Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Gaines Township Page Joyce New & Search
Knowlton Cemetery, Gaines Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery.
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Elk Run Cemetery - Knowlton Cemetery - also referred to as Dewey Cemetery
Deeded As - Knowlton Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2011
Location: Gaines Township, Tioga County
GPS Coordinates - 41.70125 -77.55782
Other Comments: Located on Elk Run Rd.-Oldest Section is the old Elk Run Cemetery, the newer section below it is the Knowlton Cemetery
Number of Burials this Cemetery -  Approximately   535
Page One Two Three Four Five Obituaries 1968 Listing
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          Right Side-Oldest Section towards the end
Rumsey Adam Thomas 8/8/1985 12/1/1985    
Rumsey Timothy Lee 8/10/1959 4/17/1989    
Long Charles W. 7/2/1925 12/14/2005   SC 2 Navy WW 2
Kern Raymond L. 1913 1979    
Kern Eleanor E. 1913 1977   On marker w/Raymond L.
Brown Nellie C. 1912 1999    
Brown Harry L. 1904 1989   On marker w/Nellie C.
Johnson Marie L. 2/23/1925     w/o Jerome R.
Johnson Jerome R. 2/9/1923 2/3/1974   Pa. Pvt. Army WW 2
Palmer Joseph F. 1911 1962    
Palmer Fern J. 1916 2002   On marker w/Joseph F.
Coole Frederick D. 1899 1974    
Coole Ellen M. 1904 1991   On marker w/Frederick D.
Snyder Carl W. 1904 1994    
Snyder Jane Holbert 1896 1979   On marker w/Carl W.
Lapoint Twila 1913 1994    
Lapoint Sanford V. 2/23/1947 10/3/1993   Pfc. Army Vietnam
Kern Robert M. 1886 1946    
Kern Gladys L. 1891 1927   On marker w/Robert M.
Kern William J. 2/15/1910 3/9/1974    
Kern Abram M. 1870 1938    
Kern Nina E. 1881 1956   On marker w/Abram M.
Maynard Floyd 1880      
Maynard Della A. 1860 1945   On marker w/Floyd
Kern Freida M. 1915 1944    
Kern Elmer 1890 1961    
Kern Clara  1888 1977   On marker w/Elmer
Persing David R. 1877 1955    
Persing Cora D. 1870 1949   On marker w/David R.
Anderson John W. 1869 1933    
Sherman Stephen D. 1875 1931    
Sherman Sadie 1883 1941   w/o Stephen D. - On same marker
Kern Keith Conrad 5/31/1936 10/31/1991   Army
Kern Ross M. 11/6/1903 6/19/1974    
Kern Donald R. 1932 1932   s/o Ross & Vivian
Kern Nelson S. 1926 1927   s/o R.M. 7 Vivian
Goodell Carrie 1861 1918    
Koss Rachel 1877 1959    
Koss George D. 1893 1946   On marker w/Rachel
Kern Henry A. 1865 1915    
Kern Imogene M. 1874 1962    
Kern Wylie R. 1891 1905    
Hale Arthur 1867 1924    
Hale Emma K. 10/23/1880 9/12/1957    
Hale Kenneth A. 6/10/1915 8/27/1961   Pa. Tec. Sgt. Army 13SM WW 2
Coole Elaine & Loraine   1925   Babies
McCracken Thos D. 1859 1924    
McCracken Vesta M. 1870 1925   On marker w/Thos. D.
McCracken Helen S. 1924 1925    
McCracken Glen T. 1892 1955    
McCracken Bernice B. 1893 1967   On marker w/Glen T.
Schoonover Cora N. 1917 1930    
Schoonover George R. 1871 1936    
Schoonover Rosa A. 1877 1966    
Dugan Walter L. 8/9/1892 3/31/1947   Pa. Pvt. Co E 316 Inf. WW 1
Brown Francis W. 1912 1919   s/o D.S. & Daisy
Dewey William H. 1910 1910   s/o W.E. & Daisy
Hurlbert Jerry 1856 1923    
Hurlbert Elizabeth 1860 1911   w/o Jerry
Smith Myra 10/16/1871 2/25/1954    
Smith John J. 3/29/1825 5/29/1905    
Smith Elvira 7/8/1836 2/29/1908   On marker w/John J.
Marsh Harry W. 1868 1948    
Marsh Blance W. 1872 1949    
Marsh Miner 1827 1906    
Marsh Catherine 1840 1925   On marker w/Miner
Marsh Annie 1862 1923   On marker w/Miner
Vermilyea G. E. 1845 1923   BAT C.I. Reg. Pa. Lt. Art.
Vermilyea Mary Lou 1842 1911    
Haner William H. 1874 1967    
Haner Sarah I. 1903 1974   On marker w/William H.
Reichert Frederick D.   1984    
Reichert Isabel   1980   On marker w/Frederick D.
Persing Preston L. 11/22/1907 11/6/1966    
Brown E. Wellington 1900 1972    
Brown Beulah A. 1915 1969   On marker w/E. Wellington
Persing Robert 1879 1956    
Persing Clara 1886 1970   On marker w/Robert
Tinder Eloise L. 1915 1996    
Tinder Anna G. 1896 1991    
Tinder Stephen H. 1886 1942   On marker w/Anna G.
Tinder Andrew V. 1918 1941    
Marsh Nora E. 1883 1976    
Marsh Hugh L. 1876 1961   On marker w/Nora E.
Russell Linda Bryington 1/3/1957 4/3/1979    
Bryington Clayton W. 1935 2001   Funeral Home Marker
Allen Jacob H. 3/17/1826 1/23/1903   Co C 171st Reg. Pa. Vol.
Champney Octave A. 5/5/1880 2/14/1958    
Champney Lillian J. 10/28/1885 2/25/1968   On marker w/Octave A.
Champney Martha J. 1886 1977    
Champney Burton H. 1875 1963    
Champney Carolyne 1870 1924   w/o Burton H. - On same marker
Foot Stone B.D.R.          
Rumsey Leon D. 1870 1951    
Rumsey Ethel I. 1872 1947   On marker w/Leon D.
Reed Pearly 1876 1931    
Reed Gertie 1890 1974   w/o Pearly - On same marker
Reed Royal M. 1914 2001    
Reed Lillie E. 1911 2009   On marker w/Royal M.
Reed Lois G. 1918 1919    

Last Updated on 2/4/2011
By Joyce M. Tice