellen 1846 1937 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Frank Clara J. 1864 1919 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Frank H.Jerome 1857 ---- NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Frank Lewis 1884 1895 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Holiday Addie O. 1856 1915 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday, R.D.2, Box 114, Painted Post, NY.
Maxwell Samuel S. 1854 1926
The following people were interred in Holiday Cemetery and re-interred in Fairview Cemetery:
Keeney Viola 1847 1873 NOK: distant, Zunilda Locey, no address.
Keeney Kittie 1873 1875
White Flora B. 1875 1880
Holiday Mary 1844 1924 NOK: Grandaughter, Matie French, R.D.1, Tioga, PA.
Holiday Ephriam 1839 1925 NOK: Grandaughter, Matie French.
Strasburg Dora 1869 1941 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Hymes Clara PETERS 1849 1919
Peters James C. Jr. 1872 1916
Peters Ray L. 1880 1907
Smith Ellan CRAMER 1858 1881
Cramer Lovina 1828 1910
Cramer George 1829 1910
Holiday Ruth A. 1827 1908 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Holiday Daniel 1810 1904 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Holiday V.B. 1832 1924 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Holiday Elmira G. 1840 1877 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Holiday M.D. ---- 1861 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Holiday Esther ---- 1851 NOK:
Holiday Henrietta ---- 1850 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Holiday Daniel Gee 1888 1889 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Blanchard Anna E. 1865 1931
Blanchard Porter H. 1838 1892
Holiday Helen E. BLANCHARD 1843 1922 NOK: Cousin, Raymond Root.
Hayes S.A. 1833 1908 NOK: distant, Violet Hayes, Crooked Creek, PA.
Hayes D. 1838 1893 NOK: distant, Violet Hayes.
Hayes Lewey 1871 1871
Hayes Hughey 1870 1871
Hayes Lenora 1859 1888 NOK: distant, Violet Hayes.
Hayes Clara 1868 1898
Mehon Margareta 1862 1884
Menon Henry ---- ----
Hayes boy ---- ----
Peters Fred H. 1879 1899
Peters Ella P. 1878 1880
Blanchard Guy W. 1838 1912 NOK: Stepdaughter, Ida Carpenter.
Blanchard Addie W. COPLEY 1856 1937
Copley Jerome 1843 1879 NOK: Stepdaughter, Ida Carpenter.
White Kate M. 1824 1894 NOK: distant, Albert White, Crooked Creek, PA.
White Walter B. 1864 1866
White Nettie E. 1868 1898 NOK: Half-sister, Lora Fish, 930 Spruce St., Elmira, NY.
Wilcox Linus 1853 1936 NOK: Grandaughter, Francis Kaukeiner, Kenneyville, PA.
Wilcox Sarah H. 1857 1935 NOK: Grandaughter, Francis Kaukeiner.
West Emaly 1803 1881 NOK: Grandaughter, Mrs. Hiram Fuller, Middlebury Center, PA.
West Thomas 1803 1882 NOK: Grandaughter, Mrs. Hiram Fuller.
West Daniel H. 1836 1863 NOK: Grandaughter, Mrs. Hiram Fuller.
Dickerson Nathaniel 1819 1869 NOK: distant, Robert Merrick.
Gee Anna R. 1859 1906 NOK: Daughter, Laura GEE Baybutt, 37 Ridge Road, Rochester, NY.
Gee Morgan 1859 1929 NOK: Daughter, Laura GEE Baybutt.
Gee Bertie 1883 1883 NOK: Sister, Laura GEE Baybutt.
Gee Clive 1885 1902 NOK: Sister, Laura GEE Baybutt.
Archer Eliza 1832 1872
Archer William 1845 1892
Archer Estella 1878 1892
Archer Eddie 1863 1872
Blanchard William 1805 1860 NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Joy Mary 1858 *1843 *incorrect date--possibly 1943?
Blanchard James W. ---- ---- NOK: distant, Ida Carpenter.
Ives Jesse 1806 1842 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Ives Gulford 1847 1849
Cady Rufus 1822 1850
Losey Jesse 1756 1841 Rev.War. NOK: distant, Roland D. Losey, Lawrenceville, PA.
Hymes Jacob 1848 1849
Hymes Fedelia V. 1826 1841
Hymes Mary M. ---- 1849
Ives Lewis 1832 1852 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Widge Almira 1827 1852 NOK: distant, Ruth Mednick, 3628 Valley Terrace, Baltimore, MD.
Keeney Elijah 1805 1855 NOK: distant, Seymour Keeney, Middlebury Center, PA.
Keeney Lucy J. 1809 1897
Keeney Parshall ---- ----
Keeney Cordella ---- ----
Keeney Elisha ---- ----
Keeney infant ---- ----
Keeney Elijah C. ---- ----
White Easter 1800 1842
Holiday Timothy 1813 1840 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Ives Rhoda ---- ----
Holiday Mylford 1834 1841 NOK: distant, Stanley Holiday.
Holiday Elvina ---- ----
Cady Lewis 1846 1847
Cady Mary E. 1835 1850
Cady William I. 1848 1853
Nile Sophia 1832 1850
Baker Unknown ---- ---- NOK: distant, Bessie Baker, Crooked Creek, PA.
The following people were interred in Clark Cemetery and re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Unknown Jennie A. 1865 1873 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark, Lambs Creek, PA.
Lamb Fred 1828 1917
Unknown Phidelia 1830 1869
Clark Hanna 1800 1881 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Elijah ---- 1861 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Martin V. 1834 1869 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Lydia 1834 1869 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Unknown William V. ---- 1877
Lamb Frances C. 1866 1920
Daw Lea H. 1890 1893
Clark Oscar 1836 1867 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Unknown Nanye ---- ----
Unknown Lydia ---- ----
Clark Homer B. ---- 1818 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Leland ---- ---- NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Leonard 1890 1945 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Oscar W. 1868 1946 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark J.HILDREN 1903 1955 NOK: Daughter, Delores A. Mahosky, Pine St., Box 6, Arnot, PA.
