The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Rutland Township  Joyce New & Search
Lawrence Corners Cemetery, Rutland Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Photo of Lawrence CornersCemetery 
by Joyce M. Tice
2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Deeded As Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Rutland Twp, Tioga Co. PA  Lawrence Corners where Bailey Creek Road meets Rte. 549
GPS Coordinates 41.86259  -77.0083
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  297
 
Page One Two Three Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments ID Surname Obit Plot MHS
Johns Sanford 1856       13341   O    
Johns Lucinda 1862 1929   On marker w/Sanford    08592 Comfort  O    
Giles John W. 1881 1966     17181   O    
Giles Eva Mae 1884 1965   On marker w/John W.    02107  Stickler  O     
Thomas Eileen A. 1918 1973     20585 Giles O   1936
Thomas Elbert C. 1909 1985   On marker w/Eileen 31226 O    
Thomas Jean Louise 9/19/1938 2/7/1940     97248   P    
Thomas Sandra Lynne 10/9/1963 5/25/1966     97249   P    
Thomas Laine E. 1/19/1940 5/4/1995     31228   O    
Stone Earle J. 1927 1963     78989        
Stone Eva G. 1923 1994   On marker w/Earle J. 78986 Vargason O    
Stone Earlina Eva 1953 1953              
Stone Henry 1880 1919     20508        
Stone William A. 1875 1943     20509   OP    
Stone Bessie L. 1884 1945   On marker w/William A. 50516 Ruggles OP    
Stone Almon J. 1922 1922   On marker w/William A. 97264   P    
Kennedy Donald K. 3/29/1912 12/29/2003     18625   O    
Kennedy Gertrude V. 7/26/1918 3/23/2003   On marker w/Donald K. 79351 Stone O    
Kennedy William R. 1938       78653       1953
Kennedy Rhenda J. 1940 1987   On marker w/William R. 80466 Cummings O   1957
Stone Sara J. 1911 1987     97269 ???      
Stone Fred D. 1904 (1991)    On marker w/Sara J. 11368   S   Army
Stone Emma B. 1849 1927     17160 Brace O    
Stone David W. 1847 1926   Co A 207th Pa. Vol. 08573   O   Civil War
Johns Oley Severn 1895 1918   Seaman US Navy-Died at sea 08907 O   WW1 Navy
Stone Vernon L. 1936 1998     97271   O    
Stone Phyllis E. 1939 2002   On marker w/Vernon L. 97272 Butler O    
Stone Joseph H. 1905 1988     78992   O    
Stone Celia E. 1909 1984   On marker w/Joseph H. 78991 Cummings O    
Butler Harold E. 1938 1966     97284   O    
Johns Horace H. 1844 1927     06484   O   Civil War
Johns Emma A. 1853 1915   On marker w/Horace H. 06481 Wood O    
Johns Lucy M. 1898 1915   On marker w/Horace H. 08916   P    
Johns Emmet A. 1888 1909   On marker w/Horace H. 13750   O    
Stone Florence 1886 1940     05327 Wood OP    
Stone Merritt 1867 1936   On marker w/Florence 05328   O    
Wood H. O.       Rest of marker unreadable          
Wood Leonard 11/22/1902 3/9/1966     01831   O L1  
Wood Eddie M. 3/30/1924 4/30/1983   US Army WW 2 97305   O   WW2 Army
Eddy Donald A. 1926 1967     79631   O    
Eddy Esther A. 1919 1988   On marker w/Donald A. 57469 Wood O    
Brace Chas. W. 1847 1918     17159 P F1  
Brace Mary A. Smith 1855 1927   w/o Chas. W- On same marker 17165 Smith O F1  
Smith Ruth E. 1898 1961     04097   O G1  
Smith Emerson 1861 1922     00547   O G1  
Smith Addie 1872 1938   On marker w/Emerson 01834 Makeley O G1  
Jones Matilda 1879 1961     94551 Peer   H1  
