Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Westfield Township, Tioga County PA
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri Counties Home Page
Welcome and HOW TO USE the Site
Warnings & Disclaimer
Online Research Library
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Westfield Township Page
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery

WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP, TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

The following list is part of the Rhoda Ladd series of Cemeteries of Tioga County PA – Volume 7. Reprinted by Permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd

See Newer Listing 2004

These records will be copied as copied by the Boy Scouts, namely, Bradley Hunt and Bill Tubbs, using their numbering system as for instance plot 2, Grave 1. Including footstones. Key: P=plot; G=grave:
Surname First Name Birthdate Death Date Age Inscription or Note
Ellis Mother No Dates P2, G1
Ellis Father No Dates P2, G2
Ellis Simon 1942 P2, G3
Ellis Maud A. 1866 1912 P2, G4; his wife
Ellis Mildred 1888 1890 P2, G4; dau. of S.W. & M.A. Ellis
Ellis Chester Nov 18, 1887 63y 7m 22d P2, G5: Co ?, 145th Reg., PA Vol.
Ellis Ida C. Dec 27, 1862 1yr 2mos P2, G6
Ellis Nellie J. Mar 30, 1863 1y 8m 20d P2, G6
Ellis No name Jan 1, 1865 P2, G6: Infant son: children of Chester & Clarra Ellis
Ellis ? P2, G7 (unmarked)
Ellis ? P2, G8(unmarked)
Ellis ? P2, G9 (unmarked)
Phillips William D. 1849 1904 P3, G1; "at rest"
Phillips Daughter No Dates P3, G2
Phillips Father No Dates P3, G3
Phillips S.D. No Dates P3, G4: S.D.P.
Phillips Eva No Dates P3, G5; dau. of ?
Phillips Delvin D. May 22, 1851 Sept 8, 1879 P3, G6
Phillips ? P3, G7 (unmarked)
Hunt Barton 1824 1906 P4, G1; Father
Hunt Anna 1840 1926 P4, G2: Mother, wife of Barton Hunt
Hunt W.S. Dec 31, 1865 Nov 16, 1892 P4, G3: "Gone but not forgotten"
Weaver D.B. No Dates P5, G1: D.B.W.
Weaver L.O. No Dates P5, G2: L.O.W.
Weaver Rev. O.B. 1825 ? P5, G3
Weaver Lucina O. 1829 1901 P5, G3: his wife
Taft Jennie Staleup 1888 19?? P6, G1: Daughter
Staleup Harry H. 1856 1916 P6, G1: Father
Parry Laura Staleup 1892 1962 P6, G1: Daughter
Staleup Minnie DYER 1872 1945 P6, G1: Mother
Staleup Mildred Staleup BLOW 1900 ? P6, G2
Staleup Harry L. Aug 11, 1896 13-Jan-69 P6, G3: Pvt. Co D, 155th Depot Brig. W.W.1
Plank Issac Warren 1885 1967 P7, G1
Plank Mary Rose 1890 19?? P7, G1
Thompson Edith L. 1873 1940 P7, G2: Daughter
Plank Lovel 1843 1924 P7, G3: Father
Plank Clarisa 1836 1893 P7, G4: Mother; His wife
Plank Mary A. 1852 1938 P7, G5: Mother
Hancock Clarence 1855 1944 P7, G6
Hancock Josephine M. 1857 1923 P7, G7: wife of Clarence Hancock
Plank Lena E. 1878 1947 P7, G8
Plank Bert E. 1877 1934 P7, G8
Hancock Clarissa P. Jan 25, 1836 Sept 9, 1893 P7, G9: wife of J.W. Hancock
Walter Rhoda Mar 18, 1872 P25, G1
Walter Gaston D. May 28, 1824 16-May-02 P25, G2
Walter Susannah Dec 14, 1830 P25, G3
Eldridge O.R.W.? Jan 6, 1863 June 10, 1888 P25, G4: wife of Edgar Eldridge (footstone O.R.W.)
Brown Celia A. 1828 1899 P25, G5: Mother
Walter Gordon G. 1882 1939 P25, G6
Guile Gertrude K. 1856 1907 P26, G1
Guile Horace L. 1855 1913 P26, G2
Hicks Katherine No Dates P26, G3
Guile Henry L. June 27, 1882 52y 9m 3d P26, G4
Seagers Allie L. Oct 5, 1885 18yrs P26, G5: wife of J.L. Seagers; dau. of H.L. & M.A. GUILE
Guile Jay M. Apr 24, 1884 22y 5m 14d P26, G6: son of H.L. & M.A.
Guile H.L. No Dates P26, G7: H.L.G.
Guile J.M. No Dates P26, G8: J.M.G.
Hicks Horace H. 1832 1901 P26, G9
Seagers Almira 1821 1909 P27, G1: Mother
Seagers Henry 1817 1906 P27, G2: Father
Seagers A.L. No Dates P27, G3: A.L.S.
Seagers ? P27, G4; (inscription illegible)
White D.A. No Dates P28, G1
White Mother No Dates P28, G2
White H. No Dates P28, G3: H.W.
White L. No Dates P28, G4: L.W.
White T.L. No Dates P28, G5: T.L.
White F. No Dates P28, G6
White? ? ? P28, G7: Inscription unknown
White Mother 1849 1938 P28, G8
White Father 1845 1902 P28, G9
Gardner Abigail Apr 29, 1869 79y 3m 12d P28, G10: wife of John Gardner
Gardner Chloe Feb, 1818 26yrs P28, G11: aunt of John & Abigail Gardner
Gardner Lydia A. 1853 1911 P28, G12: Mother
Gardner John Apr 24, 1888 ?? P28, G13
White Dianna LAYTON Jan 16, 1892 65yrs 5mos P28, G14: wife of D.A. White
White Harriet Feb 25, 1875 48yrs 22d P28, G15: wife of Daniel A.
