Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Middlebury Cemetery #3, Middlebury  Township, Tioga County, PA
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Middlebury Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

Middlebury #3 Cemetery 

A.K.A. Hammond Cemetery
Middlebury Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania

The following list is part of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd's Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 4.

This is one of the several cemeteries relocated by the Tioga Hammond Dam Project. The lands on which these people lived and died are under water.

See Also Hammond Cemetery List 2005 Hammond Cemetery Obituaries
LAST NAME FIRST & MIDDLE NAMES BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE AT DEATH INSCRIPTION
BAILEY J. O. W. 1846 1878
STEVENS Clara A. 1849 1941 with Bailey
CARLETON George L. 1892 1964
CARLETON Marguarite 1905
PHILIPS Rufus C. 1886
PHILIPS James E. 1891
CARLETON Charles G. 1855 1931
CARLETON Mary Ida 1855 1941
CARLETON Mary Ida 1922 1925 d/o J. J. & Ethel
KENNEDY George W.  1865 1934 Father
KENNEDY Rachel T. 1863 1935 Mother
COLE Clifford C. 23 Aug 1923 29 Jun 1944 Cpl. Died in france 60th.Inf.9th.Div.W.W.2
COLE Florence c. 1888 1965
COLE Robert H. 1887 1957
COLE Robert H. 1915 1958
LOCEY Ida E. COLE 1892 19--
LOCEY Frank E. 1893 1952
HARDY Brent L. 1922
HARDY Norma J. 1917 1955
SPAULDING Laverne 1910 1953
SIMONDS Loretta 28 Jan 1938 25 Nov 1957 e/o Oscar P. & Mildred C.
HOWARD Russell 1902 1961 Lillie is next entry 1902-1961
JEFFRY George H. 1960
FARR Dolla 1882 1936 Mother
FARR Jacob M. 1898 1958
FARR Susie 1857 1963
BAKER Anna C. 1861 1886
SHARP Edith BAKER 1882 1959
SPAULDING Lawrence 1906 1944
SPAULDING Jacob 1884 1914
SPAULDING Jennie 1882 w/o Jacob
IVES Albert no dates
IVES Albert Cpl. Co.A.187 Pa.Inf.
IVES Erskine W. 8 Mar 1831 17 Sep 1904
IVES Eliza 26 Dec 1827 26 Sep 1903 w/o Erskine
DULEY John G. 1846 1927 Co.F.Reg.N.Y.Vol.
SPAULDING S.B. 15 Jun 1856 13 Sep 1915
SPAULDING Ann 5 May 1856 1 May 1903 w/o S.B.
MUSHER William E. 1866 1 Sep 1895 small footstone - William
RAMSDELL J.H. 1885 1960 Father
RAMSDELL Luila M. SPAULDING 1886 1957 Mother
RAMSDELL Clarence 3 Jun 1910 19 Sep 1913 s/o John H. & Lula Ramsdell
BARNES George 1898 1951
BARNES Floyd 1910 1951
BARNES Frank 1901 1902
BARNES Eleazer E. 1867 1921
BARNES Carrie 1867 1953
DUNNING Herma H. 1907 1943 Mother
HYMES Harry S. 1853 1880
HYMES Alice M. 1853 1929
HYMES Daisy H. 24 Feb 1871 15 Nov 1961
STEELE Robert 1887 1947
STEELE Willa 1887 19--
COLE Oscar E. 1865 1932 Father
COLE Katie L. 2 Sep 1884 11yr 9mo 15da
COLE Lettie M. 19 Sep 1884 18yr 5mo 8da
COLE George L. 1838 1915 Father
COLE Laura A. 1846 1924 Mother
CARPENTER Shirley E. 1917 1962
CARPENTER Robert W. 1917
CARPENTER William H. 1887 19--
CARPENTER Rebecca L. 1895 19--
COLE Annie R. LUGG 1854 1928 Mother
COLE Adelaide M. BOSARD 1894 1916 w/o Walter G. Cole
COLE Elizabeth 1899 19--
COLE Walter 1889 1847
ROOT Isa T. 1848 1922
ROOT Helen S. 1850 1900
ROOT Emma W. 1878 1945
ROOT L. May 1886 1963
ROOT Lou N. 1881 1911
ROOT Clyde J.  1883 1897 s/o James F. & A.Root
ROOT James F. 1850 1919 Father
ROOT Anna 1859 1933 Mother
ROOT Padgett 12 Jan 1900 4yr 2da
DOWNING Clarence 1858 1929 Father
DOWNING Margarette 1892 1910
DOWNING Carrie 1867 1959
DOWNING Helen A. 1901 1904
DOWNING Earl 1903 1914
DOWNING Baby
DOWNING Lucy ANDERSON 1831 1911 w/o Abram Downing footstone L.A.D.
