Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Morris Township Joyce New & Search
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Morris Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice

Mt. Pleasant Cemetery Obituaries

Page  Left 01 Left 02 Middle Right
Name of Cemetery: Mt. Pleasant Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010
Location: Morris Twp., Tioga County, PA-3 Miles south of Morris on Rte. 287
GPS Coordinates: 41.55917-77.28643
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  480
 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Left Side          
Copp Ernest H. 1919 1967    
Copp Doris A. 1924 1994   On marker w/Ernest H.
Laubach Larry E. 6/7/1931      
Laubach Joanne M. 4/23/1936 11/3/2006   On marker w/Larry E.
Simmons David G. 1940      
Simmons Jean M. 1943 2006   On marker w/David G.
Emick William   11/19/1849   Rest of stone set in cement
Wilson Sarah M.   10/7/1895 88y3m w/o John
Emmick Alleck   12/8/1876 28y1m20d  
Emmick George B. 1840 1899   Co H 6th Pa. Res.
Emmick William B. 1829 1909    
Emmick Mary 1838 1912   w/o William - On same marker
Emmick Henry J. 1871 1910   s/o Wm. & Mary-On same marker
Focht Edith 1879 1906   w/o Chas. A.
Emmick Frank   9/5/1864 2y3m13d s/o Wm. B. & Mary
Emmick Edwin S. 1860 1945    
Emmick Alexander 1908 1918   s/o E. S. & Nellie
Emmick Nellie Sayers 1883 1964    
Emmick Thomas L. 1871 1923    
Fisher Rosella Emmick 1905 2000    
Fisher Alfred A. 1836 1925   Civil War Vet-Tioga Co. PA
Fisher Elizabeth E. 1838 1912   On marker w/Alfred A.
Merritt Margaret 1863 1916   w/o Wesley
Thompson James C. 4/18/1881 12/16/1950    
Thompson Robert 1852 1925    
Thompson Hannah A. 1865 1928   w/o Robert - On same marker
Thompson Chas. 1898 1929    
Campbell T. I.       Sg. Co D 15 Pa. Cav.
Emmick Seth W. 1894 1953    
Emmick Samuel 1855      
Emmick Emma 1863     On marker w/Samuel
Emmick Theo M. 1899 1923   "Their Daughter"--On same marker
English Edna Elizabeth   8/13/1906 3y18d d/o Thomas & Maggie
VanZandt Orval B. 9/17/1908 10/9/1908   s/o J.B. & Eva
VanZandt J. B. 1881 1955    
Hagey Vivian E. 1915 1966    
Hagey Paul L. 11/7/1914 12/25/1958   Pa. Sg. SVC Co 14 Armed Inf. BN- BSM- WW2
VanZandt Thos. J. 1847 1930    
VanZandt Louisa 1858 1948   w/o Thos. J. - On same marker
McMann Julia 1836 1914   w/o John
Root Harold 1913 1919    
Root Dorothy 1919 1919   On marker w/Harold
Root Daisy C. 1890 1968    
Root Bruce 1890 1970   On marker w/Daisy C.
Summerson David C. 1885 1958    
Woodhouse Frank 1857 1935    
Woodhouse Irene 1853 1936    
Woodhouse Norman 1881 1973    
Woodhouse Mary 1889 1963    
Campbell Purly B. 1/29/1895 1/25/1960   Pa. Cook Co. B 314 Inf. - WW 1
Campbell Louise 1871 1933    
Campbell George 1864 1948   On marker w/Louise
Campbell Tantha 1900 1921    
Campbell Curtis G. 1880 1965    
Campbell Michael 1835 1921    
Campbell Catherine 1839 1924   w/o Michael - On same marker
Campbell Sam W. 1874 1955    
Campbell Joyce A. 1882 1961   On marker w/Sam W.
Webster Dora M. 1876 1963    
Webster Lowell E. 1872 1959   On marker w/Dora M.
Becker Frank L. 1889 1909    
Somerville John I. 1901 1985    
Somerville Beatrice 1905 1971    
Williams Seth B. 1881 1963    
Williams Eva M. 1883 1936    
Williams Mabelle A. 1910 1933    
Johnston William 1884 1950    
Johnston Mattie V. 1881 1936   w/o William - On same marker
Brown Phyclalia 1877 1945    
Brown Grant 1868 1939   On marker w/Phyclalia
Brown Grant, Jr. 2/2/1906 10/3/1955    
Thomas Loren 1874 1946    
Thomas L. Jane 1877 1958   On marker w/Loren
English Victor R. 5/20/1893 5/28/1957    
Beeman Mable Irene   6/25/1905 9y5m10d d/o Julia & Lewis
Beeman Lewis O. 11/8/1902 3y2m s/o L. E. & Julia B.
Unmarked Graves          
Whittle Dennis M. 3/18/1929 12/31/1955    
Whittle Matthew Frank 8/27/1902 12/4/1977    
Whittle Robert 1931 1988   Cpl. US Army Korea
Campbell Ralph R. 1913 1991    
Campbell R. E. 1865 1956    
Benfer Ina E. Williams 1923 1946    
Harris Lloyd S. 1886 1950   By his sister Marie
Campbell Clarence D. 6/3/1895 2/11/1965   Iowa Pvt. Co. G 315 Inf. WW 1
Mattison S. Eugene 1913 1979    
Mattison Anna L. 1914 1975   On marker w/S. Eugene
Priset George F. 12/19/1924 12/10/1995   CWO 3 Army WW 2
Butler Mabel P. 1908 1995    
Butler Harry 1904 1977   On marker w/Mabel P.
Weibchen Frederick 1868 1939    
Weibchen Margaret 1869 1931   On marker w/Frederick
Weibchen Myron J. 1903 1989   U. S. Army WW 2
Weibchen Clarence 1901 1907   c/o F. H. & Margaret
Weibchen Anna L. 1893 1893   c/o F. H. & Margaret
Weibchen Esther 1897 1897   c/o F. H. & Margaret
Weibchen Edna 1910 1987    
Unmarked Graves          
Phillips Mabel M.   10/4/1901 8y22d d/o B. F. & Anna
English Freddie   11/11/1893 4y6m12d s/o M. C. & Maggie
Skog A. C. 3/7/1842 11/7/1894    

Last Updated on 7/18/2010
By Joyce M. Tice