Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Middlebury Township  Joyce New & Search
Keeneyville or Union  Cemetery 2007
Middlebury  Township, Tioga County, PA
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice 2000
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Union or Keeneyville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: August. 2007
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Rte 249 just West of Keeneyville
Other Comments: The oldest Section is Section A - All fieldstone markers have been removed - There are many foot stones with no head stone
 Obituaries have been found for burials in this cemetery for which  no stone marker has been located.  This was a receiving site for removals from Holliday Cemetery (Section E)
Section D    Table of Contents
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Vanderhoff John D. 1880 1925    
Vanderhoff Grace A. 1886 1952    
Vanderhoff Albert        
Vanderhoff Florence S. 4/6/1912     w/o Rexford
Vanderhoff Rexford W. 11/12/1909 11/28/1997    
McConnell Adal 1937 1937   d/o Ralph and Virginia
Fuller Hyler S. 1859 1927    
Fuller Ruby 1861 1923    
Wood Charles M. 1900 1952    
Wood Marion  1867 1923    
Wood Ada  1881 1962    
Wood Marian A. 1921 1921   d/o Marion & Ada
Norris Jane A. McConnell 1939      
McConnell Virginia 1914 1977    
McConnell Ralph  1908 1970   On marker w/Virginia
Potter Joseph T. 1843 1914    
Potter Frances A. 1850 1924    
Potter F. Josephine 1873 1957    
Swick Addie 1887 1942    
Thomas Norman W. 1915 1987    
Thomas Winona Jane 1922 1994    
Tillotson Orley D. 1891 1975    
Tillotson Mary Jane 1885 1964   On marker w/Orley
Shelman Cecil L. 1905 2000    
Shelman Ada A. 1909 1966   On marker w/Cecil L.
Dickerson James 1894 1962    
Rankin Leslie C. 1907 1966    
Rankin E. Mildred 1912 1986   On marker w/Leslie C.
Wood Waldo H. 1933      
Wood Olive A. 1934     On marker w/Waldo H.
Wood Henry H. 1908 1972    
Wood Esther A. 1909 1995   On marker w/Henry H.
Wood Marion C. 7/19/1931 9/5/1999   Army Corp Korea "Woody"
Wood Charles M. 1961 1979   s/o Marion & Barbara
Hornsby Charles C. 1952 1979    
Hornsby Gloria Dent 1925 1975    
Taylor Amy L. 1912 2003    
Taylor Maude M. 1886 1964   On marker w/Amy L.
Dickerson Robert J. 1897 1972    
Dickerson Georgina G. 1901 1977   On marker w/Robert J.
Dickerson James 1857 1933    
Dickerson Nancy 1870 1942   On marker w/James
Niles Geary F. 1866 1934    
Niles Ada B. 1867 1946   w/o Geary
Niles Erastus G. 1899 1963    
Niles Annis L. 1898 1978   On marker w/Erastus
Niles Florence E. 1976 1977    
Niles Francis Jr. 1943 1943    
Hawley B. Frank 1859 1940    
Hawley Josephine L. 1860 1943   On marker w/B. Frank
Hawley Burn S. 1886 1960    
Hawley Charles H. 1888 1970    
Hawley Clara L. 1882 1976   On marker w/Charles H.
Fish Henry M. 1929 1952    
Fish Marjorie 1928     On marker w/Henry M.
Robbins Lynn S. 1933 1991    
Fish Margaret Henry 1900 1996   On marker w/Woodford J.
Fish Woodford J. 8/12/1895 1/16/1981   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Houghtaling Elroy N. 1944 1976    
Houghtaling Charlotte M. 1921     On marker w/Elroy N.
Houghtaling Louise 1889 1963    
Houghtaling Newell 1876 1956    
Houghtaling William 1907 1971    
Houghtaling Nevah I. 1907 1987    
Houghtaling Viola A. 1913 2005    
Houghtaling Leroy 1910 1994    
Bronkoski William V. 1921 1971    
Bronkoski Ruth S. 1923 1971    
Bronkoski Gerald W. 1942 1993    
Davis Howard 1933 1957    
Davis Kenneth 1908 1991    
Davis Lucy M. 1903 1992   On marker w/Kenneth
Smith Alta M. Davis 6/20/1935 4/25/1997    
Short Beverly C. 4/24/1934 3/23/1995    
Cloos Dee V. 1900 1986    
Cloos Beulah H. 1907 1961   On marker w/Dee V.
Cloos Victor D. 1874 1937    
Cloos Elizabeth 1878 1964   On marker w/Victor D.
Cloos Renel L. 1877 1943    
Cloos Armon B. 1872 1944   On marker w/Renel L.
Cloos E. Myra 8/25/1869 11/26/1953    
Kruger Ralph J. 1917 1967    
Kruger Charlotte H. 1922     On marker w/Ralph J.
Pecchio Anthony J. 1926 1958    
Erway Edsil 1914 1948    
Erway Hazel  1916     On marker w/Edsil
Wood Virginia W. 12/9/1933     On marker w/Harry
Wood Harry 10/9/1927 4/16/1967   Pa Cpl. US Army Korea - WW 2
Wood Harry E. 7/30/1903 9/24/1987   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Wood Infant 1978 1978    
Wood Leo E. 1926 1996    
Wood Jane A.  1937     On marker w/Leo E.
Taylor Lewis C. 1905 1986   On marker w/Leo E.
Taylor Mary E. 1909 1986   On marker w/Leo E.
Colton Marion 11/19/1926 9/17/1997    
Colton Fay 5/23/1916 11/12/1993   On marker w/Marion
Taylor Donald H. 5/22/1929 4/22/1992    
Slocum Wayne D. 7/14/1948 11/21/1985    
Decker         1999 Funeral Marker-Rest is missing
Sticklin Thomas E. 1935      

Last Updated on 4/8/2008
By Joyce M. Tice