Jones Asa G. 1873 1925   On marker w/Matilda 94550   P H1  
Snell Elmer K. 1874 1936     94548   OP H1  
Snell Dora R. 1900 1969   On marker w/Elmer K. 94549 Jones O H1  
Stone Clara M. 1932 1935    d/o Roy D. Stone 08585     I1  
Stone Roy D. 1910 1941   On marker w/Clara M. 17140   O I1  
Gardner Herbert   1939     97313   O J1  
Gardner Hattie   19--   On marker w/Herbert 02064 Wood S J1  
Walters James       s/o Orson & Elnora-Rest unreadable 84849
1 Marker-unreadable          
Smith Peter   11/16/1850 2m12d s/o D.T. & M.M.-Hard to Read 07936        
          Note: Previous 3 markers are leaning against the tree           
Austin Elizabeth S. 1885 1974     25405 Wood      
Edinger Renee Lynn   5/16/1971   Child          
Rarick Virginia 1865 1940     23420 Stevens OP H2  
Odell Ruth E. 2/15/1883 2/5/1907     19842 Rarick OP H2  
Searles Ella M. 1871 1946     08574 Stone O G2  
Searles James 1867 1949   On marker w/Ella M. 08578   O G2  
Searles Thomas 1826 1903     11367   O G2  
Searles Catherine 1836 1909   w/o Thomas - On same marker 04473 Patrick P G2  
Wood G. R., Rev. 7/15/1849       00591   P    
Wood Minerva M. 7/4/1853 9/3/1906   On marker w/Rev. G. R. 01478 Rouse O    
Wood Georgie   12/5/1901 1y5m s/o Lamond N. & Susie 11338   O    
Horton Charlott A.   5/14/1882 24y3m5d w/o  Walter Horton-Rest unreadable 52605 Longwell O    
Kingsley Wealthy M. 1849 1926     17137 Chamberlain O G3
Kingsley Jerome F. 1845 1911     17136   OP G3  
Kingsley Lepha M. 1874 1896     18826   O G3  
Kingsley Harry R.   1/20/1893 1y5m11d s/o J. F. & Wealthy 17138   O G3  
Giles Willie   9/22/1881 1y8m s/o Joel & Henrietta 17179        
Giles Hattie B.   2/3/1883 1y11m d/o J. & H. 17178        
Giles Joel R. 1/14/1858 10/1/1911     02135   P    
Giles Henrietta 5/6/1860     On marker w/Joel R. 02134 Brace O    
Giles George      3 mo On marker w/Joel R. 17176        
Giles Earl   6/1/?? 17 yr On marker w/Joel R. 17177        
Brace Oscar 1832 1913     03274   P    
Brace Eunice 1838 1883   w/o Oscar 07931 Gott      
Niles Russell 1829 1901     05471   O   Civil War
Niles Delphia 1843 1881   On marker w/Russell 09669 Bartlett      
Niles Jessie 1861 1887   On marker w/Russell 17153        
Giles Frank          07935        
Jones Herman        On marker w/Frank Giles          
Niles Adaline 1857 1916   w/o F. Giles & R.Niles-On above marker 05470 Rarick OP    
Argetsinger John   11/8/1878 79y10m12d   19285        
Argetsinger Catharine   9/19/1883 85y w/o John. - On same marker 19287 Backer      
Argetsinger Frank W. 1836 1922     14850   P G4  
Argetsinger Emma E. 1861 1924   On marker w/Frank W. 13790 Andrus O    
Argetsinger Ernest O. 1890 1962     13791   O    
Argetsinger Lona A. 1893 1977   On marker w/Ernest O. 17150 Bailey O    
Argetsinger Francis F. 1911 1978     13792 O G4  
Argetsinger Ida M. 1912 1978   On marker w/Francis F. 17151 Haas O G4  
Durfee John 1839 1900   Co D 16th Pa. Cav. 05495   O F4 Civil War
Argetsinger John   3/25/1876 2y1m5d s/o J.M. & Rubie 97242        
Argetsinger Elmina   2/28/1871 44y9m4d w/o Hugh  14855 Prutsman      
  Charlott        Marker thrown over bank          
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com

Last Updated on 12/13/2018
By Joyce M. Tice