The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Sullivan Township Joyce New & Search
Mainesburg Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, PA  2009

Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project by Joyce M.Tice
All Pages of SRGP are presented with the expectation of RECIPROCITY. If you are descended from these people, Joyce needs your family updates to the PRESENT.
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery:  Mainesburg Cemetery
Deeded As 
Read By:  Linda C. Reese
Date Read:  2009
Typed By:  Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010 
Location:  Sullivan Township - Seymour Hill Road, Mainesburg
GPS Coordinates  - 41.78590-77.00050
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  700 
Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice, Linda C. Reese

 
2009
by plot
Left 1 Left 2 Left Center Right Center Right Obituary Pages
Photos by Joyce M. Tice
June/July 2001
Annotated by Joyce M. Tice
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment.
Also visit us on Facebook

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
Plot is by section number and row. See map for sections which run east to west from front to back of cemetery. Left includes 0A,0B,A and B.
Right Side
SRGP Id  Plot-
section/row
Surname on tombstone Surname at birth    birth  death  age   
6803 G01 Parkhurst Cudworth Virginia 1853 1914    
9743 G01 Parkhurst   C. Frank 1849 1919    
6806 G01 Parkhurst   Carl L. 1876 1935    
79732 G02 Wells   Frederick H. 12/1/1841 10/13/1890    
74959 G02 Wells   Anson 7/1/1814 10/30/1899   On marker w/Frederick H.
74960 G02 Wells Terwilliger Charity A. 6/22/1817 6/30/1893   On marker w/Frederick H.
  G03     D.S.D. 1859 1930   No surname
7076 G03   Drummond Sanford Dewey   1850 1930    
12083 G03   Wells Harriet 1854 1909   No surname
12084 G03   Dewey Alice May       Rest of marker unreadable [born,died 1879]
84041 G04 Weeks   Josephine T. 1880 1946    
10745 G04 Robbins Weeks Marion S. 1/26/1860 6/3/1898    
7018 G04 Robbins Geo. W.   9/30/1890 34y9m13d On marker w/Marion S.
10746 G04 Robbins   Katie D.   12/10/1888 6m6d d/o Ge. W. & M. S.
9748 G05 Calkins   N. E. 11/26/1827 1/17/1898    
9750 G05 Calkins Mitchell Helen M. 6/3/1833 1/24/1911   On marker w/N. E.
9573 G05     Walter       No other writing-On Calkins Lot [Wife Lizzie Markey also buried here]
10742 G06 Austin   Jeremiah   3/24/1896 69 yr  
10743 G06 Austin Wing Sylvia Ann   2/7/1885 58y10m w/o Jeremiah - On same marker
10744 G06 Austin ??? Louisa J.   1/14/1896 55 yr w/o Jeremiah - On same marker
3205 G08 Smith   George 1833 1908    
3204 G08 Smith Tears Mary A. 1833 1908   On marker w/George
51597 G09 Leiby   Albert 1857 1913    
10029 G09 Leiby Weeks Kate C. 1862 1951   On marker w/Albert
74126 G09 Leiby Whittaker Ruhamah F. 1885 1938    
75064 G09 Leiby   Charles B. 1885 1975    
55030 G10 Rice   Eugene 1867 1944   [Wilder Eugene Rice]
55034 G10 Rice Walker Jane T. 1873 1911   On marker w/Eugene
6140 G10 Rice ??? Mary A.   11/17/1865 43y6m29d w/o A. H.
5978 G12 Rumsey   Burt 1876 1898    
5875 G12 Rumsey Scouten Electa 1856 1920    
5865 G12 Rumsey   Julius 1856 1956   On marker w/Electa
5979 G12 Rumsey   Frank H. 1882 1961    
5980 G12 Rumsey Bartlett Mittie E. 1888 1964   On marker w/Frank H.
8996 G13 Packard   Albert F. 1840 1926   Corp. L. T. 187 Pa Vol.
10199 G13 Packard Huble Mary R. 7/13/1845 9/25/1898   w/o A. F.
13241 G13 Packard   Willie A.   8/31/1873 6y5m19d s/o A. F. & Mary R.
13242 G13 Packard   Cornelia R.   2/1/1872 3y4m16d d/o A. F. & Mary R.
59621 G13 Packard   A. Laverne   ?/6/1866 3y5m20d s/o A. F. & Mary R. [stone split]
13254 G15 Seymour   Bernice 1904 1907    
5580 G15 Seymour Richmond Mary L. 1868 1935   w/o E. A.
5068 G15 Seymour   Ernest 1864 1948    
13253 G15 Seymour   Donald A. 8/20/1909 1/28/1978   US Army WW 2
5064 G15 Seymour   G. W.   5/20/1884 59y11m20d  
5063 G15 Seymour Ellen Seymour Mother 1833 1906    