Layton Thomas Jan 23, 1874 16yrs 6mos P28, G16
Pride Flora B. 1862 1936 P29, G1
Pride Fayette B. 1856 1926 P29, G2
Pride Herman Z. 1851 1930 P29, G3
Pride Roy T. 1876 1936 P29, G4
Pride Thomas 1822 1892 P29, G5: Father
Pride Deborah Jane 1826 1920 P29, G6: Mother
Holcomb Edwin S. 1870 1947 P29, G7
Holcomb Mae PRIDE 1878 1945 P29, G8: Wife of E.S. Holcomb
Pride Addie E. 1857 1921 P29, G9: wife of Herman Z.
Pride Allen T. 1882 19?? P29, G10
Crance W.D.  1858 1934 P49, G1
Horton Thomas J. 1896 1923 P49, G2
Horton Elizabeth E. Sept 14, 1854 5-Jan-30 P49, G3
Dawm Phillip 13-Jan-16 P49, G3: infant son of C. & M. Dawm
McFall Edwin 1865 1935 P49, G5
McFall Medora 1872 1939 P49, G5
Scott Lee M. 1912 1913 P50, G1: son of Melvin & Flora RESUE
Scott Lizzie 1857 1893 P50, G2: wife of W.O. Scott
Gardner Father No Dates P51, G1
Gardner Mother No Dates P51, G2
Rumsey Huldah A. Aug 17, 1885 ? P51, G3: wife of W.H. Rumsey
Rumsey W.H. Apr 6, 1833 Feb 12, 1896 P51, G3: Co C, 141st Reg. NY Vol.
Gardner J. Nelson 1835 1883 P51, G4
Gardner Hannah A. 1843 1883 P51, G4: his wife
Rumsey Karyl Joy 1942 P51, G5: dau. of D.H. & Elvira Rumsey
Widger Gettie 1875 1926 P52, G1: Mother
Widger Clark C. Mar 19, 1896 27-Feb-53 P52, G2: born NY; Cpl, 2nd Hu. Mbl. Ord. Rep. Shop W.W.I.
Sweasey Joseph 1812 1889 P53, G1
Sweasey Harriet Mar 30, 1815 Nov 15, 1892 P53, G2: wife of Joseph
Decker Eliza SWEASEY 1846 1908 P53, G3
Decker Harriet ACKLEY 1868 1946 P53, G4
Pride Maude DECKER 1884 1957 P53, G5: wife of Allen T. Pride
Decker Joseph M. 1832 1892 P53, G6
Decker Walter J. 1893 1956 P53, G7
Decker Charles F. 1862 1928 P53, G8
Sweezey Harriet FRENCH 1815 1892 P53, G9: wife of Joseph Sweezey (this is ame person as G2 above)
Decker Charles L. 1935 ? P53, G10
Decker Charles H. 1886 1945 P53, G11
Decker Alice R. 1897 ? P53, G11
Mintonye A.S. 1833 1899 P54, G1
Mintonye L.C. 1829 1904 P54, G2
Mintonye Orson 1841 1917 P54, G3: Co D, 136 Reg. PA Vol.
Spaulding Hattie 1834 1917 P54, G4
Mintonye Susan E. 1842 1922 P54, G5
Bowman Walter Jan, 1868 Nov 22, 1893 P55, G1
Bowman Carrie May 4, 1871 Sept 3, 1890 P55, G2
Bowman John G. Dec 9, 1834 6-Nov-10 P55, G3: Father
Bowman? Unknown No Dates P55, G4
Coburn Hazel Sept 2, 1888 Feb 10, 1894 P56, G1: dau. of C.W. & E.M.
Stanley Flora B. 1874 1894 P56, G2: wife of John Stanley
Coburn Mother No Dates P56, G3
Coburn Father No Dates P56, G4
Converse Father No Dates P60, G1
Converse Mother No Dates P60, G2
Converse A. Nov 27, 1834 23-Oct-15 P60, G3: Co L, 2nd Art.
Converse Margaret May 17, 1838 3-Oct-04 P60, G3: his wife
Kizer William Mar 7, 1808 Sept 17, 1858 P61, G1
Kizer Susannah Oct 27, 1819 12-May-00 P61, G2: wife of William
Kizer Morgan Aug 17, 1842 16-Nov-05 P61, G3: Co L, 2nd PA Cav.
Kizer Nett May 4, 1846 15-Dec-01 P61, G4: wife of W.M. Kizer (see Genealogical notes)
Adams Charles 1871 1899 P75, G1
Adams William 1873 1888 P75, G2
Adams Mother No Dates P75, G3
Adams Father No Dates P75, G4
Adams Thomas 1835 1902 P75, G5
Adams Catherine 1839 1904 P75, G5: his wife
Lanning Mary A. Feb 21, 1889 72yrs P75, G6
Shirley William H. 1858 1946 P76, G1
Shirley Eva M. 1863 1949 P76, G1
Holley Maria J. 1827 1902 P76, G2
Holley Byron Sr. 1830 1914 P76, G2
Moody William O. Jul 28, 1892 1-Apr-49 P76, G3: NY Pvt. 93 Engineers W.W. II
Simmons William Dec 12, 1827 22-Mar-02 P77, G1
Simmons Arthur J. May 27, 1869 27-Apr-36 P77, G2
Simmons Charles B. Jan 19, 1862 7-Aug-27 P77, G3
Simmons Annia Sept 23, 1823 21-Dec-12 P77, G4: wife of William
Simmons Lenar Apr 17, 1865 7-Oct-12 P77, G5: wife of Charles B.
