Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Nelson Cemetery, Nelson Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
2007 Listing
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home Guide  Disclaimer Copyright Nelson Township More Cemeteries Joyce New & Search
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
01/01/2000
See Nelson Cemetery Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Nelson Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: November. 2007
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Cemetery Road in Nelson, Tioga Co., PA
Other Comments: Part of this cemetery was moved up the hill to make way for the lake.  Also moved to this cemetery was the Thomas & Paul C. Bennett/AKA Hazelet Cemetery
A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 B16 C17 C18 C19 C20 D21 D22 E23
SECTION C          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Preston Otis W. 1899 1961    
Tiffany Ethel L. 1899      
Tiffany Robert L. 1893 1940   On marker w/Ethel L.
Casson Elizabeth J. 1905 1995    
Casson Isabel M. 1912 1929    
Casson Cora E. 1877 1951    
Casson Frank S. 1881 1944   On marker w/Cora E.
Young Walter J. 1894 1941    
Young Bertha A. 1899 1963    
Young Robert E. 1917 1975    
Young Marie G. 1919     On marker w/Robert E.
Preston Lettie H. 1895 1979    
Preston Max J. 1894 1942   On marker w/Lettie H.
Pepper William H. 1867 1945    
Pepper Nancy J. 1859 1944    
Kittel Virginia 1914 1997    
Kittel Erville C. 1914 1998   On marker w/Virginia
Buck John H. 1892 1960    
Buck Walter W. 1880 1952    
Buck Mae Bliss 1882 1962    
Buck W. Wesley 1906 1931    
Bailey Leah D. 1908 1943    
Bailey Burton E. 1905 1970   On marker w/Leah D
Bailey William J. 1949 1961    
Bailey Margaret L. 1919 2007   On marker w/William J.
Bailey Stella P. 1887 1957    
Bailey Joel H. 1879 1951   On marker w/Stella P.
Bailey Brian Joel   1984   Infant
Bailey Edward 6/13/1945 11/29/1999   Spec 4 US Army
Bailey Roxanna 4/25/1948     On marker w/Edward
West Gorden R. 1919 1993    
West Kathryn L. 1921 1952   On marker w/Gorden
West Glen A.   1944 Infant On marker w/Gorden
Mattison Florence C. 1853 1938    
Mattison Ernest J. 2/2/1885 9/17/1977   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Merritt Esther E. Freberg 1897 1931   w/o C. S.
Merritt Clifford S. 1901 1988    
Merritt Clifford S. 1928 2007    
Merritt Beverly J. 1930 2007    
Smith Vera T. 1890 1955    
Smith Roscoe C. 1886 1946   On marker w/Vera T.
Covell Carol D. 1943      
Covell Robert L. 1938 1969   On marker w/Carol D.
Cole Ethelyn 1892 1963    
Hallett William 1879 1954    
Cole Mary C. 1864 1945    
Cole Sylveanus 1860 1933    
VanZile Clifford S. (Kipp) 1905 1936    
VanZile Charles A.   1966   Infant
VanZile Stephen H. 1884 1961    
VanZile Grace E. 1886 1972    
Haynes Smith E.   1950    
Haynes Ned B. 1907 1964    
Haynes Dorothy L. 1911 1947    
Strong Edward J. 1925 1982    
Strong Ruth E. Heffner Merrick 1910 2006    
Merrick Claude S. 1904 1959    
Merrick Evelyne Mae   1934    
Heffner Grace B. 1886 1943    
Heffner Simon R. 1883 1956   On marker w/Grace B.
Lurcox Charles Adelliah        
Learn William S. 1891 1975    
Learn Iva K. 1894 1992   On marker w/William S.
Learn Verna M. 8/5/1925 10/29/1989    
Learn Elwyn A. 7/13/1922 1/10/2005   On marker w/Verna M.
Thomas Paul W. 10/14/1918 4/3/1951   Pa Sgt. 126 Inf. 32 Div B.S.M. P.H. WW 2
Thomas Donald F. 2/21/1924 3/10/1945   NY Pfc 30 Armd Inf. 3 Armed Div. WW 2
Thomas Alice C. 1884 1937    
Thomas Lafayette 1872 1942    
Kirk Leslie J. 1890 1971    
Kirk Mazie E. 1895 1939   w/o Leslie J.
Kirk Allen L. 6/23/1940 10/14/1940    
Maines Lauretta K. 1913 1989    
Kirk Wheeler R. 12/27/1912 10/11/1971   Pa PFC 23 Inf. WW 2
Kirk Grace I. 1914 2003    
Kirk Lloyd (Beanie) 1915 2001   On marker w/Grace I.
Smith Oscar D. 1891 1972    
Smith Wanda E. 1902 1965   On marker w/Oscar D.
Wheeler Charles J. 1870 1929    
Wheeler Edith K. 1876 1943   On marker w/Charles J.
Pease Ernest R. 1925 1928   s/o John S. & Flossie
Soderberg David V. 1885      
Soderberg Gustav W. 1876 1948   On marker w/David V.
Doan Floyd J. 1882 1965    
Doan Emelia M. 1880 1957   On marker w/Floyd J.
Partridge Richard 1933 1940    
Cook Portus B. 1892 1955    
Cook John H. 1915 1927    
Finch Loney 1870 1935    
Finch Lillian 1874 1953   w/o Loney - Same marker
Whitney Maynard E. 11/20/1929 4/24/1993   Cpl. US Army WW 2
Wiles Bessie E. 1892 1939    
Wiles Albert M. 1873 1964   On marker w/Bessie E.
Vannatter Frank H. 1880 1947    
Vannatter Joyce L. 1901 1981   On marker w/Frank H.
Houghtelling Sherwood E. 7/24/1915 2/22/1974   Pa Pvt. Army Air Force WW 2
Schoonover Thomas J. 9/28/1895 2/18/1950    
Schoonover Eva E. 1903 1989    
Schoonover Russell        
Schoonover Emily E.       On marker w/Russell - No dates
Schoonover Joseph R. 7/23/1932 12/18/1990   CW 03 Army Vietnam
Schoonover Emmett J. 1898 1950    
Schoonover Ruth A. 1906 1987    
West Richard J. 1923 1960    
Russell Frances H. 1911 1990    
Brown Phillip E. (Red) 1932 1968    
Brown Richard H. (Pete) 1937 1956    
Root Cecil 1920 1990    

Last Updated on 2/27/2008
By Joyce M. Tice