9389 G16 Bryan   David W. 1857 1938    
9438 G16 Bryan Shelton Helena 1855     On marker w/David W.
9680 G17 Hilfiger   Oliver  1841 1920   Pa. Calv.
9682 G17 Hilfiger Irvine Priscilla E. 1848 1940   w/o Oliver
66923 G18 Scudder Fawcett Roxie T. 1851 1921    
76457 G18 Scudder   Franklin B. 1845 1900    
85006 G18 Scudder ??? Emaline S. 1829 1897    
85005 G18 Scudder   George W., Rev. 1818 1894    
4513 G19 Tanner   Zachary 4/27/1878 7/10/1924    
13258 G19 Tanner Boyd Agnes 9/2/1882 12/2/1933   On marker w/Zachary
4513 G19 Tanner   Zachary T.   7/10/1924   Pa. Pvt. 13 US Inf.
13257 G19 Tanner   Marion 1910 1975    
36121 G19 Lownsbery Tanner Velma T. 1907 1982    
85007 G19 Lownsbery   George A. 1901 1988   On marker w/Velma T.
4368 G20 Ripley Smith Keith S. 1898 1983    
4367 G20 Ripley Welch Doris M. 1904 1972   On marker w/Keith S.
596 G22 Roblyer   Levi 1856 1939    
30980 G22 Roblyer Austin Rose 1864 1951    
13373 G23 Smith   Annette Diane 12/31/1961 5/8/1976    
8798 G24 Cook   Ray L. 8/10/1908 5/13/1992    
11572 G24 Cook Griffin Myrtle L. 2/22/1911 2/26/1996   On marker w/Ray L.
85013 G25 Canfield   Andrew 1860 1920   Co B 7th PA Calv.
76951 G26 Cleveland   Eugene 1877 1972    
7760 G26 Cleveland Hall Inna Mae Hall 1869 1933   On marker w/Eugene
13231 G26 Cleveland Austin Elizabeth 1848 1908    
8962 G26 Cleveland   Enos 1846 1941   On marker w/Elizabeth
9073 H01 Robbins Dodge Kezia   11/15/1868 72y1m19d w/o Frederick - Marker broken
12086 H02 Dewey   D. Sanford 1883 1958    
??? H03  Mitchell   Tearesa 5/7/1942 12/31/1950    
85247 H04 Every   Helen 2/8/1917 2/18/1917   [Surname not on tombstone]
15584 H04 Aumick   Leon Earl 1908 1989    
15586 H04 Aumick Every Hilda Every 1912 2004    
15587 H04 Every   Albert 1888 1918    
14904 H04 Every Smith Maude B. 1889 1958   w/o Albert - on same marker
7680 H05 Shaw   Freeman R. 1843 1934    
19429 H06 Connelly Rockwell Mary 1870 1931    
19428 H06 Connelly   Bert 1865 1955    
4348 H07 Tanner Oliver P. 1846 1912   Co M 14th Reg NY Heavy Art.
9269 H07 Tanner Purvis Irena P. 1853 1950   On marker w/Oliver P.
13207 H08 Tears   Infant   10/20/1868   d/o I. N. & Olive [Name was Bertha]
8065 H08 Tears Wright Nettie D. 1881 1975    
4273 H08 Tears   Oscar W. 1871 1945    
4264 H08 Tears Updyke Olive  2/19/1841 4/7/1909    
4262 H08 Tears   Isaac N. 2/12/1838 10/11/1911    
4261 H08 Tears Cowan Lorinda Cowan 6/25/1803 10/8/1884   w/o Zophar
4260 H08 Tears   Zophar 4/28/1800 9/25/1886    
4267 H09 Shaw Tears Florence 1873 1961    
7697 H09 Shaw   Elmer M. 1870 1946   On marker w/Florence
7702 H09 Shaw   Archie 1894 1938    
3030 H10 Tears   Herman C., Jr. 8/17/1914 1/20/2004    
2127 H10 Tears Brace Winifred B. 5/23/1915 2/4/2002   On marker w/Herman C., Jr.
11084 H10 Tears Colby Sarah C. 1878 1961    
4272 H10 Tears   Herman C., Sr. 1878 1945   On marker w/Sarah C.
27390 H11 Every   Viva 8/17/1906 4/12/1995    
27384 H11 Every   James W. 1868 1927    
9940 H11 Every Cleveland Polly A. 1866 1922   w/o James W. - On same marker
10414 H12 VanDyke Cleveland Esther 1875 1945    
27401 H12 VanDyke   Merritt 1877 1946   On marker w/Esther
7757 H13 Ford   Isaac N. 1838 1922    
8995 H13 Ford Packard Elmina 1836 1923   On marker w/Isaac N.
13236 H13 Ford   Maggie C.   8/29/1867 7y10m21d d/o I. R. & Elmina K.
28171 H15 Smith   Howard Eugene 7/29/1964 8/2/1964    
28170 H15 Smith   Helen Ethel 7/29/1964 8/5/1964   On marker w/Howard Eugene
84891 H15? Millward   Ronald D. 9/29/1920 8/8/1993   Cpl. US Army WW 2
76331 H19 Seiser Sattely Cecilia 2/15/1927      
61697 H2? Williams   Calvin E. 12/26/1918 5/22/2002    
5968 H2? Williams Faulkner Frances L. 12/27/1912 11/2/2006   On marker w/Calvin E.
85009 H21 Hughes Curry Doris May 8/19/1920 6/25/1999    
85012 H21 Hughes   Wayne Henry 8/26/1924 7/19/1981   On marker w/Doris May
9943 H26 Rice   Welcome A. 1837 1873   Sig. Co. C 41 PA Vols.

Last Updated on 12/6/2010
By Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice, Linda C. Reese