Clark Richard (Dickie) Wayland ---- 1932 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Sandy VANBUREN 1934 1962 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
Clark Henry L. 1910 1966 NOK: Wife, Betty PHELPS, Arnot, PA.
Unknown Phyllis Ann 1931 1933 NOK: distant, Wyland N. Clark.
The following people were interred in Cochran Cemetery and re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Cochran Lewis ---- 1826
Cochran Lee 1853 1863
Cochran Leonora 1843 1875
The following were interred in Dailey Cemetery and re-interred in Evergreen Cemetery:
Niles Helen ---- ---- NOK: Brother, Jerome Niles, Campbell, NY.
Niles Henry C. 1859 1913 NOK: Son, Jerome Niles.
Niles Nellie M. 1870 1935 NOK: Son, Jerome Niles.
The following people were interred in Dailey Cemetery and re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Dailey Martin V. 1831 1920 NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw, 301 N.Main, Mansfield, PA.
Dailey Mary S. 1842 1917 NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw.
Dailey John 1791 1882 NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw.
Dailey Violetta ---- ---- NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw.
Brace Leon 1885 1885 NOK: distant, Rosa Niles Stickler, R.D.3, Mansfield, PA.
Brace Glenn 1891 1891 NOK: distant, Rosa N. Stickler.
Brace Lewie M. 1893 1893 NOK: distant, Rosa N. Stickler.
Brace Frank K. 1862 1915 NOK: distant, Rosa N. Stickler.
Brace Clara B. 1861 1924 NOK: distant, Rosa N. Stickler.
Velonge Malissa 1843 1896
Keloy Rachel 1816 1851
Dailey Nathan 1815 1850 NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw, 301 N.Main St., Mansfield, PA.
Dailey Daniel 1842 1860 NOK: distant, Earl W. Shaw.
Adams Ruth A. 1822 1868
Adams William 1816 1895
Adams W.E. 1846 1873
Reynolds unknown ---- ----
Dutcher John H. 1860 1956 NOK: Son, Fred N. Dutcher, R.D.2, Tioga, PA.
Dutcher Mary K. 1861 1929 NOK: Son, Fred N. Dutcher.
Kelly Levi 1827 1911 NOK: Grandson, Fred N. Dutcher.
Kelly Amy 1821 1910 NOK: Grandson, Fred N. Dutcher.
Adams Sophia 1797 1852
Briggs Lucinda 1819 1903 NOK: distant, Mollie Kimball, Main St., Tioga, PA.
Briggs Alfred 1819 1900 NOK: distant, Mollie Kimball.
Briggs James Ferris 1855 1885 NOK: distant, Mollie Kimball.
Bryant James 1799 1857 NOK: distant, Mollie Kimball.
Bryant Mary 1806 1889 NOK: distant, Mollie Kimball.
Unknown Harold Adriance  ---- 1913 NOK: Sister, Pearl White, Jasper, NY.
Adriance Joseph 1838 1913 NOK: Grandaughter, Pearl White.
Adriance Cordella 1843 1912 NOK: Grandaughter, Pearl White.
Guernsey Peter B. 1812 1852 Re-interred in Evergreen Cemetery. NOK: distant, Margaret P. Hatch, Main St., Tioga, PA.
Stephens Cortland 1829 1903 Re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery.
Stephens Emily J. 1835 1906 Re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery.
Guernsey Joseph W. 1799 1849 Re-interred in Evergreen Cemetery. NOK: Margaret Hatch.
Guernsey Sarah G. 1841 1878 Re-interred in Evergreen Cemetery. NOK: Margaret Hatch.
Guernsey Della Emma ---- 1875 Re-interred in Evergreen Cemetery. NOK: Margaret Hatch.
The following people were re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Bennett Hannah 1813 1901
Woodward Thomas B. 1832 1907
Woodward Mary S. 1828 1880
Adams Sophia 1782 1868
Adams Lyman 1775 1847 Captain
Keeney Jesse M. 1813 1882
Mann Mergy BRADY 1867 1891
Brady Clinton 1811 1850
Keeney Jessee 1799 1834
Keeney Catharine 1781 1848
Keeney Anna L. 1814 1856
Keeney Abram S. 1811 1889
King Henry E. 1845 1852
Keeney Sarah M. 1823 1897
Brady J.J. 1840 1899
O'Donnell Ethel D. ---- ---- NOK: Husband, John F. O'Donnell, 1121 N. 57th St., Petersburg, FL.
Ripley Anna M. 1800 1838 NOK: Great-grandaughter, Mrs. R.W. Precit, 404 Charlemont Dr., Elmira, NY.
The following people were interred in Moore's Cemetery and now re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Lamb G.A. 1820 1901 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper, 618 Copley St., Elmira, NY.
Lamb Hannah 1825 1885 NOK: distant
Cooper Bertrand 1878 1892 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Cooper David Heston 1830 1884 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Cooper John Heer 1860 1866 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Cooper Jerusha S. 1859 1863 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Flower Lucius W. 1808 1869 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Flower Clara  ---- 1882 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Daniel B. 1822 1919 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Clara 1834 1908 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Daniel 1780 1866 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Clarissa 1793 1881 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Eugene D. 1843 1877 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Cooper Levi 1794 1860 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Leonidas H. 1846 1865 NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
Lamb Gad 1744 1824 Revolutionary soldier. NOK: distant, Clara Hargan, Westfield, PA.
Lamb Jerusha 1756 1838 NOK: Great-great-grandnephew, Glen C. Ripley, 12th 4th St., Canistio, NY.
Cooper John ---- ---- NOK: Son, Allan B. Cooper.
Cooper Cornelius ---- ---- NOK: Grandson, Allan B. Cooper.
Parish Edward ---- ---- NOK: distant, Allan Cooper.
The following people were interred in Shaw Cemetery and re-interred in Oakwood Cemetery:
Shaw Sally 1768 1850 NOK: distant, Earl Shaw, 301 N.Main St., Mansfield, PA.
Shaw Joshua 1764 1842 NOK: distant, Earl Shaw.
Shaw Cynthia E. 1854 1880 NOK: distant, Earl Shaw.
Shaw Cynthia E. 1824 1850 NOK: distant, Earl Shaw.