GEE Frank 28 Sep 1888
GEE Edith DOWNING 8 Jan 1861 21 Jul 1897
JOHNSON Alice SIMONDS 1860 1943
JOHNSON Seth Albert 1856 1944
MARVIN Harland F. 1884 1912
MARVIN Etta J. SIMONDS 1826 1950
STEVENS Horace L. 1847 1944
STEVENS Nancy A. BAILEY 1851 1922
FARR Clara P. 11 Jul 1853 30yr 2mo 10da w/o Rufus Farr
FARR Carrie 26 Jun 1862 d/o Rufus & Ellen Farr
COLE Oscar E. 3 May 1861 22yr 11mo 5da s/o Joe & Louisa H. Cole
COLE Eveline S. 1 Mar 1848 5yr 7mo  d/o Herber & Louisa Cole
COLE Celestia M. 25 aug 1858 21yr 6mo 16da d/o Herber & Louisa Cole
COLE Louisa 12 May 1813 17 May 1863 w/o Herber Cole
COLE Herber 13 Sep 1802 24 Aug 1891
SIMONDS Wayland D. 1849 1917
SIMONDS Delia 1849 1906 w/o Wayland
One grave unmarked. One stone lying flat.
COLE Sally 27 Apr 1845 63yr 9mo 1da w/o Sala cole
COLE Sala 5 Feb 1852 75yr 5mo 26da
COLE A.G. 1819 1887
COLE Delia 1828 1921 w/o A.G.
COLE Artie Little Artie, Infant son of A.G. & Delia Cole
COLE Frankie Our Frankie, Infant son of A.G. & Delia Cole
HAKES May COLE 1864 1930
STEVENS Elizabeth M. 17 Jan 1872 37yr 1mo 23da w/o V.C. Stevens
STEVENS illegible
STEVENS George C. dates unreadable
STEVENS Judd H. 1858 1935
STEVENS Jennie H. 1862 1953
STEVENS John W. 1885 1966
STEVENS Hazel H. 1889 1929
THURSTON Anson 1828 1915
THURSTON Mary 1837 1921 w/o Anson
THURSTON Keith s. 28 Jan 1900 5yr 3da s/o F.A. & M.T.
STEVENS George M. 1867 s/o T & J.
STEVENS J. M. 12 Aug 1837 24 Dec 1893
STEVENS Theresana 1 Sep 1842 1 Jul 1910 w/o J.M.