Clark Walter G. 1890 1972 P78, G1
Clark Fred L. 1876 1962 P78, G2
Clark Kate M. 1848 1935 P78, G3
Clark Guy B. 1875 1956 P78, G4
Clark William C. 1850 1910 P78, G5
Cole Mary C. 1887 1908 P82, G1: wife of Philip
Swagler Charles F. 1882 1906 P82, G2: son of Jacob & Jillian Swagler
Champlin Luman Aug 27, 1874 Nov 25, 1886 P100, G1
Champlin Eddy June 30, 1879 Nov 18, 1886 P100, G2
Champlin Jimmy Jul 13, 1870 Oct 30, 1870 P100, G3
Champlin Mary Apr 10, 1841 ? P100, G4: wife of James
Champlin James Mar 13, 1831 Nov 27, 1897 P100, G5
Champlin Sherman Jan 7, 1867 Oct 28, 1886 P100, G6
Champlin Harrison Jan 17, 1864 Nov 11, 1886 P100, G7
Pease Delford June 8, 1848 ? P100, G8
Pease Mary CHAMPLIN Apr 10, 1841 13-Feb-26 P100, G9: wife of Delford Pease
Close Leroy 1846 1901 P137, G1
Close David 1809 1863 P137, G2: Father
Close Maria 1809 1863 P137, G3: Mother
Parshall Amelia 1841 1892 P137, G4
Close Noah P. 1837 1881 P137, G5
Close Ambrose 1835 1916 P137, G6
Close Ann Vernetta 1832 1889 P137, G6: his wife
Close Roy 1866 1881 P137, G6
Eick Mary Rose June 23, 1833 20-Mar-11 P178, G1
Eick Essent R. 1886 1926 P178, G2
Eick Sophina 1905 1944 P178, G3
Eick Rose HUGGLER 1866 1936 P178, G4
Eick Charles F. 1868 1937 P178, G5
Eick Henry 1847 1916 P178, G6: Father
Eick John H. 1883 1918 P178, G7
Eick Augusta T. 1847 1929 P178, G8: Mother
Eick Hattie LA BAR 1869 1919 P178, G9: wife of Fred Eick
Eick Mary K. May 3, 1877 Apr 27, 1881 P178, G10: dau. of H. & A. Eick
Eick ? June 27, 1875 May 11, 1895 P178, G11: ??? of H.F. & A.C. Eick
? Fanny C. Apr 5, 1879 Aug 2, 1880 P183, G1: dau. of Frank & Mary
Eick Fannie W. 1890 1964 P205, G1
Eick Fred H. 1870 1956 P205, G2
Eick Emma W. 1881 1954 P205, G3
Eick Edward H. 1881 1954 P205, G4
Eick Roland A. 1877 1949 P205, G5
Eick Nina RUSHMORE 1879 1947 P205, G6
King Charlotte S. Nov 5, 1818 May 10, 1887 P225, G1
White Truman E. 1891 1918 P226, G1: Pvt. Co. 339th BA DB
White Edward B. 1862 1937 P226, G2
White Sarah L. 1865 1946 P226, G2
Ingersoll ? ? ? P227, G1 (unknown)
Davy Edwin 1832 1909 P228, G1
Davy Sarah 1827 1908 P228, G2: wife of Edwin
Davy Angie 1890 1908 P228, G3: dau. of N.C. & I.A. Davy
Davy R.C. 1886 1911 P228, G4: son of N.C. & I.A. Davy
Davy Ruth Nov 24, 1897 Dec 4, 1897 P228, G5: dau. of N.C. & I.A. Davy
Davy Ida A. 1863 1934 P228, G6: wife of Norman C.
Davy Norman C. 1863 1938 P228, G7
Smith Aaron No Dates P229, G1
Smith Aaron A. May 4, 1860 Feb 7, 1893 P229, G2
Thompson Father No Dates P230, G1
Thompson Mother No Dates P230, G2
Thompson H. No Dates P230, G3: H.T.
Thompson O.A. No Dates P230, G4: O.A.T.
Thompson Hannah Mar 3, 1878 Apr 14, 1896 P230, G5: dau. of B.H. & E.A. Thompson
Thompson Elijah H. 1849 19?? P230, G6
Thompson Eliza 1849 1918 P230, G6: his wife
Brees Orville Apr 14, 1813 Dec 27, 1889 P231, G1
Brees Phebe Aug 6, 1824 Apr 5, 1893 P231, G2: wife of Orville
Gaier Carl 1860 1928 P233, G1
Gaier Amilia 1858 1911 P233, G1
Gaier Edward C. Dec 21, 1891 Sept 18, 1892 P233, G2: son of Carl & Amilia
Seeley W. No Dates P234, G1
Seeley W.V. No Dates P234, G2: W.V.S.
Seeley Walter V. 1870 1899 P234, G3
Seeley No name 1899 1900 P234, G4: son of W. & N. Seeley
Smith Harrison H. 1847 1918 P235, G1
Simmons George H. 1857 1919 P235, G2
Simmons Arthur W. 1870 1915 P235, G3
Simmons Lucy M. 1838 1910 P235, G4
Simmons Joseph P. 1834 1913 P235, G5
Hurst Thomas Apr 5, 1849 ? P255, G1: 106th Vol. PA
Hurst ? Dec 18, 1844 May 17,1894 P255, G1: wife of Thomas
Hurst B.M. Dec 1, 1886 May 18, 1894 P255, G2: B.M.H.