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on December 27, 1997. Relocated 18 February 2001

Thank you very much for the posting of the names of people who were re-located due to the Hammond Dam Project

The following names in addition to other names “Simonds” are special to me:

Simonds
 Harland F.
 1884
 1912

 NOK: Son, Oscar Simonds.

Simonds
 Etta I.
 1886
 1950

 NOK: Son, Oscar Simonds.

Harland Simonds was my Grandfather who I never met – notice that he died in 1912 – this was just before the birth of my father Harland Frank Simonds – my Grandfather’s Middle Name was Fay – I was told that he died from Rhumatic Fever which I come to understand was prevalent at that time – he worked for “the railroad” – I don’t know which line – my father Harland Frank Simonds died in November 2002 one week after his 90th birthday – my brother has his name as a Junior and his son the same as Harland III

Etta Simonds (died 1957) was my Grandmother who I met when I was very young – she lived for some many years with my Dad’s sister “Aimee” in Cowdersport, PA (not sure if I spelled the town name correctly) – she was a very beautiful lady both in looks and spirit – she re-married  after my Grandfather died (1912) – she had 7 children to raise – she married a wealthy farmer in that County and I’m sorry I don’t recall his last name, but I believe his first name was “Roy” – for some reason that has never been explained to me, all of her children were sent to the Odd Fellows Orphanage (location unknown to me) and stayed there until they were of legal age – they were all successful people – I am not sure why my Grandmother was buried with her first husband’s last name on her tomb stone – that may have been the act of my Aunt who I suspect was always bitter about her second husband (perhaps she divorced her second husband and re-instated her former name???)

 Another name of you list is Loretta Simonds who died in 1957 – she was the daughter of my Uncle Oscar Simonds who was the child born before my father – I recall when she died – I was 13 years old when the news came about her death from a car accident – my father left for Tioga, P.A. and drove straight through in a bad snow storm to be with his brother during this tragic time in the families life – she was the only daughter born to Oscar – he had 8 sons – Uncle Oscar died some years ago (I don’t recall when) but my Father was not able to travel to his funeral – I did not see his name on  your list – I do not know if where he was buried
I am presumptuous that you would be interested in these few facts – but I do thank you for making my day by finding this Web Page
Someone casually told me that if you put the name of a family member in Google, you will find something and I really was surprised and thrilled to find this page

Bless you for your good works,

Bill Simonds (born April 29, 1944)