Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Morris Township Joyce New & Search
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Morris Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice

Mt. Pleasant Cemetery Obituaries

Page  Left 01 Left 02 Middle Right
Name of Cemetery: Mt. Pleasant Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Morris Twp., Tioga County, PA-3 Miles south of Morris on Rte. 287
GPS Coordinates: 41.55917-77.28643
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  480
 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Left Side          
Urban Karl A. 12/22/1915 7/28/1999    
Urban Vivian L. 1/26/1923     On marker w/Karl A.
Hostrander Harold E. 1917 1978    
Hostrander Wanda A. 1921     On marker w/Harold E.
Root James D. 1916 1980    
Root Alice C. 1915 1999   On marker w/James D.
Root Phyllis Ann   Oct.1935   "Daughter"-On above marker
Swartley Frances 1895 1981    
Swartley Edward 1882 1962   On marker w/Frances
Campbell Addie M. 1904 1982    
Campbell Verne W. 1898 1970   On marker w/Addie M.
Thompson Robert Franklin 9/15/1914 10/9/2006    
Thompson Ethel Julia Caroline Berguson 12/3/1921     On marker w/Robert Franklin
Williammee Leonora A. 1886 1964    
Williammee James Ross 1885 1964    
Yoke Prosper 1905 1987    
Yoke Anita 1910 2009   On marker w/Prosper
Domineski Francis J. 1921 1996    
Domineski Nellie M. 1925 2007   On marker w/Francis J.
Heatley Richard H. C. 1933 1934   s/o John & Leah
Williammee Frank 1875 1935    
Campman Mae W. 1882 1967    
Campman Clarence F. 1887 1972   On marker w/Mae W.
Guy Elizabeth Bohnert 1903 1996   "Mother"
Baker Roann Guy 1941 1970   "Daughter" - On same marker
Bohnert Hettie M. 1872 1939    
Bohnert Frank P. 1868 1947   On marker w/Hettie M.
Blackwell Hattie M. 7/28/1912      
Blackwell Leslie J. 5/15/1908 7/27/1973   On marker w/Hattie M.
Thompson Laura B. 12/11/1892 4/23/1991    
Thompson Robert F. 5/7/1893 5/13/1981   On marker w/Laura B.
Kilpatrick Nellie May 1888 1934   w/o E. C.
Bohnert Margaret B. 1910 1947   w/o Charles F.
Bohnert Dale L. 1937 1938   "Son" - On marker w/Margaret B.
Bohnert Doratha A. 1915     On marker w/Margaret B.
Bohnert C. Franklin 1906 1998   On marker w/Margaret B.
Schneider Jacob C. 1905 1990    
Schneider Mary M. 1910 2003   On marker w/Jacob C.
Williammee Thomas 1864 1928    
Williammee Mary E. 1871 1949   w/o Thomas - On same marker
  Infant   6/12/1931   Marker next to Grego
Grego Paul, Sr. 2/4/1919 7/31/2007    
Grego Dorothy R. 8/16/1925 7/19/2008   On marker w/Paul, Sr.
Heatley Norma A. 5/20/1922      
Heatley Edwin R. 12/14/1917 7/17/1998   On marker w/Norma A.
Levine Caroline 1866 1952    
Levine Eric 1859 1926    
Levine Andrew 1893 1944    
Williammee Arthur L. 1891 1981    
Williammee Sula H. 1906 1970   On marker w/Arthur L.
Williammee Martin 1852 1934    
Williammee Isabel L. 1861 1946   w/o Martin - On same marker
Vaughn Benjamin 1847 1927    
Vaughn Hannah 1854     w/o Benjamin - On same marker
Hart Flora M. 1875 1969    
Hart Luther W. 1864 1939   On marker w/Flora M.
Yoggy Jack A. 1897 1986    
Yoggy Ruth I. 1900 1993   On marker w/Jack A.
Jackson Erma May 1904 1975    
Jackson Ronald James 1937 1951   On marker w/Erma May
Jackson Constant Lemuel 1893 1945   On marker w/Erma May
Jackson Marion Louise 1933 1939   On marker w/Erma May
Jackson Darlene Joan   1941   Infant - On marker w/Erma May
Sutch Harry J. 1867 1940    
Sutch Elwood R. 1870 1947   On marker w/Harry J.
Blackwell Blanche E. 1896 1931   w/o A. L.
Blackwell Arnold L. 1893 1967   Sq. HQ Co. 314 Inf. 79th A. E. F.
Blackwell Elizabeth S. 12/8/1900 10/9/2006    
Travolta Charlotte Kline 1901 1977    
Kline Catherine 1867 1925   w/o Peter
Kline Peter 1863 1937    
Kline Martha M. 1908 1993    
Kline Eugene L. 1907 1987    
Root Homer W. 1884 1952    
Root Mary Jane 1887 1925    
Williammee Orange 1847      
Williammee Eunice 1852 1922   w/o Orange - On same marker
Williammee Orson 1854 1936    
Williammee Harriet A. 1859 1947   On marker w/Orson
Williammee Otis 1880 1914    
Blackwell Wm. H. 1863 1916    
Blackwell Estella 1867     On marker w/Wm. H.
Frutiger Theodore 1893 1918    
Frutiger John 1853 1917    
Frutiger Linnie L. 1854 1942    
Leonard Harry E. 1870 1950    
Leonard Susan E. 1869 1937   On marker w/Harry E.
Leonard Abial 1844 1920    
Leonard Fannie B. 1848 1929   w/o Abial - On same marker
Blackwell Kenneth J. 1893 1985    
Blackwell Mary 1894 1922   On marker w/Kenneth J.
Blackwell Ruth Hamp 1910 2006   w/o Kenneth
Etter Marcelete Blackwell 1944     "Daughter"-On marker w/Ruth Blackwell
Etter James Arthur 1944     "Husband"-On marker w/Ruth
Housel Edyth 1907 1940    
Blackwell Margaret Higgs 1902 1972    
Blackwell Mary 1873 1949    
Blackwell G. S. 1867 1942    
Blackwell Ray L. 12/3/1892 8/9/1965    
Blackwell Irene M. 12/29/1902 7/27/1957   w/o Ray L.
Briggs Bert L. 1894 1981    
Briggs Constance E. 1897 1973   On marker w/Bert L.
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 18 JULY 2010
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M .  Tice

Copyright 2009/2010 Joyce M. Tice