Warring B. June, 1868 Aug, 1904 P258, G1: ?? of Rt. W.W. Warring
Warring Hattie No Dates P258, G2
Warring Father No Dates P258, G3
Warring Corp. Ira No Dates P258, G4: Co. D, 104th NY Inf.
Williams Arthur C. 1889 1911 P271, G1
Williams Charles No Dates P271, G2
Williams C.G. 1842 1919 P271, G3: Surgeons Steward, 1864
Williams H. Elizabeth CLOSE 1859 1922 P271, G3: his wife
Lauthel Louisa Sept 16, 1897 19-Sep-02 P281, G1: dau. of Katrina & Casper Lauthel (Lenthold)
Amacher Peter Mar 18, 1896 Mar 17, 1897 P281, G2: son of Peter & Annie Amacher
? L.L. No Dates P281, G3
Martin John 1861 1905 P282, G1: son of A.P. & Laura
Martin Almond P. 1828 1905 P282, G2
Martin Laura 1839 ? P282, G2: his wife
Martin John No Dates P282, G3: Father
Moore G.H. No Dates P283, G1: Co. H, 146th PA Inf.
Mattison George P. 1906 1946 P287, G1
Leach Savallah No Dates P288, G1
Mallory Savallah M. Feb 4, 1853 Mar 9, 1898 P288, G2: dau. of Eliz. LEACH. "Dearest daughter thou hast left us and thy loss we deeply mourn, feel of thy form, death hast beset us but Christ with all our sorrows heal."
Carey F.L. No Dates P292, G1
Kizer ? 1879 1933 P295, G1
Hurlbut William N. 1839 1918 P296, G1
Hurlbut Helen CLOSE 1846 1927 P296, G1: his wife
Hurlbut Sara B. 1871 1951 P296, G2
Hurlbut William No Dates P296, G3
Hurlbut Helen No Dates P296, G4
Hurlbut Fred D. 1880 1957 P296, G5
VanDusen Bernice L. 1903 1916 P297, G1
Holley A.W. 1835 1922 P306, G1: Co. H, 181st NY Inf.
Holley Mary E. 1839 1906 P306, G1: his wife
Holley Mother No Dates P306, G2
Tormey Thomas 1854 1923 P307, G1
Tormey Hattie CORNISH 1860 1914 P307, G2: wife of T. Tormey
Myers Holie 1970 19?? P308, G1
Myers W.G. 1867 1944 P308, G2
Myers Beth 1868 1915 P308, G3
Steadman Ella No Dates P309, G1
Steadman Leroy No Dates P309, G2
Steadman Richard No Dates P309, G3
Steadman Richard Dec 21, 1886 27-Sep-03 P309, G4
Steadman Leroy A. 1862 1923 P309, G5
Steadman Ella M. 1867 1923 P309, G5: his wife
Thomas Houts D. 24-Jun-02 16-Oct-02 P310, G1: son of W. & A. Thomas
Thomas George L. 1911 1925 P310, G2: son of V.S. & Zullah PIERCE
Pierce Earl 1880 1902 P311, G1: son of L.R. & M.P. Pierce
Pierce Matilda S. 1851 1931 P311, G2
Pierce Clinton R. 1855 1937 P311, G2
Pierce Samuel 1833 1911 P311, G3: Father; Co. D, PA Vol.
Pierce Susan A. 1841 1926 P311, G4: Mother
Butler A.D. No Dates P312, G1: A.D.B.
Butler A.B. No Dates P312, G2: A.B.B.
Butler C.W. 1847 1917 P312, G3: Father; Co D, 57th PA Vol.
Butler Ann D. Dec 30, 1820 Mar 7, 1899 P312, G4
Butler Alvin B. Nov 8, 1866 49yrs P312, G4; Co D, 57th PA Vol
Steinburg Bennett M. 1861 1934 P313, G1
Steinburg Minnie C. 1868 1957 P313, G1
Gardner Walter Ernest 1885 1955 P313, G2
Gardner Mary 1842 1922 P313, G3: wife of Walter
Gardner Charles G. 1837 1914 P313, G4
Gardner Mother No Dates P314, G5
Gardner Father No Dates P314, G6
Washburn Father No Dates P314, G1
Washburn Mother No Dates P314, G2
Washburn Isaiah O.  1853 1926 P314, G3
Washburn Mary J. 1867 1936 P314, G4: wife of Isaiah
Green Father No Dates P315, G1
Green Mother No Dates P315, G2
Green Aruilla 1851 1936 P315, G3: Mother
Green James B. May 11, 1812 Nov 12, 1894 P315, G4
VanDusen Lee 1891 1962 P315, G5
VanDusen Ruth G. 1892 19?? P315, G5
Dempsey William L. 1890 1913 P316, G1
Dempsey Frances C. 1887 1970 P316, G1
Cushing Sarah D. 1859 1921 P317, G1
Cushing Wilson Sylvanus 1864 1930 P317, G2
Cushing Marshall 1912 1943 P317, G3
Johnston Clarence C. 1882 1911 P317, G4: Brother
Rushmore Father No Dates P318, G1
Rushmore Mother No Dates P318, G2
Rushmore William S. Aug 29, 1869 12-May-33 P318, G3: Father
Trowbridge Merle O. 1899 1921 P318, G4
Rushmore Lora Nov 22, 1865 11-Apr-17 P318, G5: Mother; wife of W.S. Rushmore
Rushmore Watson R. 1843 1901 P318, G6
Rushmore Sophena M. 1851 1941 P318, G6: wife of Watson R.
Pierce Dr. J.H. 1870 1910 P319, G1
Kane Alice G. No Dates P319, G2
Kane Glen S. No Dates P319, G3
Seamans John M. 1842 1920 P320, G1: Co I, 207th PA Vol.
