Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Nelson Cemetery, Nelson Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
2007 Listing
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home Guide  Disclaimer Copyright Nelson Township More Cemeteries Joyce New & Search
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
01/01/2000
See Nelson Cemetery Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Nelson Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: November. 2007
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location: Cemetery Road in Nelson, Tioga Co., PA
Other Comments: Part of this cemetery was moved up the hill to make way for the lake.  Also moved to this cemetery was the Thomas & Paul C. Bennett/AKA Hazelet Cemetery
A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 B16 C17 C18 C19 C20 D21 D22 E23
SECTION D          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Bower Leigh Harrison 1908 1974   On marker w/June
Antonio Lindy Ramo 3/7/1929 10/3/1951   Korea Pa PFC 5 Cav. Inf./1 Cav. Div. Ing.
Antonio Effie H. 5/7/1926 5/17/1981    
Antonio John J. 5/26/1921     On marker w/Effie
Leonard Ruth A. 1923      
Leonard Nellie M. 1888 1978    
Leonard Justus E. 1884 1967   On marker w/Nellie M.
Walters Norma L. 1914 1998    
Walters Clyde C. 1906 1980   On marker w/Norma L.
Lovette Eugene W. 1935 1949    
Antonio Frank J. 1898 1986    
Antonio Lindy R. 1929 1951   On marker w/Frank J.
Antonio Carmela 1900 1980   On marker w/Frank J.
Healey Darlene P.        
Healey William H. 2/4/1937 11/17/1986   On marker w/Darlene P.
Healey William H., Jr. 10/12/1961 11/21/2002   S1 US Navy
Learn Elwood D. 1911 1971    
Learn Dollie D. 1912     On marker w/Elwood D.
Learn Harlon R. 1909 1989    
Learn Ursel M. 1914 1978   On marker w/Harlon R.
Learn Grace E. 1887 1983    
Learn Clair D. 1888 1949    
Bailey Ernest L. 1908 1994    
Bailey Marjorie G. 1911 1954   On marker w/Ernest L.
Preston Rita M. 1922 1983    
Preston Cassius E. 1916     On marker w/Rita M.
LaMonica Gerald T. 1932      
LaMonica Madeline L. 1932 1983   On marker w/Gerald T.
Palmer Nancy LaMonica 5/3/1956 6/27/2000    
Healey Olga E. 1916 2002    
Healey Hugh 1917 2003   On marker w/Olga E.
Learn Reva D. 1900 1998   On marker w/Dana Lee
Learn Dana Lee 9/3/1899 6/15/1991   Pvt. Army WW 1
Button Dallas B. 10/3/1893 2/13/1983   Pvt. Army WW 1
Button Katherine E. 1915 1989   On marker w/Dallas B.
Simons   1906 1967    
Pease Emma G. 1920 1959    
Pease Weldon R. 1915 1997   On marker w/Emma G.
Thomas Howard 1899 1968    
Miller Stella M. 1922 1990    
Weber Harold 1905 1982    
Weber Derr Beatrice W. 1908 1974   On marker w/Harold
Davis Clark H. 1902 1991    
Davis Mildred K. 1905 1973   On marker w/Clark H.
Heffner Joyce A. 1939      
Heffner Franklin L. 1935 1978    
Rice Roy E. 1904 1965    
Neal Glen J. 1903 1993    
Neal Kathryn R. 1898 1999   On marker w/Glen J.
Deats Lydia J. 1892 1966    
Deats Raymond 1888 1976   On marker w/Lydia J.
Deats Gerald W. 8/18/1911 6/27/1986   Pvt. US Army WW 2
Heffner Deborah Jane 2/16/1968 2/17/1968    
Wilston L. Madeline 1919 1999    
Wilston Ralph D. 1915 1972   On marker w/L. Madeline
Rice Charles H. 1888 1976    
Rice Ruby P. 1893 1967   On marker w/Charles H.
Rice Floyd E. 1/20/1917 1/20/1988   S 1 US Navy WW 2
Hogancamp Richard D. 7/12/1922 10/3/1994   S 2 Navy WW 2
Hogancamp Glen L. 1889 1969    
Hogancamp Beulah R. 1891 1983   On marker w/Glen L.
Wilston Winifred E. 1909      
Wilston Robert W. 1909 1976   On marker w/Winifred E.
Wilston Bessie F. 1886 1970    
Wilston Linus H. 1885 1956   On marker w/Bessie F.
Harding Roberta West 1930 1966    
West Therese R. 1897 1984    
West Charles D. 1896 1963   On marker w/Therese R.
Wakley Roger E. 11/17/1926 7/3/1988   PFC US Army WW 2
Wakley Fern L. 1890 1975    
Wakley Howard A. 1888 1967   On marker w/Fern L.
Wakley Howard L. 4/1/1918 12/3/1996   Tec 4 US Army WW 2
Wakley Ora B. 5/23/1920 7/29/2005   On marker w/Howard L.
