Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Niles Valley Cemetery,Middlebury  Township, Tioga County, PA
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Middlebury Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photos 
by Joyce M. Tice 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery:    Niles Valley Cemetery
Read By:  Linda Cornell Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Date Read:   August 2005
Location:  From Rte.287 in Niles Valley turn onto Cemetery Road, cross railroad tracks.Bear right and go about 1/2 mile.Cem. Is on right, along the road.
NOTE: There are many burials without markers in this cemetery
 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Surname First Name Birth date Death Date Age Inscription or note
Manning Margaret A. 1893 1980    
Manning Curtis W. 1887 1957    
Manning Jesse A. 1885 1954    
Manning Lydia L. 1896 1952    
Lloyd William Reese Jul.12.1917 Apr.14.1959   WW 2
Halleran Eddie John       s/o J. L. & Kathryn
Christman Laurence Duane Nov.17.1935 Aug.8.1969   Navy Korea
Root Wesley J. 1887 1964    
Root Elizabeth A. 1912      
Vanorder Elwin E. 1929 1953    
Borgsen Bernard  1886 1971    
Borgsen Lucretia 1886 1950    
Luther Olive A. Jul.11.1922      
Luther Ellery W. Sep.12.1923      
Luther Mary A. 1885 1978    
Luther Ellery W. 1883 1946    
Boyce Infant Gary E.   1943    
Boyce Roy J. 1903 1991    
Boyce Charlotte M. 1905 1975    
Allen Pat 1954 1954    
Brooks Sheldon L.   1950   Baby
Buck Gina M. 1965 1965    
Wheeler Shirley Feb.22.1929 Jan.17.1986    
Russell Roy W. Jr. Jun.7.1948 Oct.15.1964    
Russell David E. Dec.20.1949 Jul.20.1958    
Russell Betty Ann Jan.16.1951   Child
Brooks Mary L. 1935      
Brooks Lavern F. 1932 1998    
Stopper Velma L. 1915 1991    
Stopper Leo A. 1914 1969    
White Stella 1881 1953    
White William 1866 1961    
White Earl L. 1826 1940    
White William E. 1898 1968    
White Nellie G. 1897      
Colony Charles 1877 1943    
Colony Flora 1882 1969    
Bacon Fay J. 1910 2000    
Bacon Erma M. 1914 1983    
White Bryron S. 1938 1958    
White James A. 1901 1982    
White Hazel A. 1908 1993    
Buck Janet M. 1948      
Buck Edward A. 1945      
Buck Georgia F. 1917 1973    
Buck Wilbur L. 1916 1972    
Russell Roy W. Sr. 1929 1982    
Russell Catherine A. 1930      
Rodda Fred N. 1908 1964    
Rodda Margaret O. 1921      
Bohart Harry E. Jr. Feb.5.1923 Mar.17.1991    
Bohart Helen R. Feb.28.1927      
Webster Elmer C.   Apr.29.1883   Only date birth? Death?
Bohart Harry  Apr.2.1900 Jan.22.1969    
Bohart Mazie Jan.8.1900 Jan.14.1984    
Kenyon William E. Jul.19.1915 Jul.30.1980    
Kenyon Marjorie E. Jul.12.1924      
Spaulding Jack L. Jul.12.1955 Oct.27.2001    
Purvis Orson 1870 1955    
Purvis Mary E. 1911 1964    
Purvis Anna W. 1882 1971    
Purvis Charles M. 1910 1952    
Rankin Ross E. 1913 1982    
Rankin Florence Purvis 1915     w/o Ross E.
Purvis William 1903 1996    
Lacomb Al 1898 1958    
Belcher Ruth A. Mar.13.1933 Feb.18.2002    
Belcher Kenneth W. Jun.29.1931 Jul.18.1992    
Paris Esther W. 1886 1986    
Paris Edgar G. 1888 1961    
Manning Clair W. 1924 2001    
Manning Mabel E. 1927 1993    
Manning Ida Mae 1899 1990    
Manning Jim E. 1891 1957    
Bockus Nora A. 1894 1964    
Bockus Alfred J. 1892 1973    
Plumley Ray E. 1905 1974    
Plumley Elizabeth M. 1905 2000    
Blackwell Robert L. Jan.23.1926      
Blackwell Ronda L. Jan.14.1953 Jan.24.2001    
Blackwell Dorothy H. May.28.1932      
Ferguson Alta E. 1893 1958    
Heise Harry W. 1909 1986    
Heise Eugertha A. 1914 1996    
Heise William D. 1946      
Patterson Ernest W. Nov.24.1921 Feb.27.1956    
Patterson Anna B. Feb.6.1920      
Vanorder Leonard 1900 1988    
Vanorder Florence  1906 1997    
Davis Charles W. 1916 1978    
Davis Loren N. 1883 1947    
Davis Rose M. 1882 1944    
Davis Edith 1925 1970    
Short Emmogene Y. 1938 1957    
Short William 1884 1929    
Short Iva L. 1890 1957    
Oakley George 1877 1930    
Oakley Minnie 1881 1941    
Oakley Will 1846 1935    
Oakley Polly 1849 1916    
Cummings Ruth E. 1917 1998    
Cummings Edward S. 1917 1980    
Cummings Edward Ray Nov.26.1977 Nov.26.1977    
Sweet Betty J. Jan.23.1925 Nov.28.1989    
Sutton Walter 1876 1927    
Sutton Ella 1874 1951    
Sweet Mildred A. 1902 1947    
Sweet Leon L. 1886 1941    
Morley George A. 1880 1937    
Button Niona Morris 1912 1946    
Button Charles H. 1859 1928    
Button Martha 1857 1919    
Sweet Ethel K. 1888 1964    
Sweet Frank H. 1886 1956    
Morse Persis 1840 1918   w/o Merrit Co. M 11 Pa Cav.
Morse William D. 1862 1938    
Morse Clara I. 1860 1955    
Cavanaugh George E. Apr.4.1889 Aug.22.1958    
Cavanaugh Peter 1896 1918   s/o P.J. & Ellen
Davis N. L. 1900 1963    
Davis Rudy A. Feb.8.1943 Feb.4.1968    
Davis Rexford F. 1902 1937    
Cavanaugh Ray L. Dec.10.1891 Sep.6.1971    
Smith Clarence W. 1920 1989    
Smith Anna P. 1917 2003    
Smith Walter 1881 1974    
Smith Lena F. 1898 1954    
Stocum Baby Girl   1980    
Stocum Emery Albert 1928 1931    
Stocum Melvin Ray 1920      
Stocum Pauline Mae Murray 1898 1972    
Stocum Charles E. 1886 1956    
Stocum Charles L. Aug.20.1916 Oct.6.1984   WW 2 Army
French Fred J. 1887 1921    
French W. Eugene 1881 1916    
McInroy Lynn J. Nov.23.1936 Oct.1.1989    
McInroy Samuel Fox II Jun.30.1906 Apr.21.1985    
McInroy Eileen Clark Dec.26.1917 Feb.12.1989    
Luther Mary  1859 1913    
Luther Alonzo 1857 1910    
Van Order Mae E. May.29.1897 Dec.16.1963    
Van Order Curtis L. Apr.28.1895 Dec.1.1968    
Van Order Frankie 1921 1930    
Van Order Bernic 1920 1939    
Ives Versal M. 1862      
Ives Katherine A. Adamy 1865 1921    
Luther Rue B. 1882 1958    
Luther Herbert A. 1880 1948    
Mickel Charles 1856 1943    
Mickel Emma 1858     Stone grown into tree

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 9/22/2005
By Joyce M. Tice