Seamans Frances 1847 1916 P320, G2: wife of John M.
Hurlbut Hattie C. 1869 1940 P320, G3
Kane Harold 1899 1903 P320, G4
Brehaney James 1864 1950 P321, G1: Father
Brehaney Minnie 1864 1949 P321, G2: Mother
McMahon James W. 1870 1942 P321, G3: Son
McMahon Mary 1839 1911 P321, G4: Mother
McMahon James 1842 1921 P321, G5: Father
Williams Charles R. Aug 16, 1881 7-Sep-11 P325, G1: Crary Hose
Belcher Clarence E. 1875 1947 P326, G1
Belcher Myrtle J. 1884 1933 P326, G2
McMahon Edith 1875 1895 P327, G1: wife of D. McMahon
Beach L. No Dates P328, G1: L.B.
Beach Ruth E. 1925 1929 P328, G2
Beach Ambrosia No Dates P328, G3: wife of Frank
Beach Francis L. 1852 1932 P328, G4
Reynolds ? ? ? P329, G1
Stephenson John L. 1856 1937 P330, G1
Stephenson James 1866 1947 P330, G1
Stephenson George 1879 1924 P330, G2
Stephenson Frank 1873 1896 P330, G2
Stephenson J.P. Aug 12, 1826 Aug 12, 1897 P330, G3: Father
Stephenson Agnes Nov 26, 1837 16-Jul-26 P330, G4: Mother
Stephenson William D. 1859 ? P330, G5: born in Canada
Stephenson Verl June 9, 1897 19-Sep-10 P330, G6: dau. of W.D. & Laura E. Stephenson, born in Deerfield
Stephenson Laura 1867 1916 P330, G7: wife of W.D.; born in Maine, died in Westfield
Sutton Emma K. Dec 3, 1852 P331, G1: wife of G.W.
Sutton G.W. Nov 19, 1846 P331, G2
Little John C. May 8, 1875 P331, G3
Little Jenny L. June 5, 1876 P331, G4
Miller H.S. No Dates P332, G1
Miller S. Byron Oct 7, 1856 29-Jun-08 P332, G2
Ayers Frances 1858 1948 P333, G1: Mother
Ayers Robert 1865 1923 P333, G2: Father
Ayers Robert Earl 1889 1909 P333, G2: son of Robert & Frances
Ayers Viva M. 1887 1941 P333, G3
Everitt Clara B. 1857 1952 P334, G1
Everitt Wilbur F. 1855 1913 P334, G1
Everitt Helen G. 1893 19?? P334, G2
Bliss Charles G. 1863 1956 P335, G1
Bliss Edgar A. 1868 1905 P335, G2
Bliss Charles 1824 1897 P335, G3: Father
Bliss Anna 1834 1905 P335, G4: Mother
Bliss Lora A. 1855 1891 P335, G5
Yaeger Pearl H. No Dates P336, G1
Yaeger Edna C. No Dates P336, G2
Mendler Theresa YEAGER No Dates P336, G3
Fousey Caroline B. 1832 1898 P336, G4
Yaeger Addie F. 1857 1953 P336, G5
Yaeger Frank X. 1855 1923 P336, G6
Sherwood Mabel L. 1887 1961 P337, G1
Smith Minnie M. 1850 1925 P337, G2: Mother
Outman Ada M. 1871 1939 P337, G3
Outman Ralph C. 1863 1952 P337, G4
Outman F.M. No Dates P337, G5: F.M.O.
Outman M.L. No Dates P337, G6: M.L.O.
Outman Mildred L. Feb 11, 1895 Apr 5, 1898 P337, G7: dau. of Ralph & Ada
Outman Inez M. Mar 9, 1897 Apr 15, 1898 P337, G8: dau. of Ralph & Ada
Stott Harriet 1868 1928 P339, G1: Mother
Stott Nimrod 1867 1930 P339, G2: Father
Stott Joe Jan 16, 1892 Feb 19, 1891 P339, G3: Son of Nimrod & Harriet
Stott N. Jr. No Dates P339, G4
Edgecomb Sarah M. 1835 1918 P340, G1: Mother
Edgecomb Peter B. 1840 1922 P340, G2: Father
Edgecomb Carrie B. 1869 1951 P340, G3: Daughter
Rood Theodore 1845 1908 P341, G1
Rood F. Ernest 1865 1950 P341, G2
Rood Lucy A. 1829 1915 P341, G3
Rood Almond C., Sr. 1868 1892 P341, G4
Rood Melva A. 1892 1933 P341, G5
Rood Phyllis M. 1848 1920 P341, G6
Rood Amelia R. 1812 1904 P341, G7
Lovelace Mother 1841 1911 P342, G1
Lovelace Father 1837 1896 P342, G2
Butts Bell G. 1886 1920 P343, G1
Luce Ida B. 1824 1912 P343, G2
Walters Cleva M. 1884 1973 P343, G3
Luce Ila G. 1878 1960 P343, G4
Luce Merit B. 1876 1946 P343, G4
Luce Isabel 1835 1913 P343, G5
Luce Olive C. 1853 1924 P343, G6
Luce Ezra A. 1852 1922 P343, G7
Luce Delford A. 1882 1918 P343, G8
Luce Silas M. 1880 1894 P343, G9
Inscho Donald 1906 1925 P344, G1
Inscho Edwin 1901 1956 P344, G2
Inscho Merritt F. 1864 1926 P344, G3
Inscho Florence 1863 1925 P344, G4: his wife
Inscho Micojah Nov 12, 1830 Apr 26, 1899 P344, G5: Father
Inscho Charlotte C. Aug 7, 1834 Jul 26, 1894 P344, G6: Mother
Preston Fred B. 1870 1942 P345, G1
Preston Mary C. 1870 1948 P345, G2
Knapp Mother No Dates P346, G1
Knapp Father No Dates P346, G2
Knapp L. Halsey 1832 1913 P346, G3
Knapp Sarah E. 1840 1912 P346, G3: his wife
Gridley Arthur V. Apr 29, 1896 4-Feb-67 P347, G1
Gridley Olivia K. 1862 1944 P347, G2
Gridley Charles L. 1862 1939 P347, G2
King Hellen 1861 1925 P355, G1: wife of A.P. King
King A.P. 1860 1935 P355, G2
King Jimmie Jul 24, 1885 Nov 18, 1886 P355, G3: son of A.P. & Nellie
Sutton Lemuel 1878 1920 P356, G1
Buckley Melaina 1837 1925 P358, G1
Buckley Edwin B. 1835 1907 P358, G2
Buckley Rachel S. 1862 1952 P358, G3
Steadman Frank A. 1827 1905 P360, G1
Steadman Jane 1831 1911 P360, G1
Steadman Mother No Dates P360, G2
Steadman Father No Dates P360, G3
Steadman J. No Dates P360, G4: J.S.
