Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Hamilton Township Joyce New & Search
Morris Run Cemetery, Hamilton Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
02 SEP 2008
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Morris Run Cemetery, Lutheran Community Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: August. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice 16 October 2008
Location: Hamilton Twp, Morris Run, Tioga County
Other Comments: Many unmarked graves and many marked by only a white cross
 
Page One Two Three Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Phillips Benjamin   12/28/1881 28y8m27d  
Phillips Thomas   11/25/1875 17 yr On marker w/Benjamin
Martin William   12/6/1885 20y5m6d son of Robert & Caroline
Martin Caroline   1/28/1876 46 yr wife of Robert
Martin Elner Ann   7/22/1872 5m6d daughter of Robert & Caroline
Richards Ann   4/16/1873 4y10m29d daughter of Abraham & Elner
Jervis Mary J.   6/17/1882 14y10m11d daughter of Evan & Margaret
Jones Jane Ann   8/10/1874 (or 1) 6y1m12d daughter of Thomas H. & Elizabeth
Field Stone          
Scaife Jeremiah   12/31/1893 ?m25d Child of George & Elizabeth
Scaife Freddie   2/13/1895 4y2m Child of George & Elizabeth-Same marker
Wallace George   2/22/1887 7y3m8d son of John & Maggie
Moses Ann 1840 1900    
Moses Watkin 1835 1888   On marker w/Ann
Bennett Isaiah   4/19/1887 58y6m8d  
Bennett Rebecca   7/15/1895 68yr wife of Isaiah (Same Marker)
Wilkman Isaac V. 1888 1942    
Johnson Gust 1855 1938    
Johnson Ullrika 1854 1942   On marker w/Gust
Carew Ralph 1905 1930    
Carew Fred 11/27/1899 1/16/1976    
Carew Ruby M. 8/15/1910 9/26/1977   On marker w/Fred
Johnson Charles  1892 1931    
Johnson Emma 1897     On marker w/Charles
1 Cross          
Eckman Carl V. 3/4/1923 8/17/2001   SI Navy WW 2
Eckman Anna, John, Paul, Carl       No Dates
Eckman William 3/21/1921 2/27/2003   CPL Army WW 2
Eckman Mary M. Purvis 2/18/1917 12/12/2005   On marker w/William
Eckman Charles C. 1888  1959     
Eckman Lois D.  1894 1956   On marker w/Charles C.
Boroch Jacqueline Lee 9/11/1944 11/5/1997    
Eckman Lewis 1923 1924    
Price Evan 11/1/1829 11/2/1894    
Price Margaret 1/18/1832 7/25/1894   On marker w/Evan
Strum Fred C.   4/11/1891 1y2m11d Child of Fred & Mathilda
Strum Rose M.   4/19/1890 7y?m2d Child of Fred & Mathilda
Strum Fred   3/24/1906 55y2m7d  
Strum Tildeann   9/7/1905 47y3m5d On marker w/Fred
Esaias William 1858 1933    
Esaias Annie  1861 1934   On marker w/William
Esaias John W. 6/29/1895 5/8/1911   son of Wm. & Annie-Same marker
Dunlap         No other information
4 Crosses          
Reed Doyle       Nothing else readable
Reed Eva Grace Boyer 2/16/1891      
Reed         4 Markers unreadable
Reed Nicholass 11/23/1889 6/26/1938   PA Pvt. 154 Depot WW 1
Carey Joseph W. 1917 1940    
Johnson John F. 1852 1917    
3 Crosses          
Wandell John W.   9/30/1902 3m2d son of Swan & Ada
Steika William J. 1909 1992    
Steika Vera C. 1913 1963    
Steika Arnold 1911     On marker w/Vera C.
Carlson Ellen 1898 1937    
Carlson Otilia Haglund 1868 1922   On marker w/Ann
Carlson Ann Magdaline 1891 1911   Wife & Daughter of John Emil Larson Carlson
Johnson Eli  1890 1919    
Haglund Jacob E. 1866 1941    
Haglund Maria H. 1871 1954   On marker w/Jacob E.
1 Cross          
Carlson John 1892 1894    
Carlson Edward 1888     On marker w/John
Carlson Father 1846 1915   On marker w/John
Carlson Mother 1848 1930   On marker w/John
Carlson Charles 1879 1936   On marker w/John
Carlson Andrew 1881 1951   On marker w/John
Johnson Elias Nils Maria       No dates
Davis Mary Ellen   3/6/1892 7y1m10d daughter Of Chas J. & Elizabeth
3 Crosses          
  Ellen Mary   1/21/1887 2y7m No surname on marker
  Hilma Mathilda   10/21/1894 2y3m21d On marker w/Ellen Mary
Cornish Frederick   1/7/1892 4y10m  
Cornish Elizabeth   10/15/1898 8 mo
Cornish Raymond   2/18/1898 7 mo  
Cornish Thomas P. 1851 1914    
Cornish Alice 1854 1910   On marker w/Thomas P.
Frost Louise   1889? ?m22d  
2 Crosses          
Nelson August  1843 1893    
Nelson John Arthur 1885 1892   On marker w/August
Nelson Johanna Seaberg 1850 1919   On marker w/August
Larson Charles L. 1834      
Larson Bertha 1841 1913   On marker w/Charles L.
Larson Ella 1880 1897   On marker w/Charles L.-Daughter
Johnson John Arthur   1/9/1892 1y8m son of John & Fina
Swanson  Aaron 1846 1915    
Swanson  Anna 1859 1944   On marker w/Aaron
Swanson  Clara 1894 1897   On marker w/Aaron
Swanson  Willard 1897 1897   On marker w/Aaron
Swanson  John A. 1893 1967    
Swanson  Olivia 1896 1921   On marker w/John A.
Swanson  Arthur 1921 1922   On marker w/John A.
Patterson John G. 1849 1912    
Patterson Johanna B. 1848 1932    
Patterson Dorothy E. 9/2/1913 5/2/1921    
Patterson C. Albin 1881 1933    
2 Crosses          
Edwards George 1897 1968    
Edwards Ella V. 1897 1924   On marker w/George
Tri-Counties page 16414
Last Updated on 10/16/2008
By Joyce M. Tice