STEVENS Emory 15 Jun 1875 5yr 8mo 18da
STEVENS Daniel G. 28 May 1875 58yr 10mo 8da
STEVENS Eveline DUNHAM 13 sep 1895 51yr 2mo 29da w/o D.G.Stevens
STEVENS Polly 15 Dec 1840 w/o Martin
STEVENS Martin 31 Oct 1861 82yr
STEVENS Adele L. 26 May 1877 1yr 5da d/o Daniel G. & Caroline
STEVENS Walter B. 8 Sep 1856 2yr 9mo 6da s/o Daniel G. & Caroline
HAMMOND Martha I. 1868 1939
HAMMOND Arthur G. 1867 1941
HAMMOND Sallie Aug 1875 83yr w/o Ebenezer Hammond
HAMMOND Louisa 29 Aug 186- 32yr 4mo 12da w/o Calvin Hammond
STEELE J. Frank 1855 1934
STEELE Emmer 1855 1928
STEELE 21 Sep 1889 31 Aug 1891 s/o Frank & Emmer
STEELE 3 Jun 1884 23 Jul 1887 s/o Frank & Emmer
HAMMOND Calvin 1 Mar 1820 5 May 1876
HAMMOND Emma A. 30 Oct 1841 21 Dec 1891 w/o Calvin
HAMMOND Jennie 1869 1954
HAMMOND Ida M. 1872 1966
STARKEY Mary E. 13 Jan 1866 79yr 1mo w/o W.M.Starkey
STARKEY William 14 May 1851 64yr
STARKEY John 23 Feb 1830 1 Aug 1901 Large Family Stone
STARKEY Caroline E. 27 Mar 1839 14 Jun 1900
STARKEY Angie 6 Feb 1875 8yr 10mo 3da d/o John & C. Starkey
STARKEY Anniel 19 Feb 1880 9yr 2mo 1da d/o John & Caroline
SYMONDS Ray 1875 1900
SYMONDS Frank M. 1880 1901
SYMONDS Oscar 1843 1909
SYMONDS Victoria C. BAILEY 1839 1926 w/o Oscar
HAMMONDS Frank 1856 1926
HAMMONDS Amy E. 1857 1961 w/o Frank
BRIGGS C. Andrew 1850 1928
BRIGGS Nellie E. 1852 1932 w/o C. Andrew
BRIGGS Louisa 31 Jan 1834 25 Feb 1897 d/o C.A. & Nellie
BRIGGS Jennie 19 Feb 1879 16 Aug 1887 d/o C. A. & N.E.
DUNHAM Watson 25 Mar 1800 16 Jan 1893
DUNHAM Mahala 17 Nov 1813 19 Jul 1887 w/o Watson
BROOKS Roxanna 18 May 1817 30 Jun 1882
RYAN William 1855
RYAN Emma 1857
RYAN Ethel 1887 1889
RYAN Charles 1886 1896
RYAN Orval 1902 1903
RYAN Wallace 1881 1912
HAMMOND Noah 12 Apr 1872 44yr 6mo
HAMMOND Calvin 13 Mar rest ellegible
BROWN Ray C. 7 Mar 1879 11yr 10mo 1da s/o P.E. & H
BROWN Clair 30 Mar 1868 s/o -----
BRYANT Ida M. 1859 1935
BRYANT Calvin R. 1846 1931
POTTER Henry H.` 24 Mar 1879 87yr 6mo
POTTER Melinda G. 12 Sep 1807 8 Jan 1886 w/o H.H.
POTTER Abigail M. 17 Dec 18?8 2yr 11mo 2da d/o Harry H. Potter
HAMMOND John 1 Aug 1822 27 Sep 1898 Capt.
HAMMOND Betsey 23 Dec 1884 61yr w/o Capt John Hammond
MILLER Ross H. 13 Mar 1875 10 Jul 1948
MILLER Bessie L. 13 Sep 1883 2 Sep 1917 w/o Ross H.
ROOT Ida 21 Oct 1886 3 Sep 1887 d/o thomas H. & Emma Root
ROOT Thomas H. 1842 1913
ROOT Emma H. 1852 1918 w/o Thomas H.
HAMMOND Glenn 1859 1928
HAMMOND Kate 1861 1939 w/o Glenn
HAMMOND Mary 1898 1898 d/o Glenn & Kate
HAMMOND Robert 1900 1900 s/o Glenn & Kate
HYMES Sister Lucretia 29 Apr 1824 11 Oct 1895
LEWIS Valentine W. 1820 1932
LEWIS Martha M. HYMES 1835 1916 w/o Valentine W. Lewis
MCINROY Clarkie 17 May 1882 6yr 6mo 3da s/o John W. & Kittie McInroy
STEVENS Abraham 13 Jan 1847 50yr 2mo 6da
STEVENS Mary 25 Apr 1872 73yr 1mo 6da w/o Abraham
STEVENS Unmarked stone
STEVENS Asa 3 Jan 1846 69yr died Branda, Mich.