Steadman F.A. No Dates P360, G5: F.A.S.
Stott Harry No Dates P361, G1
Stott Harry 1877 1912 P361, G2
Stott Marie 1857 ?? P361, G2: his wife
Stott George 1864 1931 P362, G1: Father
Stott Jane 1863 1915 P362, G2: Mother
Stott Father No Dates P362, G3
Stott Mother No Dates P362, G4
Stott Nimrod Aug, 1897 P362, G5: "in loving memory of Nimrod Stott, who departed this life Aug, 1897"
Stott Maria 16-Feb-11 P362, G5: his wife
Outman Dolphine 1854 1929 P363, G1
Outman Paul W. Mar 2, 1893 6-Feb-53 P363, G2: NY PFC HQ 7th Inf, W.W.1
Johnson Donna Lois 1933 1941 P364, G1: dau. of F.G. & Emma Johnson
Baker Klein D. 1877 1942 P365, G1
Baker Vida No Dates P365, G2
Baker Albert No Dates P365, G3
Baker Donna No Dates P365, G4
Baker Drescella No Dates P365, G5
Baker Francis May 6, 1895 P365, G6
Buck Francis 1840 1904 P366, G1
Buck Victoria A. 1845 1881 P366, G1: his wife
Buck Father No Dates P366, G2
Buck Mother No Dates P366, G3
Davies Emma R. WATROUS Oct 12, 1892 ? P367, G1: wife of C.E. Davies
Davies C.B. No Dates P367, G2: C.B.D.
Davies Robert L. 1806 1888 P367, G3
Beach A.C 1853 1895 P368, G1
Beach Charles L. 1860 1912 P368, G2: Father
Kilbourne Leon C. 1858 1916 P368, G3
Waterman Jonnie 1863 1913 P368, G4
Beach Ezra G. 1855 1930 P368, G5
Beach Ida M. 1859 1922 P368, G6: his wife; Mother
Deyo Rose D. COLBERT 1878 1910 P369, G1: wife of W.W. Deyo
Deyo Rose No Dates P369, G2
Madson Wels 1885 1918 P370, G1
Christenson Moren K. 1866 1949 P370, G2
Christenson Carl M. 1901 1920 P370, G3
Christenson Christen C. 1864 1913 P370, G4
Christenson George L. 1904 1921 P370, G5
Christenson Christen L. No Dates P370, G6
Knapp S. Mabel 1889 1936 P371, G1
Knapp Lewis E. 1859 1934 P371, G2
Knapp Euretta 1862 1921 P371, G3: wife of Lewis E.
Davies Wesley 1885 1921 P372, G1: son of F.M. & Ida
Davies Ida H. 1865 1954 P372, G2
Davies Perley G. 1889 1928 P372, G3
Davies Emmett L. 1855 1913 P372, G4
Davies Frank M. 1853 1928 P372, G5
McCullen Robert E. 1944 1955 P383, G1
McCullen Shirley A. 1937 1953 P383, G1
McCullen William T. 1859 19?? P383, G2
McCullen Nora G. 1861 1924 P383, G2: his wife
Fay N.G. No Dates P383, G3
Fay W.T. No Dates P383, G4
McCullen Lucile G. 1911 1962 P383, G5
McCullen Peter 19-Aug-07 8-Mar-60 P383, G6: PA Maint. Tecs, Co A, 136th Ord. Bn. W.W.2
Gurnsey William 1837 1911 P384, G1: Father; Co D, 136th PA Vol.
Gurnsey Jane 1842 1930 P384, G2: Mother
Batcheller Jonas H. 1816 1907 P386, G1
Batcheller Kezia S. 1830 1905 P386, G1: his wife
Batcheller Father No Dates P386, G1
Chappell Randolph D. 1908 1973 P387, G1
Chappell Blanche G. 1906 ?? P387, G1
Peet Marjorie H. 1901 ?? P387, G2
Peet Glenn G. 1899 1973 P387, G2
Hunter Hiram Sept 26, 1834 15-Feb-13 P388, G1
Hunter Mary R. 1839 1894 P388, G2: wife of H. Hunter
Emons Gaylord L. 1884 1894 P388, G3
Sayles Father No Dates P389, G1: Father & Mother
Sayles Mother No Dates P389, G1
Sayles Adriel K. 1832 1920 P389, G1: Reg. P.R.V.G.
