Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Middlebury Township  Joyce New & Search
Keeneyville or Union  Cemetery 2007
Middlebury  Township, Tioga County, PA
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice 2000
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Union or Keeneyville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: August. 2007
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Rte 249 just West of Keeneyville
Other Comments: The oldest Section is Section A - All fieldstone markers have been removed - There are many foot stones with no head stone
 Obituaries have been found for burials in this cemetery for which  no stone marker has been located.  This was a receiving site for removals from Holliday Cemetery (Section E)
Section D   Table of Contents
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Cummings Gordon   8/5/1924   PA PFC Co B 23 Inf-Ret. B.S.M. SOLC PH
Cummings Ruth    1925    
Cummings Ross L. 1907 1982    
Cummings Edna G. 1911 1999   On marker w/Ross L.
Costley Ernest Hugh 1921 1945    
Southard Robert E. 1922 1982    
Costley Raymond 1878 1953    
Costley Helen S. 1883 1972   On marker w/Raymond
Franks Robert L. 1907 1955    
Franks Sharon R. 1942      
Franks Douglas A. 1944 2004   On marker w/Sharon R.
Barlett Lawrence 1878 1958    
Barlett Ada 1884 1960   On marker w/Lawrence
Barlett Paul L. 1913 1970  
Barlett Gladys E. 1910 1972   On marker w/Paul L.
Cloos Eugene B. 6/4/1937 10/2/1949    
Cloos Llewellyn R. 1914 1959    
Allen Ruth E. 1915 1991    
Allen Carland F. 1917 1975   On marker w/Ruth E.
West Edwin Burdett 5/30/1893 1/30/1957    
West Charles E. 1871 1949    
West Florence D 1871 1943   On marker w/Charles E.
Drew John Willard 1874 1944    
Schoonover Thelma L. 1916 1978    
Taylor Gurnie R. 1901 1986    
Taylor William S. 1869 1943    
Taylor Lena M. 1873 1959   On marker w/William S.
Cummings Lottie W. 1883 1959    
Cummings George G. 1879 1959   On marker w/Lottie W.
Taylor Leora G. 1909 1996    
Taylor Ivan H. 1903 1988   On marker w/Leora
Taylor Reginald Chester   4/1/1931   s/o Ivan & Leora Gee
Ashton Burt J. 1872 1927    
Ashton Dean M. 1898 1953    
Ashton Shirley W. 1906      
Ashton Leonora 18?? 19??   Only beginning of years on stone
Cummings Alice H. 1898 1940    
Cummings Orrie G. 1901 1965   On marker w/Alice H.
Cummings Beryl S. 1911 1977   On marker w/Alice H.
Hurlbutt D. Russell 1904 1970    
Hurlbutt Kathryn J. 1904 1969   On marker w/D. Russell
Hurlbutt Asoph P. 1879 1973   On back of above marker
Hurlbutt Jane E. 1883 1958   On back of above marker
Hurlbutt Infant Son   1935    
Hurlbutt Donald  1917 1995    
Hornsby Etta M. 1888 1955    
Hornsby Owen A. 1887 1950   On marker w/Etta M.
Johnson Roger R. 1/28/1939 2/16/2003    
Baheri Lula Mae Fuller 3/30/1932      
Baheri Javad Motazed 12/15/1932 12/28/2001   On marker w/Lula 
Lambert Karen Treat 1941      
Treat Charles E. 1912 1988    
Treat Doris A. 1913 1999   On marker w/Charles E.
Cummings Delos J. 1910 1971    
Monks Jessie G. D.D.A. 18?? 1956    
Monks Georgiana P. 18?? 1959    
Monks Stephen 11/5/1912 11/26/1953    
Broughton Louise Monks 2/17/1914 3/16/1999    
Combs Lee E. 2/16/1902 12/7/1975    
Combs Wilda G. 7/28/1913 10/20/1988    
Combs Roger G. 2/10/1896 12/31/1955   Pa Pvt 628 Aero Supply Sq. WW 1
Combs Harriet P. 10/24/1903 7/30/1979    
Stratton Hilda Combs 1930 1977   w/o Bernard M.
