Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Middlebury Union Cemetery, Middlebury Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Middlebury Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Old Section in Burial Order One Two Three Four Five Six
Seven Eight Nine Ten Eleven  
New Section in Alphabetic Order Twelve Thirteen Fourteen Fifteen
This is from Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions, Volume 3 reprinted with permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd and retyped by Alice LANDON Whetsel, This was read in 1970 and again in 1972 by Hilda Chance. It is located on Route 249 just west of Keeneyville.
SURNAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE INSCRIPTION/REMARKS
          Newer section at top of hill. Copied by  Agatha Kinner of Corning N. Y. (Alphabetized)
Aines Simeon 9/14/1834 6/20/1907 73 yr.  
Allen Moses 1871 1930    
Allen Ella 1876 1955    
Ames Wieand 1894 1967    
Ames Walter N. 5/22/1872 1/31/1945    
Ames Alvira A. 9/24/1872 1/17/1919    
Ames James L.  1882 1960    
Ames Olive 1886 19--   His wife
Ames William W.  1879 1941    
Ames Mildred R.  1877 1957    
Ames Bernard 1908 1938    
Ames Everett J. 1906 1938    
Ames Marion A.  1911 19--    
Andrews Herbert E. 1904 1961    
Andrews Leona B.  1905 19--   Wife
Andrews Roma D.  1874 1935    
Andrews Laura L.  1922 1945    
Andrews Ray 1884 1954    
Andrews Mayme 1882 1939    
Andrews Pearl A. 1905 1910   Baby
Ames Agustus 1878 1949    
Ames Baby Fay 1900 1901    
Ames Mary E.  1880 1965    
Ames James L.  8/8/1902 8/20/1960   W. W. 2
Applebee Frank        
Applebee Ethel 1887 1962   His wife
Arvin James  1877 1949    
Arvin Sarah 1877 1935    
Arvin William  1903 1903    
Arvin William E.  8/2/1903 11/2/1964    
Ashton Burt T. 1872 1922    
Ashton Dean M. 1901 1965    
Austin Carrie 1894 1948   Mother
Badmore Henry 1873 1959    
Badmore Maud 1873 1958    
Bailey Jerome 1870 1955    
Bailey Helen 1878 1928    
Baker Cecil D.   10/11/1901 2 mo. Son of W. E. & Fanny
Baker Fanny 1880 1907   Wife of Walter
Barber Howard C.        (No dates)
Barber Ethel A.       (No dates)
Bartholomew  Basil 5/31/1921      
Bartholomew  J. Lewis 2/22/1945      
Bartholomew  Chaester J.  7/15/1901 12/21/1968   Father
Bartholomew  Isa L.  2/15/1907     Mother
Bartholomew  E. Dale 2/24/1945 1960   Son
Barlett Paul L. 1913 1970    
Barlett Lawrence 1878 1958    
Barlett Ada 1884 1960    
Beard Willard D.  1908 19--    
Beard Edith M.  1913 1964    
Beard Phyllis F. 1935      
Beard Stanley 1940      
Beard Lewis C.  1868 1923    
Beard Bertha E.  1873 1958    
Beard Fred 1868 1935    
Beard Gertrude 1868 1939    
Bliss David Mark 12/21/1967      
Bloom Wright  1895 1967    
Bloom Effie G. 1894 1938    
Brady Nancy Lee 10/9/1932 6/17/1964    
Brewer Glen 1892 1960    
Brewer Corina 1894 1920    
Briggs Burt  1872 1938    
Briggs Sadie 1880 1939    
Briggs Carol Lynn 7/11/1960 11/1960   Baby
Brimmer Ethel 1902 1953    
Brimmer Louella M.  1880 1960    
Brimmer Erman R.  1915 1961    
Brimmer Julia 1896      
Brimmer Alonzo 1888 1959    
Brott Lewis E.  1899 1951    
Brott Harold J.  1916 1958    
Brott John L.  1943 1968    
Brott Nettie B.  1911 1961    
Brown Leon  4/15/1888 1/27/1966    
Brown Alexander   12/9/1898 63 yr.  
Bryant Frances  1904 1941    
Bryant Gladys 1886 1913    
Bryant Agnes  1898 1919    
Bryant William A. 1900      
Bummier Mildred A.  1900      
Bummier Jesse J.  1891 1965    
Butlter Claude C.  1914      
Butlter Bernice 1920      
Butlter Rodney P.  1945 1966   Son
Button Forest A  1897 1969    
Button Bernice C.  1903      
Carl Edward  1880 1950    
Carl Alice 1888 1961    
Carpender Earl D.  1898 1931    
Carpender Ila L.  1901 19--    
Carpender Lynn Joseph 1957 1961    
Carpenter Luther 1824 1931    
Carpenter Minerva L. Lamb 1824 1909   His wife
Carpenter Lawrence 1885 1958    
Carpenter Ida 1891 19--    
Carpenter Ray E.  1895 1969    
Carpenter Josie R.  1895      
Carpenter Estella 1867 1945   His wife
Cass Ray E  1883 1967    
Cass Alda A.  1891 19--    
Clark Lorne  1870 1949    
Clark Jennie  1871 1947   Wife
Clark G. Forrest 1886 1958    
Esco Alice       (No dates-with Clark)
Cloos Eugene B.  1937 1949    
Cloos Earl  1882 1954    
Cloos Emma 1924 1928    
Cloos William L.  1823 1894    
Cloos Harriett 1840 1898   His wife
Cloos Victor D.  1874 1937    
Cloos Beulah H.  1907 1961    
Cloos E. Myra 8/25/1869 11/26/1953    
Close Arthur  1871 1941    
Close Nellie S.  1872 1951    
Close John C.  1895 19--    
Close Marion M.  1897 1956    
Colegrove  Andrew 1890 19--    
Colegrove  Lena 1890 1951   Wife
Colegrove  Dean A.  1888 19--    
Colegrove  Edna M.  1889 1961    

Page Published On Tri-Counties Site On 12/13/98
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com