STEVENS Patty 27 Aug 1812 27yr 8mo w/o Asa
STEVENS Charles H. 1859 1939
STEVENS Anne T. 1859 1939
STEVENS George 26 Feb 1889 13 Sep 1890 s/o C.H. & Anna
STEVENS Mary 4 Jun 1887 6 Mar 1888 d/o C.H. & Anna
STEVENS George O. 1830 1896
STEVENS Thressa A. 1835 1899
STEVENS Walter G. 1868 1926
STEVENS Minnie A. 1869 1932 w/o W.G.
STEVENS Frances 1897 1927 d/o W.G. & Minnie
STEVENS Robert F. 22 Jun 1899 5 Sep 1899 w/o F.A. & -----
HYMES Fred Jacob 24 May 1856 27 Jun 1890
HYMES Clara 18 Oct 1863 4 Jun 1925 w/o F.J.
HYMES Katherine L. 1883 1935
HYMES Henry D. 1886 1941
DIMMOCK Lyda 1848 1896 w/o C.D.Dimmock
DELAPP Ann 1844 1907
FARR Lafayette 15 Jun 1844 1 Jul 1910
FARR Mary Ann 5 Feb 1844 6 Apr 1908 w/o Lafayette
FARR La---- G. s/o rest illegible
STEVENS Martin 14 Oct 1809 7 Feb 1894
LEET alfred J. 27 Sep 1896 66yr
LEET Emma N. 7 Jan 1930 87yr
SHELLMAN Alice M. 1858 1897
ADAMS Henry P. 20 Feb 1913 50yr
ADAMS Abraham  30 Aug 1806 1879
ADAMS Jerusha 31 May 1820 27 Sep 1890 w/o Abraham
ADAMS Katherine S. 15 Apr 1845 33yr 1mo 28da w/o Abraham
LEET Albert 1862 s/o (could be Sally & Clark Leet)
LEET Arthur 12 May 1861 2 Jul 1894
LEET Thomas 28 Apr 1868 78yr
LEET Addie A. June rest illegible
POTTER Marion 1812 1912
HYMES Oliver P. 15 Sep 1856 36yr 6mo s/o Jacob & Nabby
BEEN Fannie M. 2 Oct 1884 58yr
HYMES Oliver 1881 1913 s/o H.W. & Lizzie
PHILLIPS Oscar J. Cpl. Co.116th.Pa.Res.Inf. no dates
PHILLIPS Ellen E. Sep 1889 39yr w/o O.J.
LEET Irene R. 22 Jul 1902 1 Apr 1904 d/o T.A. & Fannie
LEET F. Willard 11 May 1907 23 Jul 1922 s/o T & Fannie
LEET Thomas 1877 1943
LEET Fannie B. 1881 1935
WESTBROOK Mary 1836 1927
WESTBROOK Abram
WESTBROOK Abraham L. 1826 1927
WESTBROOK Mary A. 23 May 1855 22 Apr 1877 w/o Abraham L.
WESTBROOK Solomon 1 Mar 1795 1 Aug 1863
WESTBROOK Betsey G. 3 Mar 1803 3 Mar 1883 w/o Solomon
WESTBROOK John 10 Feb 1826 2 Sep 1907
WESTBROOK Jacob H. 1 Oct 1832 22 Jan 1919
WESTBROOK Angie 1841 1919 w/o Jacob H.
BUTLER D. 13 sep 1800 27 Apr 1876
BUTLER Sarah G. 23 Jan 1804 18 Nov 1883 w/o D.
BUTLER William H. 8 Mar 1896 63yr s/o Dean & Sally
MCLEAN Carrie N. 15 Sep 1891 1yr 9mo d/o Alexander & M.S.