Gee Lettie E. 1906      
Gee Stuart 1906 1973   On marker w/Lettie E.
Bell Louise G. 1918      
Bell Richard R. 1912 1996   On marker w/Louise G.
Bell Malcolm E. 5/24/1947 4/28/1951    
Gee Jon Michael 12/30/1959 3/24/1960    
Fuller Bette Ann Cheesman 8/6/1946 2/1/2004    
Fuller John Edward 2/22/1942     On marker w/Bette Ann
Fuller Glenn 1908 1988    
Fuller Margaret L. 1912 2006   On marker w/Glenn
Fuller Mary C. 1932      
Fuller Hiram J. 1878 1970    
Fuller Anetta P. 1882 1971    
Fuller Louis Donald 1921 1948    
Daugherty John M. 1884 1960    
Daugherty Mary C. 1887 1919   Buried in Pomono, Cal.
Fuller Alice M. 1916     On marker w/Fred F.
Fuller Fred F. 3/18/1906 9/7/1996   Cpl. US Army-WW 2
Fuller Ira W. 1902 1982    
Fuller Rachel G. 1901 1981   On marker w/Ira W.
Fuller Ralph I. 1924 1944    
Fuller Dawn M. 1971 1974    
Fuller A. Jack 1936      
Fuller Sylvia D. 1936 1974   On marker w/A. Jack
Kinnan Ivan H. 1899 1967    
Kinnan Jessie W. 1898 1981   On marker w/Ivan H.
Kinnan Philip L. 1932 1953   s/o Ivan & Jessie
Kinnan Edward F. 1927 1940   s/o Ivan & Jessie
Corby Dorothy Davis 1915 1980    
Davis Dean E. 1917 1946    
Davis Nina A. 1893 1964    
Davis Ernest D. 1889 1958    
Fragale Cora E. 1927 1998    
Fragale Robert A. 1920 1996   On marker w/Cora E.
Rice Gladys L. 1905 1988    
Rice Richard L. 1903 1977   On marker w/Gladys L.
Bryant Frances 1904 1941    
Bryant Robert 1905 1999   On marker w/Frances
Fuller Michael D. 1950 2000    
Fuller Wyona L. 6/3/1929 5/15/2005   On marker w/James H.
Fuller James H. 8/24/1925 8/29/1994   Sgt. Army Air Corps WW 2
Fuller Lois Jean 12/1/1937      
Fuller Owen Eugene 11/13/1933     On marker w/Lois Jean
Fuller Gladys Evelyn 7/7/1957 7/10/1957    
Owlett Stuart R. 1928      
Owlett Betty P. 1929     On marker w/Stuart R.
Robbins Amy L. 6/17/1967 1/31/1994    
Wolfe Leonard W. 7/19/1923      
Wolfe Frances E. 1/23/1926     On marker w/Leonard W.
Palmer Carl K. 1911 1989    
Palmer Cora T. 1912 2006   On marker w/Carl
Neal Doyle A. 1927      
Neal Meta M. 1928     On marker w/Doyle A.
Robbins Norman 1833 1913    
Robbins Sally 1850      
Spencer Wilfred S. 1856 1936    
Spencer Harriet H. 1869    
Spencer Lee D. 1883 1951    
Clark Jennie 1871 1953    
Clark Lewis 1873 1959   On marker w/Jennie
Davis Ronald Sr. 1913 1975    
Bennett Louise 1926      
Jones Benjamin D.   9/18/1861 6m12d s/o Charles W. & Susan C.
Jones Susan C.   3/26/1861 21y6m6d w/o Charles W.
Saxberry Osker   8/17/1874 2y1m27d Date may be 1854 - Hard to read

Last Updated on 4/8/2008
By Joyce M. Tice