Pappas Angelo 4/7/1885 3/2/1955    
Ralph John 7/18/1890 6/21/1954    
Gee Jessie S. 1922 2000    
Gee Emery 1913 1957   On marker w/Jessie S.
Gee Daniel Emery 11/12/1943 6/9/1997   PFC US Army Vietnam
Gee Jeffery 1950 1959    
Gee Irene 1960 1960   On marker w/Jeffery
Gee Lisa 1961 1961   On marker w/Jeffery
Gee Mary Ann 1959 1961   On marker w/Jeffery
Gee James Randy 1957 1975    
Gee Richard Phillip 1922 1988    
Miller Henrietta T. Gee 1929 2004    
Davis Veryle B. 1905 1976    
Davis Welcome F. 1907 1962   On marker w/Veryle B.
Mattison Eugene C. 1881 1960    
Mattison Mattie 1883 1966   On marker w/Eugene C.
Gee Waldo A. B. 2/17/1909 1/21/1973    
Bartlett Ronald F. 5/30/1914 10/29/2006    
Bartlett Ione L. 8/29/1917 12/12/1985   On marker w/Ronald F.
Bartlett Stanley W. 6/30/1939 6/22/1957    
Beknap Grace 12/5/1882 11/6/1962    
Beknap Charles 8/20/1889 10/29/1961   On marker w/Grace
Heffner Phillip J.   6/5/1962   Infant
Heffner Lillian Deats 1915 2001    
Heffner Benjamin E. 1912 1986   On marker w/Lillian
Davis Rose A. 1908 1988    
Davis Hiriam S. 1906 1980   On marker w/Rose
Borden Cleva E. 1905 1962    
Borden Willard E. 1903 1992   On marker w/Cleva E.
Vanzile Paul E. 12/27/1915 9/27/1994    
VanZile Thressa P. 1897 1981    
Vanzile Arch B. 1889 1957   On marker w/Thressa
Vanzile Henry R. 1905 1965    
Vanzile Beatrice E. 1909 1958   On marker w/Henry R.
Wilson Ryon Joseph   6/13/1983   Infant
Hackett Scott Frederick 7/4/1959 1/8/2000    
Hackett Anita Fay 8/17/1962 11/16/1962    
Hackett Jennifer Sue 12/24/1968 12/27/1968    
Rice Donald 1914 2006    
Rice Wa-Neta 1915 1984   On marker w/Donald
Amundsen Jenny A. 1890 1962    
Amundsen A. John, Rev. 1891 1975   On marker w/Jenny A.
White Pearl B. 1897 1986    
White Frank C. 1882 1969   On marker w/Pearl B.
Stratton Cecil Marion 1914 1957    
Causer Mary V. Stratton 4/15/1920 3/27/1998    
Preston Ronald E. 1938 1960    
Phelps Milton 3/28/1926      
Phelps Madeline 3/14/1920 1/29/1992   On marker w/Milton
Gee Mable Case 1888 1963    
Gee Kenneth James 1911 1990    
Rice James Herbert 3/22/1917 8/28/1997    
Colegrove Cora E. 1910 1993    
Colegrove Oliver G. 1899 1965   On marker w/Cora E.
Croft Harry R. 1889 1970    
Croft Myrtle R. 1887 1978   On marker w/Harry R.
Avery Elma E. 1915 1983    
Solcum Jayne A. 1945 1967    
Hitman Jean E. 1929 1973    
Hitman Wayne Lewis 9/11/1956 10/5/1998    
Young Betty J. 1/12/1931      
Young Russell L. 9/10/1928     On marker w/Betty J.
Young Valerie Amelia   2/22/1977   Infant
Buck Arthur M. 3/25/1912 2/19/1977   Sgt. US Army WW 2
Buck Clarabell K. 2/20/1914      
Clark William Franklin 7/31/1908 12/31/1986    
Clark Miriam Adelia 9/14/1908 4/11/1999   On marker w/William
Tabrinzi Fred A. 1897 1981   Funeral Home Marker
Surine Frank G. 1936      
Surine Doris A. 1935 1995   On marker w/Frank G.
Clark William F. 1908 1986    
Stratton Lloyd A. 1939 1986    
Young Kenneth E. 2/19/1919 12/4/1987    
Young Alberta E. 5/10/1921      
Young Sharon Marie 8/6/1954      
Young Richard Lewis 10/22/1938 9/29/1999   Spc. 4 Army Vietnam
Young Dorlene C. 1/10/1943 3/6/2002   On marker w/Richard
Aumick Mary L. 3/8/1939      
Aumick William E. 10/23/1935 6/13/2000   On marker w/Mary L.
Aumick Paul D. 1963 2002    
Aumick Elisabeth A. 1974     On marker w/Paul D.
Gleason Lyle R. 1915 1998    
Gleason Violet P. 1930 1999   On marker w/Lyle R.
Volta Joseph 5/18/1926 7/8/1996    
Volta Jaiden L. 6/8/2007 8/3/2007   d/o Nikita J. & Anthony P.

Last Updated on 2/27/2008
By Joyce M. Tice