Sayles Martha B. 1832 1914 P389, G1: wife of Adriel
Sayles Christopher 1791 1884 P389, G2
Sayles Sarah 1793 1866 P389, G2: wife of Christopher
Sayles Sarah A. Feb 25, 1865 9y 3m 18d P389, G3: dau. of J.K. & Lucinda H.
Sayles Jimmie Apr 29, 1870 6mos 14d P389, G4: son of A.K. & Martha B.
Trimmer J.B. Feb 27, 1892 33y 4m 15d P390, G1
Trimmer J.B. No Dates P390, G2: J.B.T.
Trimmer Rhrobie 1859 1952 P390, G3
Trimmer Joseph L. 1861 19?? P390, G3
Baker Unknown No Dates P391, G1
Baker Dorlesca Oct 1, 1821 Nov 10, 1888 P391, G2: wife of Hollister
Baker Hollister 1816 1909 P391, G3: wife of Hollister
Baker Thomas Aug 13, 1863 75y 2m 17d P391, G4
Baker Lois Oct 20, 1852 62y 23d P391, G5: wife of Thomas
Baker Dorlesca 1821 1888 P391, G6 (same as G2)
Tucker Mary E. 1865 1927 P391, G7
Beach Wallace D. 1857 1909 P393, G1: Father; son of J.B. & K. Beach
Beach J.B. 1825 1913 P393, G2: Father; son of I. & J.M. Beach
Beach Clark W., esq. 1829 1911 P393, G3
Beach Katherine 1828 1909 P393, G4: Mother; dau. of W. & S. DOUGLASS
Phillips Polly R. 1852 1912 P394, G1: wife of Jacob
Phillips Jacob 1853 1937 P394, G2
Brinkerhoff Maude P. 1883 19?? P394, G3
Johnson Lewis W. 1898 1960 P395, G1
Johnson Gaybrella P. 1878 1968 P395, G1
Johnson Esson 1877 1925 P395, G2
Cheesman Victor B. 1856 1929 P396, G1
Cheesman Nellie S. 1863 1912 P396, G1: wife of Victor B.
Cheesman Mother No Dates P396, G2
Cheesman Kattie S. 1859 1925 P396, G3: wife of V.B.
Colebert Edna 1885 1933 P397, G1
Colebert Savannah 1849 1917 P397, G2: Mother
Colebert Isaac 1848 1913 P397, G3: Father
Whittier Deliliah 1850 1916 P398, G1: Mother
Whittier George M. 1844 1917 P398, G2: Father
Wilson William H. 15-Nov-28 P402, G1: NY Mech. Const. Art. Corps
Steadman Mary 1865 1916 P411, G1: wife of D.T. Steadman
Steadman Ross C. 1888 1927 P411, G2
Yaeger Robert E. 1867 1930 P418, G1
Yaeger Lizzie May 10, 1879 17yrs P418, G2: dau. of A. & C. Yaeger
Yaeger August 1859 1918 P418, G3
Yaeger Mother No Dates P418, G4
Yaeger Father No Dates P418, G5
Yaeger Aloysius C. 1810 1881 P418, G6
Yaeger Crecentie 1822 1897 P418, G6: wife of Aloysius
Martin Theresa YAEGER 1859 1911 P418, G7
Bell Sylvester Jr. 1884 1955 P421, G1
Abbey Russell J. 1898 1942 P422, G1
Owlett Sophia B. 1890 1943 P423, G1
Owlett Gilbert H. 1885 1955 P423, G1
Meek Crescence E. 1881 1974 P444, G1
Eberle Marg. H. 1852 1907 P444, G2: Mother
Eberle Frank 1845 1895 P444, G3: Father
Eberle Frank Jr. 1877 1883 P444, G4
Eberle Fannie C. 1879 1880 P444, G5
Schwartzenbach Celia E. 1838 1923 P444, G6: Aunt
Eberle Joseph F., III 1948 1967 P444, G7: Son
Eberle Joseph E. 1875 1943 P444, G8: Father
Eberle Margaret H. 1880 1945 P444, G9: Mother
Eberle Sons No Dates P444, G10: Infant sons of Joseph & Sahrah Eberle Jr.
Eberle Eben H. 16-May-24 P444, G11: Son
Gut Knecht Jacob 1864 1930 P446, G1: Father
Gut Knecht Emil 1900 1925 P446, G2: son of Jacob & Elizabeth
Miller Phillip 1839 1912 P475, G1
Miller Vellene 1865 1935 P475, G1: wife of Phillip
Miller Mother No Dates P475, G2
Miller Father No Dates P475, G3
Miller Mother No Dates P475, G4
Miller Willis 1893 P475, G5
King Louisa H. Mar 4, 1826 Nov 15, 1893 P550, G1
King James Apr 3, 1820 Apr 4, 1894 P550, G2
Boom Francis A. 1888 1896 P550, G3
Boom Sarah KING 1847 19?? P550, G4
? Charles T. No Dates P550, G5
? Lawyer A. No Dates P550, G6
Pritchard Edith Eretta 1905 1940 P551, G1
Pritchard Balfour Vernon 1878 1920 P551, G2
Pritchard Thyrza TREMAIN 1880 1918 P551, G3: wife of B.V. Pritchard
Tremain Cap. G.H. 1843 1913 P551, G4: Co D, 141st NY Vol.
Tremain Adelia 1825 1922 P551, G5: wife of G.H. 
Tremain M.W. No Dates P551, G6: M.W.T.
Walker Robert P. Nov 6, 1844 May 28, 1898 P551, G7: Co F, 179th Reg. NY Vol.
