Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Rutland Township  Joyce New & Search
Lawrence Corners Cemetery, Rutland Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Photo of Lawrence CornersCemetery 
by Joyce M. Tice
2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Deeded As Lawrence Corners Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Rutland Twp, Tioga Co. PA  Lawrence Corners where Bailey Creek Road meets Rte. 549
GPS Coordinates 41.86259  -77.0083
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  297
 
Page One Two Three Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Johns Sanford 1856      
Johns Lusinda 1862 1929   On marker w/Sanford
Giles John W. 1881 1966    
Giles Eva Mae 1884 1965   On marker w/John W.
Thomas Eileen A. 1918 1973    
Thomas Elbert C. 1909 1985   On marker w/Eileen
Thomas Jean Louise 9/19/1938 2/7/1940    
Thomas Sandra Lynne 10/9/1963 5/25/1966    
Thomas Laine E. 1/19/1940 5/4/1995    
Stone Earle J. 1927 1963    
Stone Eva G. 1923 1994   On marker w/Earle J.
Stone Earlina Eva 1953 1953    
Stone Henry 1880 1919    
Stone William A. 1875 1943    
Stone Bessie L. 1884 1945   On marker w/William A.
Stone Almon J. 1922 1922   On marker w/William A.
Kennedy Donald K. 3/29/1912 12/29/2003    
Kennedy Gertrude V. 7/26/1918 3/23/2003   On marker w/Donald K.
Kennedy William R. 1938      
Kennedy Rhonda J. 1940 1987   On marker w/William R.
Stone Sara J. 1911 1987    
Stone Fred D. 1904     On marker w/Sara J.
Stone Emma B. 1849 1927    
Stone David W. 1847 1926   Co A 207th Pa. Vol.
Johns Oley Levern 1895 1918   Seaman US Navy-Died at sea
Stone Vernon L. 1936 1998    
Stone Phyllis E. 1939 2002   On marker w/Vernon L.
Stone Joseph H. 1905 1988    
Stone Celia E. 1909 1984   On marker w/Joseph H.
Butler Harold E. 1938 1966    
Johns Horace H. 1844 1927    
Johns Emma A. 1853 1915   On marker w/Horace H.
Johns Lucy M. 1898 1915   On marker w/Horace H.
Johns Emmet A. 1888 1909   On marker w/Horace H.
Stone Florence 1886 1940    
Stone Merritt 1867 1936   On marker w/Florence
Wood H. O.       Rest of marker unreadable
Wood Leonard 11/22/1902 3/9/1966    
Wood Eddie M. 3/30/1924 4/30/1983   US Army WW 2
Eddy Donald A. 1926 1967    
Eddy Esther A. 1919 1988   On marker w/Donald A.
Brace Chas. W. 1847 1918    
Brace Mary A. Smith 1855 1927   w/o Chas. W- On same marker
Smith Ruth E. 1898 1961    
Smith Emerson 1861 1922    
Smith Addie 1872 1938   On marker w/Emerson
Jones Matilda 1879 1961    
Jones Asa G. 1873 1925   On marker w/Matilda
Snell Elmer K. 1873 1963    
Snell Dora R. 1900 1969   On marker w/Elmer K.
Stone Clara M. 1932 1935    
Stone Roy D. 1910 1941   On marker w/Clara M.
Gardner Herbert   1939    
Gardner Hattie   19--   On marker w/Herbert
Walters James       s/o Orson & Elnora-Rest unreadable
1 Marker-unreadable          
Smith Peter   11/16/1850 2m12d s/o D.T. & M.M.-Hard to Read
        Note: Previous 3 markers are leaning against the tree 
Austin Elizabeth S. 1885 1974    
Edinger Renee Lynn   5/16/1971   Child
Rarick Virginia 1865 1940    
Odell Ruth E. 2/15/1883 2/5/1907    
Searles Ella M. 1871 1946    
Searles James 1867 1949   On marker w/Ella M.
Searles Thomas 1826 1903    
Searles Catherine 1836 1909   w/o Thomas - On same marker
Wood G. R., Rev. 7/15/1849      
Wood Minerva M. 7/4/1853 9/3/1906   On marker w/Rev. G. R.
Wood Georgie   12/5/1901 1y5m s/o Lamond N. & Susie
Horton Charlott A.   5/14/1882 2?y3m5d w/o ?. W.-Rest unreadable
Kingsley Wealthy M. 1849 1926    
Kingsley Jerome F. 1845 1911    
Kingsley Lepha M. 1874 1896    
Kingsley Harry R.   1/20/1893 1y5m11d s/o J. F. & Wealthy
Giles Willie   9/22/1881 1y8m s/o Joel & Henrietta
Giles Hattie B.   2/3/1883 1y11m d/o J. & H.
Giles Joel R. 1/14/1858 10/1/1911    
Giles Henrietta 5/6/1860     On marker w/Joel R.
Giles George      3 mo On marker w/Joel R.
Giles Earl   6/1/?? 17 yr On marker w/Joel R.
Brace Oscar 1832 1913    
Brace Eunice 1838 1883   w/o Oscar
Niles Russell 1829 1901    
Niles Delphia 1843 1881   On marker w/Russell
Niles Jessie 1861 1887   On marker w/Russell
Giles Frank         
Jones Herman        On marker w/Frank Giles
Niles Adaline 1857 1916   w/o F. Giles & R.Niles-On above marker
Argetsinger Jas.   11/8/1878 79y10m12d  
Argetsinger Catharine   9/19/1883 85y w/o Jas. - On same marker
Argetsinger Frank W. 1836 1922    
Argetsinger Emma E. 1861 1924   On marker w/Frank W.
Argetsinger Ernest O. 1890 1962    
Argetsinger Lona A. 1893 1977   On marker w/Ernest O.
Argetsinger Francis F. 1911 1978    
Argetsinger Ida M. 1912 1978   On marker w/Francis F.
Durfee John 1839 1900   Co D 16th Pa. Cav.
Argetsinger John   3/25/1876 2y1m5d s/o J.M. & Rubie
Argetsinger Elmina   2/28/1871 44y9m4d w/o Hugh
  Charlott        Marker thrown over bank

Last Updated on 6/23/2010
By Joyce M. Tice