FERRY Ida M. 1 Apr 1880 26yr w/o Chas.
MCLEAN Mary J. 25 Oct 1820 17 Apr 1880 w/o A.A. McLean
MCLEAN A.A. 3 Nov 1814
MCLEAN Clara E. 1889 1928
MCLEAN Ada B. 1860 1929
MCLEAN John A. 1853 1919
BAILEY Cephas 1806 1884
BAILEY Caroline WRIGHT 1807 1879 w/o Cephas Bailey
SIMONDS Harry B. 1871 1950
SIMONDS Blanche 1878 1949
SIMONDS Henry C. rest illegible
HYMES H. W.  29 Aug 1850 1 Aug 1928
HYMES Lizzie 16 May 1854 2 Jul 1893 w/o H.W. Hymes
PADGETT Rhoda HYMES 1890 1942
ALEXANDER B.F. 10 Aug 1810
BECKWITH David 17 Apr 1870 71yr 2mo 3da
CARLETON Levi T. 9 Oct 1847 11 Sep 1899
CARLETON Dorcas M. 5 Feb 1834 no death date
CARLETON Darius 7 Jan 1830 2 Nov 1896
CARLETON Roxana 23 Aug 1834 29 Jan 1899
LEWIS Willard 1837 1869 Co.A.207th.Pa.Inf.
LEWIS Ann 1835 1949 w/o Willard
LEWIS Libbie 1866 1875 d/o Willard & Ann
LEWIS Baby
CHASE Wm Co A.127th.Pa.Inf. No dates
SANDO William 31 Jan 1865 22yr 11mo 5da s/o Abraham & Catherine
SARDO Abraham 4 Dec 1871 78yr name could be Sando or Sardo
SARDO Catherine 20 Aug 1885 80yv w/o Abraham Sardo or Sando
LUCUS William 18 May 1875 60yr
STARKEY Benjamin Father no dates
STARKEY Nancy Mother w/o Benjamin no dates
REESE John N. 1847 1909
REESE Ellen E. 1853 1930
BRION Nellie do/W.J. & M.J. dates illegible
BUTTON Earl B. 26 Dec 1895 1yr 23da s/o J.H. & P.M.
BUTTON M.B. 24 Feb 1899 1yr 8mo 18da s/o J.H. & Phoebe
BENNETT George W. 22 May 1833
BENNETT Phoebe 28 Mar 1843 25 Aug 1909 w/o George W.
SMITH Earl H. 8 Jul 1911 2yr 3mo 18da Little Earl s/o Harry A & Elma V. Smith
STEVENS John 1830 1911
STEVENS Fannie 1842 1900
MITCHELL William E. 1876 1953
MITCHELL Nellie H. 1878 1959
MITCHELL Frederick H. 1873 1934
MITCHELL Helen B. 1876 1960
LEET Clark L. 1837 1908
LEET Sallie N. 1838 1909
LEET Frank F. 1895 1909
LEET Infant 1904 1904 d/o Mr. & Mrs. Clark Leet
LEET Baby 1915
BOYCE Marguarite 24 Apr 1903 18 Apr 1910 d/o C.E. & Ruby F.
BOYCE Charles E. 1886 1928 Husband
BOYCE Donald E. 1911
BOYCE Ruby 1891 19- -
BOYCE Elliott 1887 19- -
HEMINGWAY Wm. E. 1861 1943
HEMINGWAY Betsey H. 1863 19- -
WOLF Jennie 1900 19- -
WOLF Isaac 1888 19- -
HEMINGWAY Sister Janet 13 Apr 1908 11 Apr 1931
SHELLMAN G.Grant 27 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1911
SHELLMAN Wm. Co.1, 11th Pa. Cal.
HOAGLAND Andrew R. 1897 1919
HOAGLAND Lucy E. 1875 1922

 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 26 OCT 1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on October 26, 1997. Page Relocated 18 February 2001 and 27 OCT 2004