Walker Marie L. Mar 27, 1851 Feb 15, 1893 P551, G8: dau. of John & Abagail TREMAIN
Murdock Mabell 1883 1909 P552, G1: wife of A.H. Murdock; dau. of Orren & Clara TREMAIN
Tremain John M. Jan 15, 1878 61y 11m 13d P552, G2
Tremain Betsy 1823 1903 P552, G3
Tremain L.M. No Dates P552, G4: L.M.T.
Tremain J. No Dates P554, G5: J.T.
Tremain A. No Dates P554, G6: A.T.
Tremain Roy D. 1880 1906 P552, G7: son of Orren & Clara
Tremain Luther D. Dec 25, 1865 27y 7m 24d P552, G8: son of John M. & Betsy
Tremain Orren 1849 1906 P552, G9: Co D, 207th PA Vol.
Tremain Clara 1855 1914 P552, G10: wife of Orren
Tremain Abagail June 30, 1854 39yrs P552, G11: wife of John M.
Tremain Lieut. Seth No Dates P552, G12: Co F, 86th NY Inf.
Whipple Martin No Dates P553, G1
Whipple M.C. May 17, 1847 12-Jan-00 P553, G2: Co D, 53rd PA Inf.
Bevier Edgar 1840 1902 P555, G1
Bevier Maggie 1874 1894 P555, G2
Tremain Mary 1864 1936 P556, G1: wife of Seth Tremain
Tremain Amelia Jul 14, 1888 43y 5m 16d P556, G2: wife of Seth Tremain
Tremain Johnie Jul 7, 1887 10mos 3d P556, G3: son of Amelia & Seth
Tremain Seth K. 7-Sep-01 62y 1m 17d P556, G4
Kocher Marianna 1866 1948 P357, G1
Kocher Balthasar 1869 1937 P357, G2
Tubbs James B. Jul 13, 1843 1-Jul-05 P558, G1
Tubbs Mary A. Jan 15, 1845 13-Jan-09 P558, G2: wife of J.B. Tubbs
Tubbs Samuel Nov 6, 1821 Mar 27, 1898 P558, G3
Tubbs Mary E. Mar 7, 1826 Dec 9, 1872 P558, G4: wife of Samuel
Tubbs M. Lucina Jul 4, 1860 Feb 5, 1872 P558, G5: dau. of Samuel & Mary
Tubbs Gertrude Sept 25, 1869 June 23, 1891 P558, G6: wife of L.L. Tubbs
Tubbs Lenore F. Dec 16, 1873 29-Aug-64 P558, G7: his wife
Tubbs Loran L. June 9, 1869 9-Jun-64 P558, G8
Dayton Louisa M. May 26, 1830 ? P559, G1: wife of Wm. H.
Dayton William H. Apr ?, 1817 Apr 3, 1857 P559, G2: Erected by their daughter Florence REYNOLDS
White Edward W. 1882 1955 P560, G1
White Mary 1855 1904 P560, G2: Mother
White Pearl B. 1886 1900 P560, G3
White Benjamin F. 1883 1904 P560, G4
Rukgaber G.W. 1865 1899 P561, G1
Rukgaber Charlotte V. 1864 1931 P561, G1
Rukgaber Robert J. 1891 1910 P561, G2
Rukgaber ? No Dates P561, G3: Mother
Rukgaber ? No Dates P561, G4: Father
Labar Leon May 11, 1897 19-Apr-02 P562, G1: son of W.E. & F. Labar
Labar L. No Dates P562, G2: L.L.
Labar Mercy No Dates P563, G1
Labar Vincent June 20, 1844 24-May-05 P563, G2
Labar M. No Dates P563, G3 
Selleck Susan Aug 31, 1819 Jul 18, 1897 P564, G1: wife of Noah B.
Selleck Noah B. Jan 5, 1813 20-Sep-11 P564, G2
Dodge Adaline No Dates P566, G1
Dodge Adaline CHAMPLAIN Feb 5, 1842 Nov 12, 1890 P566, G2: wife of James Dodge
Martin Olive G. 1855 1917 P567, G1: Mother; wife of Charles H.
Martin Charles H. 1849 1922 P567, G2
Martin Randle J. 1875 1938 P567, G3
Martin Lena C. 1881 1934 P567, G4
Hunt Daiton 1824 1906 P568, G1: Father
Hunt Anna 1840 1926 P568, G2: wife of Daiton: Mother
Hunt W.S. Dec 31, 1865 Nov 16, ?? P568, G3

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 24 NOV 1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed  on 24 NOV 1997  - Page Relocated & Counter Reset 17 MAY 2003 (Count 4142 when relocated)


Subj:  Mt Pleasant cemetery
Date:  5/17/2003 7:16:04 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From:    bhunt@gettysburg.k12.pa.us (Brad N. Hunt)
To:    JoyceTice@aol.com

Just thought I'd drop you a line to say hello and note how surprised I was to see that my Eagle Scout project (along with Bill Tubbs) on the Mount Pleasant Cemetery that we did about 30 years ago for Rhoda English Ladd is up on the web.

What progress we've made from our handwritten notes back then. We had a lot of fun up on the hill for quite some time, since the cemetery covers quite a bit of ground and hadn't been kept up for the most part in many years. If I remember, the Eberle plot was about the only one that was maintained well. We found tombstones wrapped in tree roots and under much debris and had to work real hard to even find some plots. There were quite a few stones that were barely readable even after we tried all the tricks in the book. Luckily, we didn't run into any of the rattlesnakes that inhabited the hillside.

Anyway, I hope the information is still helping folks track their roots. It sure brings back memories for me, and I can show my First Class Scout son that I really did do an Eagle Scout project.

Brad Hunt